Chapter 8 Study Guide

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 696
  • Published : April 12, 2013
Open Document
Text Preview
Correct
1.
This term identifies Islamic law or traditions about Muhammad outside the Qur' an. A) hadith
B) haj
C) hegira
D) mihrab
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
2.
This is the Arabic term meaning "submission" or "surrender." A) Hegira
B) Qur' an
C) Qa' aba
D) Islam
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
3.
Among the most famous scholars at the House of Wisdom, this polymath researcher is credited with having invented algebra. A) Al-Khwarizmi
B) Al-Hazen
C) Rumi
D) Rhazes
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
4.
An Arabic term meaning "in the direction of Mecca," it identifies a niche found in a mosque intended to indicate the direction in which to pray. A) hegira
B) mihrab
C) haj
D) hadith
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): B

Correct
5.
The Mughal emperor Shah Jahan erected this building complex as a tomb and monument for his wife. A) House of Wisdom
B) Dome of the Rock
C) Alhambra
D) Taj Mahal
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
6.
On this black stone located in Mecca, it is believed that one can see the footprints of Abraham. A) Qa' aba
B) Qur' an
C) Islam
D) Hegira
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
7.
Which is not among the Islam's Five Pillars?
A) To give alms to the poor.
B) To read from the Qur' an in Arabic.
C) To pray five times daily.
D) To make a pilgrimage to Mecca.
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): B

Correct
8.
Which of the following is not a feature of an Islamic mosque? A) hegira
B) minaret
C) dome
D) mihrab
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
9.
Reconquista identifies:
A) a Muslim's obligation to make a pilgrimage to Mecca.
B) a Muslim's obligation to fast during the month of Ramadan. C) the period when the Christians drove the Muslims out of Spain in 1492. D) Muhammad's flight from Mecca to Medina.
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
10.
This is the Arabic term meaning "recitation."
A) Calligraphy
B) Qa' aba
C) Islam
D) Qur' an
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
11.
A term used to refer to Muhammad's flight from Mecca to Medina, this marks the beginning of the Islamic religion. A) hadith
B) mihrab
C) hegira
D) haj
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
12.
This city served as the Muslim's Spanish capital in the 8th Century. A) Damascus
B) Granada
C) Mecca
D) Córdoba
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
13.
This library and study center, which attracted scholars from throughout the Muslim world, is credited with having preserved the works of Aristotle for later generations. A) Taj Mahal
B) Alhambra
C) Dome of the Rock
D) House of Wisdom
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
14.
These are the chapter divisions within the Qur' an.
A) sûras
B) minarets
C) hegira
D) alms
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
15.
Hegira identifies
A) a Muslim's obligation to fast during the month of Ramadan. B) the period when the Christians drove the Muslims out of Spain in 1492. C) Muhammad's flight from Mecca to Medina.
D) a Muslim's obligation to make a pilgrimage to Mecca.
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
16.
This is the Arabic term meaning "beautiful writing."
A) Qa' aba
B) Qur' an
C) Calligraphy
D) Islam
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): C

Correct
17.
Haj identifies:
A) a Muslim's obligation to make a pilgrimage to Mecca.
B) the period when the Christians drove the Muslims out of Spain in 1492. C) a Muslim's obligation to fast during the month of Ramadan. D) Muhammad's flight from Mecca to Medina.
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): A

Correct
18.
This is the Islamic pilgrimage to Mecca.
A) hegira
B) mihrab
C) hadith
D) haj
Points Earned: 5.0
Correct Answer(s): D

Correct
19....
tracking img