The True King of The Jungle… The Honey Badger
The Honey badger is listed in the Guinness book of world records as the world’s most fearless creature. The honey badger has earned its name by successfully attacking beehives and eating their honey and larva. A bird otherwise know as the honey guide will lead the honey badger to a beehive, while the honey badger eats the honey and larva it will leave the beeswax for the guide. The honey badgers are nomads.
Its average body length is two and half feet. People would think how could something so small be so fearless? It reaches full size in about eight months.
Its average weight is twenty-three pounds.
It is a member of the mustelidae family otherwise known as the weasel family. It resides on the continents of Africa, Middle East, and India. They are related to the wolverine, martens, and skunks.
They have a black coat of fur on the lower half of their body and white stripe along their spin, resembling a skunk. It is able to borrow and climb trees very well.
They are usually alone in the wild or seen in a group of two. They are estimated to live twenty-six years in the wild.
They do not have a specific season to breed in; they do this throughout the year. Their litter size is usually 1 cub with a rare occasion of 2 cubs. Their natural predators are lions, leopards, and man.
The honey badgers are usually nocturnal, but will hunt either day or night. The honey badger is an omnivore, eating things such as birds, mammals, reptiles, amphibians, insects, and eggs, but they will attempt to eat anything they want. The honey badgers are known to be so aggressive that they attacked lions, leopards, humans, and even tried to bite cars. There are also stories of honey badgers attacking domesticated sheep for food. Like skunks, the honey badgers secrete foul scented anal secretions to try and make enemies flee when they are injured. The honey badger will attack any animal no matter how big or strong it may be. It has...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document