Cause and Effect

Topics: George Frideric Handel, Baroque music, Baroque Pages: 18 (1029 words) Published: April 17, 2011
This term is used to describe the emotional and ornate art and architecture of the 1600s. [pic]
a.
Romanesque

[pic]
b.
Gothic

[pic]
c.
Classical

[pic]
d.
Baroque

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
2
The colonnaded piazza added to St. Peter's is the achievement of this architect. [pic]
a.
Borromini

[pic]
b.
Michelangelo

[pic]
c.
Bramante

[pic]
d.
Bernini

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
3
This artist painted The Calling of Saint Matthew.
[pic]
a.
Van Eyck

[pic]
b.
Carravaggio

[pic]
c.
Boccacio

[pic]
d.
Botticelli

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
4
This painting technique strongly contrasts light and dark for dramatic purposes. [pic]
a.
sfumato

[pic]
b.
avant garde

[pic]
c.
chiaroscuro

[pic]
d.
trope l'oeil

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
5
This monarch used the Palace of Versailles to act out the role of supreme ruler and to retain his mastery over the aristocracy. [pic]
a.
Frederick the Great

[pic]
b.
Henry VIII

[pic]
c.
Louis XIV

[pic]
d.
Charles V

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
6
This Italian scientist designed and built his own telescope to study the phases of Venus. [pic]
a.
Galileo

[pic]
b.
Pascal

[pic]
c.
Descartes

[pic]
d.
Copernicus

status: correct (1.0)
correct: a
your answer: a
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
7
This author wrote Paradise Lost, intending to "justify the ways of God to men." [pic]
a.
Cranshaw

[pic]
b.
Milton

[pic]
c.
Donne

[pic]
d.
Cervantes

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
8
This innovation in musical entertainment (represented by Monteverdi's works) first appeared in the 1600s. [pic]
a.
chansons

[pic]
b.
melismas

[pic]
c.
operas

[pic]
d.
minuets

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
9
This French philosopher is associated with the phrase "Cogito, ergo sum" and is often called the "Father of Modern Philosophy." [pic]
a.
Hobbes

[pic]
b.
Pascal

[pic]
c.
Spinoza

[pic]
d.
Descartes

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
10
This English author wrote Leviathan and was the advocate of "materialism." [pic]
a.
Locke

[pic]
b.
Descartes

[pic]
c.
Spinoza

[pic]
d.
Hobbes

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
11
This musician composed the oratorio Messiah, which is among the most familiar of all Baroque musical masterpieces. [pic]
a.
Lully

[pic]
b.
Monteverdi

[pic]
c.
Scarlatti

[pic]
d.
Handel

status: correct (1.0)
correct: d
your answer: d
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
12
This painter was considered the greatest painter active in Spain during the late 16th century. [pic]
a.
Ribera

[pic]
b.
El Greco

[pic]
c.
Velázquez

[pic]
d.
Caravaggio

status: correct (1.0)
correct: b
your answer: b
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
13
This author is the first to write in the metaphysical style and exerted a strong influence on many younger poets. [pic]
a.
Cranshaw

[pic]
b.
Milton

[pic]
c.
Donne

[pic]
d.
Cervantes

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
14
This artist is often described as the first woman in the history of the Western world to make a significant contribution to the art of her time. [pic]
a.
Hendrickje Stoffels

[pic]
b.
Marie de Medici

[pic]
c.
Artemisia Gentileschi

[pic]
d.
Helene Fourment

status: correct (1.0)
correct: c
your answer: c
feedback: Correct.

[pic]
15
Spain's king and queen appear in this artist's painting (Las Meninas), as an indication that they had visited...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Cause and Effect Essay
  • Essay on Cause And Effect
  • Cause and Effect Essay
  • Cause and Effect Essay
  • Cause and Effect Research Paper
  • Cause and Effect Essay
  • Cause And Effect Essay
  • Cause and Effect Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free