romeo and juliet

Topics: Taekwondo, Karate, Korean martial arts Pages: 13 (2037 words) Published: January 28, 2014


My Masters

Master Kieran Mackey
Master Tomlin
Master Allan

Master Naa

Taang Soo Do

What does Tang Soo Do mean?
Tang soo do is a Korean martial art incorporating some of the fighting principles from Subak, as well as the northern Chinese kung fu. The techniques of what is commonly known as Tang Soo Do are mostly Shotokan karate, subak, taekkyon, and kung fu. Tang Soo Do

Also known as
Dang Soo Do
Founder
Won Kuk Lee and Hwang Kee
Ancestor arts
Subak, Chung du Kwan, Shotokan Karate
Descendant arts
Oh Do Kwan, Moo Duk Kwan, Taekwondo ,Chun Kuk Do, Soo Bahk Do, Kajukenbo

Founder(s)
Between 1910 and 1945, Korea fell under Japanese occupation. During this time, the practice of native Korean martial arts was barred. However, Korean martial arts were still secretly, practiced only because some Japanese karate practitioners were willing to share their knowledge during that time. Eventually, when the Japanese domination was lifted, martial arts schools began to appear across Korea, the first of which was the Chung Do Kwan, whose founder was Won Kuk Lee. Lee is regarded as the first to use the term "Tang Soo Do" to describe what became the Korean fighting art that has been influenced by so many other styles. The term "Tang Soo Do / Dang Soo Do" was initially a Korean pronunciation of "The Way of the Chinese Hand." By the 1960s, there were nine major kwans, which were based on an original five: the Chung Do Kwan (Won Kuk Lee), Moo Duk Kwan, Song Moo Kwan (Ro Byung Jick), Chang Moo Kwan and Jidokwan. Hwang Kee

Born November 9, 1914 in Jang Dan, Kyong Ki province, Grandmaster Kee Hwang was destined to become a part of martial arts history, alongside names such as Jigoro Kano (1860 - 1938, founder of Judo), Gichin Funakoshi (1868 - 1957, father of modern karate) and Morihei Ueshiba (1883 - 1969, founder of Aikido). His father was a scholar who was awarded a special recognition by the last King of the Yi Dynasty. Before his son's birth he dreamt of a bright star (Sam Tae Song) and named the Grandmaster "Tae Nam", meaning "Starboy". Often referred to as a "martial arts prodigy" the Grandmaster was widely acknowledged as a gifted martial artist, due in large part to his inquisitive nature and scholarly approach to the development and refinement of his art. It began at the age of seven, when he attended a traditional holiday festival and witnessed a confrontation where one man defeated seven or eight attackers using various martial techniques. He followed the man to his home and a few days later began to observe the man practicing from a distance and imitated what he saw. Later, he approached the man and asked to be taught the techniques he witnessed. The man refused because of his young age. This did not end the Kwan Jang Nim's interest. He continued to observe the man training from afar, and practiced what he saw.  

Won Kuk Lee

Won Kuk Lee (April 13, 1907 – February 2, 2002) was a martial artist, black belt in Japanese karate and pupil of Gichin Funakoshi. He introduced karate in the Republic of Korea (1944), creating his own style of Karate known as Tang Soo Do Chung Do Kwan style, which became known as “Tae Kwon Do” as of 1955; instilling a profound influence in this martial art through teaching future masters and authoring the book “Tae Kwon Do handbook“ in 1968.

Ranking Systems

Tang Soo Do uses the colored belt system that was instituted by Jigoro Kano and first used in Karate-do by Gichin Funakoshi. However, minor deviations according to organization and/or individual school are commonplace. One differentiating characteristic of the Moo Duk Kwan style is that the black belt, or dan rank, is frequently represented by a midnight blue belt for students who attain dan rank. The reason for the midnight blue belt is the belief in Korean culture that black symbolizes perfection. As no one is perfect, the belt for the...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • ROMEO AND JULIET Essay
  • Essay about Romeo & Juliet
  • Romeo and Juliet Essay
  • Romeo and Juliet Essay
  • Romeo and Juliet Essay
  • romeo and juliet Essay
  • Romeo And Juliet Essay
  • Romeo and Juliet Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free