The United States Military Protects Our Freedom: More Men and Women Volunteers Are Need for the Military.

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 601
  • Published : July 28, 2008
Open Document
Text Preview
The United States Military Protects our Freedom: More men and women volunteers are need for the military.

It was 115 degrees; the platoon was walking through the middle of the desert each of them with 40 pounds of gear on and an M16A2 rifle. It was summer time in the country of Afghanistan and the temperature was rising. At this point I asked myself what the hell I am doing here and why did I join the United States Army? Right when I was thinking that I felt a tug on my leg and there stood a young boy about 7 years old with only one arm, “Candy,Candy” he asked. Upon speaking with the local villagers we found out that his arm was taken from an improvised explosive device (IED) planted there by the rebeles that wanted to “rid their country of the weak”. That is when it occurred to me that I was here to protect my country from those that think that we are weak.

On July 4, 1776, we claimed our independence from Britain and Democracy was born. Every day thousands leave their homeland to come to the "land of the free and the home of the brave" so they can begin their American Dream. For this reason young men and women should want to join the military and protect their nation’s freedom. Even though men and women do not want to go to war especially one that they do not believe in, they should join the military because exceptional benefits, life changing experience, and most of all to protect our nation’s freedom from those that want to harm us.

In 2005 statistics continue to be released showing a slump in both US military recruitment and the rate of re-enlistment by personnel whose contract has expired. The worst branch that was affected when the war started was active duty or full-time Army followed by the Army Reserves and National Guard. According to Major General Michael Rochelle, polling among “influencers”—the parents, sports coaches and other adult role models of 17-to-24-year old Americans—shows a sharp decline in the number who are prepared to encourage youth to enlist. Before September 11, 2001, the rate was 22 percent. It has now fallen to 14 percent. (James Cogan para.3)

ComponentAccessionsGoalPercent
Army80,40780,000101
Navy37,36137,000101
Marine Corps35,60335,576100
Air Force27,80127,801100
Army National Guard66,65270,00095
Army Reserve35,73435,505101
Navy Reserve10,62710,602 100
Marine Corps Reserve7,9597,256110
Air National Guard9,97510,69093
Air Force Reserve7,1106,834104
During the most curtail time of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq Americas young adult populations were apprehensive of joining the military. Joining the military is an enormous life changing decision; however, the country needed them then and now. Why have adult role models stop encouraging these young people from joining the military? The Army alone needs at least 80,000 men and women a year to enlist in the military to stay as full cohesive force. Numbers of recruits did drop in the beginnings of these wars but the American people are starting to respond. In the chart one will see that even in the time of war people have responded tremendously to protect the freedom of The United States. Although some components did not reach their goal the numbers were still strong in the year of 2007.

Fiscal 2007 Enlisted Recruiting from October 1, 2006 - September 30, 2007

Freedom comes at a cost, I am sure plenty Americans have heard this before. The American people have protested every war except the revolutionary war, because we demanded our freedom. Wow, how times have changed. Terrorist came on our own soil and killed thousands of Americans and still we tell our young men and women to stay away from protecting our nation. There is plenty of controversy about the war in Iraq, but we must still have a strong military. Upon fulfilling my contract I did my part and showed...
tracking img