top-rated free essay

no women no cry

By badersdn Oct 23, 2013 69262 Words
Title:
Quiz 15
Started:
April 9, 2009 9:57 PM
Submitted:
April 9, 2009 11:13 PM
Time spent:
01:15:53
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The 66 chemicals that are known to be unique to the cannabis plant are called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cannabinoids.
100%
 
 
B.
THIQs.

 
 
C.
opioids.

 
 
D.
butyrates.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 373
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Amotivational syndrome among chronic marijuana users

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is linked to damage in specific brain regions.
0%
 
 
B.
continues to get worse, even after people stop smoking.

 
 
C.
improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling.

 
 
D.
probably is a myth; there is no research to support effects on motivation.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 383
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Studies of the effects of marijuana on automobile driving show

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
consistent impairment in experienced and inexperienced users.

 
 
B.
no reliable impairment under a variety of circumstances.

 
 
C.
that chronic marijuana users have a much higher rate of traffic accidents.

 
 
D.
significant impairments when inexperienced users are studied in a laboratory environment. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 382
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Marco Polo first introduced Europe to stories of the "hashishiyya," from which the word _______________ seems to have developed.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
has-been

 
 
B.
sheesh

 
 
C.
assassin
100%
 
 
D.
hatchet

 
 

General Feedback:
page 368
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Laboratory studies have not been able to document impaired driving performance after smoking marijuana.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 382
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Hashish refers to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low-grade marijuana made from leaves.

 
 
B.
a mixture of marijuana and opium.

 
 
C.
pure cannabis resin.
100%
 
 
D.
any smokable form of cannabis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1906.

 
 
B.
1914.

 
 
C.
1937.
100%
 
 
D.
1965.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 371
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Rates of use of marijuana in the U.S. reached a peak in 1978-79, and then

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
grew slowly so that, by 2005, almost 40 percent of high school seniors were current users. 0%
 
 
B.
declined very little.

 
 
C.
seesawed up and down for the next 20 years.

 
 
D.
declined significantly until about 1992, when rates increased again.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 385-386
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).
100%
 
 
B.
psilocybin.

 
 
C.
phencyclidine.

 
 
D.
muscimol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In a study of heart rate changes following smoked marijuana with 4 percent THC or 20 mg oral THC,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the heart rate increased much more after oral THC.
0%
 
 
B.
the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner.

 
 
C.
smoked THC increased heart rate, but oral THC had no effect.

 
 
D.
heart rates remained elevated for up to three days after smoking marijuana.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 374-375
Score:
0/1
 

 

Title:
Quiz 16
Started:
April 9, 2009 11:19 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 12:08 AM
Time spent:
00:49:16
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Women who use steroids to increase their strength might produce some irreversible effects, including

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fluid retention.

 
 
B.
increased facial hair.
100%
 
 
C.
breast enlargement.

 
 
D.
mood swings.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Which of these was NOT one of the three reasons given for why we focus so much attention on drug use by athletes?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
They are seen as role models for youth.

 
 
B.
Athletes make so much money.
100%
 
 
C.
Drugs may give an unfair advantage and diminish the sport.

 
 
D.
The athletes may be endangering their health.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 391-392
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One widely-used legal dietary supplement that has been shown to increase strength is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ginseng.

 
 
B.
taurine.

 
 
C.
creatine.
100%
 
 
D.
high fructose corn syrup.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
It is OK for NCAA athletes to use dietary supplements containing ephedrine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 398
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Stimulant drugs like caffeine, amphetamines, and cocaine are sometimes considered to increase energy output and are, therefore, called __________ drugs.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
androgenic

 
 
B.
pharmacokinetic

 
 
C.
ergogenic
100%
 
 
D.
tachyphylaxis

 
 

General Feedback:
page 394
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One ingredient in dietary supplements was banned by the FDA in 2004 after a Major League Baseball pitcher died from heat stroke after using it. The ingredient was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
St. John's wort.

 
 
B.
caffeine.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
ephedrine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 398-399
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Clenbuterol was first detected in Olympic athletes in 1992. Originally developed as a bronchodilator for treating asthma, this drug is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
an anabolic steroid

 
 
B.
a beta-2 agonist.
100%
 
 
C.
a serotonin agonist.

 
 
D.
a derivative of strychnine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Which of these was NOT mentioned as one of the psychological side effects of high doses of steroids?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
memory loss
100%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence

 
 
C.
mood swings

 
 
D.
increased aggressiveness ("'roid rage")

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
In the 1800s, the French cycling team endorsed Mariani's "wine for athletes" that contained

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
testosterone.

 
 
B.
amphetamine.

 
 
C.
a trace of bull's blood.

 
 
D.
cocaine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 393
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
When applied to a drug, the word ergogenic means "energy-producing."

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 394
Score:
1/1
 

 

Title:
Quiz 17
Started:
April 10, 2009 12:45 AM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 1:35 AM
Time spent:
00:50:09
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One of the "Taking Sides" boxes in the textbook proposed the idea that skydiving is no better for the individual or society than taking cocaine is.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 416
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
TV networks have been able to avoid selling half-price anti-drug advertisements by incorporating drug abuse prevention messages into their regular programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 412
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Having students discuss their reactions to various moral and ethical dilemmas as a means to help them clarify their own values was one example of the general prevention approach known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
moral rearmament.

 
 
B.
talk therapy.

 
 
C.
cognitive development.

 
 
D.
affective education.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 414
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The most consistent feature of workplace drug prevention programs has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
informational posters and videotapes.

 
 
B.
random urine testing.
100%
 
 
C.
video surveillance of restrooms.

 
 
D.
use of drug dogs to check desks, lockers, etc.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 424
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The textbook pointed out that drug prevention and drug ________ might have different goals and use different approaches.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
education
100%
 
 
B.
mitigation

 
 
C.
interdiction

 
 
D.
demand reduction

 
 

General Feedback:
page 411
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One of the top programs on SAMHSA's list of effective prevention programs is DARE.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 418-421
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Studies of school-based prevention programs in the 1970s showed that students who knew more about drugs and their effects were least likely to use those drugs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 413
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
In the early 1970s, the Knowledge-Attitudes-Behavior model began to be questioned when it was learned that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug users didn't much care what people thought about them.

 
 
B.
students with more knowledge about drugs had a more positive attitude toward drugs. 100%
 
 
C.
drug-using behavior is unrelated to attitudes about drug use.

 
 
D.
it was more effective just to use scare tactics.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 413
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The Social Influence Model was first developed in a prison setting with former heroin users.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 417
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Teaching students relaxation or meditation techniques was seen as one possible way of providing

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alternatives to drug use.
100%
 
 
B.
enhanced self-esteem.

 
 
C.
values clarification.

 
 
D.
refusal skills.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 415
Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 1
Started:
February 16, 2009 9:24 PM
Submitted:
February 16, 2009 10:19 PM
Time spent:
00:55:32
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One very consistent finding is that students who report ______________________ are less likely to smoke cigarettes, drink alcohol, or use any type of illicit drug.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having high self-esteem
0%
 
 
B.
being well-off financially

 
 
C.
having more involvement with religion

 
 
D.
having lots of friends

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has ____________."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart

 
 
B.
impurities

 
 
C.
multiple effects
100%
 
 
D.
a key to some part of the mind

 
 

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One of the most important risk factors for drug use is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having friends who use marijuana or other substances.
100%
 
 
B.
being heavily involved in extracurricular activities.

 
 
C.
having lots of money.

 
 
D.
believing that your parents are a source of social support.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Methamphetamine, crack cocaine, "club drugs," and glue sniffing were given as examples of media reports on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the "drug du jour."

 
 
B.
laissez-faire.

 
 
C.
drugs that are always bad drugs.

 
 
D.
drug use by celebrities.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 4
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Compared to young adults who finished high school only, those with college degrees

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are more likely to use cocaine.

 
 
B.
are much more likely to drink alcohol and much less likely to use tobacco. 100%
 
 
C.
are more likely to smoke marijuana.

 
 
D.
report similar rates of use of most substances.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
There are some drugs that we should just define as being bad drugs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 4-5
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
A drug that is unlawful to possess or use is defined in the text as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
an illicit drug.
100%
 
 
B.
a narcotic.

 
 
C.
an addictive drug.

 
 
D.
an abused drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
addiction.

 
 
B.
dependence.

 
 
C.
abuse.
100%
 
 
D.
deviance.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
understand the dependence potential of a drug.

 
 
B.
help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem. 100%
 
 
C.
determine the toxicity of a drug.

 
 
D.
track arrest data for drug law violations.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 2
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Changes in rates of marijuana use by high school seniors over the years is inversely correlated with perceptions of the risk of using marijuana (higher perceived risk in years with lower rates of use).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 9-10
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 2
Started:
February 16, 2009 10:22 PM
Submitted:
February 16, 2009 10:48 PM
Time spent:
00:25:25
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following drugs is most accepted as contributing to crimes and violence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol
100%
 
 
B.
heroin

 
 
C.
marijuana

 
 
D.
cocaine

 
 

General Feedback:
page 42
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In comparing the relative toxicity of marijuana and cocaine, it is important to take into account

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the user's gender.

 
 
B.
availability and price.

 
 
C.
urban vs. rural environment.

 
 
D.
that many more people use marijuana than use cocaine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 29-30
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use.

 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong.

 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug. 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 41
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The textbook estimates that the total annual number of U.S. deaths associated with all illicit drugs combined (cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, etc.) is approximately

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1,000.

 
 
B.
15,000.
100%
 
 
C.
100,000.

 
 
D.
400,000.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 30
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome.

 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use.

 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Those who have received a "personality disorder" diagnosis, such as antisocial personality disorder,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
have an increased likelihood of also having a substance use disorder. 100%
 
 
B.
are neither more nor less likely to have a substance use disorder.

 
 
C.
are actually less likely to be dependent on a substance.

 
 
D.
are often given stimulant drugs as a treatment for the personality disorder.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 39
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
In 2005, methamphetamine was the leading drug associated with emergency-room visits.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 28-29
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One important factor that led Congress to adopt the first laws regulating what we now call controlled substances was the association of drug use with crime.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The DSM-IV-TR does not define addiction as such, but has diagnostic criteria for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
habituation.

 
 
B.
substance dependence and substance abuse.
100%
 
 
C.
chronic intoxication.

 
 
D.
drug-associated bipolar disorder.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 36
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Our best estimate is that tobacco cigarettes are associated with over 400,000 deaths per year, compared to roughly 15,000 for all illicit drugs combined.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 30
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 3
Started:
March 21, 2009 4:08 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 5:00 PM
Time spent:
00:52:15
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act was passed in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1874.

 
 
B.
1906.

 
 
C.
1937.
100%
 
 
D.
1978.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 63
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The U.S. effort to eradicate illegal coca fields in South America was described by the General Accounting Office as a major success.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One concern that led to the initial passage of federal drug-control legislation in 1906 was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamine abuse.
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana smoking.

 
 
C.
heroin use.

 
 
D.
patent medicines.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 53
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
required pharmacists and physicians to register and pay a tax to dispense certain drugs. 100%
 
 
B.
made it a crime to prescribe heroin to dependent users.

 
 
C.
regulated all over-the-counter medicines.

 
 
D.
regulated peyote and marijuana.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 55-56
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Compared to urine samples, hair samples

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can be used to test for a greater variety of drugs.

 
 
B.
can detect drug use for up to a week.

 
 
C.
can detect drug use for up to 90 days.
100%
 
 
D.
are harder to obtain.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 72
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Before a new drug is released to the market, the FDA requires

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a pricing comparison with competing drugs.

