Organization Structure and Design

Topics: Organizational structure, Management, Organization Pages: 113 (15942 words) Published: October 18, 2014
Chapter 8: Organization Structure and Design

Multiple Choice

1. Which management function entails the process of arranging people and resources to work toward a common goal? a) Controlling
b) Leading
c) Planning
d) Organizing

Ans: d
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Easy
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organizing is one of the management functions.

2. An organizational structure consists of all the following EXCEPT a) a system of tasks.
b) reporting relationships.
c) management mission.
d) communication linkages.

Ans: c
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Medium
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

3. A(n) __________ graphically describes the arrangement of work positions and reporting relationships. a) informal structure
b) PERT chart
c) organization chart
d) business strategy

Ans: c
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Easy
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

4. Dividing the work to be done into a number of jobs that can be done by different people with different skills is called __________. a) work multiplexing
b) division of labor
c) occupational planning
d) strategic planning

Ans: b
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Medium
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

5. Organizational charts provide all of the following EXCEPT a) a clear division of work.
b) lines of supervisory relationships.
c) recognition of the spans of control.
d) unofficial relationships among an organizations members.

Ans: d
Bloom’s: Comprehension
Level: Medium
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

6. A chart that describes the companies formal structure is called a(n): a) PERT chart.
b) employee chart.
c) organizational chart.
d) division of labor.

Ans: c
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Easy
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

7. Your roommate wants to learn about organizational chart. You can tell her that these chart can tell you all of these about an organization EXCEPT their a) division of work.
b) span of control.
c) major subunits.
d) control mechanisms.

Ans: d
Bloom’s: Application
Level: Medium
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organization Charts describe the formal structures in organizations.

8. The set of unofficial relationships among an organization’s members is called a(n) __________ structure. a) informal
b) planned
c) formal
d) industry

Ans: a
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Easy
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organizations also operate with informal structures.

9. Informally defined organizations made up of unofficial employee working relationships are often referred to as __________ organizations. a) strategic
b) vertical
c) shadow
d) formal

Ans: c
Bloom’s: Knowledge
Level: Medium
Learning Objective 1: Understand organizing as a managerial responsibility. Section Reference: Organizations also operate with informal structures.

10. All of the following are problems with informal groups EXCEPT they: a) assist in getting the work done.
b) may work against organizational goals.
c) breed resistance to change.
d) distract members from their work.

Ans: a
Bloom’s:...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Organization Structure And Design 1 Essay
  • Organization Structure and Design Essay
  • Organization Structure Research Paper
  • Organization Design Essay
  • Self-Test Questions on Organization Structures and Designs Essay
  • Organization Structure Simulation Essay
  • Organization Structure Essay
  • Essay about Organization Structure

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free