"Data Protection Act 1998" Essays and Research Papers

Data Protection Act 1998

----------------------------------- Signature: ------------------------- At least two reasons why the organization needs to collect HR or L&D data | HR data can be store by any professional IT software packages available in the market or can be design by own software engineers. Organization needs to collect data for various reasons: 1. Data storage to comply with legislation requirements. Data collection of employees benefits HR department to comply with legal requirements. For example visas, legal employee contracts...

Premium Bahrain, Data Protection Act 1998, Department store 843  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Children

in response to the Laming inquiry into the death of Victoria Climbié in 2000. It went on to form the basis of the 2004 Children’s Act.   The paper lists five outcomes which were identified in consultation with children and young people:   Being healthy:   Staying safe:   Enjoying and achieving   Making a positive contribution   Economic well-being: Childrens Act 1989 Aims to protect child’s welfare are paramount in any decisions made about their upbringing. It states that every effort should...

Premium ACT, Child, Childhood 2140  Words | 7  Pages

Open Document

Confidentiality and Data Protection Act

able to trust us as practitioners to keep their information private. Confidentiality of any individuals who deal with the nursery is to be respected at all times, however if a child is believed to be at risk or has been harmed in any way then child protection procedures take precedence and confidentiality may have to broken. Giving out information unless in the case of the above could have serious consequences. Not only would the trust between the individual and the setting is lost but also the individual...

Premium Confidentiality, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1684  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act (Malta)

The Data Protection Act (UK – 1998, Malta – 2001): The DPA concerns the “collection, recording, organization, storage, adaptation, alteration, retrieval, gathering, use, disclosure, blocking, erasure or destruction of personal data”. The purpose of the Data Protection Act: a. The purpose of the DPA is to protect living individuals against the misuse of their personal data. Examples of such misuse could include exposing of personal data without obtaining prior permission from the data subject...

Premium Controllers, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1013  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Social Care

Bii When the records are finished with they must be stored away somewhere safe and locked away, If you need to leave your desk and are working on someone records you must put them away securely first. Always remember the confidentiality data protection act. Biii When reading people information or writing about them always make sure you do it in a place where no one can read over your shoulder or see what records you have. Ask not to be disturbed while you are updating records. Biv If the...

Premium Computer, Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998 750  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection Act 1998 and Broad Based Hr

ensure the plans are challenging and deliver positive results for the company. As a leading HR it is important to support development plans and programmes. Provide advice confidently based on sound understanding of organisation’s policy and practice. Act as a role model leader, support, develop and measure others across the organisation. Work collaboratively with colleagues to deliver good policy, practice and advice. Employee engagement is important so that all employees have connection with their...

Premium ACT, Data Protection Act 1998, Knowledge 716  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Confidentiality: Abuse and Data Protection Act

transferred to countries outside European economic area unless country has adequate protection for the individual Anyone processing personal information must notify the (ICO) Information Commissioners Office that they are doing so. Within a school setting, all information which concerns pupils must be treated confidentially, as stated in the Data Protection Act 1998 any information must be stored as stated in the act. All staff who work in a school need to be aware that they may see and hear things...

Premium Abuse, Bullying, Child abuse 810  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Data protection and security

Data protection & security What is Data Protection and Security ? This is the protection of data such as database from accidental, unauthorised or malicious access Data Protection Act Data protection Act controls and monitors the way personal and customer information is been used by organisations. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) is an Act of the UK parliament that defines the ways in which peoples information is been handed. 8 Data Protection Act Principles • Data must be Processed...

Premium Access control, Authentication, Authorization 343  Words | 10  Pages

Open Document

Confidentialy and Data Protection

Task 3 links to learning outcome 1, assessment criteria 1.3. • Confidentiality and data protection are vital when running a home based childcare service. Write an explanation of the importance of both. Confidentiality The definition of ‘confidential’ is; 1. Done or communicated in confidence; secret. 2. Entrusted with the confidence of another: a confidential secretary. 3. Denoting confidence or intimacy: a confidential tone of voice. 4. Containing information, the unauthorised...