 
 
B.
proof that no adverse reactions will occur.
0%
 
 
C.
three phases of clinical testing, with each phase involving more people.

 
 
D.
personal testimony from patients who have tried the drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 59-60
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
The 1906 U.S. law that prohibited interstate commerce in adulterated or misbranded foods and drugs was called the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Controlled Substances Act.

 
 
B.
Pure Food and Drugs Act.
100%
 
 
C.
Prescription Drug Act.

 
 
D.
Patent Medicines Act.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The period between 1890 and 1920 in the U.S. was characterized partly by being a low point in race relations.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 52
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 made it illegal to possess or use heroin or marijuana.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
When the Pure Food and Drugs Act was first passed, drugs were legally required to be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
safe.

 
 
B.
effective.

 
 
C.
pure and accurately labeled.
100%
 
 
D.
all of the above.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 57
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 4
Started:
March 21, 2009 5:02 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 5:44 PM
Time spent:
00:41:55
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Weight control, aggression, impulsivity, and psychological depression have all been associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin pathways.
100%
 
 
B.
endorphins.

 
 
C.
GABA receptors.

 
 
D.
the parasympathetic branch.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 90
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The process in which enzymes within neurons convert precursors into neurotransmitter molecules is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
homeostasis.

 
 
B.
uptake.

 
 
C.
depolarization.

 
 
D.
synthesis.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 92
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One of the main ways that drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems is by cutting off blood flow to a specific brain structure.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The ______________, located at the base of the brain, is an important link between the brain and the pituitary gland, and is involved in feeding, drinking, temperature regulation, and sexual behavior.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cerebral cortex

 
 
B.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
C.
limbic system

 
 
D.
hypothalamus

 
 

General Feedback:
page 88
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Unlike neurons, glial cells in the brain are purely for support and are incapable of communicating with each other.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 81
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the mesolimbic dopamine system.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 88
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin.

 
 
B.
dopamine.

 
 
C.
norepinephrine.
100%
 
 
D.
GABA.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In addition to neurons, the brain contains an even larger number of another cell type known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
mitochondria.

 
 
B.
glia.
100%
 
 
C.
serotonin.

 
 
D.
pseudopodia.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 81
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways: either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier.

 
 
B.
altering hormone levels.

 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors.
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
MRI and PET are two types of neurotransmitter chemicals.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 96-97
Score:
0/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 5
Started:
March 21, 2009 5:46 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 6:04 PM
Time spent:
00:18:15
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
For many psychoactive drugs, such as nicotine and cocaine, the fastest way to get an effect is by inhaling the drug's vapors.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 114
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
When neither the person taking the drug nor the person evaluating the effects of the drug knows which people are getting the experimental drug and which people are getting the placebo, this procedure is referred to as a(n)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
design flaw.

 
 
B.
effect size.

 
 
C.
preclinical study.

 
 
D.
double-blind procedure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 106
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier keeps toxic drugs out of the brain, but allows all other drugs to cross readily.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Concussions and cerebral infections can decrease the effectiveness of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug metabolism.

 
 
B.
the blood-brain barrier.
100%
 
 
C.
protein binding.

 
 
D.
multiple drug doses.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Placebo effects are another name for nonspecific effects.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 105
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The text uses an example of overlapping dose-response curves for slowed reaction time, ataxia (staggering), and coma to illustrate

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how different drugs have different effects.

 
 
B.
that new responses appear as the dose of alcohol is increased. 100%
 
 
C.
the placebo effect.

 
 
D.
the grapefruit-juice effect.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 107
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The time course of a drug's action depends on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how the drug is administered.

 
 
B.
how rapidly the drug is absorbed.

 
 
C.
how the drug is eliminated from the body.

 
 
D.
all of the above.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 110
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most of our drugs originally came either directly or indirectly from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
South America.
0%
 
 
B.
plants.

 
 
C.
petroleum.

 
 
D.
German chemists.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 101
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
A drug's generic name can only be used by one company.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 102
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
oral

 
 
B.
subcutaneous

 
 
C.
topical

 
 
D.
intravenous
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 113
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 6
Started:
March 21, 2009 6:07 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 6:41 PM
Time spent:
00:34:06
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of these was NOT one of the early medical uses for amphetamine first studied in the 1930s?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
treating narcolepsy

 
 
B.
treating anxiety
100%
 
 
C.
treating hyperactivity (ADHD)

 
 
D.
weight control

 
 

General Feedback:
page 137
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The use of cocaine by members of the general public in Europe and North America was initially in the form of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
coca powder.

 
 
B.
pills.

 
 
C.
drinks, such as coca wine and Coca-Cola.
100%
 
 
D.
cigarettes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Some of the emotional justification for the 1914 Harrison Act can be found in a New York Times article from that year, called "Negro Cocaine 'Fiends' are a New Southern Menace."

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 129
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Provigil (modafinil) was recently approved for use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
narcolepsy.

 
 
B.
depression.
0%
 
 
C.
methamphetamine dependence.

 
 
D.
obesity.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 143
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Crystal meth refers to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
methamphetamine crystals, which may be smoked.
100%
 
 
B.
methamphetamine capsules.

 
 
C.
the "high" experienced after injecting methamphetamine.

 
 
D.
methamphetamine imported from Colombia.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 139
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Cocaine is derived from the ___________ plant.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Erythroxylon coca
100%
 
 
B.
Camellia sinensis

 
 
C.
Papaver somniferum

 
 
D.
ma huang

 
 

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Studies of the mechanism of action of the amphetamines have focused mainly on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin and the endorphins.

 
 
B.
GABA and glutamate.

 
 
C.
nicotinic receptors.

 
 
D.
release of norepinephrine and dopamine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 140-141
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops.

 
 
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children.

 
 
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts.
0%
 
 
D.
liver dysfunction.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 144
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Amphetamines are not widely used to treat depression because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they have no effect on mood.

 
 
B.
they do improve mood temporarily, but people feel even worse when the drug wears off. 100%
 
 
C.
they cause too much weight loss.

 
 
D.
they have to be taken in increasing doses for a couple of weeks to improve mood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 141-142
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which famous physician studied cocaine as a treatment for morphine dependence and depression?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Benjamin Rush

 
 
B.
Sigmund Freud
100%
 
 
C.
Johns Hopkins

 
 
D.
Parke Davis

 
 

General Feedback:
page 126
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 7
Started:
March 21, 2009 6:44 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 7:20 PM
Time spent:
00:35:44
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Paraldehyde is a CNS depressant that is currently available in several over-the-counter medications.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 154
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The primary medical uses for sedative-hypnotics have been to treat anxiety and sleep disorders.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 153
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One of the oldest gaseous anesthetics, popularly known as "laughing gas," is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
butane.

 
 
B.
diazepam.

 
 
C.
pentobarbital.

 
 
D.
nitrous oxide.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 166
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The four most widely sold benzodiazepines are all longer-acting drugs sold primarily as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
anxiolytics.
100%
 
 
B.
analgesics.

 
 
C.
hypnotics.

 
 
D.
antidepressants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 160
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The usual recreational dose of GHB when taken alone is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
10-20 milligrams.

 
 
B.
100 micrograms.

 
 
C.
1-5 grams.
100%
 
 
D.
100-200 grams.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The modern era of abuse of volatile solvents by young people can be traced to a 1959 newspaper report of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
gasoline huffing.

 
 
B.
glue sniffing.

 
 
C.
lead paint poisoning.

 
 
D.
nitrite abuse.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 167
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
What household product contains nitrous oxide?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fuel gas

 
 
B.
hair spray

 
 
C.
spray paint

 
 
D.
whipped cream dispensers
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 167
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Among the barbiturates, when prescribing a sleeping pill (hypnotic), physicians would usually choose a

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
higher dose of a short-acting drug.
100%
 
 
B.
lower dose of a long-acting drug.

 
 
C.
higher dose of a long-acting drug.

 
 
D.
lower dose of a short-acting drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 155
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
How are barbiturates usually grouped?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
duration of activity
100%
 
 
B.
price

 
 
C.
chemical structure

 
 
D.
strength of hypnotic effect

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 154-156
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth.
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children.

 
 
C.
fifth-grade girls.

 
 
D.
construction workers.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 8
Started:
April 5, 2009 8:18 PM
Submitted:
April 5, 2009 9:16 PM
Time spent:
00:57:54
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Each year, more mentally ill persons are _______ than are admitted to state mental hospitals.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
killed

 
 
B.
jailed
100%
 
 
C.
sued

 
 
D.
treated for agranulocytosis

 
 

General Feedback:
page 187
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Both depressed and manic symptoms appear in the general classification of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
schizophrenia.

 
 
B.
mood disorders.
100%
 
 
C.
obsessive-compulsive disorder.

 
 
D.
psychosis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 174-175
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality.

 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin.

 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane.

 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Prozac was the first

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tricyclic antidepressant.

 
 
B.
MAO inhibitor.

 
 
C.
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI).
100%
 
 
D.
anti-manic drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 182
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The latest evidence on the effectiveness of antidepressants is that they are only slightly better than placebos.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 182-184
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
A chronic psychotic condition with no known physical cause is likely to be diagnosed as schizophrenia.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 174
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil).

 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil).

 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy (ECT).
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
All tricyclic antidepressants work by blocking serotonin reuptake.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 181-182
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
The MAO inhibitors are considered to be atypical antipsychotics.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 180-181
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Antipsychotic drugs have their initial effect in the brain by blocking D2 dopamine receptors.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 9
Started:
April 5, 2009 9:18 PM
Submitted:
April 5, 2009 9:48 PM
Time spent:
00:29:57
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Americans drink most of their alcohol in the form of beer.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 203
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Many large commercial distilleries produce grain neutral spirits, which are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only used for mixing with gasoline.

 
 
B.
95 percent pure alcohol, the basis for gin and inexpensive vodka. 100%
 
 
C.
untaxed and sold as rubbing alcohol.

 
 
D.
bourbon whiskey.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 197
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
At a BAC of 0.08, the relative risk of being involved in a fatal automobile crash is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
10 percent higher than for a sober driver.

 
 
B.
the same as for a sober driver.

 
 
C.
three times as great as for a sober driver.
100%
 
 
D.
twenty times as great as for a sober driver.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 212
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
When alcohol is formed, other related substances are also formed, called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
nitrosamines.

 
 
B.
congeners.
100%
 
 
C.
trace elements.

 
 
D.
contaminants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 198
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Fairly high doses of alcohol interfere with erection of the penis in males, probably because of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
direct physiological effects on the penis.

 
 
B.
lower blood pressure.

 
 
C.
dopamine release in the pituitary.
0%
 
 
D.
impaired processing of erotic signals.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 214-215
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
New Hampshire has one of the lowest per-capita sales of alcohol among the states.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 204-205
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Benjamin Rush, a physician who also signed the Declaration of Independence, was the first to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
produce bourbon whiskey.

 
 
B.
refer to alcohol addiction as a disease.
100%
 
 
C.
recommend brandy after meals to aid digestion.

 
 
D.
suggest that red wine reduces the risk of heart attacks.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 199
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Which of these states has the highest per-capita sales of alcohol?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Texas

 
 
B.
California

 
 
C.
New Hampshire
100%
 
 
D.
Georgia

 
 

General Feedback:
page 204-205
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Before 1988, several states had minimum drinking ages lower than 21.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 202
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
within a few weeks.

