Test Bank Ch1

Topics: Binary numeral system, Computer arithmetic, Least significant bit / Pages: 11 (2610 words) / Published: Mar 27th, 2013
Test Bank—Chapter One (Data Representation)

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which of the following Boolean operations produces the output 1 for the fewest number of input patterns?

A. AND B. OR C. XOR

ANSWER: A

2. Which of the following best describes the NOR operation?

A. An XOR followed by a NOT B. An OR followed by a NOT C. A NOT followed by a NOT C. An AND followed by a NOT

ANSWER: B

3. Which of the following bit patterns cannot be expressed in hexadecimal notation?

A. 11111111 B. 1001 C. 110011 D. 100000000001

ANSWER: C

4. Which of the following is the binary representation of 4 5/8?

A. 100.11 B. 10.011 C. 110.101 D. 100.101

ANSWER: D

5. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value 5 in two’s complement notation?

A. 00011010 B. 11111011 C. 00000101 D. 11111011

ANSWER: C

6. Which of the following bit patterns represents the value -5 in two’s complement notation?

A. 00011010 B. 11111011 C. 00000101 D. 11111011

ANSWER: D

7. In which of the following addition problems (using two’s complement notation) does an overflow error occur?

A. 0011 B. 0100 C. 1100 + 1010 + 0100 + 1100

ANSWER: B

8. Which of the following representations in two’s complement notation represents the largest value?

A. 00000010 B. 11111111 C. 00000001 D. 11111110

ANSWER: A

9. Which of the following bit patterns (represented in hexadecimal notation) represents a negative number in two’s complement notation?

A. 7F B. 55 C. A6 D. 08

ANSWER: C

10. What value is represented by the bit pattern 01011100 when interpreted using floating-point format in which the most significant bit is the sign bit, the next three bits represent the exponent field in excess notation, and the last four bits represent the mantissa?

A. -1 1/2 B. 1 1/2 C. -3/8 D. 3/8

ANSWER: B

11. Which of the following values cannot be stored

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Auditing Test Bank Ch1
  • Corporate Finance Test Bank Ch1
  • Test Bank
  • Test Bank
  • Test Bank
  • Test Bank
  • Research Methods Ch1 Test
  • Test Bank
  • test bank
  • Test Bank