Premium Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998, Secrecy 702  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Data Protetion Act

the Data Protection Act on e-marketing This guide is based on UK law. It was last updated in March 2008. Topics • Advertising and marketing • Commercial The law relating to data protection is designed to regulate organisations known as data controllers who collect and process information relating to living and identifiable individuals and to provide those individuals with rights in relation to such data. In the UK the position is currently governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the...

Premium Contract, Contractual term, Data Protection Act 1998 1856  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

Data Protection

am going to explain data protection, talk about the data protection acts, rights and principles. I’m going to talk about a data controller and a data processor and what their responsibilities are. What personal and sensitive data are. What a data receiver is and what his rights are, what is involved in direct marketing and I will mention an example of abuse or corruption that occurred in Ireland. Data protection acts Data protection is legal control over and access to use of data stored in computers...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Defamation 1092  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection

child. Children and their families have a legal right to privacy. The Data Protection Act (1998) is designed to prevent confidential and personal information being passed on, or shared to other individuals without a person’s consent. This includes photographs, written paperwork and any information that may be stored on a computer. There are 8 principles of the Data Protection Act (1998) and they specify that ALL personal data must be: * Processed fairly and lawfully * Obtained for specified...

Premium Child, Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998 844  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

The Importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for Home Based Childcare 

The importance of Confidentiality and Data Protection for home based childcare  Childminder must handle all information that she has on the child as confidential and should be shared only with the child’s parents and the child. It is essential to handle data about children and families in a confidential way, due to that they have a legal right to privacy. It is equally important that information should not be passed on without written approval of the parents or carer, because they have the...

Free Children Act 1989, Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998 1176  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

8 Principals of Data Protection

The 8 Principals of Data Protection The Act regulates the use of “personal data”. To understand what this means we need first to look at how the Act works or defines the word “dataData means; information which- a) is being processed by operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose. b) Is recorded with the intention that it should be processed. c) Is recorded as part of a relevant filing system with the intention that it should form part of relevant...

Premium Computer security, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1661  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Recording DATA

Activity 1 Reasons why organisations need to collect HR Data. It is important for organisations to collect and retain HR data as this will be key for strategic and HR planning. It will also help to have all the information necessary to make informed decisions, for the formulation and implementation of employment policies and procedures, to monitor fair and consistent treatment of staff, to contribute to National Statistics and to comply with statutory requirements. The key organisational...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Employment 1161  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Cipd Recording, Analysing Data Activity 1

HR Data 1) To comply with legislative and regulatory requirements – Organisations need to collect data in order to comply with regulations such as minimum wage, working time directive, health and safety and even health and safety. 2) Keeping training and performance records on employees enables management to assess individual productivity and performance and allows them to help the employee reach there full potential and in turn increase productivity. Two Types Of Data Collected...

Premium Computer, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 771  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Analysing and Storing Data

Introduction Data management within Human Resources (HR) is essential as this can be used when organisations have to make decisions, contact employees and also satisfy legal requirements. Aims and Objectives The aim of this report is to show the importance of why organisations must collect HR data. The objectives are: * To identify two types of data organisations must collect and how this supports HR * To describe two methods of storing HR records and the benefits of each * To explain...

Premium Computer, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1242  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Importance of Data Collection

Introduction This report will give an overview of the aim behind collecting data, types of data collected, methods used and how the collection of the data supports the department’s practices. It will also give a brief outlook on the importance of legislation in recording, storing and accessing data. Why Organisations Need to Collect Data * To satisfy legal requirement: every few months there is some request from the government sector to gather, maintain and reports lots of information back...

Premium Civil liberties, Confidentiality, Data 858  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Review the Laws Related to Security and Privacy of Data

laws related to security and privacy of data In this document I will be discussing the laws that are related to security and privacy of datas, I will explain how they relate to the security and privacy of data. Computer Misuse Act 1990 This act was introduced to prevent users hacking. This also stops them entering a computer, programs or files without authorisation, this act is in place to prevent users to use the internet without permission to cause an act of crime and also prevents unauthorised...