 
 
B.
in small amounts over several years.

 
 
C.
containing higher amounts of congeners.

 
 
D.
in large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 219
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 10
Started:
April 10, 2009 4:00 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 5:08 PM
Time spent:
01:08:07
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The biggest health concern for users of smokeless tobacco has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cancer of the mouth, pharynx, and esophagus.
100%
 
 
B.
high blood pressure.

 
 
C.
lung cancer.

 
 
D.
liver disease.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 242
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Per capita sales of cigarettes in the U.S. began to decline

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
after WWII.

 
 
B.
after the 1964 Surgeon General's report.
100%
 
 
C.
in 1980.

 
 
D.
about ten years ago.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 238-239
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
As a rapid and potent poison, nicotine causes death by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stopping the heart.

 
 
B.
paralyzing respiration.
100%
 
 
C.
constricting blood vessels in the brain.

 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure until a stroke occurs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 248
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Ambien (zolpidem) has recently been approved by the FDA for use in smoking cessation.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 252
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Nicotine acts in the brain by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
increasing serotonin reuptake.

 
 
B.
enhancing GABA's inhibitory effects.

 
 
C.
reducing blood flow to the cerebral cortex.

 
 
D.
first stimulating and then blocking cholinergic receptors.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 248
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One recent fad in tobacco use has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tobacco lozenges.

 
 
B.
nicotine soap.

 
 
C.
hookahs (water pipes).
100%
 
 
D.
snorting powdered nicotine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The major commercial species of tobacco is Nicotiana tobacum.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 234
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
People who switch to low tar and nicotine brand cigarettes

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can avoid most of the health problems of cigarettes.

 
 
B.
typically take more and deeper puffs and probably get no benefit. 100%
 
 
C.
actually generate more secondhand smoke.

 
 
D.
still have some risk, but it is much lower than with regular cigarettes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 240
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Which military general said, "If you can't send money, send tobacco"?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Napoleon Bonaparte

 
 
B.
George Washington
100%
 
 
C.
William T. Sherman

 
 
D.
Douglas MacArthur

 
 

General Feedback:
page 235
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Although lung cancer is not common, about _______ percent of all lung cancers occurs in smokers.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
10

 
 
B.
25

 
 
C.
40

 
 
D.
85
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 11
Started:
April 10, 2009 5:10 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 5:52 PM
Time spent:
00:42:48
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Caffeine has been shown to be an effective treatment for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
migraine headaches.
100%
 
 
B.
anxiety.

 
 
C.
narcolepsy.

 
 
D.
panic disorder.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 273
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The unique xanthine in chocolate is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hysocine.

 
 
B.
diphenhydramine.

 
 
C.
theobromine.
100%
 
 
D.
methylene chloride.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 266
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Most American coffee comes from China.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In the 18th century, English coffeehouses were referred to as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
dens of iniquity.

 
 
B.
penny universities.
100%
 
 
C.
health clinics.

 
 
D.
Starbucks.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 259
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
There are no consistent documented withdrawal symptoms from caffeine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.

 
 
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. 100%
 
 
C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.

 
 
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.

 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar.

 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia.
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One important determinant of the behavioral effects of caffeine is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
whether it is consumed in a pill or as coffee.

 
 
B.
whether the person is a regular user.
100%
 
 
C.
the temperature of the beverage (hot or cold).

 
 
D.
the acidity of the coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 273
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Theobroma, the genus name for the cacao tree, is Latin for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
food of the gods.
100%
 
 
B.
bitter root.

 
 
C.
wake-up tree.

 
 
D.
calm river.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 264
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In 1909, the FDA seized some Coca-Cola syrup and filed charges against the Coca-Cola company partly because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the syrup contained cocaine.

 
 
B.
the syrup formula was secret.

 
 
C.
of the toxins in kola nuts.

 
 
D.
the syrup contained caffeine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 267
Score:
1/1
 

 Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 12
Started:
April 10, 2009 6:56 PM
Submitted:
April 11, 2009 12:34 PM
Time spent:
17:38:17
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cold viruses are usually caught

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
when you have become chilled.

 
 
B.
when someone sneezes near you.

 
 
C.
by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose. 100%
 
 
D.
by transfer through saliva.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 297
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The FDA panels that review OTC drugs approve ingredients, not the actual products that often contain several ingredients.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 286-287
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The only active ingredient the FDA allows in OTC stimulants is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ephedrine.

 
 
B.
dextroamphetamine.

 
 
C.
PPA.

 
 
D.
caffeine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 289
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act increased the FDA's control over dietary supplements.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 281
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Allergy and sinus medications contain ingredients most similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cold remedies.
100%
 
 
B.
weight control products.

 
 
C.
stimulants.

 
 
D.
sleep aids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 300
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
If dextromethorphan is taken in very high doses, it has effects similar to methamphetamine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 299
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
If you buy a bottle of St. John's wort 300 mg tablets, each tablet will contain 300 mg

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
of the active chemical ingredient in St. John's wort.
0%
 
 
B.
of plant material from St. John's wort with variable active ingredients.

 
 
C.
total tablet weight, with an unknown amount of plant material or ingredients.

 
 
D.
of plant material with a known concentration of the active ingredient.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 280
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
OTC drugs approved as sleep aids, like Nytol and Sominex,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
contain PPA or dextromethorphan.

 
 
B.
all contain bromide salts.

 
 
C.
contain an antihistamine such as diphenhydramine.
100%
 
 
D.
include low doses of codeine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 290
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Acetylsalicylic acid was developed in the Bayer laboratory in Germany in 1898 and sold under the brand name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dextrine.

 
 
B.
Anazor.

 
 
C.
Merbaral.

 
 
D.
Aspirin.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 292
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
April 11, 2009 12:38 PM
Submitted:
April 11, 2009 12:55 PM
Time spent:
00:17:43
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Naloxone and nalorphine are natural brain chemicals that have effects similar to morphine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 320
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Opium smoking was widespread in China by 200 BC.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 310-311
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
By the beginning of the 20th century, a greater percentage of Americans were dependent on opioids than at any time before or since. Opium smoking and medical use of injected pure morphine were important contributors to this, along with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
intravenous use of heroin.
0%
 
 
B.
the growth of organized crime syndicates.

 
 
C.
patent medicines containing opium extracts or morphine.

 
 
D.
alcohol prohibition.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 313-314
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
"Black tar" is a form of heroin that comes mainly from Mexico.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 318
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
At the current time, most of the heroin in the U.S. originates from poppy fields in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Afghanistan.
0%
 
 
B.
Laos and Thailand.

 
 
C.
Colombia and Mexico.

 
 
D.
China.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 318
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The two major active chemicals in opium are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
morphine and codeine.
100%
 
 
B.
heroin and cocaine.

 
 
C.
paregoric and laudanum.

 
 
D.
meperidine and oxycodone.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 312
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Developing dependence on heroin

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is so rapid it can occur after just one intravenous injection.

 
 
B.
seems to require three or more injections per day for several days. 100%
 
 
C.
takes at least a month of use at relatively high doses.

 
 
D.
depends more on the dose than on how often the drug has been used.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 326
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a bad case of intestinal flu.

 
 
B.
a life-threatening disease.
0%
 
 
C.
a hangover from alcohol.

 
 
D.
an allergy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
One thing that apparently contributed to the spread of opium smoking in China was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a 1644 edict from the emperor forbidding tobacco smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
religious opposition to the use of alcohol.

 
 
C.
widespread planting of opium poppies in China.

 
 
D.
miners and railroad workers returning from America brought the habit with them.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 310
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Siegel and his colleagues have shown in animal studies that tolerance to opioids

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is due to reduced absorption of the drug.

 
 
B.
is not very great.

 
 
C.
occurs after only a single exposure.

 
 
D.
is partly due to conditioned protective reflexes.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 322
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 14
Started:
April 10, 2009 6:07 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 6:55 PM
Time spent:
00:48:17
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
PCP was patented as Sernyl and first tested as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a treatment for alcohol dependence.

 
 
B.
a calming agent for nervous pets.

 
 
C.
a dissociative anesthetic.
100%
 
 
D.
an antidepressant.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 352
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The Army and the CIA experimented with the use of LSD to help in interrogating prisoners.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 337
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Although PCP was tested on humans, it was eventually adopted primarily for use in animals as an anesthetic and also in so-called "tranquilizer" guns.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 353
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Psilocybe mexicana and Psilocybe cubensis are examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
plants containing mescaline.

 
 
B.
hallucinogenic mushrooms.
100%
 
 
C.
anticholinergics.

 
 
D.
poisonous fungi.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 343
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The sensation of experiencing sounds as pictures, or of seeing movements produced by musical rhythms, is known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tachyphylaxis.

 
 
B.
analgesia.

 
 
C.
homeostasis.

 
 
D.
synesthesia.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 340
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Many terms have been used for hallucinogens. The term entheogen has been used for those drugs thought to create spiritual or religious experiences.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 332
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two frequent overall types of LSD "trips" are described in the text using the terms

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
expansive and constricted.
100%
 
 
B.
indole and catechol.

 
 
C.
synthetic and analytic.

 
 
D.
inductive and deductive.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 341
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Hog, trank, and angel dust have all been street names for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
DMT.

 
 
B.
psilocybin.

 
 
C.
pethamphetamine.

 
 
D.
PCP.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 354
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The combination of two plants, one containing DMT and the other containing harmaline (an MAO inhibitor), is used in the Amazon region and called by its Quechuan name,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psilocybin.

 
 
B.
mescal.

 
 
C.
ayahuasca.
100%
 
 
D.
amanita.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 346
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
DMT, a short-acting hallucinogen that is usually ineffective when taken orally, is found in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Jimson weed.

 
 
B.
Mexican mushrooms.

 
 
C.
mescal beans.

 
 
D.
Cohoba snuff.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 345
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 15
Started:
April 10, 2009 7:24 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 7:57 PM
Time spent:
00:32:46
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
During the 1970s,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
marijuana laws became much stricter in all of the U.S. states.

 
 
B.
many states reduced penalties for marijuana violations.
100%
 
 
C.
the federal government decriminalized possession of small amounts of marijuana.

 
 
D.
marijuana use increased only in the states that reduced their penalties.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 385-386
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The textbook classifies marijuana as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a sedative.

 
 
B.
a narcotic.

 
 
C.
a hallucinogen.

 
 
D.
having a category to itself.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 365
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The abuse potential of THC

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
seems to be very low.

 
 
B.
is higher for smoked than for oral THC.

 
 
C.
is higher for oral than for smoked THC.

 
 
D.
is very high regardless of how it is consumed.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 376
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
In 1985, the FDA approved the sale of dronabinol (Marinol), which

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is a cannabis antagonist.

 
 
B.
is an effective treatment for cannabis dependence.

 
 
C.
is a capsule containing THC.
100%
 
 
D.
reduces appetite.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 379
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Although marijuana smokers often show a lack of motivation, this condition improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 383
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas Cannabis sativa is more associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pain relief.

 
 
B.
bad trips.

 
 
C.
hemp.
100%
 
 
D.
making grain alcohol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime. 100%
 
 
B.
after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness."

 
 
C.
after World War II.

 
 
D.
when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 369
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In a study of heart rate changes following smoked marijuana with 4 percent THC or 20 mg oral THC,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the heart rate increased much more after oral THC.

 
 
B.
the peak effects were similar, but smoking produced effects much sooner. 100%
 
 
C.
smoked THC increased heart rate, but oral THC had no effect.

 
 
D.
heart rates remained elevated for up to three days after smoking marijuana.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 374-375
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Hashish refers to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low-grade marijuana made from leaves.

 
 
B.
a mixture of marijuana and opium.

 
 
C.
pure cannabis resin.
100%
 
 
D.
any smokable form of cannabis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
were unable to function as productive members of society.

