"Data Protection Act 1998" Essays and Research Papers

1 - 10 of 500

Data Protection Act 1998

----------------------------------- Signature: ------------------------- At least two reasons why the organization needs to collect HR or L&D data | HR data can be store by any professional IT software packages available in the market or can be design by own software engineers. Organization needs to collect data for various reasons: 1. Data storage to comply with legislation requirements. Data collection of employees benefits HR department to comply with legal requirements. For example visas, legal employee contracts...

Premium Bahrain, Data Protection Act 1998, Department store 843  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998

Reasons why organisations need to collect data All organisation no matter how big or small need to keep certain records for different reasons. The main reasons are to satisfy legal requirements, to provide relevant information in decision making and for consultation requirement, to provide documentation if there is a claim against the organisation and for internal purposes of each organisation. Personal records are necessary for the formulation and implementation of employment policies and procedures...

Premium Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998, Disability 826  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998

Data protection act 1998: The data protection Act 1998 came into force in 2000 and aims to protect an individual’s right to privacy in relation to their personal data. This includes things like the person’s medical information, information about their current employees, their address, pay, bank detail etc. Santander has to make sure the information of their employees is kept secret and no one can access it. Businesses like Santander need information about people to increase the chances of people...

Premium Occupational safety and health, Personal computer, Law 1467  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Children

in response to the Laming inquiry into the death of Victoria Climbié in 2000. It went on to form the basis of the 2004 Children’s Act.   The paper lists five outcomes which were identified in consultation with children and young people:   Being healthy:   Staying safe:   Enjoying and achieving   Making a positive contribution   Economic well-being: Childrens Act 1989 Aims to protect child’s welfare are paramount in any decisions made about their upbringing. It states that every effort should...

Premium ACT, Child, Childhood 2140  Words | 7  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act (Malta)

The Data Protection Act (UK – 1998, Malta – 2001): The DPA concerns the “collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, gathering, use, disclosure, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data”. The purpose of the Data Protection Act: a. The purpose of the DPA is to protect living individuals against the misuse of their personal data. Examples of such misuse could include exposing of personal data without obtaining prior permission from the data subject...

Premium Controllers, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1013  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Social Care

Bii When the records are finished with they must be stored away somewhere safe and locked away, If you need to leave your desk and are working on someone records you must put them away securely first. Always remember the confidentiality data protection act. Biii When reading people information or writing about them always make sure you do it in a place where no one can read over your shoulder or see what records you have. Ask not to be disturbed while you are updating records. Biv If the...

Premium Computer, Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998 750  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Confidentiality and Data Protection Act

able to trust us as practitioners to keep their information private. Confidentiality of any individuals who deal with the nursery is to be respected at all times, however if a child is believed to be at risk or has been harmed in any way then child protection procedures take precedence and confidentiality may have to broken. Giving out information unless in the case of the above could have serious consequences. Not only would the trust between the individual and the setting is lost but also the individual...

Premium Confidentiality, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1684  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Broad Based Hr

ensure the plans are challenging and deliver positive results for the company. As a leading HR it is important to support development plans and programmes. Provide advice confidently based on sound understanding of organisation’s policy and practice. Act as a role model leader, support, develop and measure others across the organisation. Work collaboratively with colleagues to deliver good policy, practice and advice. Employee engagement is important so that all employees have connection with their...

Premium ACT, Data Protection Act 1998, Knowledge 716  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Confidentiality: Abuse and Data Protection Act

transferred to countries outside European economic area unless country has adequate protection for the individual Anyone processing personal information must notify the (ICO) Information Commissioners Office that they are doing so. Within a school setting, all information which concerns pupils must be treated confidentially, as stated in the Data Protection Act 1998 any information must be stored as stated in the act. All staff who work in a school need to be aware that they may see and hear things...

Premium Abuse, Bullying, Child abuse 810  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Data protection and security

Data protection & security What is Data Protection and Security ? This is the protection of data such as database from accidental, unauthorised or malicious access Data Protection Act Data protection Act controls and monitors the way personal and customer information is been used by organisations. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) is an Act of the UK parliament that defines the ways in which peoples information is been handed. 8 Data Protection Act Principles • Data must be Processed...

Premium Access control, Authentication, Authorization 343  Words | 10  Pages

Open Document

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free