Rice Bran Oil

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 115
  • Published : May 18, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Definition of Rice bran oil:
Rice bran oil is the oil extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice & rice grain hulls. It is also known as rice bran extract. It is notable for its high smoke point of 213 °C and its mild flavor, making it suitable for high-temperature cooking methods such as stir frying and deep frying. It is popular as oil for healthy cooking in several Asian countries including Japan and China. The healthiest portion of rice is the oil extracted from the otherwise unused bran. Rice bran oil was first used in Asian countries, but its use has spread because it’s rich in antioxidants and healthy fats. Properties of Rice bran oil

Food energy per 100 g
3,700 kJ (880 kcal)
Smoke point
213 °C (415 °F)
Iodine value
99-108
Acid value
1.2
Saponification value
180-190
Unsaponifiable value
3-5
Composition of Rice bran oil
Rice bran oil has a composition similar to that of peanut oil, with 38% monounsaturated, 37% polyunsaturated, and 25% saturated fatty acids. The fatty acid composition is: Fatty acidPercentage
C14:0 Myristic acid
0.6%
C16:0 Palmitic acid
21.5%
C18:0 Stearic acid
2.9%
C18:1 Oleic acid
38.4%
C18:2 Linoleic acid
34.4%
C18:3 α-Linolenic acid
2.2%
Nutrient Content of Rice bran oil per tablespoon
One tablespoon of rice bran oil provides 120 calories and about 13 g of fat. It also has 4 mg of vitamin E and approximately 3 micrograms of vitamin K.

Uses of Rice bran oil
Rice bran wax, obtained from rice bran oil, is used as a substitute for carnauba wax in cosmetics, confectionery, shoe creams and polishing compounds. •It is edible oil which is used in the preparation of vegetable ghee. •Great for salad dressing too.

It can be used as deep frying medium.
It can be used for baking.
It is used as skin protector in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States. •Rice bran oil is also noted for its high content of mono- and polyunsaturated fatty acids, including 42 percent oleic acid & heart-healthy antioxidants, including gamma oryzanol. Physical Characteristics of the rice bran Oil

High Smoke Point: It has high smoking point of 213 °C (415 °F) and can be used for deep frying. •Appealing Flavor: Rice bran oil adds an appealing flavor to foods. It has a flavor ideal for Indian cooking. So we can include this oil in our day to day cooking. It does not give any off flavor while frying or even stir frying •It is viscous in nature and hence will be absorbed lesser by the foods and the food cooked in it will not be dripping in oil or soggy. •Good texture: It gives good texture so it can be used for baking. Rice bran oil allows foods to resist oil saturation, helping to reduce the sometimes greasy texture of fried foods. Popcorn kernels can pop even bigger when cooked in rice bran oil. •Longer Shelf Life: It has good shelf life due to its particular blend of components •Cost effectiveness: It is not expensive as olive oil.

Biological Characteristics of the rice bran Oil
modulation of pituitary secretion
inhibition of gastric acid secretion
inhibition of platelet aggregation
lowering of blood pressure
regulation of cholesterol level/Cholesterol-Lowering Potential •antioxidant action
Anti-Cancer Effects
Skin Protector
Hypoallergenic
Health benefits of rice bran oil
1.Lowers Cholesterol level
Rice bran can be beneficial in the fight against heart disease by reducing total cholesterol levels, including the bad LDL cholesterol and triglycerides by 20 percent, according to a 2005 study by Italian researchers. Rice bran oil contains gamma oryzanol, a group of ferulate esters of triterpene alcohols and phytosterols that have been linked to many health benefits. Gamma oryzanol is effective in reducing plasma cholesterol and reducing cholesterol absorption, decreasing early atherosclerosis. In addition, gamma oryzanol inhibits platelet aggregation that could lead to blood clots. Rice bran oil...
tracking img