 
 
B.
showed no mental or physical deterioration.
100%
 
 
C.
were almost never drunkards.

 
 
D.
showed a high rate of primary impotence.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 372
Score:
1/1
 

 Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 16
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:01 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 8:33 PM
Time spent:
00:32:53
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of these was NOT one of the three reasons given for why we focus so much attention on drug use by athletes?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
They are seen as role models for youth.

 
 
B.
Athletes make so much money.
100%
 
 
C.
Drugs may give an unfair advantage and diminish the sport.

 
 
D.
The athletes may be endangering their health.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 391-392
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One ingredient in dietary supplements was banned by the FDA in 2004 after a Major League Baseball pitcher died from heat stroke after using it. The ingredient was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
St. John's wort.

 
 
B.
caffeine.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
ephedrine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 398-399
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
After the National Football League banned the distribution of amphetamines in 1971,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
random urine tests were used to make sure the players were not taking them.

 
 
B.
there were half as many injuries as before the ban.

 
 
C.
individual players could still get a prescription and use amphetamines if they wanted. 100%
 
 
D.
the ban was ignored, and most teams still bought amphetamines in large quantities for their players.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 394-395
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
College athletes who want to avoid failing a drug test

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can easily do so by not taking steroids and not taking amphetamines.

 
 
B.
have to be sure to avoid eating almonds, because they might cause a false positive.

 
 
C.
have to be very careful, because there are more than 3,000 products containing banned substances.

 
 
D.
basically would have to not eat or drink anything the day of the event. 0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 397
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
An ideal body fat range for a healthy male is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
6 to 9 percent.

 
 
B.
14 to 20 percent.
100%
 
 
C.
25 to 30 percent.

 
 
D.
35 to 37 percent.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 404
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of these was NOT mentioned as one of the psychological side effects of high doses of steroids?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
memory loss
100%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence

 
 
C.
mood swings

 
 
D.
increased aggressiveness ("'roid rage")

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
An American physician came back from the 1956 Olympic games after learning about the Soviets' use of a steroid drug and helped to develop and test more selective ____________ steroids.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
short-acting

 
 
B.
untraceable

 
 
C.
anabolic
100%
 
 
D.
psychoactive

 
 

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One widely-used legal dietary supplement that has been shown to increase strength is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ginseng.

 
 
B.
taurine.

 
 
C.
creatine.
100%
 
 
D.
high fructose corn syrup.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Steroid use by Major League Baseball players was brought to light by the 2003 BALCO scandal.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Women who use steroids to increase their strength might produce some irreversible effects, including

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fluid retention.

 
 
B.
increased facial hair.
100%
 
 
C.
breast enlargement.

 
 
D.
mood swings.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 17
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:40 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 9:06 PM
Time spent:
00:26:03
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
TV networks have been able to avoid selling half-price anti-drug advertisements by incorporating drug abuse prevention messages into their regular programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 412
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Out-of-school peer programs include peer influence approaches, as well as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
peer participation programs, such as community service.
100%
 
 
B.
peer policing programs.

 
 
C.
peer evaluation.

 
 
D.
peer pressure reversal.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 421-422
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Teaching parenting skills and doing family interaction exercises are components of effective parent and family prevention programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 422-423
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Beginning in 1986, the federal government launched a massive campaign based on antidrug policies, locker searches, etc., to promote

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
affective education.

 
 
B.
increased drug knowledge.

 
 
C.
social skills.

 
 
D.
"Drug-Free" schools.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 416
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The "Drug-Free Schools" approach has a big focus on drug laws and school policies, supporting the idea that illicit drug use is wrong and harmful.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 416-417
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Project ALERT and Life Skills Training were included as examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
programs that work, according to the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention. 100%
 
 
B.
values clarification programs.

 
 
C.
knowledge-attitudes-behavior approaches.

 
 
D.
ineffective and outdated approaches.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 420-421
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One of SAMHSA's model community prevention programs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
focuses on heroin users in inner city neighborhoods.

 
 
B.
is aimed primarily at AIDS prevention.

 
 
C.
works for changes in alcohol policies and ordinances.
100%
 
 
D.
is a home-based version of DARE.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 423
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
DARE is one of the most widespread drug prevention programs in schools. Research on DARE has shown that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
most parents and community members don't approve of it.

 
 
B.
it has not produced lasting reductions in drug or alcohol use. 100%
 
 
C.
gang activity is greater in schools with DARE programs.

 
 
D.
it consistently reduces binge drinking and marijuana initiation.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 419-420
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The DARE program stands for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Drug Abuse Responsible Education.

 
 
B.
Drug Abuse Required Education.

 
 
C.
Drug Abuse Resistance Education.
100%
 
 
D.
none of the above choices.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 418-419
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which of these was NOT discussed as an effective family-based drug prevention approach?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
parenting skills

 
 
B.
family interaction exercises

 
 
C.
providing urine test kits to parents
100%
 
 
D.
parent support groups

 
 

General Feedback:
page 422
Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 1
Started:
February 16, 2009 9:12 PM
Submitted:
February 16, 2009 10:18 PM
Time spent:
01:05:21
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
understand the dependence potential of a drug.

 
 
B.
help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem. 100%
 
 
C.
determine the toxicity of a drug.

 
 
D.
track arrest data for drug law violations.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 2
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One of the most important risk factors for drug use is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having friends who use marijuana or other substances.
100%
 
 
B.
being heavily involved in extracurricular activities.

 
 
C.
having lots of money.

 
 
D.
believing that your parents are a source of social support.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Despite the limitations of survey questionnaires, they can be especially informative

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
if they are done year after year, because we can then look for changes over time. 100%
 
 
B.
about use among those who are not included in the survey.

 
 
C.
about alcohol use, because it is not illegal.

 
 
D.
about misuse of prescription drugs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 8
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
One personality variable that has been consistently associated with higher rates of substance dependence is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low self-esteem.
0%
 
 
B.
extraversion.

 
 
C.
high impulsivity.

 
 
D.
passivity.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15-16
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Which type of factor probably plays a bigger role in determining whether a person will try a drug in the first place, as opposed to determining which of those who try it will become dependent?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
genetics

 
 
B.
personality

 
 
C.
individual reaction to the drug

 
 
D.
social
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 16-20
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Being willing to fight seems to be an important protective factor against substance use.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 16-17
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drug use is that "the effect of any psychoactive drug depends on ___________________."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the individual's history and expectations
100%
 
 
B.
its legal status

 
 
C.
the user's diet

 
 
D.
the user's unique brain chemistry

 
 

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Drugs have played a significant role in human society

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
for about the past 100 years.
0%
 
 
B.
only since the 1960s.

 
 
C.
for thousands of years.

 
 
D.
only in Europe and North America.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 5, 7
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Compared to young adults who finished high school only, those with college degrees

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are more likely to use cocaine.

 
 
B.
are much more likely to drink alcohol and much less likely to use tobacco. 100%
 
 
C.
are more likely to smoke marijuana.

 
 
D.
report similar rates of use of most substances.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Every drug has multiple effects.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 2
Started:
February 16, 2009 10:29 PM
Submitted:
February 16, 2009 10:59 PM
Time spent:
00:30:18
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The DAWN system tells us exactly how many deaths are caused by a specific drug each year.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 27-29
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
As views of substance dependence have changed based on scientific research, the real driving force behind repeated excessive drug use is now believed to be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychological dependence, based on reinforcement.
100%
 
 
B.
physical dependence, caused by tolerance.

 
 
C.
an allergic reaction to the substance.

 
 
D.
unmet psychological needs in early childhood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 33-34
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Drug Abuse Warning Network

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is a system of free public-service announcements.

 
 
B.
is a voluntary organization for teachers and police officers.

 
 
C.
monitors drug-related medical emergencies.
100%
 
 
D.
monitors arrest rates for various drug-law violations.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 27-29
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Intravenous drug users have higher than average rates of HIV infection, but even higher rates of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hepatitis B and C.
100%
 
 
B.
herpes simplex.

 
 
C.
staphylococcus infection.

 
 
D.
ADHD.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 31
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In an annual study done by the U.S. Justice Department, people arrested for various crimes are given urine tests to detect the presence of drugs. In 2003, about ____ percent of the adult male arrestees tested positive for at least one illicit drug.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
90

 
 
B.
67
100%
 
 
C.
40

 
 
D.
25

 
 

General Feedback:
page 42
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of these substances is listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
marijuana

 
 
C.
alcohol

 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 37-38
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The occurrence of a withdrawal syndrome is evidence of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
physical dependence.
100%
 
 
B.
chronic behavioral disorder.

 
 
C.
an antigen-antibody reaction.

 
 
D.
craving.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 33
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In the U.S., about 5,000 arrests are made each year for drug-law violations.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 26, 40, 43
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Chronic drug effects refer to those that are due to prolonged exposure to the drug.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 26-27
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome.

 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use.

 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 3
Started:
March 21, 2009 3:36 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 5:02 PM
Time spent:
01:26:40
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act required drug manufacturers to prove that their drugs were an effective treatment for some diseases.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that it is legal to use urine tests to screen students in public high schools for drug use

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only if there is evidence that the individual student has used drugs.

 
 
B.
only with the parents' permission.

 
 
C.
only after the student has been in a treatment program.

 
 
D.
if they are involved in extracurricular activities.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 70-71
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
required pharmacists and physicians to register and pay a tax to dispense certain drugs. 100%
 
 
B.
made it a crime to prescribe heroin to dependent users.

 
 
C.
regulated all over-the-counter medicines.

 
 
D.
regulated peyote and marijuana.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 55-56
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
A drug that does have an approved medical use but has a high potential for abuse would be listed on Schedule II.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 66
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One concern that led to the initial passage of federal drug-control legislation in 1906 was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamine abuse.

 
 
B.
marijuana smoking.

 
 
C.
heroin use.

 
 
D.
patent medicines.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 53
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The FDA requires that a drug company report to them on the results of three phases of human testing before they will approve a new drug to be sold as a prescription medicine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 59-60
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
In 2007, the FDA approved _________ new drugs.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5

 
 
B.
22
100%
 
 
C.
153

 
 
D.
1,307

 
 

General Feedback:
page 60
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
From the 1920s to the 1970s, about 1 out of 1,000 Americans was in prison at any point in time. Due largely to changes in drug laws and drug enforcement, that rate has now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decreased.

 
 
B.
increased to about 1.5 per 1,000.

 
 
C.
doubled to 2 per 1,000.

 
 
D.
increased to 5 per 1,000.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 68
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The period between 1890 and 1920 in the U.S. was characterized by reformism, in that many laws were passed that restricted various industries and activities in an effort to improve society. The same period was characterized by widespread

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
racism
100%
 
 
B.
lawlessness

 
 
C.
poverty

 
 
D.
distrust of government

 
 

General Feedback:
page 52
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Drug paraphernalia refers to substances like pseudoephedrine that can be chemically altered to make a controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 68-69
Score:
0/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 4
Started:
March 21, 2009 5:03 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 5:39 PM
Time spent:
00:36:09
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Parasympathetic and sympathetic refer to the two branches of the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
glia.

 
 
B.
axon.

 
 
C.
autonomic nervous system.
100%
 
 
D.
limbic system.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The antipsychotic drug haloperidol (Haldol) works by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reducing reuptake of serotonin.

 
 
B.
stimulating nicotinic receptors.

 
 
C.
reducing synthesis of GABA.

 
 
D.
blocking dopamine receptors.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Gated ion channels for sodium and potassium open and close in rapid succession, causing the neuron to depolarize and then repolarize, during each

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
action potential.

