Top-Rated Free Essay
Preview

Test Bank

Satisfactory Essays
555 Words
Grammar
Grammar
Plagiarism
Plagiarism
Writing
Writing
Score
Score
Test Bank
Chapter 16 Test Bank

Multiple Choice

1. The Renaissance was born in which of the following cities?
a. Athens
b. Rome
c. Florence
d. Pisa
Answer: c

2. Cultural and political leadership for the early Renaissance was under the auspices of which of the following families?
a. the Lombards
b. the Medici
c. the Visconti
d. the Castiglione
Answer: b

3. Which of the following events caused a climate of intellectual skepticism in middle-class men and women of the era?
a. the Black Death
b. the Hundred Years’ War
c. the Great Schism of the Catholic Church
d. None of these answers is correct.
Answer: c

4. The artistic and intellectual movement to recover, edit, and study ancient Greek and Latin manuscripts is called
a. humanistic Classicism.
b. secular humanism.
c. Classical secularism.
d. Classical humanism.
Answer: d

5. The father of the new movement to recover, edit, and study ancient Greek and Latin manuscripts is generally regarded to be
a. Talleyrand.
b. Petrarch.
c. Pliny the Elder.
d. Pope Julius.
Answer: b

6. Which of the following stressed the importance of Classical education and hard work in the cultivation of virtù?
a. Alberti
b. Ficino
c. Pico della Mirandola
d. Castiglione
Answer: a

7. Which one of the following applied his vast study of ancient literature to defend free will and the unlimited potential of the individual?
a. Alberti
b. Ficino
c. Pico della Mirandola
d. Castiglione
Answer: c

8. Which one of the following translated the entire body of Plato’s writings from Greek into Latin?
a. Alberti
b. Ficino
c. Pico della Mirandola
d. Castiglione
Answer: b

9. Which one of the following established the then-modern educational ideal in the person of l’uomo univerale (the well-rounded individual)?
a. Alberti
b. Ficino
c. Pico della Mirandola
d. Castiglione
Answer: d

10. The Venetian writer ________ is famous for her written retort to a contemporary diatribe promoting the defects of women in The Nobility and Excellence of Women and the Defects Vices of Men.
a. Cereta
b. Marinella
c. Christine de Pisan
d. Cervantes
Answer: b

11. The central theme in Machiavelli’s The Prince is
a. anyone can lead if thrust into the position.
b. the need for a strong state justifies strong rule.
c. two wrongs do not make a right.
d. money is the root of all evil.
Answer: b

12. The Book of the Courtier was written by which of the following?
a. Alberti
b. Ficino
c. Pico della Mirandola
d. Castiglione
Answer: d

13. Which of the following correctly identifies the approximate years of the Renaissance?
a. 940–1300
b. 940–1600
c. 1300–1600
d. 1600–1750
Answer: c

14. The beginnings of the Renaissance can be found in which of the following?
a. Florence
b. Classical humanism
c. Petrarch
d. All these answers are correct.
Answer: d

15. The word “renaissance” literally means
a. new breath.
b. new thinking.
c. rebirth.
d. to cover over the old.
Answer: c

Essay

16. Discuss the significance of Petrarch as the “father of humanism.”

17. Explain the contributions of Ficino, Pico, and Alberti to the substance of Italian Renaissance humanism.

18. Describe aspects of Castiglione’s image of l’uomo universale.

19. Explain the roles and viewpoints of the female humanists.

20. Why is Machiavelli considered the first political realist?

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Good Essays

    At the start of the 14th century a time period in human history started that lasted until the mid-seventieth century known as the Renaissance. A rebirth occurred that made this era captivating to study. This rebirth of intellect was in the form of a renewed interest in the classical form of thinking. This renewed way of thinking shifted the prime importance of culture away from divine and supernatural matters, to humankind now being the main importance. With this new culture based on classism, artworks started to become more common and wanted as the artists began to gain recognition. The scholars saw a new found interest in the studding of ancient Greek and Latin classics. The art work that was being produced showed increase detail in not only…

    • 1184 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Better Essays

    Women in the Renaissance

    • 1366 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Women humanists of the Renaissance were limited to the few wealthy aristocrat families in England. According to "The Book of the Courtier," an ideal woman of the Renaissance was one who had the knowledge of classical education to entertain her husband. Although the purpose of educating a woman was solely for the man 's entertainment, this idea proved to be a great stepping stone to a woman 's independence. Most of the educated women in the Renaissance were from upper class families who had the incredible opportunity to give their children a humanistic education. Laura Cereta was from a Brescian Aristocratic family who was fortunate enough to study the art of humanism. She diligently studied throughout her lifetime and was able to form an independent opinion on the views of women in the Renaissance. She wrote a letter called the "Defense of Liberal…

