Donatello Art

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 92
  • Published : October 11, 2010
Open Document
Text Preview
Short Biography profile and facts about the life of the Sculptor Donatello The following biography information provides basic facts and information about the life and history of Donatello a famous Medieval character of the Middle Ages: Nationality: Italian

Also Known as : Donato di Niccolo di Betto Bardi
Lifespan: 1386 - 1466
Date of Birth: He was born in 1386, the exact date of birth is unknown Family connections : He was the son of Nicolo di Betto Bardi, a wool merchant in Florence Career: Donatello was apprentice to Ghiberti in Florence

One of his patrons was Cosimo de Medici.
Date of Death: Donatello died on December 13, 1466
Accomplishments or why Donatello was famous: Italian sculptor of the early Renaissance period. The most famous works of art by Donatello include David, Mary Magdalene, Madonna, Salome, Zuccone, St. Mark, St. John the Evangelist and St. George and the Dragon Donatello was a forerunner of humanistic expression and worked towards creating a system of perspective Donatello produced sculptures in marble, bronze, terracotta and wood Donatello was one of the first Renaissance artists interested in the Classical art and architecture of ancient Greece and Rome and became the first artist of the Renaissance to create a nude statue Donatello invented a technique known as schiacciato, or shallow relief, which achieved effects of spatial depth

Donatello Art and Statuary work
The story and biography of Donatello which contains interesting information, facts & the history about the life of this Medieval person of historical importance. Donatello was greatly occupied with statuary work. Statuary was greatly admired by the Romans who created statues commemorating famous people or events.

Donatello Art - David by Donatello
The David by Donatello in Museo Nazionale del Bargello. Florence. The height of the bronze statue of David by Donatello is 158 cm. David was the chosen subject of the statue as he had become a symbol of the Florentine...
tracking img