Tarantino

Topics: Quentin Tarantino, Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction Pages: 4 (1080 words) Published: February 16, 2010
There are a variety of camera angles and types of shots that are considered typical of a Tarantino movie. He often frames characters with doorways and shows them opening and closing doors, and he often films characters from the back. He uses widely-imitated quick cuts of character's hands performing actions in extreme closeup, a technique reminiscent of Brian De Palma. He will use a long closeup of a person's face while someone else speaks off-screen (closeup of The Bride while Bill talks, of Butch while Marsellus talks, Ted's face when Chester talks in Four Rooms). Although he did not invent it, Tarantino popularized the trunk shot, which is featured in Reservoir Dogs, Pulp Fiction, Jackie Brown, and Kill Bill. In Grindhouse (Death Proof feature), Tarantino's traditional shot looking up at the actors from the trunk of a car is replaced by one looking up from under the hood. Often he will shoot a character's feet during a key moment (such as the depressing of a car's pedals, as seen in Pulp Fiction). A lot of what Tarantino does involves violent content, it must be said. However, when one observes very carefully, one sees that Tarantino's films make reference to violence rather than show it on camera. Violence is used as a means to tell a story and its consequences are shown - often to demonstrate the very moral that violence never solves anything but causes, ultimately, far more problems. Usually, Tarantino does not like to include the actual violence on camera in graphic detail1, and he says he strongly detests both violence and drugs.

publicity contact photo gallery resume NewsDesk message board

External Links

official sites miscellaneous photographs sound clips video clips

Biography for
Quentin Tarantino More at IMDb Pro »

[pic][pic]
advertisement

Date of Birth

27 March 1963, Knoxville, Tennessee, USA

Birth Name

Quentin Jerome Tarantino

Nickname

QT

Height

6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography

In January of 1992 a film...

Links: Briefcases and suitcases play an important role in Pulp Fiction (1994), Reservoir Dogs (1992), Jackie Brown (1997), True Romance (1993), and Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004).
The Mexican Standoff: All his movies (including True Romance (1993), which he only wrote and did not direct) feature a scene in which three or more characters are pointing guns at each other at the same time.
Often uses an unconventional storytelling device in his films, such as retrospect (Reservoir Dogs (1992)), non-linear (Pulp Fiction (1994)), or "chapter" format (_Kill Bill: Vol.1 (2003)_).
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on Michael Rennett Quentin Tarantino And
  • Quentin Tarantino Essay
  • A Guide to Tarantino Essay
  • Essay about The portrayal of death and violence in Quentin Tarantino´s artwork
  • Essay on Quentin Tarantino
  • Auteur Essay: Tarantino and Lee Moulding Emotions
  • Quentin Tarantino Essay
  • Quentin Tarantino Research Paper

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free