Is Michigan Vehicle Code MCL 257.625 a Strict Liability Statute?
[…] This is also not the appropriate standard for use in this case because the harm was not the result of violation of the standard. Therefore, the reasonable person standard should be applied instead of negligence per…

    • 778 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    The issue presented is whether or not Josie was operating her vehicle. Based on the fact pattern in Josie’s case the finding of her being in “operation” would be in her favor under the applicable law. Operating while intoxicated (OWI) is defined by Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2, which states, “A person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Ind. Code 9-13-2-118, defines “operator” meaning a person who drives or is in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway.