United States Congress and Edition

Topics: United States House of Representatives, United States Congress, United States Senate Pages: 123 (18694 words) Published: June 23, 2013
Chapter 12 Congress
Multiple Choice Questions
1) Which of the following did the framers of the Constitution conceive of as the center of policymaking in America? A) the president B) the people C) Congress D) the courts E) the Supreme Court Answer: C Page Ref: 353 Edition: National

2) The foremost attraction for the job of serving in Congress is B) generous retirement benefits. D) travel benefits.

A) a salary four times the income of the typical American family. C) the power to make key public policy decisions. E) employment opportunities after leaving office. Answer: C Page Ref: 354 Edition: National

3) Which of the following is NOT one of the perquisites which go with the job of being a member of Congress? A) a salary of over $150,000 B) subsidized housing in the Virginia or Maryland suburbs of D.C.

A S

M

C) free use of the mails to communicate with constituents D) free office space in Washington, D.C., and in the constituency from which elected E) a budget to support office staff

Answer: B

R E E

IS

A

W

O S E

M

E

Page Ref: 354 Edition: National

ìçì

4) ________ privileges refer to the free use of the mails enjoyed by Congress. A) Franking B) Conmail C) Junket D) Procurement E) E mail Answer: A Page Ref: 354 Edition: National

5) The most prominent characteristic of a Congressperson s job is A) prestige. B) hard work. C) high pay. D) travel. E) the 30 hour work week. Answer: B Page Ref: 354 Edition: National

6) A myth about members of Congress is that they B) tend to develop policy specialties.

A) generally are educated and come from high status occupations. C) are especially effective in carrying out their constituent service. D) are overpaid, underworked, corrupt, and ineffective. E) are overwhelmingly male. Answer: D Page Ref: 354 Edition: National

7) The United States House of Representatives has ________ members.

A S

M

A) 638 B) 100 C) 435 D) 80 E) 535

R E E

IS

A

W

O S E

M

E

Answer: C

Page Ref: 355 Edition: National

ìçë

8) The United States Senate has ________ members. A) 50 B) 100 C) 435 D) 438 E) 535 Answer: B Page Ref: 355 Edition: National

9) How many senators are elected from each state? A) one B) two C) four D) it depends on a state s population

E) the same number as it has electors in the electoral college Page Ref: 355 Edition: National

Answer: B

10) Which of the following is TRUE about the minimum age requirements for members of Congress set forth in the Constitution? A) One must be at least 21 years of age to serve in the House of Representatives. B) One must be at least 30 years of age to serve in the Senate. C) One must be at least 35 years of age to serve in either the House or the Senate. D) There are no age requirements for members of Congress. E) The age requirements are the same for the House and the Senate. Answer: B Page Ref: 355 Edition: National

11) The members of the Senate closely reflect the nation in terms of

A S

M

A) race.

R E E

IS

A

W

O S E

M

E

B) gender.

C) economic status. D) prior occupation. E) none of the above

Answer: E

Page Ref: 355 356 Edition: National

ìçê

12) The income and occupations of members of Congress A) typically reflect the pluralistic nature of American society. B) are very close to the average found among their constituency. C) would, for the most part, make them members of the elite in American society. D) have no real impact on public policymaking. E) places over 90 percent of them in the millionaire businessperson class. Answer: C Page Ref: 355 356 Edition: National

13) African Americans constitute ________ of the United States Senate. A) less than 10 percent B) approximately 35 percent C) roughly half D) well over half E) about 20 percent Answer: A Page Ref: 356 Edition: National

14) In terms of religion, most members of Congress are A) Catholic. B) Jewish. C) Protestant. E) atheists. Answer: C...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • United States Constitution and Congress Essay
  • United States Congress Research Paper
  • Essay about United States Congress and Congress Positions
  • The United States Congress Essay
  • United States Congress and Challenging Ref Essay
  • The United States of Immigrants Essay
  • President of the United States and United States Constitution Essay
  • Adversary System in United States Research Paper

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free