Goods or Services
[…] Gulash v. Stylarama, 33 Conn. Supp. 108, 364 A. 2d 1221, Web 1975 Conn. Super. Lexis 209 ( Superior Court of Connecticut).
End of Case:

Question:” Is this transaction one involving goods, making it subject to Article 2?”

My Review:

Facts:
The plaintiff, Mr Gulash, brought suit against Stylarama Inc(the defendant) for breach of an implied warranty of merchantability under the provision of Article 2 of UCC.
The question is whether the contract between Mr Gulash and Stylarama Inc is subject to the rules articulated in Article 2 of UCC.

Analysis
Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code applies to “transactions in goods”. The UCC defines “goods” as “all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale ....” If a contract is for the purposes of providing services rather than goods, the court will apply common law rather than the UCC. In the event that a contract involves a mix of services and goods (mixed sale contracts), and the contract divides payment between the goods and services, article 2