Chapter 13 a&P

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s): 16
  • Published: June 14, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Martini: Fundamentals of Anatomy & Physiology 9th Edition
Chapter 13

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

1)

The spinal cord is part of the

A)

peripheral nervous system.

B)

somatic nervous system.

C)

central nervous system.

D)

autonomic nervous system.

E)

afferent nervous system.

Answer:

C

2)

The ________ is a strand of fibrous tissue that provides longitudinal support as a component of the coccygeal ligament.

A)

conus medullaris

B)

filum terminale

C)

cauda equina

D)

dorsal root

E)

ventral root

Answer:

B

3)

Spinal nerves are

A)

purely sensory.

B)

purely motor.

C)

both sensory and motor.

D)

interneuronal.

E)

involuntary.

Answer:

C

4)

The spinal cord consists of five regions and ________ segments.

A)

5

B)

12

C)

25

D)

31

E)

The number varies widely among individuals.

Answer:

D

5)

The dorsal root ganglia mainly contain

A)

axons of motor neurons.

B)

axons of sensory neurons.

C)

cell bodies of motor neurons.

D)

cell bodies of sensory neurons.

E)

synapses.

Answer:

D

6)

The dorsal root of a spinal nerve contains

A)

axons of motor neurons.

B)

axons of sensory neurons.

C)

cell bodies of motor neurons.

D)

cell bodies of sensory neurons.

E)

interneurons.

Answer:

B

7)

The ventral root of a spinal nerve contains

A)

axons of motor neurons.

B)

axons of sensory neurons.

C)

cell bodies of motor neurons.

D)

cell bodies of sensory neurons.

E)

interneurons.

Answer:

A

8)

The tough, fibrous, outermost covering of the spinal cord is the

A)

arachnoid.

B)

pia mater.

C)

dura mater.

D)

epidural block.

E)

periosteum.

Answer:

C

9)

After age ________ the vertebral column continues to elongate, but the spinal cord itself does not.

A)

8

B)

12

C)

18

D)

4

E)

1

Answer:

D

10)

If the dorsal root of a spinal nerve is severed,

A)

output to skeletal muscles would be blocked.

B)

output to visceral organs would be blocked.

C)

the spinal cord would not be able to process information at that level.

D)

the brain would not be able to communicate with that level of the spinal cord.

E)

sensory input would be blocked.

Answer:

E

11)

The subdural space lies between

A)

the arachnoid mater and the pia mater.

B)

the pia mater and the dura mater.

C)

the dura mater and the arachnoid mater.

D)

the pia mater and the subarachnoid space.

E)

the endosteum and the periosteum.

Answer:

C

12)

The layer of the meninges in direct contact with the spinal cord is the

A)

dura mater.

B)

subarachnoid space.

C)

arachnoid.

D)

pia mater.

E)

choroid plexus.

Answer:

D

13)

A dorsal and ventral root of each spinal segment unite to form a

A)
tracking img