SCIN 138 LAB 7

Satisfactory Essays
Question 1 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Questions 1 through 5 are based on Lab Exercise #1: Grain Analysis.

1. Bag A contains A.well-sorted sand. B.clay.
Correct C.a moderately sorted mix of sand and silt. D.a poorly sorted mix of gravel and sand.

Answer Key: C Feedback: The correct answer is C. a moderately sorted mix of sand and silt.

Question 2 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Bag B contains
Correct A.well-sorted sand. B.clay. C.a poorly sorted mix of sand and silt D.a poorly sorted mix of gravel and sand.

Answer Key: A Feedback: The correct answer is A. well-sorted sand.

Question 3 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Bag C contains A.well-sorted clay.
Correct B.well-sorted gravel (with some sand from transport). C.poorly sorted sand (with some silt from transport). D.a poorly sorted mix of gravel and sand.

Answer Key: B Feedback: The correct answer is B. well-sorted gravel (with some sand from transport).

Question 4 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Bag D contains
Correct A.clay. B.well-sorted gravel. C.a poorly sorted mix of sand and silt. D.a poorly sorted mix of gravel and sand.

Answer Key: A Feedback: The correct answer is A. clay.

Question 5 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Bag E contains A.well-sorted sand. B.well-sorted gravel. C.a poorly sorted mix of sand and silt.
Correct D.a poorly sorted mix of gravel, sand, and silt.

Answer Key: D Feedback: The correct answer is D. a poorly sorted mix of gravel, sand, and silt.

Question 6 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303 Points

Questions 6 through 20 are based on Lab Exercise #2: Identification of Sedimentary Rocks.

6. The mineral grains in Specimen #11 are A.biotite mica. B.feldspar.
Correct C.quartz. D.hornblende.

Answer Key: C Feedback: The correct answer is C. quartz.

Question 7 of 33 3.03/ 3.0303

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Satisfactory Essays

    Part 1 of 1 - 40.85/ 100.00001 Points Question 1 of 22 4.55/ 4.55 Points Record your answer from Lab Exercise #1, Step 1, Question 1.What time in hours:minutes:seconds GMT did the P waves arrive? A. 01:48:00 Correct B. 01:49:00 C. 01:50:00 D. 01:51:00 Answer Key: B Question 2 of 22 0.0/ 4.55 Points Record your answer from Lab Exercise #1, Step 1, Question 2. What time in hours:minutes:seconds GMT did the S waves arrive? A. 01:51:30 B. 01:52:00…

    • 1340 Words
    • 6 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    APUS/SCIN Week8 Lab

    • 435 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Answer Key: D Question 6 of 9 10.0/ 10.0 Points Where is the major ridge axis over the US in the image below? A.Over the Great Lakes region B.Over the southeast US. C.Over the west coast of the US D.Over Texas. Answer Key: A Question 7 of 9 10.0/ 10.0 Points Where is the major trough over the US in the image below? A.There is no trough in the image. B.over the Great Plains of the US C.over the west coast of the US D.over the southeast US. Answer Key: B Question 8 of…

    • 435 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    SCIN 131 Lab 02 Assignment

    • 1439 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Student Name: Student ID: Date: 19 November 2014 Course and Section Number: SCIN 131 Lesson 2 Lab: Weighing on an Analytical Balance & Distillation PART 1 Begin by viewing the following Thinkwell video 15.1.8 CIA Demonstration: Weighing on an Analytical Balance After you watch the above video, answer the questions below in sufficient detail: (a) (2 pts) What are the features of an electronic balance? Include all of those discussed in the video. Answer: Electronic balance features including electronic…

    • 1439 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Good Essays

    Lab 7

    • 995 Words
    • 4 Pages

    Lab 7: Geologic Time 9 Answer Sheet Name(s) 1. As an example of how radioactive decay works, the TA may lead a small demonstration. Each student will receive one penny and stand up. At this point all of the students are parent isotopes. Every student should then flip their penny. Students whose penny lands heads-up should sit down. These students who are now seated are now daughter isotopes. The remaining standing students should again flip their penny, and students whose penny lands heads-up…

    • 995 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    LAB 7

    • 354 Words
    • 2 Pages

    How much available shrink space is contained in the volume? 449MB 6. How is the last volume you created different from the previous ones? Explain why. The size of the volume is different. By shrinking the file it made the volumes less than 2000MB 7. What do you suppose would happen if you created another simple volume out of the free space left on the disk? I think that the it will run out of recourse. 8. Were you successful? No, The extend option is grayed out. 9. What is the result? It was…

    • 354 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    Lab 7

    • 928 Words
    • 3 Pages

    1. What are some common risks, threats, and vulnerabilities commonly found in the LAN-to-WAN Domain that must be mitigated through a layered security strategy? A layered security strategy will encompass Rouge protocols such as Bit mining and P2P, Unauthorized network scanning and probing, and unauthorized access to the network. 2. What is an Access Control List (ACL) and how is it useful in a layered security strategy? An ACL is a Control list which will allow or deny traffic or devices based on…

    • 928 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    Lab 7

    • 1276 Words
    • 9 Pages

    Introduction to Networking GRADED ASSIGNMENTS Unit 9 Research 1: Network Design, Part 1 Course Objectives and Learning Outcomes Show competency in all outcomes for this course. Assignment Requirements Now it is time for you to put your networking knowledge to work. Read through the Network Design: Kamazon.kom Network Upgrade information and make sure you understand the customer’s requirements. Your instructor will act as Kamazon’s representative, so if you have questions or need clarification…

    • 1276 Words
    • 9 Pages
    Powerful Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Sonnet 138

    • 264 Words
    • 2 Pages

    Ashley Rodriguez AP Literature Sonnet 138 In sonnet 138, the poem uses ambiguous dictation (when both meanings of a word make sense). In order to understand the poem we have to base it on our own experiences and interpretations. The poem lets us know that both lovers lie to one another but in different ways. They both lie to each other , they know it but don’t want to accept it or believe. Throughout the poem we see double meaning…

    • 264 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Sonnet 138

    • 327 Words
    • 2 Pages

    Close Analysis Essay 138 As a reader I have chosen sonnet 138 also known as “when my love swears she is made of truth” this is written by the one and only William Shakespeare. With this it seems to have examples of literary elements and various types of rhythm. Shakespeare seems to write the sonnet in alphabetized letter rhyme scheme. As the reader it seems at a poem that the meaning of the poem changed. Also the author seems older then the woman that he is dating. The woman tells to the speaker…

    • 327 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    Sonnet 138

    • 509 Words
    • 3 Pages

    Sonnet 138 Analysis In “When my love swears that she is made of truth,” William Shakespeare uses personification, pun, and tone to unmask the fear that the speaker feels towards his age. The author personifies the speaker’s mentality as a woman to identify his uneasiness towards old age. The speaker’s mentality is referred to as woman because women are always self conscious of their age: “And wherefore say not I that I am old?” (line 10). The speaker can’t admit that he is old. That is why his…

    • 509 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Good Essays