 
 
B.
homeostasis.
0%
 
 
C.
metabolism.

 
 
D.
transporter.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 83-84
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier.

 
 
B.
influence the sympathetic branch.

 
 
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons.

 
 
D.
block serotonin synthesis.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 82
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways: either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier.

 
 
B.
altering hormone levels.

 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors.
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of the following neurotransmitters is found in most parts of the brain and is considered inhibitory?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin

 
 
B.
dopamine

 
 
C.
GABA

 
 
D.
norepinephrine
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
Besides MRI, the other brain scanning technique described in the book that can study where specific chemicals are binding in living humans is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
positron emission tomography (PET).
100%
 
 
B.
mass spectroscopy.

 
 
C.
electron microscopy.

 
 
D.
electrochemical detection.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 96
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem.
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe.

 
 
C.
cerebellum.

 
 
D.
pituitary gland.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 88
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Which chemical pathway appears to be important both in some types of psychotic behavior and in the reinforcing properties of various drugs?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine pathway from the nucleus basalis

 
 
B.
serotonin pathway from the raphe nuclei

 
 
C.
mesolimbic dopamine pathway
100%
 
 
D.
glutamate pathway

 
 

General Feedback:
page 89
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Parkinson's disease is caused by damage to serotonin neurons in the raphe nuclei.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 87
Score:
0/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 5
Started:
March 21, 2009 5:43 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 6:21 PM
Time spent:
00:37:06
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The text uses an example of overlapping dose-response curves for slowed reaction time, ataxia (staggering), and coma to illustrate

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how different drugs have different effects.
0%
 
 
B.
that new responses appear as the dose of alcohol is increased.

 
 
C.
the placebo effect.

 
 
D.
the grapefruit-juice effect.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 107
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
The time course of a drug's action depends on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how the drug is administered.

 
 
B.
how rapidly the drug is absorbed.

 
 
C.
how the drug is eliminated from the body.

 
 
D.
all of the above.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 110
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
When use of a drug interferes with normal behavior, experienced users may learn to compensate and show less impairment than new users. This is an example of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug disposition tolerance.

 
 
B.
behavioral tolerance.

 
 
C.
an active metabolite.
0%
 
 
D.
a prodrug.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 118-119
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The group of psychoactive drugs called stimulants includes

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine.
100%
 
 
B.
Prozac.

 
 
C.
LSD.

 
 
D.
heroin.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 103, 104
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Which of these is given its own classification category, due to its complex effects at different doses?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine

 
 
B.
marijuana
100%
 
 
C.
Prozac

 
 
D.
caffeine

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 104, 105
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
oral

 
 
B.
subcutaneous

 
 
C.
topical

 
 
D.
intravenous
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 113
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Most of our drugs originally came either directly or indirectly from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
South America.

 
 
B.
plants.
100%
 
 
C.
petroleum.

 
 
D.
German chemists.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 101
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Among the psychoactive drugs, alcohol is classified as a(n)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulant.

 
 
B.
opioid.

 
 
C.
hallucinogen.

 
 
D.
depressant.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 103, 104
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The most common way for drug molecules to be deactivated is by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
CYP450 enzymes in the liver.
100%
 
 
B.
protein binding.

 
 
C.
elimination through the bowel.

 
 
D.
reuptake.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 116-118
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug increases the activity of the CYP450 enzyme that is responsible for metabolizing that drug, then later doses will be less effective than the first few doses. This is an example of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug disposition tolerance.

 
 
B.
behavioral tolerance.
0%
 
 
C.
an active metabolite.

 
 
D.
a prodrug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 118
Score:
0/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 6
Started:
March 21, 2009 6:21 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 6:45 PM
Time spent:
00:24:09
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The use of cocaine by members of the general public in Europe and North America was initially in the form of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
coca powder.

 
 
B.
pills.

 
 
C.
drinks, such as coca wine and Coca-Cola.
100%
 
 
D.
cigarettes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Amphetamines are not widely used to treat depression because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they have no effect on mood.

 
 
B.
they do improve mood temporarily, but people feel even worse when the drug wears off. 100%
 
 
C.
they cause too much weight loss.

 
 
D.
they have to be taken in increasing doses for a couple of weeks to improve mood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 141-142
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The earliest medical use for amphetamine was as a substitute for ephedrine in treating asthma.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 136
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The most common way cocaine is used recreationally is by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
intravenous injection.

 
 
B.
"snorting" it into the nose.
100%
 
 
C.
mixing it with alcoholic beverages and drinking it.

 
 
D.
smoking crack.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 132
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
What did the 1914 Harrison Act do?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium

 
 
B.
taxed importation and sale of coca, cocaine, and opium
100%
 
 
C.
outlawed marijuana

 
 
D.
outlawed possession of heroin

 
 

General Feedback:
page 129
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Coca-Cola's original formula included cocaine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Amphetamine was developed initially as a substitute for a closely related chemical derived from the Chinese herb ma huang. That chemical is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ephedrine.
100%
 
 
B.
sympathamine.

 
 
C.
codeine.

 
 
D.
GHB.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 136
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Crystal meth refers to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
methamphetamine crystals, which may be smoked.
100%
 
 
B.
methamphetamine capsules.

 
 
C.
the "high" experienced after injecting methamphetamine.

 
 
D.
methamphetamine imported from Colombia.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 139
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Illicit cocaine comes to the U.S. primarily from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Southeast Asia.

 
 
B.
Afghanistan.

 
 
C.
South America.
100%
 
 
D.
Africa.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 135
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
During World War II, amphetamines

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
became unavailable due to shortages of chemicals.

 
 
B.
were used by the German military as a "truth serum" for interrogating prisoners.

 
 
C.
were used by the Japanese, but only for senior officers.

 
 
D.
were used to decrease fatigue by several countries, including the U.S. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 137
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 7
Started:
March 21, 2009 6:46 PM
Submitted:
March 21, 2009 7:24 PM
Time spent:
00:37:28
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
To act as an effective CNS depressant, GHB has to be taken in a large dose of 1-5 grams (1,000 to 5,000 mg).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
The usual recreational dose of GHB when taken alone is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
10-20 milligrams.

 
 
B.
100 micrograms.

 
 
C.
1-5 grams.
100%
 
 
D.
100-200 grams.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
GHB (gamma hydroxybutyric acid)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is derived from morning glory seeds.

 
 
B.
occurs naturally in the brain.
100%
 
 
C.
is a gas used to make whipped cream.

 
 
D.
blocks the intoxicating effects of alcohol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Nitrous oxide ("laughing gas") is a Schedule I controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 166-167
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth.
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children.

 
 
C.
fifth-grade girls.

 
 
D.
construction workers.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
How are barbiturates usually grouped?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
duration of activity
100%
 
 
B.
price

 
 
C.
chemical structure

 
 
D.
strength of hypnotic effect

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 154-156
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Ambien (zolpidem) and Lunesta (eszopiclone) are popular benzodiazepines used to treat anxiety.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 159
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
When benzodiazepines bind to their "receptors" in the brain, they

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
release barbiturates.

 
 
B.
block acetylcholine receptors.

 
 
C.
reduce the membrane electrical potential.

 
 
D.
enhance the inhibitory effects of GABA.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 159
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fluoxetine and paroxetine.

 
 
B.
toluene and xylene.

 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone.
100%
 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 156-157
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Benzodiazepines produce their effects because they enhance the normal inhibitory effects of the neurotransmitter GABA.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 159
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 8
Started:
April 8, 2009 9:15 AM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 10:03 AM
Time spent:
00:48:12
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Each year, more mentally ill persons are _______ than are admitted to state mental hospitals.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
killed

 
 
B.
jailed
100%
 
 
C.
sued

 
 
D.
treated for agranulocytosis

 
 

General Feedback:
page 187
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The American Psychiatric Association's DSM-IV-TR divides all mental disorders into either neuroses or psychoses.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 172-175
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
It is now well accepted that the initial effect of antipsychotic drugs is to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
block serotonin reuptake.

 
 
B.
stimulate acetylcholine receptors.

 
 
C.
increase brain levels of norepinephrine.
0%
 
 
D.
block D2 dopamine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality.

 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin.

 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane.

 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
A major disturbance of intellectual and social functioning in which there is a loss of contact with reality is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
anxiety disorder.
0%
 
 
B.
phobia.

 
 
C.
depression.

 
 
D.
psychosis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 173
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pseudoparkinsonism.
100%
 
 
B.
positive symptoms.

 
 
C.
a lag period.

 
 
D.
MAO inhibition.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Antipsychotic drugs have their initial effect in the brain by blocking D2 dopamine receptors.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The FDA now requires a printed warning on several selective reuptake inhibitors because they increase the risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
suicide in children and adolescents.
100%
 
 
B.
liver disorder in elderly patients.

 
 
C.
psychotic episodes.

 
 
D.
seizures.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 182
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The acceptance of the mood stabilizer _____________ was slowed by a series of overdose poisonings and by the fact that the drug is one of the basic elements and could not be patented.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lithium
100%
 
 
B.
valproic acid

 
 
C.
carbamazepine

 
 
D.
lamotrigine

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 184-185
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Prozac was the first

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tricyclic antidepressant.
0%
 
 
B.
MAO inhibitor.

 
 
C.
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI).

 
 
D.
anti-manic drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 182
Score:
0/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 9
Started:
April 8, 2009 10:14 AM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 10:59 AM
Time spent:
00:45:09
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
National prohibition of alcohol sales in the U.S. from 1920-1933 did reduce alcohol-related hospitalizations and deaths, and apparently reduced overall per capita consumption of alcohol.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 201-202
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
New Hampshire has one of the lowest per-capita sales of alcohol among the states.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 204-205
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Although national prohibition of alcohol did reduce alcohol-related deaths and hospitalizations, it was repealed partly because of the growth of organized crime and partly because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
of a widespread movement toward individual freedoms.

 
 
B.
of a desire to reduce the income tax.
100%
 
 
C.
so many drinkers were elected to Congress.

 
 
D.
of major advertising efforts by the liquor industry.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 201
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Alcohol metabolism is a two-step process. In the first step, alcohol dehydrogenase converts alcohol into acetaldehyde.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 208
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Benjamin Rush, a physician who also signed the Declaration of Independence, was the first to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
produce bourbon whiskey.

 
 
B.
refer to alcohol addiction as a disease.
100%
 
 
C.
recommend brandy after meals to aid digestion.

 
 
D.
suggest that red wine reduces the risk of heart attacks.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 199
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Age 21 became the uniform legal drinking age across the U.S. in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1933.

 
 
B.
1945.

 
 
C.
1970.

 
 
D.
1988.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 202
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Americans drink most of their alcohol in the form of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
beer.
100%
 
 
B.
wine.

 
 
C.
schnapps and "coolers."

 
 
D.
whiskey, vodka, and gin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 203
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Before 1988, several states had minimum drinking ages lower than 21.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 202
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol.

 
 
B.
has about a 50 percent chance of also being dependent on alcohol. 100%
 
 
C.
has about a 10 percent chance of also being dependent on alcohol.

 
 
D.
is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 226
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Distillation is the process in which yeasts transform sugars into alcohol.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 192-193
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 10
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:26 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 12:47 PM
Time spent:
00:20:59
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One of the most consistent and best-documented effects of cigarette smoking during pregnancy is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low birth weight.
100%
 
 
B.
mental retardation.

 
 
C.
abnormal facial features.

 
 
D.
the infant experiences nicotine withdrawal.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 246
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The psychological effect of cigarette smoking is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
arousal and activation--a mild stimulant effect.

