Panthera Tigris Altaica
Biology Class Period 7 • September 26, 2012
The Siberian tiger, also known as the Amur tiger, is a tiger subspecies inhabiting mainly in the mountain region of Primorski Krai in eastern Russia. The population has been stable more more than a decade due to intensive conservation efforts. Surveys from 2005 indicate that the tiger population is declining, showing the species is still endangered. Unlike the Bengal tiger, the Siberian tiger very rarely eats humans. Despite their fearsome reputation, they try to avoid humans. However, the ones that do attack humans are often sick, or live in areas where their prey has vanished.
Table of Contents:
Description and Taxonomy p. 3
Population Status and Distribution p. 4
Ecology, Habitat, and Niche p. 4
Threats to Survival p. 5
Conservation and Recovery Strategies p. 6
Goals and Benefits p. 7
Importance to People p.7
Works Cited p. 8
Description and Taxonomy
Siberian tigers, also known as Amur tigers, are the world’s largest felines. They can grow up to 13 feet in length and weight up to 700 pounds. Female Siberian tigers measure approximately 8.5 feet in length and grow up to 400 pounds on average. The Siberian tiger’s orange skin color is paler than that of other tiger species; it also has widely spaced brown stripes rather than black. Siberian tigers have white hair on their chest, and a thick layer of hair around their necks. Their thick fur the layer of fat that surrounds its stomach, allows them to survive the harsh, Siberian winter temperatures that can drop down as low as -46 degrees Celsius. In their natural habitat, a Siberian tiger can live up to 25 years.
A Siberian Tiger’s main food of source include elk, deer, wild boar, lynx, and bear. They can also eat rabbits, fish, and small rodents when bigger and larger prey is scarce. Siberian tigers can eat up to 110 pounds or 50 kilograms of meat in one meal. They can run up to a speed of 50 miles per hour. However, they’re only able to run at this speed for short distances. They have excellent night vision and hunt mainly at night. They also have a highly developed sense of smell and hearing. When a cub if born, they are born blind and are the size of about house cat. Their teeth start to grow and their eyes start to open when they’re about two weeks old. They start hunting on their first year but do not leave their mothers and establish new territories until they are between 3 and 5 years old.
Population Status & Distribution
Most of the Siberian tiger population, approximately 80%, primarily live in the birch woodlands of the Primorski Krai region of eastern Russia, though some exist China and North Korea. In 2005, it was estimated that the number of Siberian
tigers living in the wild was between
400-500 tigers. Recent research shows
that the numbers are stable. A Siberian
Tiger’s territory can be as great as 1,000
square kilometers; they need to cover vast
areas whilst hunting in order to find their
Ecology. Habitat. Niche.
Tigers live alone and use aggressively scent-mark large territories to keep their rivals away. A tiger might occupy the same territory for many years if food sources are stable. If prey is scarce, a Siberian tiger often migrates hundreds of miles before settling for fish and small rodents. Both female and male tigers mark their territories with urine and by scratching trees; only male tigers defend their territories against other males. Male tigers concentrate on the most important parts such as a female’s territory or a source of rich food. The male tiger is solitary, shunning other males. They live within the coniferous, scrub oak and birch woodlands of the Primorski Krai region of Russia. The temperatures in that area of Russia can drop down as low was -46 degrees Celsius or -50 degrees Fahrenheit.
Threats to Survival
The Siberian Tiger's troubles begin...
Cited: Sept. 2012. .
"Siberian Tigers, Siberian Tiger Pictures, Siberian Tiger Facts - National Geographic." Animals Animal Pictures - Wild Animal Facts - Nat Geo Wild - National Geographic. 1996-2012
National Geographic Society, n.d
Please join StudyMode to read the full document