Juan Luna

Topics: Philippines, Manila, Philippine Revolution Pages: 3 (1035 words) Published: September 18, 2013
Juan Luna c. 1899
Birth name:Juan Luna y Novicio
Born:October 23, 1857
Birth Place: Badoc, Ilocos Norte, Philippines
Died:December 7, 1899 (aged 42) in Hongkong
Nationality:Dutch
Field:Painting, Drawing, Sculpting
Movement: Romanticism, Realism

Autobiography

Juan Luna y Novicio (October 23, 1857 – December 7, 1899) was a Filipino painter, sculptor and a political activist of the Philippine Revolution during the late 19th century. He became one of the first recognized Philippine artists. His winning the gold medal in the 1884 Madrid Exposition of Fine Arts, along with the silver win of fellow Filipino painter Félix Resurrección Hidalgo, prompted a celebration which was a major highlight in the memoirs of members of the Propaganda Movement, with the fellow Ilustrados toasting to the two painters' good health and to the brotherhood between Spain and the Philippines. Regarded for work done in the manner of the Spanish, Italian and French academies of his time, Luna painted literary and historical scenes, some with an underscore of political commentary. His allegorical works were inspired with classical balance, and often showed figures in theatrical poses. Born in the town of Badoc, Ilocos Norte in the northern Philippines, Juan Luna was the third among the seven children of Don Joaquin Luna de San Pedro y Posadas and Doña Laureana Novicio y Ancheta. In 1861, the Luna family moved to Manila and he went to Ateneo Municipal de Manila where he obtained hisBachelor of Arts degree. He excelled in painting and drawing, and was influenced by his brother, Manuel Luna, who, according to Filipino patriot José Rizal, was a better painter than Juan himself. Luna enrolled at Escuela Nautica de Manila (now Philippine Merchant Marine Academy) and became a sailor. He took drawing lessons under the illustrious painting teacher Lorenzo Guerrero of Ermita, Manila. He also enrolled in the Academy of Fine Arts (Academia de Dibujo y Pintura) in Manila where he was...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Filipino People and Juan Luna Surprise Essay
  • Legacy of Luna Essay
  • Luna Unit Plan Essay
  • Eva Luna Essay
  • Essay on “Show How the Pairing of That Eye, the Sky and Eva Luna Gave You an Understanding of How Authors Tim Winton and Isabelle Allende...
  • Essay on Luna Park Business Report
  • Lord Byron's Don Juan Essay
  • Juan Seguín Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free