 
 
B.
calm and relaxation--a mild antianxiety effect.

 
 
C.
altered perception--a mild hallucinogenic effect.

 
 
D.
a combination of A and B.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 249
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
filter cigarettes.
100%
 
 
B.
low-tar brands.

 
 
C.
menthol flavored.

 
 
D.
made outside the U.S.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 237
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they were too expensive.

 
 
B.
the FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product. 100%
 
 
C.
they proved more toxic than regular cigarettes.

 
 
D.
they had a foul taste.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 241
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The FDA has regulated nicotine content of cigarettes since 1964.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 240
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Chewing was the most popular form of tobacco use until about 1900, but by 1920 the most popular form was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
snuff.

 
 
B.
cigarettes.

 
 
C.
pipes.

 
 
D.
cigars.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 236
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Although users of smokeless tobacco have higher risk for cancers in the oral cavity, smokeless tobacco is still safer than smoking cigarettes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 242
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One recent fad in tobacco use has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tobacco lozenges.

 
 
B.
nicotine soap.

 
 
C.
hookahs (water pipes).
100%
 
 
D.
snorting powdered nicotine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
More than 440,000 deaths each year in the U.S. are attributed to cigarette smoking.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 244
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The major commercial species of Nicotiana that is grown for tobacco products is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nicotiana rustica.

 
 
B.
Nicotiana indica.

 
 
C.
Nicotiana tobacum.
100%
 
 
D.
Nicotiana sinensis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 234
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 11
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:51 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:06 PM
Time spent:
00:14:44
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The textbook describes a legend about the discovery of coffee's effects by a goatherd who saw his goats dancing around after eating coffee beans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 257-258
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Caffeine works in the brain by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulating dopamine release.
0%
 
 
B.
interfering with glutamate release.

 
 
C.
blocking serotonin receptors.

 
 
D.
blocking adenosine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that caffeine

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocks alcohol's effect at GABA receptors.

 
 
B.
lowers BAC by increasing urine output.

 
 
C.
improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol.

 
 
D.
is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.

 
 
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. 100%
 
 
C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.

 
 
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
After drinking too much alcohol, caffeine may keep a person awake, but he or she will still be intoxicated.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Most regular brewed teas have about how much caffeine per cup?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
150-170 mg (more than coffee)

 
 
B.
40-60 mg (about half the amount in coffee)
100%
 
 
C.
10-15 mg

 
 
D.
none

 
 

General Feedback:
page 264
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The English and Dutch East India companies in the 1600s and 1700s had as their biggest markets the importing of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tea.
100%
 
 
B.
opium.

 
 
C.
coffee.

 
 
D.
chocolate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 262
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most American coffee comes from China.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The maximum behavioral effect of caffeine is reached about 2 hours after drinking coffee.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.

 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar.

 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia.
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 12
Started:
April 8, 2009 1:15 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:47 PM
Time spent:
00:31:24
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
random safety checks.

 
 
B.
requirements for effectiveness.
0%
 
 
C.
limits on television advertising.

 
 
D.
an "Adverse Events Reporting" process.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 282
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cold viruses are usually caught

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
when you have become chilled.

 
 
B.
when someone sneezes near you.
0%
 
 
C.
by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose.

 
 
D.
by transfer through saliva.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 297
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Why would you want dextromethorphan in a cold remedy?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It acts as a cough suppressant.
100%
 
 
B.
It acts as a nasal decongestant.

 
 
C.
It provides relief of body ache.

 
 
D.
It provides relief of runny nose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act increased the FDA's control over dietary supplements.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 281
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
$180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market.

 
 
B.
$50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market.

 
 
C.
$18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. 100%
 
 
D.
$2 billion.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 286
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
SAMe (S-adenosyl-L-methionine) is a dietary supplement that has some research support for its possible use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
impotence.

 
 
B.
depression.
100%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease.

 
 
D.
diabetes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 285
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Acetylsalicylic acid was developed in the Bayer laboratory in Germany in 1898 and sold under the brand name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dextrine.

 
 
B.
Anazor.

 
 
C.
Merbaral.

 
 
D.
Aspirin.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 292
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Aspirin should not be used with children who have a viral infection because of increased risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heart damage.

 
 
B.
kidney damage.

 
 
C.
spreading the infection.
0%
 
 
D.
Reye's syndrome.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 294
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
caffeine

 
 
B.
acetaminophen
0%
 
 
C.
chlorpheniramine maleate

 
 
D.
dextromethorphan

 
 

General Feedback:
page 299
Score:
0/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
April 10, 2009 5:08 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 5:57 PM
Time spent:
00:48:12
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Long-term exposure to opioid drugs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
has not been clearly shown to produce damage to any tissue or organ system. 100%
 
 
B.
causes damage to the mesolimbic dopamine system.

 
 
C.
can weaken the heart.

 
 
D.
is a common cause of kidney disease.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 325
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The fact that animals with no history of opioid withdrawal will press a lever to self-administer low doses of intravenous morphine or heroin demonstrates the importance of ____________ in developing opioid dependence.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms

 
 
B.
positive reinforcement
100%
 
 
C.
peer pressure

 
 
D.
tolerance

 
 

General Feedback:
page 323
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Opium in an alcohol solution was used both medically and recreationally. This concoction is called naloxone.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 320, 321, 324
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Although pain relief is now the major medical use for opioids, they have been used to save many lives (especially in underdeveloped countries) because of their ability to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decrease violent behavior.
0%
 
 
B.
lower blood pressure.

 
 
C.
counteract diarrhea.

 
 
D.
decrease bleeding.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 321
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
The two major active chemicals in opium are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
morphine and codeine.
100%
 
 
B.
heroin and cocaine.

 
 
C.
paregoric and laudanum.

 
 
D.
meperidine and oxycodone.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 312
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Enkephalins, endorphins, and dynorphins are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
three types of opioid receptor found in the brain.
0%
 
 
B.
three classes of natural brain chemicals that have effects similar to morphine.

 
 
C.
enzymes in the brain that convert morphine into its active form.

 
 
D.
three chemical classes of synthetic prescription opioids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 320
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a bad case of intestinal flu.
100%
 
 
B.
a life-threatening disease.

 
 
C.
a hangover from alcohol.

 
 
D.
an allergy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The 16th century European physician Paracelsus, and later Dr. Thomas Sydenham, and then the writer Thomas DeQuincey, all promoted the use of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin.

 
 
B.
laudanum.

 
 
C.
opium smoking.
0%
 
 
D.
pure codeine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 309
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Siegel and his colleagues have shown in animal studies that tolerance to opioids

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is due to reduced absorption of the drug.

 
 
B.
is not very great.

 
 
C.
occurs after only a single exposure.

 
 
D.
is partly due to conditioned protective reflexes.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 322
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Heroin became the drug of choice for many opioid users

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
around 1900, because it could be injected.

 
 
B.
during the 1920s, because it was easier to smuggle the small amounts needed for an effective dose. 100%
 
 
C.
during World War II, when supplies of raw opium were cut off.

 
 
D.
in the 1960s, because users believed that it was more pure than other opioids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 316
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 14
Started:
April 10, 2009 5:59 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 7:01 PM
Time spent:
01:01:38
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The major thrust of early research on LSD was for its

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
possible use in treating rheumatism.

 
 
B.
ability to relieve pain.

 
 
C.
ability to reduce cravings for nicotine.

 
 
D.
supposed ability to access the subconscious mind.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 336
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The Native American Church includes aspects of Christianity and uses __________ as a sacrament.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
peyote
100%
 
 
C.
Cohoba snuff

 
 
D.
coca leaves

 
 

General Feedback:
page 348
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
LSD and psilocybin belong to the chemical grouping of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
benzodiazepines.

 
 
B.
cholinomimetics.

 
 
C.
indoles.
100%
 
 
D.
steroids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The combination of two plants, one containing DMT and the other containing harmaline (an MAO inhibitor), is used in the Amazon region and called by its Quechuan name,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psilocybin.

 
 
B.
mescal.

 
 
C.
ayahuasca.
100%
 
 
D.
amanita.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 346
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One name that has been used for hallucinogenic drugs is psychedelic, which means

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
mind-viewing, and implies a beneficial, visionary effect.
100%
 
 
B.
mind-destroying.

 
 
C.
insanity-producing.

 
 
D.
mind-building, implying greater intelligence.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 332
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The drug that has been widely reported to produce an increase in "empathy," or a feeling of closeness to others, is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
MDMA.
100%
 
 
B.
PCP.

 
 
C.
scopolamine.

 
 
D.
bufotenin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 350
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One major grouping of hallucinogens typically allows the user to remain in some touch with the real world and to remember much of what he or she experienced. This group of drugs was referred to as the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
narcotics.

 
 
B.
entactogens.

 
 
C.
psychotomimetics.
0%
 
 
D.
phantastica.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 332
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
The anticholinergic plant with a forked root that is mentioned in the Bible is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
aeyote.

 
 
B.
ayahuasca.

 
 
C.
mandrake.
100%
 
 
D.
bufotenin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 356-357
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The early LSD researcher who was fired from his academic job, became a proponent of hallucinogenic drug use, and was arrested several times in the 1960s is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
William Halstead.

 
 
B.
Timothy Leary.
100%
 
 
C.
Parke Davis.

 
 
D.
Robert Wood Johnson.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 337-339
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The catechol hallucinogens include mescaline plus a variety of synthetic derivatives of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamine.
100%
 
 
B.
morphine.

 
 
C.
cocaine.

 
 
D.
acetylcholine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 350
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 15
Started:
April 10, 2009 7:05 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 7:50 PM
Time spent:
00:44:51
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Tolerance to the effects of smoked marijuana

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment. 100%
 
 
B.
has not been reliably found for any of marijuana's effects.

 
 
C.
is so powerful that chronic users must smoke more and more to attain less and less euphoria.

 
 
D.
is very rapid, such that it is almost impossible to get high again within a few days after smoking.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 381
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas Cannabis sativa is more associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pain relief.

 
 
B.
bad trips.

 
 
C.
hemp.
100%
 
 
D.
making grain alcohol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine suggested that marijuana cigarettes should

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
never be made available for medical uses.

 
 
B.
be available for long-term use for a variety of purposes.

 
 
C.
only be used to treat glaucoma.

 
 
D.
be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 381
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
were unable to function as productive members of society.

 
 
B.
showed no mental or physical deterioration.
100%
 
 
C.
were almost never drunkards.

 
 
D.
showed a high rate of primary impotence.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 372
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime.

 
 
B.
after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness."

 
 
C.
after World War II.

 
 
D.
when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 369
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 374
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Rates of use of marijuana in the U.S. reached a peak in 1978-79, and then

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
grew slowly so that, by 2005, almost 40 percent of high school seniors were current users.

 
 
B.
declined very little.

 
 
C.
seesawed up and down for the next 20 years.

 
 
D.
declined significantly until about 1992, when rates increased again. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 385-386
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
A great number of studies have consistently reported that smoked marijuana and oral THC both produce

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
permanent impairments in short-term memory.

 
 
B.
lung cancer.

 
 
C.
reduced immunity to diseases.
0%
 
 
D.
increased total daily food intake.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 377
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1906.

 
 
B.
1914.

 
 
C.
1937.
100%
 
 
D.
1965.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 371
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 16
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:01 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 8:34 PM
Time spent:
00:32:34
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
An American physician came back from the 1956 Olympic games after learning about the Soviets' use of a steroid drug and helped to develop and test more selective ____________ steroids.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
short-acting

 
 
B.
untraceable

 
 
C.
anabolic
100%
 
 
D.
psychoactive

 
 

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One ingredient in dietary supplements was banned by the FDA in 2004 after a Major League Baseball pitcher died from heat stroke after using it. The ingredient was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
St. John's wort.