    • 1366 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Better Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    Test Bank

    • 21854 Words
    • 88 Pages

    Joint and several liability is a doctrine that allows a successful plaintiff to recover the full amount of a damage award from any defendant regardless of the defendant's level of culpability.…

    • 21854 Words
    • 88 Pages
    Powerful Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    * Schironi, Francesca. “Philosophy, Scientific Enquiry and the Greek Artistic Canon” Classical Civilization 101 Lecture. Ann Arbor, Michigan. November 29, 2011…

    • 1936 Words
    • 8 Pages
    Powerful Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Test Bank

    • 5355 Words
    • 22 Pages

    4) The special nature of projects relieves project managers from their routine of planning, organizing, motivating, directing, and controlling.…

    • 5355 Words
    • 22 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    MATCHING- Write the word from the word bank in the given space below that best matches the description.…

    • 440 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    Following the events of the bubonic plague, Renaissance education took a turn into philosophical thinking techniques as a way to enlighten the mind. Pope Piccolomini believed that people needed to “distinguish the true and the just from the base and degrading”(doc 1). As a humanist who became pope, he needed to separate his religious thinking from his more secularized way of emphasizing the value of human beings. Education was important to determine justice and study ancient writing to help us understand the past, present, and future. Studying classical literature was needed in order to provide resilience after the black plague and inform the lower class of the importance of education. Piccolomini believed that once you’ve touched upon basic education and moved on to complex learning you've begun the process of the “enlightenment…

    • 423 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    Florence's wealth and success, guided by rich patrons like the Medici and the artists they supported, became a new model for society in Europe…

    • 1212 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    Islam and Western Europe

    • 940 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Instructions: Copy this exam into a word document...answer the questions. Email me your document. Due by 11:59 on 12/10 (Tuesday Night).…

    • 940 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    1) Chapter 21: The Renaissance in Quattrocento Italy a. The Early Renaissance in Italy (1400-1500) 2) Chapter 22: Renaissance and Mannerism in Cinquecento Italy a. The High and Late Renaissance in Italy (1500-1600) 3) Chapter 20: Late Medieval And Early Renaissance Northern Europe a. The Renaissance in Northern Europe in the 15th century 4) Chapter 23: High Renaissance and Mannerism in Northern Europe and Spain a. The Renaissance in Northern Europe in the 16th century 5) Chapter 24: The Baroque in Italy and Spain a. The Baroque 6) Chapter 25: The Baroque in Northern Europe a.…

    • 387 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    Ragghianti, Licia Collobi. The Magnificent Heritage of Ancient Greece: 3000 Years of Hellenic Art. New York: Newsweek, 1979. Print.…

    • 1652 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Powerful Essays
  • Good Essays

    Therefore, he concluded that the wise thing to do is to suspend judgement and not to commit oneself to any belief as final. The best one can do is to calculate probabilities and follow the highest. As far as we know, he wrote nothing at all. Cleanthes (300 - 220 B.C.)…

    • 1620 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    The Italian Renaissance was a reawakening of literature and art, as well as many of the ideas of previous cultures (“The Impact,” 2016). Although they were not the only ideas to be revived, Greco-Roman Classical beliefs were perhaps the most prominent. The revivification of ideas such as humanism and Platonism and their effects on art make the influence of the Greco-Roman Classical period blatantly obvious in the philosophy of the Renaissance period.…

    • 509 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Better Essays

    Studying ancient works of art and literature is where education begins. How can one accumulate so much knowledge of the present but know so little of the past? Piccolomini basically says in document one, that's it is great to learn about grammar and music, but at the same time one must be well-rounded and learn about philosophy and literature. It is important for one to know where how new studies developed and gre over time. In document two, Guarino wants the reader to know that virtue is something that's strange to man. The ancient's virtues, or humanites, shouldn't be strange to man but they should know the value of learning about them. What students do not comprehend is the idea of attaining ancient studies. In document four, students should master composition and figures of speech. Students need to gain knowledge of great writers. In order to learn one must have the education of any or all ancient works. Any further knowledge lies within the past. While it is good to obtain this knowledge it is not to become obsessed. In document eleven, a letter to the Parlement of Dijon tells that too much education or too many schools can weaken men. It will make them sensitive, and soft when in all actuality the should be stern, unyielding, and hardworking. This letter expresses the idea that too much of a good thing is bad. Its almost forshadowing reformation and change of education.…

    • 1071 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Better Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    3. Socrates: (470-399 BCE) Socrates was an Athenian Philosopher. His thoughtful and reflective mind was driven by the understanding human beings and human affairs.…

    • 330 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays