Amir Khusrow

Only available on StudyMode
  • Topic: Hindustani classical music, India, Urdu
  • Pages : 3 (1003 words )
  • Download(s) : 502
  • Published : November 16, 2010
Open Document
Text Preview
Amir Khusrow
Amir Khusrow|
Amir Khusrow surrounded by young men. Miniature from a manuscript of Majlis Al-Usshak by Husayn Bayqarah| Background information|
Birth name| Ab'ul Hasan Yamīn al-Dīn Khusrow|
Born| 1253
Patiali, Etah, Uttar Pradesh, India|
Died| 1325 (aged 72)|
Genres| Ghazal, Khayal, Qawwali, Rubai, Tarana|
Occupations| Musician, Poet|
Ab'ul Hasan Yamīn al-Dīn Khusrow (1253-1325 CE) (Persian: ابوالحسن یمین‌الدین خسرو; Hindi: अबुल हसन यमीनुद्दीन ख़ुसरौ ) , better known as Amīr Khusrow (also Khusrau, Khusro) Dehlawī (امیر خسرو دہلوی; अमीर ख़ुसरौ दहलवी ), was an Indian musician, scholar and poet. He was an iconic figure in the cultural history of the Indian subcontinent. A Sufi mystic and a spiritual disciple of Nizamuddin Auliya of Delhi, Amīr Khusrow was not only a notable poet but also a prolific and seminal musician. He wrote poetry primarily in Persian, but also in Hindavi. He is regarded as the "father of qawwali" (the devotional music of the Indian Sufis).[1][2] He is also credited with enriching Hindustani classical music by introducing Persian and Arabic elements in it, and was the originator of the khayal and tarana styles of music.[3] The invention of the tabla is also traditionally attributed to Amīr Khusrow.[4]. Amir Khusrow used only 11 metrical schemes with 35 distinct divisions. He has written Ghazal, Masnavi, Qata, Rubai, Do-Beti and Tarkibhand. A musician and a scholar, Amir Khusrow was as prolific in tender lyrics as in highly involved prose and could easily emulate all styles of Persian poetry which had developed in medieval Persia, from Khāqānī's forceful qasidas to Nezāmī's khamsa. His contribution to the development of the ghazal, hitherto little used in India, is particularly significant.[5].

Alexander Visits the Sage Plato, from Khamsa-e-Nizami by Amir Khusro Contents * 1 Early life and background * 2 Career * 2.1 Major life events in chronological order * 2.2 Khusrow the Royal...
tracking img