Premium Computer Misuse Act 1990, Computer program, Computer security 1633  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Ict Health and Safety Act

Health & Safety at Work Act (1974) • Sets out duties that employers have to employees and what duties employees have to themselves and others. • Steps employers must take; - Carry out assessments of H & S risks - Make arrangements for any risks found in assessment to be mended. - Keep a record of assessments & adjustments made as a result. - Draw up a H & S Policy and drawing the employees attention to it. - Appointing competent people to carry out H & S adjustments. - Provide clear emergency procedures...

Premium Computer, Computer Misuse Act 1990, Computer program 779  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Approach to Hr Data Collection, Storage and Usage

X's APPROACH TO HR DATA COLLECTION, STORAGE AND USAGE Within X data is being collected in a systematic approach of set guidelines. Subsequently stored and made easily available to all relevant people. Reasons why X collets HR data X needs to keep certain information in order to: satisfy legal requirements provide relevant information in decision making and for consultation requirement record contractual arrangements and agreements keep contact details of employees provide...

Premium Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998, Decision making 846  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Data protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. Although the Act itself does not mention privacy, it was enacted to bring UK law into line with the EU data protection directive of 1995 which required Member States to protect people's fundamental rights and freedoms and in particular their right to privacy...

Free Act of Congress, Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998 545  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Outline the Current and Proposed Uk Legal Framework Under Which Social Networking Sites Operate. in Your Opinion, Is the Protection Offered to Innocent Users of These Sites Sufficient? If so, What Makes It Sufficient?

privacy and protection of user’s information. The sudden rise in popularity of these sites has come long after laws and legal framework such as the Data Protection Act was written and therefore includes no special clauses for such sites. In this report we will look at the current and proposed UK legal framework to see if there is enough in place to keep innocent users safe on Social Networking Sites. The current UK legal framework which social networking sites must work under, are: Data Protection...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Facebook, Privacy 2030  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

Performance Appraisal and Hr Data

organisation’s approach to collecting, storing and using HR data and produce a briefing note on our findings. 1. Why does the organization need to collect HR data? The organization needs to collect HR Data in order to comply with regulatory legislative requirements such as, working time directive, health and safety and pay rates etc. It is also a legal requirement to provide written particulars of employment. By collecting these examples of HR data, this protects the organization from possible legal...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Employment, Human resource management 1437  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

Hr Data

team, collect different types of data. One of them is meeting legal requirements. In order to satisfy legal obligations we collect such information as contractual arrangements, employees’ duties, privileges, salaries, working hours, vacation accruals, bonuses, as well as documents relating to health and safety. The Russian Labor Inspection can check any data regarding individual employees and it is important for the organization to timely provide accurate and valid data in order to avoid fees or other...

Premium Access control, Computer security, Data Protection Act 1998 883  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Recording Data in an Organisation

Recording, analysing and using HR information. Activity 1 Why does an organisation need to collect HR data? Collecting HR data both a legal obligation and beneficial to any organisation. It is an important administrative duty no matter how large or small an organisation is. HR data when kept up to date is a very useful management tool. HR data collection for employees is essential in order to make sure that an organisation in complying with certain laws i.e. pay roll in order to meet...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Employment 1531  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Recording, Analysing and Using Human Resource Information

contribute to: Government survey (participation compulsory) Salary Survey, these are external, especially good idea if you are able to get a copy of one. Attitude survey within an organisation Summary: It is important to use data as well as record it Data can be needed to inform the future – such as HR planning and identifying skills needed for the future It is useful to display information geographically Information can be used operationally, strategically and tactically ...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Employment, Gramophone record 789  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

Term and Hr Data

PASS/REFER COMMENTS LO1: Understand what data needs to be collected to support HR practices 1.1 Explain why an organisation needs to Good explanation as to why organisations Pass collect and record HR data. need to collect and record HR data. 1.2 Identify the range of HR data that Clear identification of the type of data that organisations collect and how this Pass organisations collect which support HR supports HR practice. practice. LO2: Know how HR data should be recorded and stored 2.1 Describe...

