Counseling Review Test Submission (U03Q1)

Satisfactory Essays
REVIEW TEST SUBMISSION: [U03Q1] UNIT 3 QUIZ 1 Question 1
4 out of 4 points

In 1935, __________ was established as a self-help approach to alcohol addiction.

Selected Answer:
c.
Alcoholics Anonymous.
Answers:
a.
The Alcohol Counseling Center.

b.
The Theater of Spontaneity.

c.
Alcoholics Anonymous.

d.
None of the above.

Response Feedback:
Correct.

Question 2
4 out of 4 points

____ is also called the 'fourth force' in counseling.

Selected Answer:
a.
Multiculturalism.
Answers:
a.
Multiculturalism.

b.
Humanism.

c.
Cognitive-behaviorism.

d.
Psychoanalysis.

Response Feedback:
Correct.

Question 3
4 out of 4 points

During _____, there became such a high demand for school counselors that colleges and universities could not keep up the pace.

Selected Answer:
c.
1960-1980.
Answers:
a.
1900-1920.

b.
1940-1960.

c.
1960-1980.

d.
1980-present.

Response Feedback:
Correct.

Question 4
4 out of 4 points

Statutory laws are:

Selected Answer:
b.
Created by legislation passed by the U. S. Congress and state legislatures.
Answers:
a.
Regulations that are binding on the school districts within the state.

b.
Created by legislation passed by the U. S. Congress and state legislatures.

c.
Mandates created from decisions of the circuit courts of appeals.

d.
Derived from an attorney general's opinions.

Response Feedback:
Correct.

Question 5
0 out of 4 points

A professional counselor will most likely be found guilty of malpractice if the counselor:

Selected Answer:
d.
Does not consult the ACA Code of Ethics before acting.
Answers:
a.
Fails to report a case of HIV/AIDS.

b.
Fails to debrief clients following counseling or research.

c.
Was not trained in the technique used.

d.
Does not consult the ACA Code of Ethics before acting.

Response Feedback:
Incorrect. The correct response is C: Was not trained in the technique used.

Question 6
0 out of 4 points

Remley and Herlihy (2001) suggest that when

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Satisfactory Essays

    test submission

    • 405 Words
    • 2 Pages

    Question 2 1 out of 1 points You do not have to cite information or ideas that you summarize or paraphrase (put it into your own words). Answer Selected Answer: False Correct Answer: False Response Feedback: Correct! • Question 3 1 out of 1 points Fabricating a quotation or a source, copying an essay or article from the Internet or an electronic database without quoting or giving credit to the original author are examples of intentional plagiarism. Answer Selected…

    • 405 Words
    • 2 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Test 3 Review

    • 1722 Words
    • 7 Pages

    a. environmental. b. intellectual. c. physiological. D. emotional. Corbin - 012 Concept... 2. Traffic hassles are considered ____________ stressors. A. minor b. positive c. insignificant d. major Corbin - 012 Concept... 3. Physical symptoms of stress include a. a faster heart rate. b. neither a faster heart rate nor increased muscle tension. C. both a faster heart rate and increased muscle tension. d. increased muscle tension. Corbin - 012 Concept... 4…

    • 1722 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    week 1 3 tests

    • 1447 Words
    • 8 Pages

    Week 1 Question 1 of 10 Dr. Sanchez approaches questions about human behavior from a perspective that emphasizes unconscious thoughts and conflicts within the individual, such as inner forces or conflicts. It is most likely that he accepts which of the following psychological approaches? A.Sociocultural B.Learning C.Cognitive Correct D.Psychodynamic Answer Key: D Question 2 of 10 Researchers are studying the effects of nicotine on driving. The participants are divided into…

    • 1447 Words
    • 8 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    Week 1 Submission

    • 1120 Words
    • 5 Pages

    employee information in department 30. | SELECT * FROM emp WHERE deptno = 30; | 2. List employees name, job, and salary that is a manager and has a salary > $1,000 | SELECT ename,job,sal FROM emp WHERE sal > 1000 AND job = 'MANAGER'; | 3. Repeat exercise 2 for any employee that is not a manager or earns a salary > $1,000 | SELECT ename,job,sal FROM emp WHERE sal > 1000 AND job != 'MANAGER'; | 4. Show all employee names and salary that earn between $1,000 anod $2,000. Use…

    • 1120 Words
    • 5 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    My week 3 test and amswwrs Grading Summary These are the automatically computed results of your exam. Grades for essay questions, and comments from your instructor, are in the "Details" section below. Date Taken: 1/5/2015 Time Spent: 20 min , 12 secs Points Received: 4 / 10 (40%) Question Type: # Of Questions: # Correct: Multiple Choice 10 4 Grade Details - All Questions Question 1. Question : Franklin Roosevelt used foreign relations in an attempt to improve the economy. Which of the…

    • 695 Words
    • 9 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Good Essays

    audience for the company’s soup line. According to "Who Is Starbucks' Target Audience?" (2012), “This audience is adult male and adult females from the ages of twenty-five to forty years old. This is approximately half of Starbucks total business” (para.3). The company has another large target market audience. According to "Who Is Starbucks' Target Audience?" (2012), "Starbucks’ second largest target market is forty percent of its business. This audience is between the ages of eight-teen to twenty-four”…

    • 629 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Good Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Rationale: The coder should refer to the CPT manual Index and reference the main term "Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation" and only one code is given. The coder should verify the code in the CPT tabular list to confirm the correct code of 92950. Question 3 Needs Grading Placement of a dual-chamber pacemaker. Using a standard technique, the left infraclavicular subcutaneous pacemaker pocket was created with sharp and blunt dissection. The 2 j-tipped guidewires were advanced through a left subclavian…

    • 1386 Words
    • 7 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Powerful Essays

    BIBL 350 Submission 3

    • 1403 Words
    • 4 Pages

    BIBL 350 KAROLENA LOWE SUBBMISSION # 3 LIBERTY UNIVERSITY ASSIGNMENT 10:1 Reader response means that the person reading, or readers if in a group, are responsible for determining its meaning. Each reader asks himself what it means to them, and each has a different theory, though this could result in a negative effect…

    • 1403 Words
    • 4 Pages
    Powerful Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Test Review

    • 555 Words
    • 3 Pages

    Human Resources Planning HURM 1005 Test #1 Review Tuesday February 11, 2014 11:00 a.m. – 1:50 p.m. 20% Overall Mark TEST FORMAT Multiple Choice, True and False and Short Answer Questions Total Marks-75 Concepts and Terms Possible Questions Source of Learning Strategic Management Strategic management of people through HR programs and policies helps to ensure what positive organizational outcomes? What are the descriptions of strategy (i.e. definition of strategy…

    • 555 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays
  • Satisfactory Essays

    Test Review

    • 565 Words
    • 3 Pages

    Bio 101 Review Sheet Test #2 (Chapters 4 - 6) Chapter 4 1. Definition of energy 2. Difference between potential and kinetic energy a. Examples of each 3. Basic principles of first 2 laws of thermodynamics 4. Definition of metabolism a. Understand 2 sides of this 5. Difference between endergonic and exergonic reactions a. What is happening with energy b. What types of reaction it is (building or breaking down molecules) c. Process of creating ATP and breaking it down and how this relates…

    • 565 Words
    • 3 Pages
    Satisfactory Essays