top-rated free essay

NT 1210, Unit 3 Homework

By frfreeney Oct 19, 2014 1335 Words
1. Which of the following is true about a TCP/IP network? a. The network uses only standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs.
b. The network uses standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs, plus other standards. c. The IT personnel must choose to use TCP or IP.
d. The network must use only LANs, but no WANs.
2. Which of the following terms is not a common synonym for TCP/IP model? (Choose two answers.) a. TCP/IP architecture
b. TCP/IP
c. Ethernet
d. TCP/IP mapping
3. Think generically about the idea of a networking standard, ignoring any particular standard or standards group. Which of the following is typically true of a standard? (Choose two answers.) a. It exists as a written document.

b. It exists as a deployed network device, which people can visit on the Internet. c. It has been passed through some form of review and approval or certification process. d. In the United States, it requires a vote by an elected politician. 4. Contrast an international standard as compared to a de facto standard. (Choose two answers.) a. De facto standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. b. International standard documents have been reviewed more thoroughly. c. De facto standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. d. International standards typically mean that the standards group has been authorized by many countries to create standards that apply to multiple countries. 5. Which of the following are true about the commonly used version of the TCP/IP model as shown in this chapter? (Choose two answers.) a. The application layer sits immediately above the network layer. b. The data link layer sits lower in the model than the transport layer. c. The physical layer sits just below the data link layer.

d. The network layer sits in the middle of the five layers.
6. The TCP/IP model refers to standards other than those the IETF defines in RFCs. Which of these standards groups is typically the source of external LAN standards? (Choose two answers.) a. ITU
b. IEEE
c. Vendor groups
d. ANSI

7. Which of the following is not a typical reason for a group of ten companies to start a vendor group, for the purpose of pushing a new networking technology? a. To get products that use this technology to market more quickly b. To increase overall acceptance of the technology by having more vendors that support the Technology c. To improve the chances that the technology will be standardized d. To keep intellectual property rights to the technology inside the company 8. The TCP/IP and OSI models have some obvious differences, like the number of layers. Think about the more commonly used version of the TCP/IP model discussed in this chapter, and then think about how to talk about TCP/IP using OSI terms. Which of the following is a correctly phrased statement for how to use OSI terminology? a. HTTP is a Layer 5 protocol.

b. IP is a network layer protocol.
c. TCP is a Layer 2 protocol.
d. Leased lines are Layer 7 standards.
9. Historically, which of the following models were the earliest models used in corporate networks? a. Vendor models
b. TCP/IP
c. OSI
d. ATM
10. Which of the following statements is true when comparing the OSI and the TCP/IP model as defined in RFC 1122? a. Two layer names match.
b. The lower four layers of TCP/IP define the same kinds of functions as the matching layer numbers from OSI. c. The TCP/IP five-layer model is old and has been replaced by the seven-layer OSI model. d. The TCP/IP application layer defines functions that match closely to only two OSI layers (application and presentation). 11. A network engineer connects two PCs (PC1 and PC2) using Ethernet NICs and an Ethernet cable that has copper wires inside. The two PCs communicate successfully. Which of the following happens when PC1 sends bits to PC2? a. PC1’s NIC uses its decoder.

b. The PCs use one wire to create a circuit to send data from PC1 to PC2. c. The PCs use two wires to create a circuit to send data from PC1 to PC2. d. PC1 converts the bits to sound waves, and the NIC uses an A/D converter to send the data over the cable.

12. A TCP/IP network includes an Ethernet LAN with 10 PCs uses a LAN switch. PC1 sends data intended for an app running on PC2. Which of the following mechanisms does Ethernet define so that PC2 receives and processes the data? a. The Ethernet header lists PC2’s MAC address so that PC2 will realize that the data is meant for PC2. b. Ethernet defines MAC addresses, but when used in a TCP/IP network, it does not use the addresses, instead relying on IP addresses. c. Ethernet works as a broadcast network, with no data-link addresses, so all devices (including PC2) receive the data. d. PC1 cannot send data directly to PC2 in this network.

13. Two network pros are having a conversation about some issues in a network. They discuss some issues related to how PPP forwards data, so they happen to be discussing the data structure that includes the PPP header and trailer. Which of the following terms do they use? a. Segment

b. Packet
c. Frame
d. Datagram
14. Which of the following are true facts about IP addresses? (Choose two answers.) a. 48 bits in length
b. Can be written in DDN format
c. Are listed in the data-link trailer
d. Used by routers to make a forwarding decision
15. Which of the following answers is true about Ethernet MAC addresses? a. 48 bits in length
b. Can be written in DDN format
c. Is listed in the data-link trailer
d. Used by routers to make a forwarding decision
16. Which of the following statements is true comparing LANs and WANs? (Choose two answers.) a. LANs generally connect devices that are nearer to each other, compared to WANs. b. WANs are purchased, and LANs are leased.

c. WANs generally connect devices that are nearer to each other, compared to LANs. d. LANs are purchased, and WANs are leased.
17. Which of the following answers list true facts about the data link layer of TCP/IP? (Choose two answers.) a. It focuses mostly on the endpoint devices, rather than the network that sits between the endpoints. b. Two TCP/IP data-link protocols are Ethernet and PPP.

c. Data-link protocols define addresses that identify devices connected to the underlying physical link. d. None of the answers is correct.