Premium Daily Mirror, Data, Data Protection Act 1998 1578  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

Cypop Assessmsnt Task 3

Explain the Importance of CONFIDENTIALITY AND DATA PROTECTION Define Data Protection Act 1998 It is a law that protects personal privacy and upholds individuals’ rights. It applies to anyone who handles or has access to information about individuals. The Act also gives rights to the people the information is about. By law, everyone in the workplace must follow the rules set out in the Act and help protect individuals’ rights. It is important to maintain confidentiality on a childcare setting...

Premium Confidentiality, Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998 1305  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Unit 209 Understand how to handle information in a social care setting

information in social care. The Data Protection Act 1998 controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses and the government. Everyone responsible for using data or storing data has to follow strict rules called 'Data protection principles' these are as follows: Used fairly and lawfully used for specifically stated purposes kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary kept safe and secure Not transferred outside the UK without adequate protection For more sensitive information...

Premium Abuse, Computer security, Data Protection Act 1998 938  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Safeguarding

P3 Children Act 1998 The Children Act 1998 aims to protect children who are suffering or likely to suffer significant harms. The act has reformed the law relating to children over the last century 1989, and did not come into force until 1991. The act states that the child’s welfare is paramount and that the concept of parental responsibility replaces that of parental rights. The act also promises to safeguard the child and make certain services available for children who are cared for by their...

Premium Civil liberties, Data Protection Act 1998, European Convention on Human Rights 1206  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

duties and responsibilities at work

to settings children. Be co-operative, creative for preparation and formulation of new activities. Make sure active participation with children or SEN To follow equal opportunities policy or Equality Act 2010. Avoid naming, called by name, religion and cultural To follow the Data protection act to deal the information at work place. To maintain the record of accident/ incidents. Liaise the parents accordingly If serving foods follow the Food and Hygiene Regulation. Be flexible and co-operative...

Free Child, Childcare, Data Protection Act 1998 862  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

The Equality Act

The Equality Act 2010 – key areas for employers and how to meet the challenge The main provisions of the Act came into force on 1 October 2010. Who is protected? As previously, job applicants, employees (and former employees), partners (and former partners) and workers (and former workers) are protected. Which characteristics are protected? As previously, age, disability, gender reassignment, marriage and civil partnership, pregnancy and maternity, race, religion or belief, sex and sexual...

Premium Abuse, Characteristic, Contract 1152  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Human Rights and Children

affecting work in schools and explain how legislation affects how schools work. The UN Convention on the Rights of a Child 1989 – in 1989 the world leaders decided children needed a special convention just for them to give them special care and protection that adults do not need. All children up to the age of 18 have the rights in the convention. Some groups of children eg those living away from home or disabled children have additional rights to make sure they are treated fairly and their needs...

Free Council of Europe, Data Protection Act 1998, Education 1612  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

3RAI Recording, Analysing and using HR information

Data Management It is extremely important for all organisations to record and store data for a number of reasons, one significant reason being to satisfy legal requirements. Government agencies such as HMRC, Department of Work & Pensions and the Health & Safety Executive to name but a few, can demand information from organisations at any time. Pay, tax and employee data needs to be accurately recorded and monitored by HR, in order to ensure employees are being treated fairly and organisations are...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Employment 918  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Unit 301 Communication and professionall relationships with children young people and adults.

301Communication and professional relationships with children, young people and adults Assignment 2 Introduction In this section I will outline the importance of confidentiality, the policies and procedures surrounding confidentiality, the Data Protection Act 1998 and why it can sometimes be necessary to break confidentiality. Assessment Criteria 3.2 – Explain the importance of reassuring children, young people and adults of the confidentiality of shared information and the limits of this. It is...

