Network Plus Study Guide

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 111
  • Published : April 1, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
CompTIA N10-004

N10-004 Network+ (2009)

Practice Test
Version 7.0

CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam QUESTION NO: 1 After adding a new cable segment to the network, the technician should: A. Update the disaster recovery plan. B. Document the changes in the business continuity plan. C. Update the wiring schematics. D. Create a new baseline document. Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 2 Which of the following devices can be used to breakup a broadcast domain? A. Unmanaged switch B. Router C. DHCP server D. Bridge Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 3

Which of the following is a secure way to transfer files from one device to another? A. SFTP B. SNMPv3 C. TFTP D. FTP Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 4 An administrator has a networking closet on the first floor of a building with all of the network and communication equipment. However, the telephony provider installed the communications line in the basement. Which of the following needs to be extended to connect the line to the networking closet? A. Smart jack B. Demarcation point "Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com 2

Ac

tua

lTe

sts

.co

m

CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam C. Patch panel D. Router Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 5 Which of the following methods is used to provide access to a VPN? A. IGP B. PPTP C. PPP D. RAS

QUESTION NO: 6

Answer: C

Explanation: The straight through RJ45 cable is commonly used to connect network cards with hubs on 10Base-T and 100Base-Tx networks. On network cards, pair 1-2 is the transmitter, and pair 3-6 is the receiver.

QUESTION NO: 7 Which of the following network access security methods involves the analysis of a physical hardware addresses? A. IP filtering B. L2TP

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

A. 1 and 2 B. 2 and 3 C. 3 and 6 D. 5 and 6

lTe

sts

Two clients are directly connected via RJ-45 and CAT5e cables and communicating with IP. The first client sends data out of its RJ-45 on pins 1 and 2. On which of the following pins will the client expect to receive a response?

.co

m

Answer: B

3

CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam C. MAC filtering D. RAS Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 8 Which of the following is a direct advantage of having wireless standards? A. Increased use of wireless spectrum B. Greater device security C. Interoperability between devices D. Increased number of protocols can be used

QUESTION NO: 9

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 10

Which of the following wiring standards would MOST likely be used to connect a single network node to a switch? A. Loopback B. Straight C. Rollover D. Crossover Answer: B

QUESTION NO: 11

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

tua

lTe

A. Disabling ESSID broadcast B. Configuring encryption with a WEP key and labeling the key on the WAP C. Adding two access points per area of service D. Not configuring the ESSID point

sts

Which of the following is a best practice when implementing a basic wireless network?

.co

m

Answer: C

4

CompTIA N10-004: Practice Exam Which of the following is the maximum distance that CAT5 cable can run before experiencing db loss? A. 100 feet (30.5meters) B. 207 feet (63.1 meters) C. 328 feet (100 meters) D. 358 feet (109.12meters) Answer: C

QUESTION NO: 12 A media converter is also known as a: A. transceiver. B. hub. C. modem. D. repeater. Answer: A

Answer: A

QUESTION NO: 14 A technician arrives at a site and is troubleshooting an unfamiliar network. Which of the following steps should be done FIRST to diagnose the problem? A. Escalate the problem to administrative technician. B. Compare wiring schematics to industry standards. C. Identify symptoms and draw a network diagram.

"Pass Any Exam. Any Time." - www.actualtests.com

Ac

A. Bandwidth shaper B. Intrusion detection C. Proxy server D. Load balancer

tua

An administrator installs a device that can detect and throttle peer-to-peer traffic. Which of the following device types is...
tracking img