Vector Graphics and Difficulty

Topics: Vector graphics, Computer graphics, Pixel Pages: 19 (2804 words) Published: June 20, 2013
CHAPTER 6: GRAPHICS, DIGITAL MEDIA, AND MULTIMEDIA
Multiple Choice: 1. ____________ created the World Wide Web, the URL scheme, HTML and HTTP A. Bill Gates B. Andy Grove C. Jeff Bezos D. Tim Berners-Lee Answer: D 2. Reference: Tim Berners-Lee Weaves the Web for Everybody Difficulty: Challenging

Pixels are: A. dots of ink from an inkjet printer. B. dots on a computer screen arranged in rows. C. points of light used by a cordless, wireless, optical mouse. D. points on the end of a PDA handheld device.

Answer: B 3.

Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics

Difficulty: Easy

A bit can contain one of two possible values: A. 0 or 1. B. 0 or 256. C. 1 or 2. D. A or B.

Answer: A

Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics

Difficulty: Easy

Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

Chapter 6: Graphics, Digital Media, and Multimedia 4. When a program assigns 8 bits to a pixel, that pixel can display one of up to ____________ different shades of gray. A. 8 B. 64 C. 256 D. 1,024 Answer: C 5. Reference Painting: Bitmapped Graphics Difficulty: Challenging

The density of pixels on a screen is known as: A. resolution. B. pixility. C. pixel depth. D. “jaggies”.

Answer: A 6.

Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics

Difficulty: Moderate

The number of bits devoted to each pixel is called: A. resolution. B. bit depth. C. byte depth. D. vector graphics.

Answer: B 7.

Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics

Difficulty: Moderate

A(n) ____________ graphic is composed of a grid of dots. A. roster B. vector C. object-oriented D. bitmap

Answer: D

Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics

Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

2

Chapter 6: Graphics, Digital Media, and Multimedia 8. A bitmap graphic is also called a(n) ____________ graphic. A. vector B. raster C. analog D. 3-D Answer: B 9. Reference: Painting: Bitmapped Graphics Difficulty: Moderate

Software that stores lines and shapes rather than individual pixels is known as: A. vector graphics software. B. raster graphics software. C. bit-mapped graphics software. D. resolution software.

Answer: A 10.

Reference: Drawing: Object-Oriented Graphics

Difficulty: Moderate

____________ is a standard page-description language built into many high-end output devices. A. Subscript B. XML C. HTML D. PostScript

Answer: D 11.

Reference: Drawing: Object-Oriented Graphics

Difficulty: Easy

An artist can use ____________ software to draw, rotate, stretch and combine model objects inside a complex “walk through” environment. A. 3-D modeling B. photo database C. photo management D. CAM

Answer: A

Reference: 3-D Modeling Software

Difficulty: Moderate

Copyright © 2008 Prentice-Hall. All rights reserved.

3

Chapter 6: Graphics, Digital Media, and Multimedia 12. CAD software is primarily used in: A. engineering. B. software development. C. desktop publishing. D. accounting. Answer: A 13. Reference: CAD/CAM: Turning Pictures into Products Difficulty: Moderate

CAD stands for: A. central-assisted design. B. computer application design. C. computer-aided database. D. computer-aided design.

Answer: D 14.

Reference: CAD/CAM: Turning Pictures into Products

Difficulty: Moderate

CAM stands for: A. computer-assembly manufacturing. B. computer application and manifestation. C. computer-aided manufacturing. D. computer application and marketing.

Answer: C 15.

Reference: CAD/CAM: Turning Pictures into Products

Difficulty: Moderate

Guidelines for creating a first-rate PowerPoint presentation include all of the following EXCEPT: A. consider using predesigned templates for a consistent design. B. focus each slide on one idea. C. limit yourself to seven lines per list. D. use a large variety and quantity of sounds, animation, and fonts.

Answer: D

Reference: Working Wisdom: Making Powerful Presentations

Difficulty: Easy

Copyright © 2008...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Difference between Vector and Raster Graphics Research Paper
  • Essay on Raster and Vector Graphics Questions
  • Graphic Essay
  • Computer graphics vs raster graphics Essay
  • Vectors Essay
  • Graphics Software Essay
  • Graphics Essay
  • Essay on Math Vectors

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free