top-rated free essay

SCIN131 Midterm Review Assessment

By mekylie Apr 21, 2015 1200 Words
Midterm Review Assessment
Part 1 of 8 -
4.0/ 4.0 Points

Question 1 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of the following is true about a good hypothesis?

A.It is testable

B.It is repeatable

C.It is falsifiable

D.All of these are good traits for a hypothesis.

Answer Key: D

Feedback: Good. A good hypothesis is always able to proven wrong with subsequent experimentation.

Question 2 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
The atomic theory is attributed to which of the following scientists?

A.John Dalton

B.Albert Einstein

C.Isaac Newton

D.Galileo Galilei

Answer Key: A

Feedback: Good! It was Dalton.

Part 2 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 3 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
7.81 × 10-3 written as a decimal is:

A.0.781

B.0.00781

C.7.81

D.0.000781

E.none of the above

Answer Key: B

Feedback: Good. Scientific notation is discussed in section 2.2 of the text.

Question 4 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
The correct scientific notation for the number 0.050210 is:

A.5.0210 × 10-2

B.5.0210 × 10-4

C.5.0210 × 104

D.5.0210 × 102

E.none of the above

Answer Key: A

Feedback: Good. Scientific notation is discussed in section 2.2 of the text.

Question 5 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
3.294 × 105 written in traditional long form is:

A.0.00003294

B.32.9400

C.3,294.00

D.329,400

E.none of the above

Answer Key: D

Feedback: Good. Scientific notation is discussed in section 2.2 of the text.

Part 3 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 6 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
Which of these would NOT be considered matter?

A.grape juice

B.salt

C.water vapor

D.energy

E.none of the above

Answer Key: D

Feedback: the characteristics of matter are discussed in chapter 3

Question 7 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`If I apply 0.0385 kJ of heat to 0.0175 kg of an unkown metal, and I am able to raise its temperature from 27.0 °C to 30.0 °C, what is its specific heat? (Pay attention to units in this problem)

A.0.73 J/g∙°C

B.4.18 J/g∙°C

C.0.15 J/g∙°C

D.1.4 J/g∙°C

E.none of the above

Answer Key: A

Feedback: Good. This is an application of the specific heat equation.

Question 8 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`A 7.3 g lump of iron at 40 C received 0.495 kJ of heat, which caused its temperature to increase to 55 C. What is the specific heat of iron in J/g∙°C?

A.240.0

B.22.0

C.4.5

D.45.0

E.none of the above

Answer Key: C

Part 4 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 9 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`Which of these can be found in the nucleus?

A.protons and electrons.

B.only protons

C.electrons and neutrons

D.protons, neutrons, and electrons.

E.protons and neutrons.

Answer Key: E

Feedback: See section 4.3

Question 10 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`If hydrogen forms an ion, what will its charge be?

A.0

B.1+

C.1-

D.2+

E.none of the above

Answer Key: B

Feedback: See the periodic table and section 4.7

Question 11 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`How would you correctly write the atomic symbol of barium?

A.B

B.Br

C.Bi

D.Ba

E.none of the above

Answer Key: D

Feedback: See the periodic table.

Part 5 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 12 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`If you were to count all the atoms in the formula Cu2(SO4)3, how many would there be?

A.2

B.3

C.7

D.17

E.none of the above

Answer Key: D

Feedback: use formula to count

Question 13 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`If you were to count the numbers of atoms of each element in NH4F? (NH4)2HPO4, what would the answer be?

A.N = 2, H = 8, P = 1, O = 4

B.N = 1, H = 5, P = 1, O = 4

C.N = 2, H = 5, P = 1, O = 4

D.N = 2, H = 9, P = 1, O = 4

E.none of the above

Answer Key: D

Feedback: use formula to count

Question 14 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`What would be the proper way to write the formula for hexasulfur nonafluoride?

A.S7F

B.S6F9

C.S7F10

D.S8F6

E.none of the above

Answer Key: B

Feedback: use naming rules

Part 6 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 15 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`Which of the following is true about a compound's empirical formula?

A.it will always be the same as the molecular formula due to the law of conservation

B.it cannot be reduced to a more simple whole number ratio of elements

C.it is based on the ratios of the masses of each atom present

D.it is unique and no two compounds can have the same emprical formula

E.all of these are true

F.none of these are true

Answer Key: B

Feedback: Good. See section 6.8

Question 16 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`Calculate the molar mass of N4P4O10.

A.170.0 g/mol

B.339.9 g/mol

C.78.05 g/mol

D.18.00 g/mol

E.100.0 g/mol

Answer Key: B

Feedback: Good. See section 6.3

Question 17 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`Elemental bromine gas can be used to disinfect hot tubs and pools. What would be the mass of one mole of this gas?