 
 
B.
caffeine.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
ephedrine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 398-399
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Clenbuterol was first detected in Olympic athletes in 1992. Originally developed as a bronchodilator for treating asthma, this drug is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
an anabolic steroid

 
 
B.
a beta-2 agonist.
100%
 
 
C.
a serotonin agonist.

 
 
D.
a derivative of strychnine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Which of these was NOT mentioned as one of the psychological side effects of high doses of steroids?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
memory loss
100%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence

 
 
C.
mood swings

 
 
D.
increased aggressiveness ("'roid rage")

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One widely-used legal dietary supplement that has been shown to increase strength is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ginseng.

 
 
B.
taurine.

 
 
C.
creatine.
100%
 
 
D.
high fructose corn syrup.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Some bodybuilders are trying to appear not only big and strong, but also lean. This is sometimes referred to as looking

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hot and heavy.

 
 
B.
wired or hacked.

 
 
C.
cut, ripped, or shredded.
100%
 
 
D.
smooth or dry.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403-404
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Steroid use by Major League Baseball players was brought to light by the 2003 BALCO scandal.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
College athletes who want to avoid failing a drug test

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can easily do so by not taking steroids and not taking amphetamines.

 
 
B.
have to be sure to avoid eating almonds, because they might cause a false positive.

 
 
C.
have to be very careful, because there are more than 3,000 products containing banned substances. 100%
 
 
D.
basically would have to not eat or drink anything the day of the event.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 397
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
As part of the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1990, anabolic steroids were

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
removed from dietary supplements and became prescription-only drugs.

 
 
B.
listed as Schedule I controlled substances (no legal medical use).

 
 
C.
listed as Schedule III controlled substances, with limited prescription refills. 100%
 
 
D.
required to be accurately labeled when included in dietary supplements.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 402
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
So-called "pituitary giants" often die at an early age because their internal organs continue to grow due to excessive production of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
red blood cells.

 
 
B.
testosterone.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
human growth hormone.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 402-403
Score:
1/1
 

 
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 17
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:35 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 9:10 PM
Time spent:
00:34:37
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
TV networks have been able to avoid selling half-price anti-drug advertisements by incorporating drug abuse prevention messages into their regular programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 412
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One of SAMHSA's model community prevention programs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
focuses on heroin users in inner city neighborhoods.

 
 
B.
is aimed primarily at AIDS prevention.

 
 
C.
works for changes in alcohol policies and ordinances.
100%
 
 
D.
is a home-based version of DARE.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 423
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Drug education programs are designed to reduce drug use.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 410-411
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Having students discuss their reactions to various moral and ethical dilemmas as a means to help them clarify their own values was one example of the general prevention approach known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
moral rearmament.

 
 
B.
talk therapy.

 
 
C.
cognitive development.

 
 
D.
affective education.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 414
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The textbook pointed out that drug prevention and drug ________ might have different goals and use different approaches.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
education
100%
 
 
B.
mitigation

 
 
C.
interdiction

 
 
D.
demand reduction

 
 

General Feedback:
page 411
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the successful components included in the social influence model?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
making a public commitment not to smoke

 
 
B.
countering cigarette advertising

 
 
C.
discussing the penalties for getting caught with cigarettes
100%
 
 
D.
use of teen leaders

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 417-418
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Project ALERT is one of the "programs that work" that the textbook describes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 420-421
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In the early 1970s, the Knowledge-Attitudes-Behavior model began to be questioned when it was learned that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug users didn't much care what people thought about them.

 
 
B.
students with more knowledge about drugs had a more positive attitude toward drugs. 100%
 
 
C.
drug-using behavior is unrelated to attitudes about drug use.

 
 
D.
it was more effective just to use scare tactics.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 413
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Project ALERT and Life Skills Training were included as examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
programs that work, according to the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention. 100%
 
 
B.
values clarification programs.

 
 
C.
knowledge-attitudes-behavior approaches.

 
 
D.
ineffective and outdated approaches.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 420-421
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Teaching parenting skills and doing family interaction exercises are components of effective parent and family prevention programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 422-423
Score:
1/1
 

 

 
What is considered to be the first use of tea?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
For celebration
0%
 
 
B.
For recreation
0%
 
 
C.
For medicine
100%
 
 
D.
For religion
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
About 90 percent of the more than 40 million former smokers in the U.S. report that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
They crave cigarettes every day
0%
 
 
B.
They quit smoking without a treatment program
100%
 
 
C.
They still chew nicotine gum or wear a nicotine patch
0%
 
 
D.
They have gained more than 10 pounds since quitting
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
What is aspirin useful for that acetaminophen is not?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Analgesia
0%
 
 
B.
Fever-reduction
0%
 
 
C.
Anti-inflammatory
100%
 
 
D.
They have none of the same effects
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Which of the anticholinergic hallucinogen genera is most pervasive?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Atropa
0%
 
 
B.
Hyoscyamus
0%
 
 
C.
Mandagora
0%
 
 
D.
Datura
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In a heroin user, negative reinforcement of drug-taking behavior can occur when:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
The user overdoses and almost dies
0%
 
 
B.
The person is trying the drug for the first time
0%
 
 
C.
Withdrawal symptoms are alleviated by another injection
100%
 
 
D.
The user sees a needle or syringe
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of the following dangerous components of both marijuana and tobacco smoke is more abundant in marijuana smoke?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Benzopyrene
100%
 
 
B.
Nitrosamines
0%
 
 
C.
Cyanide
0%
 
 
D.
Carbon monoxide
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
Which military general said, "If you can't send money, send tobacco"?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Napolean Bonaparte
0%
 
 
B.
George Washington
100%
 
 
C.
William T. Sherman
0%
 
 
D.
Douglas MacArthur
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Is treatment for drug dependence effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only if the user wants it to work
0%
 
 
B.
most studies do not show any effectiveness
0%
 
 
C.
statistically, treatment does reduce crime and increase employment 100%
 
 
D.
yes, more than half of those treated remain abstinent for more than a year 0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
What is the general therapeutic dosage range for Aspirin?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
300 mg – 1000 mg
0%
 
 
B.
300 mg – 1200 mg
0%
 
 
C.
600 mg – 1000 mg
100%
 
 
D.
600 mg – 1200 mg
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Papaver somniferum is the scientific name for:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Methadone
0%
 
 
B.
The willow tree
0%
 
 
C.
The opium poppy
100%
 
 
D.
A research group studying sleep disorders
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Some bodybuilders are trying to appear not only big and strong, but also lean. This is sometimes referred to as looking:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hot and heavy
0%
 
 
B.
wired or hacked
0%
 
 
C.
cut, ripped, or shredded
100%
 
 
D.
smooth or dry
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
All of the following are considered cannabinoid withdrawal symptoms EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
sleep disruption
0%
 
 
B.
jitteriness
100%
 
 
C.
aggressive behavior
0%
 
 
D.
anxiety
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
The maximum CNS effect of caffeine is reached about _____ after drinking coffee.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
15 minutes
0%
 
 
B.
30 minutes
0%
 
 
C.
2 hours
100%
 
 
D.
4 hours
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
PCP was patented as Sernyl and first tested as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
A treatment for alcohol dependence
0%
 
 
B.
A calming agent for nervous pets
0%
 
 
C.
A dissociative anesthetic
100%
 
 
D.
An antidepressant
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

15.

 
Beginning in 1986, the federal government launched a massive campaign based on anti-drug policies, locker searches, etc. to promote:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
affective education
0%
 
 
B.
increased drug knowledge
0%
 
 
C.
social skills
0%
 
 
D.
"Drug-Free" schools
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Which of the following are criticisms of the substance abuse prevention programs?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
do not contain adequate evaluation components
0%
 
 
B.
few studies have successful results
0%
 
 
C.
increased knowledge has no impact on substance abuse
0%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Which of these was NOT mentioned as one of the psychological side effects of high doses of steroids?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
memory loss
100%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
mood swings
0%
 
 
D.
increased aggressiveness ("roid rage")
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

18.

 
Naloxone, nalorphine, and naltrexone are examples of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
NSAIDs
0%
 
 
B.
Opioid antagonists
100%
 
 
C.
Prescription opioids that are being misused and abused at increasing rates 0%
 
 
D.
Fake drugs sold over the internet that are actually placebos 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
Nicotine is the primary component in tobacco responsible for the maintenance of continued use, however, tobacco smoke contains as many as __________ chemical constituents.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
800
0%
 
 
B.
1,000
0%
 
 
C.
2,000
0%
 
 
D.
4,000
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Because of the way the FDA reviews and approves OTC drugs:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Each different brand is required to contain unique ingredients 0%
 
 
B.
Various brands of a given type of remedy usually contain the same few active ingredients 100%
 
 
C.
Each type of drug is limited to only a single active ingredient 0%
 
 
D.
It is impossible to tell from the label what each product's active ingredients really are 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
Two frequent overall types of LSD "trips" were described in the text using the terms:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Expansive and constricted
100%
 
 
B.
Indole and catechol
0%
 
 
C.
Synthetic and analytic
0%
 
 
D.
Inductive and deductive
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

22.

 
The history of behavioral and psychosocial treatment began with the treatment of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
opioid dependence
0%
 
 
B.
heroin dependence
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine dependence
0%
 
 
D.
alcohol dependence
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

23.

 
Amotivational syndrome among chronic marijuana users:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Is linked to damage in specific brain regions
0%
 
 
B.
Continues to get worse, even after people stop smoking
0%
 
 
C.
Improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling
100%
 
 
D.
Probably is a myth; there is no research to support effects on motivation 0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

24.

 
In the 1800s, the French cycling team endorsed Mariani's "wine for athletes" that contained:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
testosterone
0%
 
 
B.
amphetamine
0%
 
 
C.
a trace of bull's blood
0%
 
 
D.
cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Out of school peer programs include peer influence approaches as well as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
peer participation programs, such as community service
100%
 
 
B.
peer policing programs
0%
 
 
C.
peer evaluation
0%
 
 
D.
peer pressure reversal
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
In 1993, the Environmental Protection Agency declared that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Sidestream smoke is lower in nitrosamines
0%
 
 
B.
Secondhand smoke is a known carcinogen that increases lung cancer risk 100%
 
 
C.
Smoking would be banned in all federal facilities
0%
 
 
D.
Cigarette smoking might be a cause of heart disease
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
Besides hallucinations, mescaline also produces:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Sedation and drowsiness
0%
 
 
B.
Analgesia
0%
 
 
C.
Hunger and thirst
0%
 
 
D.
Pupil dilation and increased heart rate and blood pressure
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

28.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand
0%
 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar
0%
 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

29.

 
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
After a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime 100%
 
 
B.
After the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness"
0%
 
 
C.
After World War II
0%
 
 
D.
When hippies began using it widely in the 1960s
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

30.

 
_______________ was the first to use the male hormone testosterone to build up their athletes.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Soviet Union
100%
 
 
B.
America
0%
 
 
C.
China
0%
 
 
D.
Germany
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The juice from the plant Papaver somniferum has a history of medical use for about 6,000 years. Which of the following have been considered conditions for which opium could be used:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Diarrhea
0%
 
 
B.
Dysentery
0%
 
 
C.
Anxiety
0%
 
 
D.
All of the choices are correct
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
Primary prevention programs are aimed at:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
elderly patients that may need medication assistance
0%
 
 
B.
adolescents who require substance abuse treatment
0%
 
 
C.
young people who have not tried drugs
100%
 
 
D.
addicts that require prevention or follow up
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

33.

