On the floor of any ocean in the world, in the cracks and crevices of ocean rock is the common octopus habitat. The common octopus lives in temperate ocean waters. A key part of their lives are spent at the surface layer of the ocean. Areas of the ocean with the largest amount of octopuses are coastal areas, reef areas and ocean bottom areas. Octopuses have a totally boneless structure. They are terrifically flexible; able to squeeze themselves into the pristine rocks and crannies in order to avoid predators. They are nesting creatures, creating their habitat in a cranny near or on the ocean’s bottom. Octopuses sometimes dig a hole in the ocean’s bottom to create a den. They will then scrape together rocks and shells from the ocean’s bottom, creating a fortress to hide the opening of the den. This provides not only a hiding spot from their predators but a region where the female octopus can incubate her eggs. An octopus has eight arms (tentacles) around their head that they use to capture prey. They are pouch-shaped, look like jelly, have a beak and two developed sensitive eyes, which provides them with keen eyesight. Octopuses have complex reflex action and excellent sense of touch. Many people are not aware that octopuses have a radula, a hard tongue covered with tiny sharp teeth. The radula is located inside the beak, which is located at the mantle at the central part where the arms meet. They can actually taste what they touch. In order to adept to their habitats, octopuses mimic other older octopus. They learn how to hunt, to feed, to move and to defend them. When the water current is too strong, the octopus use their suckers to prevent being carried away. However, when under attack their suckers do not provide the necessary speed to avoid attack, so they shoot a jet of water from a loose bag of skin covering their body. When under attack the octopus release a cloud of black ink and darken their skin .The thick ink...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document