Free Abuse, Childhood, Data Protection Act 1998 743  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Assesment 3rai Hr1

report on Data Management which gives at least 2 reasons why organisations need to collect HR data, identifying at least 2 types of data to be collected and explain how each supports HR. You should also describe 2 methods of storing records and the benefits of each. Give an explanation of 2 essential items of UK legislation relating to the recording, storing and accessibility of HR data. This report explains why Human Resources Departments collects data, the different types of data collected...

Premium Computer, Data Protection Act 1998, Employment 1128  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Professional Issues in Computing

Following is the current legislation in computing: 1.1) Computer Misuse Act 1990 1.2) Consumer Protection Act 1987 1.3) Data Protection Act 1998 1.4) Disability Discrimination Act 1995 1.5) Freedom of Information Act 2002 1.6) Health and Safety at Work Act 1974 1.7) Copyright, Designs and Patent Act 1988 Reference: http://www.sqa.org.uk/e-learning/ITLaw01CD/page_01.htm   1.1 Computer Misuse Act The Computer Misuse Act 1990 was designed to clarify UK law with regards to the intentional malicious...

Premium Computer, Computer Misuse Act 1990, Consumer protection 1126  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Explain/Justify the Need for Keeping Records and Describe the Types of Records You Would Maintain

Health and Safety Assessments are recommended to be kept permanently. Access to personnel records and the Data Protection Act Virtually all records now come under the jurisdiction of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). This Act defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. The Act applies to most personnel records, whether held in paper, microform, or computerised format. Computerised...

Premium Data privacy, Data Protection Act 1998, Education 610  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Produce a written assignment that shows an understanding of the main tissue types and the roles they play in two named organs.

freedom 1950 and the human rights act 1998 spelt out the basic rights of all human and regardless of their condition or situation. The anti-discrimination act, equal pay act, sex discrimination and the age discrimination act all of these play apart in the abuse that occurs as a result of discrimination. Legislation Main Points Application Safe Guarding vulnerable groups act 2006. Protection of vulnerable groups act 2007. Protecting vulnerable groups (PVG) act 2010. Set for people who work...

Free Abuse, Criminal Records Bureau, Data Protection Act 1998 1766  Words | 7  Pages

Open Document

Cypop Task 1

Assignment 1 Current Legislation Covering Homebased Childcare And The Role Of The Regulatory Bodies Children Act (2004) This influential piece of legislation arose from the Green Paper ‘Every Child Matters’ and identifies five outcomes for all children: * Be healthy * Stay safe * Enjoy and achieve * Make a positive contribution * Achieve economic well-being Childcare Act (2006) This Act introduced the Early Years Foundation Stage (EYFS) curriculum into England and Wales, and place a statutory...

Premium Children Act 1989, Civil liberties, Council of Europe 660  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Ct Essay

The Data Protection Act 1998 defines UK law on the processing of data on living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal. It provides a way for individuals to control information about themselves. Most of the Act does not apply to domestic use, for example keeping a personal address book. Anyone holding personal data for other purposes is legally obliged to comply with this Act, subject to some exemptions. The Act defines eight data protection principles...

Free Data Protection Act 1998, E-mail, Information technology 897  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Recording Analysing And Using HR Information 1

Information – F203B(1) Activity 1 Data Management can be defined as the ‘administrative process by which the required data is acquired, validated, stored, protected, and processed, and by which its accessibility, reliability, and timeliness is ensured to satisfy the needs of the data users’. The collection of data is vital within any HR department in any organisation and can help to keep them competitive and provide a fair service to their employee’s. Data obtained is ultimately used to make...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Organization 809  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Unit 9 Promote Good Practice In Handling Information In Health And Social 1

staff need to make sure that confidentiality is paramount. Staff have to read and understand the Data Protection Act of 1998. They have to make sure that they are clear about their standards of conduct, that they are expected to meet. We are encouraged to use the codes of conduct to maintain our own practice is good and we need to look at any areas where we can improve on. The Human Rights Act 1998 details the right to a private life. There is also the GSCC code of practice for social care workers...

