Amu Scin138 Lab 9

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 2175
  • Published : December 2, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Lab Lesson 9: Geologic Time (p.203) due end of week 3

Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 - 100.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Questions 1 through 3 are based on the Lab Exercise, Step 2.

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 11. How long ago was the igneous rock in rock unit B formed?

A. 352 mya

B. 380 mya

C. 704 mya

D. 1408 mya

Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 12. How long ago was the igneous rock in rock unit C formed?

A. 70.4 mya

B. 140.8 mya

C. 352 mya

D. 704 mya

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 2, Question 13. How long ago was the metamorphic rock in rock unit G formed?

A. 625 mya

B. 704 mya

C. 1250 mya

D. 2500 mya

Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Questions 4 through 8 are based on the Lab Exercise, Step 3. 4.

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 14. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer A formed? A. 65.5–145.5 mya

B. 201.6–145.5 mya

C. 251–201.6 mya

D. 299–251 mya

Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

During what period were the fossils in Layer A formed?

A. Cretaceous Period

B. Triassic Period

C. Jurassic Period

D. Cambrian Period

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 15. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer D formed?

A. 251–299 mya

B. 359–299 mya

C. 416–359 mya

D. 444–416 mya

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

During what period were the fossils in Layer D formed?

A. Permian Period

B. Devonian Period

C. Silurian Period

D. Ordovician Period

Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 16. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer E formed?

A. 444–416 mya

B. 488–444 mya

C. 542–488 mya

D. 1000–542 mya

Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

During what period were the fossils in Layer E formed?

A. Permian Period

B. Devonian Period

C. Silurian Period

D. Ordovician Period

Answer Key: D
Question 10 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 17. How long ago were the fossils found in Layer F formed?

A. 444–416 mya

B. 488–444 mya

C. 542–488 mya

D. 1000–542 mya

Answer Key: C
Question 11 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

During what period were the fossils in Layer F formed?

A. Cambrian Period

B. Triassic Period

C. Carboniferous Period

D. Tertiary Period

Answer Key: A
Question 12 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 18. What is the least amount of time that could have passed during the hiatus represented by younger unconformity seen in Figure 9.12?

A. 101 million years

B. 150.4 million years.

C. 206.6 million years

D. 286 million years

Answer Key: B
Question 13 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

Record your answer to Lab Exercise, Step 3, Question 19. What is the least amount of time that could have passed during the hiatus represented by the older unconformity seen in Figure 9.12?
A. 708 million years

B. 762 million years.

C. 1333 million years

D. 1958 million years

Answer Key: A
Question 14 of 31 3.0/ 3.0 Points

14. Which of the following principles is NOT used in...
tracking img