The tiger is the largest cat species in the world; the largest tiger sub-species is the Siberian tiger. The approximate weight of the male is 500 pounds and the female is 300 pounds. The average length of the male tiger is 10 feet and the female 8 feet. The average height of a tiger is 3 feet. The appearance of the tiger depends to a great extent on where the animal lives. Tigers that live in cold regions are paler in colour and larger in size; their fur is long and thick. In warmer climates, tigers are smaller in size and more colourful; they have shorter, thinner fur. The fur on the tiger's back is very thick and the stripes are pale. The colour of the Siberian tiger is yellowish-brown, while the Indian tiger is reddish-brown. The stripes on a tiger are very dark. Like all cats, tigers have sharp claws and teeth.
Once tigers ranged from Java, Bali, southern Asia, eastern Turkey, to the eastern shores of Asia on the Okhotsk Sea, to the island of Sumatra, and to the west of India. Today, tigers are not found west of India or on the islands of Java and Bali. The remaining tigers are in China, Southern Asia, and Russia's far east; these are mostly isolated habitats, and tigers are greatly reduced in numbers. Depending on geographic locations, tigers can be found in a variety of habitats. They range from tropical forests, evergreen forests, ravines, woodlands, mangrove swamps, grasslands, savannas, and rocky country. Some other preferred habitats include dense thickets, long grass or tamarisk shrubs along river banks. Some tigers seem to take a special liking to old ruins for cover. Tigers rely on concealment for stalking and ambushing their prey; they seek areas with ample food, water and moderately dense cover. Tigers are adaptable animals; they can adapt to many different surroundings, as long as they have sufficient water, shade and food.
Young tigers or cubs are born from 100 to 112 days after parents have mated. Usually tiger cubs are born between...
Please join StudyMode to read the full document