top-rated free essay

Acid and Bases

By tariqzack68 Apr 25, 2012 511 Words
Chapter 13 Acids and Bases (Dr Chong Fai Kait) 1) A 7.0  103 M aqueous solution of Ca(OH) 2 at 25.0 °C has a pH of __________. A) 12.15 B) 1.85 C) 1.4  102 D) 7.1  1013 E) 11.85

Answer: A

2) The acid-dissociation constant at 25.0 °C for hypochlorous acid (HClO) is 3.0 108 . At equilibrium, the molarity of H 3 O in a 0.010 M solution of HClO is __________. A) 1.7 105 B) 0.010 C) 5.8 1010 D) 4.76 E) 2.00 3) Using the data in the table, which of the conjugate acids below is the weakest acid?

Answer: A

A) NH 4  B) C5 H5 NH C) H3 NOH 
 D) NH3CH3 E) NH 4  and NH3CH3

Answer: D

4) The K of hypochlorous acid (HClO) is 3.0 108 at 25.0 C . What is the % ionization of hypochlorous acid a in a 0.015M aqueous solution of HClO at 25.0 C? A) 4.5 108 B) 14 C) 2.1105 D) 0.14 E) 1.4 103

Answer: D

1

5) The hydride ion, H  , is a stronger base than the hydroxide ion, OH  . The product(s) of the reaction of hydride ion with water is/ are __________. A) H 3 O (aq) B) OH (aq)  H 2 (g) C) OH (aq)  2H (aq) D) no reaction occurs E) H 2 O 2 (aq) 6) The molar concentration of hydroxide ion in pure water at 25 °C is __________. A) 1.00 B) 0.00 C) 1.0 1014 D) 1.0 107 E) 7.00 7) K a

Answer: B

Answer: D

for HX is 7.5 1012 . What is the pH of a 0.15 M aqueous solution of NaX?

A) 7.97 B) 1.96 C) 6.00 D) 8.04 E) 12.10

Answer: E

8) The pH of a 0.15 M aqueous solution of NaZ (the sodium salt of HZ) is 10.7. What is the K A) 1.6 106 B) 6.0 109 C) 8.9 104 D) 1.3 1012 E) 3.3 108

a

for HZ?

Answer: B

9) The base-dissociation constant of ethylamine (C 2 H 5 NH 2 ) is 6.4 104 at 25.0 °C. The [H  ] in a 1.6 102 M solution of ethylamine is __________ M. A) 3.5 1012 B) 2.9 103 C) 3.11012 D) 3.2 103 E) 11.46 2

Answer: A

10) The acid-dissociation constant of hydrocyanic acid (HCN) at 25.0 °C is 4.9 1010 . What is the pH of an aqueous solution of 0.080 M sodium cyanide (NaCN)? A) 11.11 B) 2.89 C) 1.3  103 D) 7.8  1012 E) 3.9  1011

Answer: A

3

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Lab Acid Base Homeostasis

    ...Electrolyte, and Acid-Base Balance: Acid-Base Homeostasis 1. List the three important buffer systems in the body: protein buffer systems 1. _______________________________________________________________________ carbonic acid- bicarbonate system 2. _______________________________________________________________________ phosphate buffer system ...

    Read More
  • Acid Base Titration Curve

    ...Acid-base titration Aim To study the titration curve of a strong base-strong acid, strong base-weak acid and weak acid-strong base titrations Introduction Acid-base titrations are based on the neutralization reaction between the analyte and an acidic or basic titrant. When an acid and a base are present in a stoichiometric amount e.g. 1 mole...

    Read More
  • Acid- Base Titration Lab

    ... Acid-Base Titration and Volumetric Analysis The purpose of this experiment is to determine the [NaOH] of a solution by titrating it with standard HCl solution, to neutralize a known mass of an unknown acid using the NaOH solution as a standard, to determine the moles of NaOH required to neutralize the unknown acid, and to calculate the m...

    Read More
  • Exercise 10: Acid-Base Balance

    ...EXERCISE 10: Acid-Base Balance ACTIVITY 1: Hyperventilation | Answers | 1. A substance that dissolves in water to release hydrogen (H+) ions is called a(n) _______. | Acid | 2. Which of the following is not a regulatory mechanism for acid/base balance in the body? a. the kidneys b. the respiratory system c. protein buffer...

    Read More
  • Ch 14 Outline Acid and Bases

    ...Chapter 14 Outline * 14.1 The Nature of Acid and Bases * Acid-Base Theories * Arrhenius- Acid is a hydrogen producer and a base is a hydroxide producer * Bronsted-Lowry- Acid is a proton donor and a base a proton acceptor * Lewis- An acid is an electron pair acceptor, and I base is an electron pair donor...

    Read More
  • 6-3: Concepts in Acid-Base Titrations

    ...Acid-Base Titrations 6-3: Concepts in Acid-Base Titrations Titrations provide a method of quantitatively measuring the concentration of an unknown solution. In an acid-base titration, this is done by delivering a titrant of known concentration into an analyte of known volume. (The concentration of an unknown titrant can also be determined ...

    Read More
  • lab report-acid rain

    ...Acid Rain Introduction: Titrations are often recorded on graphs called titration curves, which generally contain the volume of the titrant as the independent variable and the pH of the solution as the dependent variable (because it changes depending on the composition of the two solutions). The equivalence point on the graph is where all of...

    Read More
  • Acids and Bases

    ...ACIDS AND BASES The reason that acid-base reactions are so important is that many of the things you come into contact with on a daily basis are either acids or bases. Most fruits are acids, as are carbonated beverages, tea, and battery acid. Common household bases include baking soda, ammonia, soap, and antacids. What are acids and bases? ...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.