A.79.9

B.6.022 × 1023

C.159.81

D.35

E.none of the above

Answer Key: C

Feedback: Good. See section 6.3

Part 7 of 8 -
6.0/ 6.0 Points

Question 18 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`There are many signs we can observe to tell us if a chemical reaction has taken place. Which of these would NOT be one of those signs?

A.absorption of light

B.absorption of heat

C.release of heat

D.release of light

Answer Key: A

Feedback: Good. See section 7.2

Question 19 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`If you are balancing the reaction  __Ca3N2 + __H2O → __Ca(OH)2 + __NH3 , what number would go in front of NH3?

A.3

B.2

C.6

D.12

E.none of the above

Answer Key: B

Feedback: Good. See section 7.4

Question 20 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`Which of the following would be the best way to describe an aqueous solution?

A.water that contains a dissolved compound

B.any liquid that contains a dissolved compound

C.an ionic compound containing water dissolved in it.

D.none of the above

Answer Key: A

Feedback: Good. see section 7.5

Part 8 of 8 -
4.0/ 4.0 Points

Question 21 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`The oxidation of aluminium is a pretty commoon reaction, and happens via the equation Al + 3O2 → 2Al2O3. Which reactant is limiting if you begin with 5.00 grams of Al and 9.50 grams of O2?

A.Al

B.Al2O3

C.O2

D.both Al and O2

E.not enough information

Answer Key: E

Feedback: Good. See section 8.6

Question 22 of 22
2.0/ 2.0 Points
`As much as we would like for it to be the case, we never get all I the product we are supposed to get when we run a real reaction. Suppose you have a theoretical yield of a 50.0 grams of product. However, your actual yield is only 32.0 g. What is your percent yield?

A.1.56%

B.64.0%

C.0.64%

D.32.0%

E.none of the above

Answer Key: B

Feedback: Good. See section 8.6

            

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Midterm Review

    ...Major technology trends in e-commerce Mobile computing rivals PC platform Internet broadband foundation becomes stronger in households Apps create a new model for delivering software and services E-commerce- Use of internet and web to transact business What is least likely to decrease a consumers search costs? Richness Transacti...

    Read More
  • Review for Midterm

    ...Review for midterm Note: You must be able to perform calculations, make decisions under various alternative situation. Simply knowing the definition is not sufficient to earn good grade. Chapter 1 Management functions Manufacturing costs Cost classifications Prepare Cost of goods Manufactured schedules/Cost of goods sold statements C...

    Read More
  • Midterm review

    ...System of latitude and longitude developed by eratosthenes third century BC Latitude is measured as the angle between a line from earth's center to the measurement point. Specifies north south position. Longitude is measured as the angle between a line from earth's center to the prime meridian (green which); they are circular with identica...

    Read More
  • Midterm review

    ...of components, complete the medical history questionnaire 3 MC 3.1 Examine NATA position, consensus, official and support statements. Environmental position statements, heat illness, lightning, cold, acclimatization 3 MC 4.1 Explain principles related to heat and cold illnesses recognition, prevention, and treatment. 1 MC 4....

    Read More
  • CHM2330 Midterm Exam 1 Review

    ...CHM2330 (Winter 2015) Midterm # 1 Review Short answer questions - 9 Long answer questions - 15 Possible bonus questions - 5 Short Answer Questions: 1) Draw the Maxwell Distribution graph, with all axis labeled as well as descriptions of each curve. 2) What does the correspondence principle state? 3) What is the ultraviolet catastrophe? What...

    Read More
  • Midterm 1 Review Questions

    ...Midterm 1 Review Questions 1. What is the inverse demand of QD = 20 – 4P? 2. If the demand function is QD = 20 – 4P and the government imposes a tax of $2 on consumers. What is the new demand curve? 3. What does the supply curve look like when there is a max quantity that can be supplied? 4. In the market for pizza what will happen if...

    Read More
  • Business law midterm review

    ...regulations. 9. Other cases specified by Federal statute. 12. What does a writ of certiorari mean? What is the purpose? Writ of certiorari is a decision to hear an appeal from a lower court. The purpose is: to appeal decisions of lower courts in an attempt to gain a more favorable outcome or dispute decisions on constitutional standing. 13....

    Read More
  • US History Midterm Review

    ...US History: Midterm Review Big Ideas: Geography. Great Plains: The Great Plains is the broad expanse of flat land, much of it covered in prairie, steppe and grassland, that lies west of the Missouri River and east of the Rocky Mountains in the United States and Canada. Central Plains: In the U.S In the U.S. state of Wisconsin, the Cent...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.