BUS 475 Week 1 Knowledge Check

Topics: Following Pages: 7 (1144 words) Published: June 27, 2015
BUS 475 Week 1 Knowledge Check

1. Reaching a valid decision is based on the evaluation of arguments. If we know that a valid argument has true premises, then a decision based on the argument______________. A. must be sound
B. might be sound
C. is strong
D. might have a false conclusion
The correct answer is: A.
2
2. Identify the fallacy in the following piano store advertisement: Pianos are our only business. You’ll get the best deal at the Piano Experts. A. Ad hominem
B. Straw man
C. Hasty generalization
D. Red herring
The correct answer is: D.

3.Which of the following statements describes creativity correctly? A. Only highly intelligent people are capable
of generating creative ideas.
B. Creative people are born with the trait.
C. Anyone can become more creative.
D. Children are more creative than adults.
The correct answer is: C.
4
4.How would you assess the following statement? Consider both the nature of the claim and the source. Lottery director Mark Michalko said Thursday that allegations that Californians are squandering money they once used for food to buy lottery tickets are just not correct.. . . California Grocers Association president Don Beaver raised the issue earlier in the week, saying five supermarket chains had complained that grocery sales dropped about 5 percent after lottery tickets went on sale October 3. Sacramento Bee A. Probably true

B. Probably false
C. Requiring further documentation
D. Claim that cannot be properly evaluated
The correct answer is: D.
5
5.The Sarbanes Oxley Act was created in 2002 to improve and
maintain investor confidence. The act includes which of the following: A. senior managers sign off on financial results
B. privately held companies must report to
the public
C. officers are exempt if they were not aware
of a misrepresentation
D. company insiders may compose the entire
Board of Directors
D. The correct answer is: A.

6.Organizational behavior is examined at three main levels.
A. Traits, behaviors, and results
B. Affective, cognitive, and behavioral
C. Individual, organizational, and societal
D. Individual, group, and organizational
The correct answer is: D.
7
7. Employees who have intrinsic work values will be motivated by A. challenging assignments
B. status in the workplace
C. social contacts
D. financial rewards
The correct answer is: A.

8.Research on the five-stage model of group development shows that A. all groups pass through the norming stage
B. groups always pass through the stages in
order
C. not all groups go through each of the
stages
D. all groups pass through the adjourning
stage
The correct answer is: C.

9.The extent to which a leader actually does help a group or organization to achieve its goals is best described as
A. formal leadership
B. leader effectiveness
C. organizational profitability
D. informal leadership
The correct answer is: B.
10
10. When the business environment is __________, an organization is most likely to decentralize authority and empower its employees to make operating decisions. A. stable
B. uncertain
C. unknown
D. transparent
The correct answer is: B.
11
11.To make your communication more effective
A. include as much information as possible, even if you are not sure it is necessary B. send the same messages by multiple
channels
C. clearly address your audience's wants
and needs, not yours
D. draw pictures and animations your
audience will understand
The correct answer is: C.

12. Which of the following meeting technologies would be most effective for negotiations, collaborative problem solving, and other complex discussions? A. Telepresence
B. Instant messaging
C. Teleconference
D. Telephone
The correct answer is: A.

13. Most persuasive messages combine
A. many major points all at once
B. logical and emotional factors
C. truth and falsehood
D. current and very old evidence
The correct answer is: B.

14.Important design elements to...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • BUS 475 Week 4 Knowledge Check Assignment Essay
  • BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check Essay
  • Week 1 Knowledge Check Essay
  • BUS 475 Final Exam Essay
  • BUS 475 Week 1 Summary Essay
  • Essay on BUS 475 Week 4 Individual Assignment 2
  • BUS 475 Week 2 Knowledge Check Assignment Essay
  • Week 1 Knowledge Check Study Guide 1 Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free