Guide to Network Security quiz 3

Topics: Cryptography, Public-key cryptography, Encryption Pages: 13 (1195 words) Published: April 19, 2015
Question 1
0 out of 3.704 points

Public-key encryption is based on a ____.

Selected Answer:
d.
key
Answers:
a.
message authentication code (MAC)

b.
certificate

c.
hash value

d.
key

Question 2
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Which symmetric encryption cryptosystems was developed to replace both DES and 3DES?

Selected Answer:
b.
AES
Answers:
a.
WEP

b.
AES

c.
DES

d.
RSA

Question 3
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Hash ____ are mathematical functions that create a hash value, also known as a message digest, by converting variable-length messages into a single fixed-length value.

Selected Answer:
b.
algorithms
Answers:
a.
keys

b.
algorithms

c.
digests

d.
codes

Question 4
3.704 out of 3.704 points

____ is an open-source protocol framework for security development within the TCP/IP family of protocol standards.

Selected Answer:
a.
IPSec
Answers:
a.
IPSec

b.
SSH

c.
RSA

d.
SSL

Question 5
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Digital signatures are encrypted messages that can be mathematically proven authentic.

Selected Answer:
True
Answers:
True

False

Question 6
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Where is information most vulnerable?

Selected Answer:
a.
When it is outside the organization’s systems
Answers:
a.
When it is outside the organization’s systems

b.
When it is inside the organization’s systems

c.
When it is being saved on a backup tape inside the organization’s systems

d.
When it is being saved to a Microsoft product inside the organization’s systems

Question 7
3.704 out of 3.704 points

In modulo 26, what happens if a number is larger than 26?

Selected Answer:
c.
Twenty-six is sequentially subtracted from it until the number is in the proper range. Answers:
a.
The result is 26.

b.
An error occurs and the operation stops.

c.
Twenty-six is sequentially subtracted from it until the number is in the proper range.

d.
Twenty-six is repeatedly divided into the original number until the remainder is in the proper range.

Question 8
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Encryption methodologies that require the same secret key to encipher and decipher the message are using ____ encryption or symmetric encryption.

Selected Answer:
a.
private key
Answers:
a.
private key

b.
public key

c.
monoalphabetic

d.
monolithic

Question 9
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Which cipher is made from a table of 26 distinct cipher alphabets?

Selected Answer:
c.
Vigenère Square
Answers:
a.
Vernam

b.
Polyalphabetic substitution

c.
Vigenère Square

d.
Caesar

Question 10
3.704 out of 3.704 points

Bit stream methods commonly use algorithm functions like ____.

Selected Answer:
c.
the XOR operation
Answers:
a.
substitution

b.
transposition

c.
the XOR operation

d.
permutation

Question 11
0 out of 3.704 points

When it comes to cryptosystems, the security of encrypted data is dependent on keeping the encrypting algorithm secret.

Selected Answer:
True
Answers:
True

False

Question 12
3.704 out of 3.704 points

The XOR encryption method should be used by itself when an organization is transmitting or storing sensitive data.

Selected Answer:
False
Answers:
True

False

Question 13
3.704 out of 3.704 points

When deploying ciphers, users have to decide on the ____ of the cryptovariable or key.

Selected Answer:
a.
size
Answers:
a.
size

b.
security

c.
symmetry

d.
transportability

Question 14
0 out of 3.704 points

Which algorithm was the first asymmetric, or public-key, encryption algorithm developed (in...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • NETWORK SECURITY Essay
  • Network Security at OSI Layer Essay
  • Network Security Essay
  • 310 network lab 3 Essay
  • Cryptography and Network Security Essay
  • CoSC 621 3 Network Security Essay
  • network security strategy SOF Answer Essay
  • Network Security Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free