18. Which of the following answers list true facts about the network layer of TCP/IP? (Choose two answers.) a. It focuses mostly on the network between endpoints, rather than the endpoints. b. The two primary protocols are TCP and IP.

c. IP provides logical addressing and routing services.
d. None of the answers is correct.
19. Which of the following answers lists true facts about the transport layer of TCP/IP? a. It focuses mostly on the network between endpoints, rather than the endpoints. b. The two primary protocol options are TCP and IP.

c. TCP provides error recovery services to application layer protocols that use TCP. d. None of the answers is correct.
20. A PC user opens a web browser and sends a request to a web server to load a new web page. Three routers forward the data as it passes from client to server. Consider the data plus all headers and trailers that go from the web client to the web server. Which of the following headers go all the way from the web client to the web serv er? (Choose three answers.) a. Data-link header

b. Network layer header
c. Transport layer header
d. Application layer header

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • NT 1210

    ... Unit 8: Assignment 2: Networking Protocols Review 1. D 2. A & C 3. A & B 4. B 5. B 6. B & D 7. B & C 8. D 9. B 10. A 11. C 12. B & C 13. A & D 14. A & D 15. B 16. A & C 17. B & D 18. A 19. A & B 20. C Page 1 IP Router – A device that performs IP routing. A physical device with roles defined by the IP protocol, ...

    Read More
  • unit 3 assignment 3

    ...Chapter 3 Review 1. Which of the following is true about a TCP/IP network? A) The network uses only standards defined in TCP/IP RFCs. 2. Which of the following terms is not a common synonym for TCP/IP model? (Choose two answers.) D) TCP/IP mapping and C) Ethernet 3. Think generically about the idea of a networking standard, ignoring any...

    Read More
  • homework

    ...two most much utilize development and musical accompaniment tools employ today. Second, since systems developme nt is super complex, DFDs and flowcharts ar! e tools that are used to fix order from sanatorium and complexity. (Ch 3, p. 50)| | |  | Points Received:| 4 of 5|  | Comments:| First, data flow diagrams and flowcharts are the two m...

    Read More
  • Unit 3 Homework

    ...Unit 3 Homework - Template Problem 1: Suppose that the supply schedule of Belgium Cocoa beans is as follows: Price of cocoa beans(per pound) | Quantity of cocoa beans supplied(pounds) | $40 | 700 | $35 | 600 | $30 | 500 | $25 | 400 | $20 | 300 | Suppose that Belgium cocoa beans can be sold only in Europe. The European de...

    Read More
  • Homework Unit 3

    ...PT1420 Unit 3 Homework Pg. 71 5. Module inputName () Declare string name Display"Enter Name:" End Module 6. In passing argument by value- any changes made to the parameter value won't affect argument outside module. In passing argument by reference- Changes will affect actual argument passed to module. Algorithm 3. Head...

    Read More
  • NT1310 Unit 3 Homework

    ... CHAPTER 7 Q1) What does the shell ordinarily do while a command is executing? What should you do if you do not want to wait for a command to finish before running another command? A1) The shell goes to “sleep” until the command has been processed. You can run a program in the background, which will allow you to run more than one at...

    Read More
  • MAT540 Week 3 Homework

    ...CLICK TO DOWNLOAD MAT540 Week 3 Homework Chapter 14  1.    The Hoylake Rescue Squad receives an emergency call every 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6 hours, according to the following probability distribution. The squad is on duty 24 hours per day, 7 days per week: Time Between Emergency Calls (hr.) Probability 1 0.05 2 0.10 3 0.30 4 0.3...

    Read More
  • NT 1210 Unit 5 Assignment 1

    ...UNIT 5 ASSIGMENT 1: EXPLOTING LAN SWITCHES 1. Home use for a family of four people who have broadband Internet access (e.g., DSL or cable) Vendor/Manufacturer Model No. Price Available from: MOTOROLA SB6121 $69.00 Walmart NETGEAR CMD31T $67.00 Fry’s ZOOM 5352 $114.00 Walmart 2. Home office of one person who must VP...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.