Week 4 Midtern

Topics: Nervous system, Central nervous system, Big Five personality traits Pages: 18 (2572 words) Published: August 24, 2013
MID TERM

Week 4 - Midterm Exam

Return to Assessment List

Part 1 of 1 - 96.0/ 100.0 Points

Question 1 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Which of the following is the most complete and accurate definition of psychology? A. The study of behavior and mental processes

B. The study of the mind of humans and other animals

C. The study of mental health and illness

D. The study of the human mind

Answer Key: A
Question 2 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Empirical evidence is derived from careful observation, experimentation, and ______________. A. Psychology

B. Measurement

C. Psychobabble

D. Common sense

Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Graphology or handwriting analysis, uses precise measurements in order to determine personality characteristics from a sample of one's handwriting. However, there is little empirical evidence to suggest that graphology is accurate in determining one's personality from a handwriting sample. Graphology is an example of ______________. A. Fortune-telling

B. Common sense

C. Pseudoscience

D. Numerology

Answer Key: C
Question 4 of 50 0.0/ 2.0 Points

Mark has a strong desire to quit smoking. A psychologist from the biological perspective would most likely try to help by _____________. A. Delivering a shock to Mark's wrist juts as he inhales

B. Probing Mark's unconscious desire to smoke and his need for oral fulfillment.
C. Finding a drug that helps Mark's craving for nicotine

D. Emphasizing that smoking is a decision and that Mark has the cognitive control to quit.

Answer Key: C
Question 5 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

The _________________ perspective emphasizes what goes on in people's heads, including mental process, such as perception, memory, language, or problem solving. A. Biological

B. Learning

C. Cognitive

D. Sociocultural

Answer Key: C
Question 6 of 50 0.0/ 2.0 Points

Several middle-school girls were watching their classmates, Jon and Jason, engage in a rough-and-tumble wrestling match. The attention of the girls seemed to intensity the boys' play. A psychologist trained in the psychoanalytic perspective would most likely wonder, _______________. A. What are the basic emotional reactions evoked by the presence of the girls
B. Do these boys have smaller head bumps devoted to 'cautiousness' than most boys
C. What is the purpose of rough-and-tumble play in the adaptive changes of early adolescence
D. Did these boys have early childhood traumas that unconsciously cause aggressive behavior.

Answer Key: D
Question 7 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Making a generalization based on a personal experience or a few examples is referred to as ______________. A. Argument by anecdote

B. Examination of evidence

C. Principle of falsifiability

D. Analysis of assumptions

Answer Key: A
Question 8 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

Procedures used to measure and evaluate personality traits, emotional states, aptitudes, and values are called ____________. A. Laboratory observations
B. Control conditions

C. Psychological tests

D. Field research

Answer Key: C
Question 9 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

A psychological tests is said to be valid if it ________________. A. Measures what it is designed to measure

B. Compares results against established standards of performance
C. Produces the same results from one time to the next

D. Allows test-takers to fully demonstrate the extent of their abilities

Answer Key: A
Question 10 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

When two variables are not related, the correlation coefficient will be close to ___________. A. 0

B. -1

C. +1

D. +10

Answer Key: A
Question 11 of 50 2.0/ 2.0 Points

A researcher...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • MAT 540 Week 4 Homework Essay
  • Week 4 Essay
  • Week 4 Essay
  • Essay on week 4
  • week 4 Essay
  • Week 4 Essay
  • week 4 Essay
  • week 4 Quiz 4 Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free