Waves and Vibrations

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 38
  • Published : December 7, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Conceptual Physics Hewitt
Vibrations and Waves

1)
A wiggle in time is a
A)
vibration.
B)
wave.
C)
both
D)
neither
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

2)
A common source of wave motion is a
A)
wave pattern.
B)
harmonic object.
C)
vibrating object.
D)
region of variable high and low pressure.
E)
none of these
Answer:
C
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

3)
Like a transverse wave, a longitudinal wave has
A)
amplitude, frequency, wavelength, and speed
B)
amplitude, frequency, and wavelength.
C)
amplitude, wavelength, and speed.
D)
wavelength, speed, and frequency.
E)
amplitude, frequency, and speed.
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

4)
In a longitudinal wave the compressions and rarefactions travel in A)
the same direction.
B)
opposite directions.
C)
a vacuum.
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

5)
Which of the following is not a transverse wave?
A)
sound
B)
light
C)
radio
D)
all of these
E)
none of these
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

6)
The vibrations of a transverse wave move in a direction
A)
along the direction of wave travel.
B)
at right angles to the direction of wave travel.
C)
that changes with speed.
Answer:
B
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

7)
The vibrations of a longitudinal wave move in a direction
A)
along the direction of wave travel.
B)
at right angles to the direction of wave travel.
C)
that changes with speed.
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

Figure 19-A
[pic]
8)
How many vibrations per second are associated with a 101-MHz radio wave? A)
less than 101,000,000
B)
101,000,000
C)
more than 101,000,000
Answer:
B
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

9)
Radio waves travel at the speed of light, 300,000 km/s. The wavelength of a radio wave received at 100 megahertz is A)
0.3 m.
B)
3.0 m.
C)
30 m.
D)
300 m.
E)
none of these
Answer:
B
Diff: 2
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

10)
The frequency of a simple pendulum depends on
A)
its mass.
B)
its length.
C)
the acceleration due to gravity.
D)
all of these
E)
two of these
Answer:
E
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

11)
If the frequency of a certain wave is 10 hertz, its period is A)
0.1 second.
B)
10 seconds.
C)
100 seconds.
D)
None of the above choices are correct.
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

12)
A 60-vibration-per-second wave travels 30 meters in 1 second. Its frequency is A)
30 hertz and it travels at 60 m/s.
B)
60 hertz and it travels at 30 m/s.
C)
1800 hertz and it travels at 2 m/s.
Answer:
B
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

13)
An object that completes 10 vibrations in 20 seconds has a frequency of A)
0.5 hertz.
B)
2 hertz.
C)
200 hertz.
Answer:
A
Diff: 1
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

14)
An object that completes 20 vibrations in 10 seconds has a frequency of A)
0.5 hertz.
B)
1 hertz.
C)
2 hertz.
D)
200 hertz.
Answer:
C
Diff: 2
Topic: Vibrations and Waves

15)
An object that completes 100 vibrations in 5 seconds has a period of A)
0.5 second.
B)
1 second.
C)
2 seconds.
D)
None of the above choices are correct....
tracking img