Closed Memo
[…] Although he failed to meet all four of the elements undoubtedly, he will likely be able to establish his defense because he clearly met three of the four

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Good Essays

    The issue presented is whether or not Josie was operating her vehicle. Based on the fact pattern in Josie’s case the finding of her being in “operation” would be in her favor under the applicable law. Operating while intoxicated (OWI) is defined by Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2, which states, “A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code 9-13-2-118, defines “operator” meaning a person who drives or is in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.