Drm Exma Ii

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 132
  • Published : November 24, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 6

1.Which of the following is a purpose of the SQL standard? A)To specify syntax and semantics of SQL data definition and manipulation B)To specify minimal and complete standards, which permit different degrees of adoption in products C)To define the data structures and basic operations for SQL databases D)All of the above

Answer: D
Level: ModeratePage Ref: 312
Topic: The Role of SQL in a Database Architecture
AACSB Use of Information Technology

2.The benefits of a standardized relational language include: A)application longevity.
B)reduced training costs.
C)cross-system communication.
D)All of the above

Answer: D
Level: ModeratePage Ref: 313
Topic: The Role of SQL in a Database Architecture
AACSB Use of Information Technology

3.The _____ is the structure that contains descriptions of objects such as tables and views created by users. A)SQL
B)schema
C)catalog
D)master view

Answer: B
Level: EasyPage Ref: 314
Topic: The SQL Environment
AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

4._____ is a set of commands used to control a database, which includes security. A)DML
B)DDL
C)DCL
D)DPL

Answer: C
Level: EasyPage Ref:315
Topic: The SQL Environment
AACSB Use of Information Technology

5._____ is a set of commands used to update and query a database. A)DML
B)DDL
C)DCL
D)DPL

Answer: A
Level: EasyPage Ref: 315
Topic: The SQL Environment AACSB Use of Information Technology

6.DDL is typically used during which phases of the development process? A)Implementation
B)Physical design
C)Analysis
D)All of the above
Answer: B
Level: DifficultPage Ref: 314, 315
Topic: The SQL Environment
AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

7.The SQL command _____ defines a logical table from one or more tables or views. A)create table
B)alter table
C)create view
D)create relationship

Answer: C
Level: EasyPage Ref:319
Topic: Defining A Database in SQL
Subtopic: Generating SQL Database Definitions
AACSB Use of Information Technology

8.Any create command may be reversed by using a ________ command. A)truncate
B)drop
C)delete
D)unpack

Answer: B
Level: EasyPage Ref: 319
Topic: Defining a Database in SQL
Subtopic: Generating SQL Database Definitions
AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

9.The first in a series of steps to follow when creating a table is to: A)identify columns that must be unique.
B)identify each attribute and its characteristics.
C)create an index.
D)identify columns that must be null.

Answer: B
Level: ModeratePage Ref: 319
Topic: Defining a Database in SQL
Subtopic: Creating Tables
AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

10.The SQL command _____ adds one or more new columns to a table. A)create table
B)alter table
C)create view
D)create relationship
Answer: B
Level: EasyPage Ref: 323
Topic: Defining a Database in SQL
Subtopic: Changing Table Definitions
AACSB Use of Information Technology, Analytic Skills

11.What does the following SQL statement do?
Alter Table Customer_T
Add (Type Varchar (2));

A)Alters the Customer_T table to accept Type 2 Varchars
B)Alters the Customer_T table to be a Type 2 Varchar
C)Alters the Customer_T table, and adds a field called "Type" D)Alters the Customer_T table by adding a 2-byte field called "Varchar"

Answer: C
Level: ModeratePage Ref: 323
Topic: Defining a Database in SQL
Subtopic: Changing Table Definitions
AACSB Use of Information Technology
12.What does the following SQL statement do?

Delete from Customer_T
where state = ‘HI’;

A)Deletes all records from customer_t where the state is equal to HI B)Removes the customer_t table from the database
C)Deletes all records from the customer_t table
D)None of the above

Answer: A
Level: ModeratePage Ref: 326
Topic: Inserting,...
tracking img