Premium Computer data storage, Data Protection Act 1998, Health care 1125  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

promote good practice in handling information in health and social care settings

OUTCOME 1- 1.1- IDENTIFY LEGISLATION AND CODES OF PRACTICE THAT RELATE TO HANDLING INFORMATION IN HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE The Data Protection Act 1998 (2000). This Act gives the individual, the right to see recorded information about them. The Human Rights Act 1998 details the right to a private life. The Health and Social Care Act 2008. This Act established the Care Quality Commission as the regulator for health and social care settings. The Care Quality Commission (registration)...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Data storage device, Health care 634  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Unit 4222-209 Handle information in health and social care setting (HSC 028)

social care The Data Protection Act 1998 covers anything relating to a person, medical records, social service records, credit information, local authority information. There are eight enforceable principles: Personal data shall be processed fairly and lawfully Adequate, relevant and not excessive Accurate Not kept for longer than necessary Process in accordance with the data subject rights Not transferred to countries without adequate protection The Data protection Act also allows people...

Premium Data, Data Protection Act 1998, Gramophone record 981  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

Recording, Analysing and using Human Resources Information

Types of Data That Should Be Recorded and the Reasons Why 2 Methods of Storing HR Data 2 Paper Method 2 Digital Method 3 UK Legislation regarding HR Data 4 Bibliography 5 Introduction This report on data management; has been compiled to explain to you the reasons why HR data is important to an organisation, the types of data that should be recorded, the methods for collecting HR data and some of the UK legislation surrounding the recording, storing and accessibility of HR Data. Types of Data That Should...

Premium Data, Data management, Data Protection Act 1998 1459  Words | 6  Pages

Open Document

LER 4222 307

to handling information in health and social care The Data Protection Act 1998 is mandatory. All organisations that hold or process personal MUST comply. The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA 1998) is an act of the United Kingdom Parliament defining the ways in which information about living people may be legally used and handled. The main intent is to protect individuals against misuse or abuse of information about it. The Data Protection Act covers everything we do with the information about others...

Premium Access control, Computer Misuse Act 1990, Computer security 760  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Hsc Unit038

The right to confidentiality is guaranteed partly by the Data Protection Act 1998, partly by the Human Rights Act 1998, and partly by principles established by judges on a case by case basis (the common law). The Data protection Act 1998 sets out eight principles which are in essence a code of good practice for processing personal data. Your workplace policies and procedures will be based around those principles. The Human Rights Act 1998 details the right to a private life. There is also the GSCC...

Premium Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998, Human rights 1181  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

Confidentiality

revealing private or personal information. It is used to force a barrier on personal information and how and to whom it may be disclosed to. It is especially important in Health and Social care organizations as many service users disclose personal data to health and social care professionals and reasonably expects their information to be kept private, such as in a relationship of trust. Trust in a service user/worker is important, as a service user would be unwilling to reveal personal information...

Free Abuse, Data Protection Act 1998, Human rights 841  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Handling information

confidentiality is guaranteed partly by the Facts safety Act 1998, partly by the Human Rights Act 1998, and partly by principles established by judges on a case by case basis (the common law). The purpose of this code of practice The Health and Social Care Act 2008 requires us to publish a code that sets out the practice we will follow in obtaining, handling, using and disclosing confidential personal information. DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 This legal document sets out eight principles which are in...

Premium Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998, Health care 2191  Words | 8  Pages

Open Document

L3 HSC Technical Certificate Unit 307 information

settings The Data Protection Act 1998 gives people right to see the information recorded about them. This means that people can see their medical records or social services files. Since January 2005 the freedom of information Act 2000 has provided people with a right to access general information held by public authorities including local authorities and the National Health Service. Personal information about other people cannot be accessed and is protected by the DATA Protection Act. The information...

