top-rated free essay

PHIL101 Quiz #4

By lanenathan93 Mar 20, 2014 426 Words
Quiz #4

Part 1 of 1 - 15.0 Points
Question 1 of 10
1.5 Points
According to John Locke, sounds, colors, temperatures, tastes, and odors are what type of quality? A.primary
Correct B.secondary
C.sensation
D.reflection
Answer Key: B
Question 2 of 10
1.5 Points
According to Kevin Brown from the Radio Free Philosophy Podcast, Locke held that all we have direct contact with are what? A.Objects of reality
B.Ideas
C.Words themselves
D.Things in themselves
Incorrect E.All of the above
Answer Key: B
Question 3 of 10
1.5 Points
What, according to John Locke, are the two kinds of ideas that furnish the empty room of the mind? A.primary / secondary
Correct B.sensation / reflection
C.real / artificial
D.none of the above
Answer Key: B
Question 4 of 10
1.5 Points
According to John Locke, primary qualities of an object are what? A.innate ideas to the mind
B.intrinsic features of objects of reality
C.dependent on an observer
Incorrect D.none of the above
Answer Key: B
Question 5 of 10
1.5 Points
According to Empiricists the mind at birth…
A.has innate ideas
B.is a reincarnated soul
C.contains the Forms of the Good
Correct D.is a blank slate
Answer Key: D

Question 6 of 10
1.5 Points
What is the fundamental principle according to Locke’s empiricism? A.All knowledge begins with doubt.
B.All knowledge arise from sense experience.
C.All knowledge is a grasp for power.
D.All knowledge is merely agreed upon opinion.
Incorrect E.None of the above
Answer Key: B
Question 7 of 10
1.5 Points
According to Immanuel Kant, we can never know what?
Incorrect A.our experiences
B.zombies
C.the things in themselves
D.cognitive categories of understanding
Answer Key: C
Question 8 of 10
1.5 Points
According to John Locke, secondary qualities of an object have what? A.Qualities in the thing itself.
B.The power to produce in us the ideas of sensation.
Incorrect C.Features inseparable from the thing itself.
D.The power to produce in us reflection on the object's inherent feature Answer Key: B
Question 9 of 10
1.5 Points
What is NOT a principle accepted by John Locke nor the other empiricists? Incorrect A.experience
B.mathematics
C.innate ideas
D.all of the above
Answer Key: C
Question 10 of 10
1.5 Points
Using Kant’s epistemological approach, the ability to “see” a face is a function of what? Incorrect A.seeing the object at it is in reality
B.innate ideas of faces
C.only the sense data of seeing the eyes, nose, mouth, skin, etc. D.sense data and the organizing categories of the mind
Answer Key: D

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Quiz 4

    ...A patient with a C7 spinal cord injury states he must hve the flu because he has a bad headache and nausea. The initial action of the nurse is to check the patient's temperature. take the patient's blood pressure. elevate the head of the bed to 90 degrees. call the physician. The priority nursing intervention for a patient with faci...

    Read More
  • Quiz 4

    ...Quiz 4 F10 - Editing, Acting & Sound   Question 1 of 20     Score: 5   (of possible 5 points) What is the imaginary, invisible wall that separates the audience from the stage called?   | A. | the first wall |   | B. | the imagination wall | | C. | the fourth wall |   | D. | the aesthetic distance |  Answer Key: C  ...

    Read More
  • Quiz 4

    ...the text to determine the critical value to three decimal places (in absolute terms). 3. Calculate the test statistic, reporting your answer to two decimal places. 4. Is the null hypothesis rejected for this test? Type yes or no. 5. Disregarding your answer in part 4, if the null hypothesis was not rejected, would there appear to be a linear ...

    Read More
  • Quiz 4

    ...Week 5 : Capital Budgeting Tools and Analysis/Cash Flow Estimation and Risk Analysis - Quiz#4 1. Brown & Sons recently reported sales of $100 million, and net income equal to $5 million.  The company has $70 million in total assets.  Over the next year, the company is forecasting a 10 percent increase in sales. Since the company is at fu...

    Read More
  • PHIL101 Quiz #5

    ...Quiz #5 Part 1 of 1 Question 1 of 10 For western monotheism, what three characteristics below are the associated divine attributes of God? A.Omnipotent, Omniscient, Omnivorous B.Omnipotent, Omniscient, Omni-benevolent (goodness) C.Omniscient, Omniferous, Omni-benevolent (goodness) D.None of the above Answer Key: B Que...

    Read More
  • STR 581 Week 4 Quiz

    ...CLICK TO DOWNLOAD STR 581 Week 4 Quiz 1. Which of the following is a generic strategy developed by Michael Porter? 2. Firms that enjoy higher profit margins are using which of Michael Porter’s generic strategies? 3. Which matrix involves a framework that can help ensure that businesses' strategies are consistent with strategies ap...

    Read More
  • BSOP 209 Week 4 Quiz

    ...CLICK HERE BSOP 209 Week 4 Quiz 1. TCO 6) What is the first step in solving a break-even analysis using a graphic approach? 2. (TCO 7) Define NPV 3. (TCO 9) What limits the use of a graphical solution to LP 4. (TCO 8) What are the three parts of a wait-line system? 5. TCO 8) In reference to queuing, what is a limited or finite populat...

    Read More
  • History 175 Quiz 4

    ...Republicans were going to have a difficult time winning elections in the South. |   | Democratic politicians in the South were solidly behind federal civil rights legislation. | 2.  One surprising development in the 1972 presidential election was   | strong conservative support for Richard Nixon. |   | Richard Nixon's strength am...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.