Kandinsky and Matisse Infor

Only available on StudyMode
  • Download(s) : 64
  • Published : October 29, 2012
Open Document
Text Preview
Wassily Kandinsky
Wassily Wasilyevich Kandinsky was born on December, 16th (4), 1866 in Moscow, in a well-to-do family of a businessman in a good cultural environment. In 1871 the family moved to Odessa where his father ran his tea factory. In the year of 1886 he went to Moscow and entered Law Faculty of Moscow University. Graduating with honors, six years later Wassily married his cousin, Anna Chimyakina. In 1893 he became Docent (Associate Professor) of Law Faculty and continued teaching. In 1896 the famous in Derpt University in Tartu, where at that time the process of russification was taking place, a thirty-year-old Kandinsky was appointed Professor to the Department of Law, but at this particular time he decided to give up a successful career to devote himself completely to painting. He lived Germany, Switzerland, Moscow.

Birth name: Wassily Wassilyevich Kandinsky
Born: 16 Decembef 1866 Moscow
Died: 13 December 1944 (aged 77) Neuilly-sur-Seine
Nationality: Russian
Field: Painting
Training: Academy of Fine Arts, Munich
Movement: Expressionism; abstract art

A list of his paintings:
* A Conglomerate 1943
* All Saints Picture 1911
* Around the Circle
* At Rest 1008
* Autumn in Bavaria 1908
* Beach Baskets in Holland 1904
* Black and Violet 1923

Henri Matisse

Henri-Émile-Benoît Matisse (31 December 1869 – 3 November 1954) was a French artist, known for his use of color and his fluid and original draughtsmanship. He was a draughtsman, printmaker, and sculptor, but is known primarily as a painter.[1] Matisse is commonly regarded, along with Picasso and Marcel Duchamp, as one of the three artists who helped to define the revolutionary developments in the plastic arts in the opening decades of the 20th century, responsible for significant developments in painting and sculpture.[2][3][4][5] Although he was initially labelled a Fauve (wild beast), by the 1920s he was increasingly hailed as an upholder of...
tracking img