Premium Communication, Computer data storage, Data Protection Act 1998 791  Words | 2  Pages

Open Document

Social Care

The data protection act 1998 is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. It defines the law on processing data on people living within the United Kingdom. The data protection act is set you in eight principles: Personal data must be processed fairly and lawfully. Personal data must only be obtained for a specific and lawful purpose it shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with the purpose it was acquired for. All personal data must be...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Health care, Knowledge 1031  Words | 5  Pages

Open Document

CYPOP 5- legislation for home based care

Children Act - (2004) - Arguably the most important act relating to children and young people and home based child care which arose from the Green Paper ‘Every Child Matters’ published in 2003 (England) who’s main aims are for every child to have the support they need to: (SHEEP) Stay Safe Healthy Enjoy and achieve Economic well-being Positive contribution The Welsh Government also published it’s own action plan called “Children and Young People: Rights to Action” (2003). The Children Act (1989)...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, European Convention on Human Rights, Health 788  Words | 4  Pages

Open Document

How the Government, Business Organisations and Individuals Plan for the Growing Use of E-Business

Consumer Protection Distance Selling Regulations 2000 and Data Protection Act 1998. E-Commerce Regulations 2002 The Electronic Commerce Regulations 2002 apply to people who sell goods or services to consumers on the internet. The purpose of the regulations is to encourage greater use of e-business by breaking down barriers across Europe, and boost consumer confidence by clarifying the rights of businesses and consumers. (http://www.berr.gov.uk/files/file14640.pdf) Consumer Protection Distance...

Premium Business, Consumer, Consumer protection 653  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Unit 3

Sarah Brindley, Unit 3 - suppporting children. E1/E2- Five pieces of current legislation are, Children Act 2004, Human Rights Act 2000, UNCRC 1998, Equality Act 2006 and Protection of data act 1999. Children Act 2004 states that the interests of children and young people are better in all considerations of welfare and safeguarding and that safeguarding children is everyone's responsibility. This is because safegaurding can only be achieved by building up a range of outcomes for children and...

Premium Child, Childhood, Data Protection Act 1998 2740  Words | 7  Pages

Open Document

The Main Differences Between Communicat

must always speak clearly and slowly when communicating with a child or work colleague. Identify legal requirements and procedures covering confidentiality data protection and the disclosure of information As a teaching assistant all information that has been given to you must be kept confidential as stated in the “Data Protection Act 1998”. All information must be kept safe and secure no information should be passed on. We ask parents and carers for information reguarding their children so we can...

Premium Communication, Confidentiality, Data Protection Act 1998 1023  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Unit 5 Health Safety and Security P2,M1

number of acts and procedures set out in legislation which must be followed. These acts ad procedures influence care settings by offering practical examples of good practice and the way that health and social care should be delivered. They provide advice on how to comply with the law and determine what is reasonably practicable. The acts enforce a duty of care to everyone who is involved at all levels such as the service user, the service user’s friends and family and the staff. The first act I will...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Employment, Law 999  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

CIPD Foundation In Human Resource Practice Level 3 Part 1 Assignment 2

disciplinary action. I agree to this work being subjected to scrutiny by textual analysis software if required. I understand that my work may be used for future academic/quality assurance purposes in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. I understand that the work/evidence submitted for assessment may not be returned to me and that I have retained a copy for my records. I understand that until such time as the assessment grade has been ratified by internal and external...

Premium Data Protection Act 1998, Employment, Human resource management 1954  Words | 7  Pages

Open Document

Recodring, Analysing and Using Hr Information

and using HR data “HR records and their retention are extremely complex and constantly changing areas requiring companies to have document retention policies and monitoring programmes.” (CIPD Website) HR records incorporates a range of data relating to all employees working in the organisation i.e. training records, salaries, absenteeism, all of which may be stored electronically or manually. It is important for an organisation to collect and maintain efficient systems for storing data. 1.1 Reasons...

Free Absenteeism, Computer, Data 923  Words | 3  Pages

Open Document

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free