Review Chemistry Chapter 4

Topics: Redox, Electrochemistry, Oxidizing agent Pages: 30 (4645 words) Published: March 26, 2013
CHAPTER 4

REACTIONS IN AQUEOUS SOLUTION

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS

4.1Which of the following compounds is a strong electrolyte? E
A.H2O
B.O2
C.H2SO4
D.C6H12O6 (glucose)
E.CH3COOH (acetic acid)

Answer: C

4.2Which of the following compounds is a strong electrolyte? E
A.H2O
B.N2
C.KOH
D.C2H6O (ethanol)
E.CH3COOH (acetic acid)

Answer: C

4.3Which of the following compounds is a weak electrolyte?
E
A.HCl
B.CH3COOH (acetic acid)
C.C6H12O6 (glucose)
D.O2
E.NaCl

Answer: B

4.4Which of the following compounds is a weak electrolyte?
E
A.HCl
B.NH3
C.C6H12O6 (glucose)
D.N2
E.KCl

Answer: B

4.5Which of the following compounds is a nonelectrolyte?
E
A.NaF
B.HNO3
C.CH3COOH (acetic acid)
D.NaOH
E.C6H12O6 (glucose)

Answer: E

4.6Which of the following compounds is a nonelectrolyte?
E
A.NaOH
B.HNO3
C.CH3COOH (acetic acid)
D.KF
E.C2H6O (ethanol)

Answer: E

4.7Identify the major ionic species present in an aqueous solution of NaNO3. M
A.Na2+, NO3 ─
B.Na+, N3 ─ , O3
C.Na+, N3 ─, O32 ─
D.Na+, N+, O2 ─
E.Na+, NO3 ─

Answer: E

4.8Identify the major ionic species present in an aqueous solution of Ca(OH)2. E
A.Ca2+, H+, O2 ─
B.Ca2+, OH2─
C.Ca+, H─, O2 ─
D.Ca2+, O2H22 ─
E.Ca2+, OH ─

Answer: E

4.9The distinguishing characteristic of all electrolyte solutions is that they: E
A.contain molecules
B.conduct electricity
C.react with other solutions
D.always contain acids
E.conduct heat

Answer: B

4.10According to the solubility rules, which one of the following compounds is insoluble Ein water?

A. NaCl B. MgBr2 C. FeCl2 D. AgBr E. ZnCl2

Answer: D

4.11According to the solubility rules, which one of the following compounds is insoluble Ein water?

A. Na2SO4 B. BaSO4 C. CuSO4 D. MgSO4 E. Rb2SO4

Answer: B

4.12According to the solubility rules, which one of the following compounds is insoluble Ein water?

A. CaCO3 B. (NH4)2CO3 C. Na2CO3 D. K2CO3 E. KNO3

Answer: A

4.13According to the solubility rules, which one of the following is soluble in water? E
A. Hg2Cl2 B. Na2S C. Ag2CO3 D. Ag2S E. BaSO4

Answer: B

4.14According to the solubility rules, which one of the following is soluble in water? E
A. AgBr B. AgCl C. Ag2CO3 D. AgNO3 E. Ag2S

Answer: D

4.15According to the solubility rules, which one of the following is soluble in water? E
A. (NH4)3PO4 B. Ca3(PO4)2 C. AlPO4 D. Ag3PO4 E. Mg3(PO4)2

Answer: A

4.16According to the solubility rules, which one of the following is soluble in water? E
A. CaSO4 B. BaSO4 C. PbSO4 D. K2SO4

Answer: D

4.17In accordance with the solubility rules, which of the following will occur when Msolutions containing about 0.1 g of Pb(NO3)2(aq) and KI(aq) /100 mL are mixed?

A.KNO3 will precipitate; Pb2+ and I─ will be spectator ions. B.No precipitate will form.
C.Pb(NO3)2 will precipitate; K+ and I─ will be spectator ions. D.PbI2 will precipitate; K+ and NO3─ will be spectator ions. E.Pb2+ and I─ will be spectator ions, and PbI2 will precipitate.

Answer: D

4.18In accordance with the solubility rules, which of the following will occur when Msolutions of CuSO4(aq) and BaCl2(aq) are mixed?

A.CuCl2 will precipitate; Ba2+ and SO42 ─ will be spectator ions. B.CuSO4 will precipitate; Ba2+ and Cl ─ will be spectator ions. C.BaSO4 will precipitate; Cu2+ and Cl─ will be spectator ions. D.BaCl2 will precipitate; Cu2+ and SO42 ─ will be spectator ions. E.No precipitate will form.

Answer: C

4.19In accordance with the solubility rules, which of the following will occur when M...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Chapter 4 Review Copy Essay
  • chemistry Essay
  • Chemistry Essay
  • Review Questions Chapter 4 1 Essay
  • chemistry Essay
  • Essay about Chemistry Gr 9 & 10 Review
  • Chemistry Lab 4-4 Essay
  • Chemistry Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free