Virgin Islands Biographies

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 1831
  • Published : March 25, 2008
Open Document
Text Preview
Guy Benjamin
Former Name of School: Benjamin Franklin
BP: St. John
Books: Me and My Beloved Virgin and More Tales for Me and My Beloved Virgin

Bertha C. Boschulte
Teaching: 1924-1949
Statistician, Legislator for One Term
Junior High School in Bovoni, St. Thomas

Addelita Cancryn
53 years of service in DOE
Former Name: Wayne Aspinall Junior High School
Book: Man of Vision
Musician, Organist and Choir Director for All Saints Cathedral

Elena Leonie Elizabeth Davis Christian
Former Name: Christiansted Junior High School
Educator for 54 years
BP: St. Kitts, BWI
American Association of Retired Persons
Resource Person for the Elderly of the USVI
Chairman of the Altar Guild
St. Croix Chapter of Business

Sophia Rosalind Francis Clen
First Female Virgin Islander to appeal to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals BP: St. John
Matron of Correctional School for Boys (Boys Home)

Victor Waldemar Cornelius
Teacher and Music Lover
Royal Medal With Crown
Organized Nurses’ Choir and Served as its Director
Autobiography: Fra St. Croix til Naskov

Charles Henry Emanuel
One of the First Individuals to Introduce Black History to his Classes Wrote an Article called “Freedom of the Press”
Helped to publish The Bulletin and The St. Thomas Tidende

George James Fleming
Author, Journalist, Educator, and Political Scientist
Member of American Friends Society, Quakers
Morgan State University Professor
Established Institute for Political Education
Laurel Wreath in 1981
Amadeo Ignacio Daniel Francis Sr.
Career Spanned over 60 years
Taught Virgin Islands History
Received a Special Pension from the Government
Spoke Danish fluently

Lionel Balthazar Fraser
Dean of Tougaloo College
Worked at Jackson College
Director of Project MARK (Medical Action for Research and Knowledge) Written Articles for the Crisis and Opportunity

Rehenia A. Gabriel
First Woman in the Virgin Islands to Earn a Doctorate in Education Assistant Principal of Charlotte Amalie High School
Director of Pupil Personnel
Wrote in Virgin Islands Guidance News
Major Educator and Writer (Advice Books on Student Education) Listed in Who’s Who of American Women

Juanita Gardine
More than 40 years of Public Service to the People of the VI Principal of Fredericksted Junior High
Assistant Superintendent of Education in St. Croix
Principal of Christiansted Grammar School
Taught at Catholic University in Puerto Rico
President of St. Croix’s Teacher Association
Member of St. John’s Anglican Church

Hubert Henry Harrison
Scholar, Powerful Orator, Educator, Writer, and Publisher
Joined Socialist Party
Editor of the Daily Negro Times and the Negro World
Wrote Book Reviews for the New York Times
Contributor to The Nation, The New Republic, The Call, Masses, The Truth Seeker, and The Modern Quarterly

Romalia Albertha Heyliger
Civic Leader

Medora Jackson
Started out as Student Teacher under Danish Administration
Acting Principal of Public Grammar School
45 Years of Service to the People of the VI
BP: St. Croix

Herman D. James
President of the Glassboro State College, New Jersey
Professor of Sociology at California State University
Associate Provost at the University of Massachusetts at Boston DOB: 1943 in St. Thomas
Writings Include: A Critical Description of Medical Services in Canada Still Alive

Jose Antonio Jarvis
Book: Brief History of the Virgin Islands
Journalist, Author, Humanitarian, Poet, and Educator
In, 1930 he and Ariel Melchoir Sr. founded The Daily News (most influential independent newspaper of the Virgin Islands) Served as editor of the paper until 1940
Writings: Education in the Virgin Islands, The Virgin Islands, Caribbean Notebook, Virgin Islands Picture Book, Folkdancing in the Virgin Islands, Freedom Centennial, Bluebeard’s Last Wife, and the King’s Mandate

Huldah Annabel Joseph
Supervisor and Director of Elementary Education
Cited in Who’s Who in American Education...
tracking img