Physical Geography Chapter 10

Topics: Weathering, Geomorphology, Soil Pages: 27 (2698 words) Published: June 21, 2013
Elemental Geosystems, 5e (Christopherson)
Chapter 10 Weathering, Karst Landscapes, and Mass Movement

1)
The science that specifically studies the origin, evolution, form, and spatial distribution of landforms is A)
geology.
B)
geography.
C)
geomorphology.
D)
environmental chemistry.
Answer:
C

2)
All processes that cause the wearing away or rearrangement of landforms are included in the term A)
mass movement.
B)
mass wasting.
C)
weathering.
D)
denudation.
Answer:
D

3)
The uplift of mountains is caused by
A)
endogenic processes.
B)
aggradation.
C)
denudation.
D)
exogenic forces.
Answer:
A

4)
If the earth did not experience endogenic processes, the landscape would A)
be rugged and of great relief as a result of uplift in the absence of weathering and erosion. B)
consist of high mountains and hills with smooth, gentle slopes. C)
be of very low relief as a result of weathering and erosion in the absence of uplift. Answer:
C

5)
Which of the following is not exogenic in nature?
A)
weathering
B)
erosion
C)
denudation
D)
batholith formation
E)
mass wasting
Answer:
D

6)
Which of the following was not suggested by William Morris Davis in his model of landscape evolution? A)
Uplift is followed by erosion.
B)
Streams initially erode rapidly both in the headward direction and downward due to the high relief of the initial landscape. C)
Slope angles and divides become steeper through time.
D)
All of these were suggested by Davis.
Answer:
C

7)
The form that a landscape exhibits results from a balance between A)
forces acting on the landscape.
B)
endogenic and exogenic processes.
C)
inputs and outputs of matter and energy.
D)
all of the above
Answer:
D

8)
The dynamic equilibrium model refers to
A)
a balancing act between tectonic uplift and rates of reduction by weathering and erosion in a given landscape. B)
a theory involving the cyclic or evolutionary development of a landscape. C)
a sequential development of landforms.
D)
an important concept first stated by William Morris Davis.
Answer:
A

9)
In reality, a landscape behaves as
A)
a closed system.
B)
an open system.
C)
an evolutionary model changing in a sequence of stages that is the same everywhere on the earth. D)
a closed system in terms of energy and an open system in terms of matter. Answer:
A

10)
If material is to move downslope, it must overcome the force of A)
friction.
B)
the cohesion of particles to each other.
C)
inertial resistance of the material.
D)
all of these
Answer:
D

11)
Uplift of the landscape creates ________ energy which is converted to ________ energy when materials begin to move downslope. A)
kinetic; potential
B)
potential; kinetic
C)
potential; chemical
D)
kinetic; chemical
Answer:
B

12)
After a threshold is crossed, the landscape
A)
remains unstable thereafter.
B)
adjusts to a new equilibrium condition.
C)
looks identical to the landscape that existed prior to the crossing of the threshold. D)
Any of these are equally likely to occur.
Answer:
B

13)
Conflicting forces work to establish an optimum incline on a slope. When any of these conditions are disturbed or altered, the materials on the slope reach a A)
condition of static equilibrium.
B)
condition of metastable equilibrium at the time of disturbance. C)
geomorphic cycle....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • CHAPTER 15 GEOGRAPHY 1 Essay
  • Geography Essay
  • Human Geography Chapter 10 notes Essay
  • Essay on Geography
  • Physical Geography Essay
  • Geography Essay
  • Physical Geography Research Paper
  • Geography Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free