Crime and Victim Compensation Programs

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 203
  • Published : December 4, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Chapter 14
The Victim: Helping Those in Need

Multiple Choice

1.Mary Vincent was a victim of
a.identity theft and fraud.
b.murder and robbery.
c.rape and a gruesome assault.
d.domestic abuse and theft.
Answer: c

2.According to the state of California’s Constitution someone who suffers direct or threatened physical, emotional, or financial harm as the result of a commission or attempted commission of a crime or delinquent act is called a a.criminal.

b.sufferer.
c.victim.
d.prey.
Answer: c

3.From a legal perspective, crimes are considered offenses against a.the state.
b.the person.
c.humanity.
d.society.
Answer: a

4.The fundamental rights of victims to be represented equitably throughout the criminal process are called a.equality.
b.satisfaction.
c.justice.
d.victim’s rights.
Answer: d

5.The State of _____________ produced the nation’s first state bill of rights for crime victims. a.New York
b.Pennsylvania
c.Ohio
d.Wisconsin
Answer: d

6.___________________ brought national visibility to crime victims’ concerns. a.The National Victims’ Rights Act
b.The Anti-Crime Bill
c.The American Victims’ Act
d.The Victim and Witness Protection Act
Answer: d

7.In 1996, a bill that became known as “Megan’s Law” was enacted to a.provide restitution to victims of property and white collar crimes. b.ensure community notification of the location of convicted sex offenders. c.allow victims to make victim impact statements at sentencing. d.create a registry of missing children to assist law enforcement agencies. Answer: b

8.In __________________ of 1997, Congress asserted victims’ rights to attend proceedings and deliver victim impact statements within the federal system. a.the National Victims’ Rights Act
b.the Victims’ Rights Clarification Act
c.the American Victims’ Act
d.the Victim and Witness Protection Act
Answer: b

9.The costs of medical expenses, lost wages, and property losses that accrue to crime victims as a result of their victimization are called a.tangible losses.
b.intangible losses.
c.real losses.
d.unrecoverable losses.
Answer: a

10.The costs of crime such as fear, pain, suffering, and reduced quality of life that accrue to crime victims as a result of their victimization are called a.tangible losses.
b.intangible losses.
c.real losses.
d.unrecoverable losses.
Answer: b

11.Notification to victims of the release or pending release of convicted offenders who have harmed them is called a.truth in sentencing.
b.victim notification.
c.public notification.
d.freedom of information.
Answer: b

12.If an inmate harasses, intimidates, or retaliates against a victim or witness, the correctional institution may a.revoke an offending inmate’s privileges.
b.transfer the inmate to a more restrictive level.
c.file a new criminal charge.
d.all of these
Answer: d

13.The purpose of crime impact classes is
a.to help offenders understand the devastating impact their crimes have on victims and their families. b.allow offenders an opportunity for parole.
c.allow offenders an opportunity to explain their position. d.allow victims the opportunity to receive compensation for their losses. Answer: a

14.Notable among the victim-offender programs is the Impact of Crime on Victims (IOC) in the State of a.California.
b.Illinois.
c.New York.
d.Texas.
Answer: a

15.Victim-offender dialogue programs give victims
a.greater satisfaction with the justice system.
b.an increased likelihood of being compensated.
c.a reduction in...
tracking img