Test Bank for Managing Quality Integrating the Supply Chain 5th Edition by Foster

Topics: Quality control, Management, Quality assurance Pages: 27 (6702 words) Published: October 15, 2014
Managing Quality: Integrating the Supply Chain, 5e (Foster) Chapter 1 Differing Perspectives on Quality

1) Which of the following is not one of Garvin's "definitions" of quality? A) transcendent
B) value-based
C) manufacturing-based
D) user-based
E) cost-based
Answer: E
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

2) According to Garvin's ________ definition of quality, quality is something that is intuitively understood but nearly impossible to communicate, such as beauty or love. A) value-based
B) manufacturing-based
C) user-based
D) product-based
E) transcendent
Answer: E
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

3) According to Garvin's ________ definition of quality, quality is found in the components and attributes of a product. A) manufacturing-based
B) value-based
C) user-based
D) transcendent
E) product-based
Answer: E
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

4) Garvin's ________ definition of quality states that if the customer is satisfied, the product has good quality. A) product-based
B) user-based
C) value-based
D) manufacturing-based
E) transcendent
Answer: B
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality 5) According to Garvin's ________ definition of quality, quality is conformance to the design specifications. A) transcendent

B) manufacturing-based
C) user-based
D) product-based
E) value-based
Answer: B
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

6) Which of the following choices correctly matches one of Garvin's definitions of quality with its explanation? A) manufacturing-based definition–quality is found in the components and attributes of a product B) value-based definition–if the product conforms to design specifications, it has good quality C) user-based definition–if the customer is satisfied, the product has good quality D) product-based definition–quality is something that is intuitively understood but nearly impossible to communicate, such as beauty or love E) transcendent definition–if the customer is satisfied, the product has good quality Answer: B

Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

7) Which of the following is not one of Garvin's eight quality dimensions? A) reliability
B) performance
C) conformance
D) aesthetics
E) efficiency
Answer: E
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

8) ________ refers to the efficiency with which a product achieves its intended purpose. A) Performance
B) Features
C) Reliability
D) Conformance
E) Serviceability
Answer: A
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality 9) Which of Garvin's dimensions of quality include the "bells and whistles" contained in products? A) performance

B) conformance
C) features
D) aesthetics
E) perceived quality
Answer: C
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

10) ________ refers to the propensity for a product to perform consistently over its useful design life. A) Conformance
B) Durability
C) Perceived quality
D) Reliability
E) Serviceability
Answer: D
Topic: What is Quality?
Learning Outcome: Discuss the total cost of quality and compare the common methods of managing quality

11) Which of the following is the most traditional dimension of quality? A) durability
B)...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Managing Quality in a Global Supply Chain Research Paper
  • Test bank supply chain management Essay
  • Essay about Sustainable Supply Chain Management
  • Supply chain Management Essay
  • MGT 420 MANAGING QUALITY IN THE SUPPLY CHAIN Complete Class Includes All DQs Individual and Team Assignments UOP Latest Essay
  • Designing and Managing the Supply Chain Essay
  • Supply Chain Logistics Quality Control Essay
  • Quality Metrics for the Product and Supply Chain Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free