 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing ______, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Caffeine
0%
 
 
B.
Acetaminophen
0%
 
 
C.
Chlorpheniramine maleate
0%
 
 
D.

100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Giving the user rewards for drug-free urine samples:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
doesn't work very well
0%
 
 
B.
is a form of contingency management
100%
 
 
C.
is a common technique in 12-step programs
0%
 
 
D.
is based on the "stages of change" model
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
Hashish refers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Low-grade marijuana made from leaves
0%
 
 
B.
A mixture of marijuana and opium
0%
 
 
C.
Pure cannabis resin
100%
 
 
D.
Any smokable form of cannabis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
Besides a wide variety of nicotine-replacement products, one other drug has been approved for help with smoking cessation. It is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
naltrexone
0%
 
 
B.
disulfiram
0%
 
 
C.
bupropion (Zyban)
100%
 
 
D.
methadone
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
At what dosage does psilocybin produce pleasant effects?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
4 mg
100%
 
 
B.
5 mg
0%
 
 
C.
6 mg
0%
 
 
D.
7 mg
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

38.

 
One of the early medical uses for caffeine, proposed in an Arabian medical book over 1000 years ago, was to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Reduce lustfulness
100%
 
 
B.
Treat hyperactivity
0%
 
 
C.
Reverse impotence
0%
 
 
D.
Increase appetite
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

39.

 
In ____________ the federal government launched a massive program to support drug-free schools and communities.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1966
0%
 
 
B.
1976
0%
 
 
C.
1986
100%
 
 
D.
1996
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
Anabolic steroids were first banned in early 1970 because:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
that was when health concerns first arose
0%
 
 
B.
BALCO was founded
0%
 
 
C.
that was when a urine test was developed to detect usage
100%
 
 
D.
that was when there was a rash of deaths from usage
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

41.

 
What is the lowest dose of caffeine that has been shown to improve endurance exercise?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
50mg
0%
 
 
B.
110mg
0%
 
 
C.
330mg
100%
 
 
D.
550mg
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The textbook classifies marijuana:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
As a sedative
0%
 
 
B.
As a narcotic
0%
 
 
C.
As a hallucinogen
0%
 
 
D.
As having a category to itself
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
Opium is traditionally extracted from the poppy plant by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Boiling the leaves
0%
 
 
B.
Cutting the seed pods
100%
 
 
C.
Pounding the roots
0%
 
 
D.
Collecting the pollen from the flowers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
As of 2004 how many states had medicinal marijuana usage statues?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
2
0%
 
 
B.
5
0%
 
 
C.
11
100%
 
 
D.
17
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

45.

 
What does the most well know coffee origin story entail?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Gods and peasants
0%
 
 
B.
Goats and a herder
100%
 
 
C.
Eyelid and a religious founder
0%
 
 
D.
A mountain and a prophet
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

46.

 
The physician most associated with introducing Europeans to tobacco as a cure for a variety of ailments was:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Rodrigo de Jerez
0%
 
 
B.
Jean Nicot
100%
 
 
C.
Benjamin Rush
0%
 
 
D.
Sigmund Freud
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

47.

 
The psychological effect of LSD was first reported by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Sigmund Freud, a Viennese physician
0%
 
 
B.
Albert Hoffman, the Swiss chemist who developed the drug
100%
 
 
C.
Timothy Leary, a Harvard psychologist
0%
 
 
D.
St. Anthony
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
The two major active chemicals in opium are:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Morphine and codeine
100%
 
 
B.
Heroin and cocaine
0%
 
 
C.
Paregoric and laudanum
0%
 
 
D.
Meperidine and oxycodone
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
SAMe is a dietary supplement that might have some value in the treatment of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
High blood pressure
0%
 
 
B.
Anxiety
0%
 
 
C.
Psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
Depression
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
One big factor associated with lower rates of cigarette smoking among adults is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Age
0%
 
 
B.
High self-esteem
0%
 
 
C.
Higher level of education
100%
 
 
D.
Caffeine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 10
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:26 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 12:47 PM
Time spent:
00:20:59
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One of the most consistent and best-documented effects of cigarette smoking during pregnancy is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low birth weight.
100%
 
 
B.
mental retardation.

 
 
C.
abnormal facial features.

 
 
D.
the infant experiences nicotine withdrawal.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 246
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The psychological effect of cigarette smoking is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
arousal and activation--a mild stimulant effect.

 
 
B.
calm and relaxation--a mild antianxiety effect.

 
 
C.
altered perception--a mild hallucinogenic effect.

 
 
D.
a combination of A and B.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 249
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
filter cigarettes.
100%
 
 
B.
low-tar brands.

 
 
C.
menthol flavored.

 
 
D.
made outside the U.S.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 237
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they were too expensive.

 
 
B.
the FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product. 100%
 
 
C.
they proved more toxic than regular cigarettes.

 
 
D.
they had a foul taste.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 241
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The FDA has regulated nicotine content of cigarettes since 1964.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 240
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Chewing was the most popular form of tobacco use until about 1900, but by 1920 the most popular form was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
snuff.

 
 
B.
cigarettes.

 
 
C.
pipes.

 
 
D.
cigars.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 236
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Although users of smokeless tobacco have higher risk for cancers in the oral cavity, smokeless tobacco is still safer than smoking cigarettes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 242
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One recent fad in tobacco use has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tobacco lozenges.

 
 
B.
nicotine soap.

 
 
C.
hookahs (water pipes).
100%
 
 
D.
snorting powdered nicotine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
More than 440,000 deaths each year in the U.S. are attributed to cigarette smoking.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 244
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The major commercial species of Nicotiana that is grown for tobacco products is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nicotiana rustica.

 
 
B.
Nicotiana indica.

 
 
C.
Nicotiana tobacum.
100%
 
 
D.
Nicotiana sinensis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 234
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 11
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:51 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:06 PM
Time spent:
00:14:44
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The textbook describes a legend about the discovery of coffee's effects by a goatherd who saw his goats dancing around after eating coffee beans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 257-258
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Caffeine works in the brain by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulating dopamine release.
0%
 
 
B.
interfering with glutamate release.

 
 
C.
blocking serotonin receptors.

 
 
D.
blocking adenosine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that caffeine

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocks alcohol's effect at GABA receptors.

 
 
B.
lowers BAC by increasing urine output.

 
 
C.
improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol.

 
 
D.
is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.

 
 
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. 100%
 
 
C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.

 
 
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
After drinking too much alcohol, caffeine may keep a person awake, but he or she will still be intoxicated.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Most regular brewed teas have about how much caffeine per cup?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
150-170 mg (more than coffee)

 
 
B.
40-60 mg (about half the amount in coffee)
100%
 
 
C.
10-15 mg

 
 
D.
none

 
 

General Feedback:
page 264
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The English and Dutch East India companies in the 1600s and 1700s had as their biggest markets the importing of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tea.
100%
 
 
B.
opium.

 
 
C.
coffee.

 
 
D.
chocolate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 262
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most American coffee comes from China.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The maximum behavioral effect of caffeine is reached about 2 hours after drinking coffee.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.

 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar.

 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia.
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 12
Started:
April 8, 2009 1:15 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:47 PM
Time spent:
00:31:24
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
random safety checks.

 
 
B.
requirements for effectiveness.
0%
 
 
C.
limits on television advertising.

 
 
D.
an "Adverse Events Reporting" process.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 282
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cold viruses are usually caught

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
when you have become chilled.

 
 
B.
when someone sneezes near you.
0%
 
 
C.
by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose.

 
 
D.
by transfer through saliva.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 297
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Why would you want dextromethorphan in a cold remedy?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It acts as a cough suppressant.
100%
 
 
B.
It acts as a nasal decongestant.

 
 
C.
It provides relief of body ache.

 
 
D.
It provides relief of runny nose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act increased the FDA's control over dietary supplements.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 281
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
$180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market.

 
 
B.
$50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market.

 
 
C.
$18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. 100%
 
 
D.
$2 billion.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 286
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
SAMe (S-adenosyl-L-methionine) is a dietary supplement that has some research support for its possible use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
impotence.

 
 
B.
depression.
100%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease.

 
 
D.
diabetes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 285
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Acetylsalicylic acid was developed in the Bayer laboratory in Germany in 1898 and sold under the brand name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dextrine.

 
 
B.
Anazor.

 
 
C.
Merbaral.

 
 
D.
Aspirin.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 292
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Aspirin should not be used with children who have a viral infection because of increased risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heart damage.

 
 
B.
kidney damage.

 
 
C.
spreading the infection.
0%
 
 
D.
Reye's syndrome.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 294
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
caffeine

 
 
B.
acetaminophen
0%
 
 
C.
chlorpheniramine maleate

 
 
D.
dextromethorphan

 
 

General Feedback:
page 299
Score:
0/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
April 10, 2009 5:08 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 5:57 PM
Time spent:
00:48:12
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Long-term exposure to opioid drugs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
has not been clearly shown to produce damage to any tissue or organ system. 100%
 
 
B.
causes damage to the mesolimbic dopamine system.

 
 
C.
can weaken the heart.

 
 
D.
is a common cause of kidney disease.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 325
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The fact that animals with no history of opioid withdrawal will press a lever to self-administer low doses of intravenous morphine or heroin demonstrates the importance of ____________ in developing opioid dependence.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms

 
 
B.
positive reinforcement
100%
 
 
C.
peer pressure

 
 
D.
tolerance

 
 

General Feedback:
page 323
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Opium in an alcohol solution was used both medically and recreationally. This concoction is called naloxone.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 320, 321, 324
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Although pain relief is now the major medical use for opioids, they have been used to save many lives (especially in underdeveloped countries) because of their ability to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decrease violent behavior.
0%
 
 
B.
lower blood pressure.

 
 
C.
counteract diarrhea.

 
 
D.
decrease bleeding.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 321
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
The two major active chemicals in opium are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
morphine and codeine.
100%
 
 
B.
heroin and cocaine.

 
 
C.
paregoric and laudanum.

 
 
D.
meperidine and oxycodone.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 312
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Enkephalins, endorphins, and dynorphins are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
three types of opioid receptor found in the brain.
0%
 
 
B.
three classes of natural brain chemicals that have effects similar to morphine.

 
 
C.
enzymes in the brain that convert morphine into its active form.

 
 
D.
three chemical classes of synthetic prescription opioids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 320
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a bad case of intestinal flu.
100%
 
 
B.
a life-threatening disease.

 
 
C.
a hangover from alcohol.

 
 
D.
an allergy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The 16th century European physician Paracelsus, and later Dr. Thomas Sydenham, and then the writer Thomas DeQuincey, all promoted the use of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin.

 
 
B.
laudanum.

 
 
C.
opium smoking.
0%
 
 
D.
pure codeine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 309
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Siegel and his colleagues have shown in animal studies that tolerance to opioids

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is due to reduced absorption of the drug.

 
 
B.
is not very great.

 
 
C.
occurs after only a single exposure.

 
 
D.
is partly due to conditioned protective reflexes.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 322
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Heroin became the drug of choice for many opioid users

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
around 1900, because it could be injected.

 
 
B.
during the 1920s, because it was easier to smuggle the small amounts needed for an effective dose. 100%
 
 
C.
during World War II, when supplies of raw opium were cut off.

 
 
D.
in the 1960s, because users believed that it was more pure than other opioids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 316
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 14
Started:
April 10, 2009 5:59 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 7:01 PM
Time spent:
01:01:38
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The major thrust of early research on LSD was for its

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
possible use in treating rheumatism.

 
 
B.
ability to relieve pain.

 
 
C.
ability to reduce cravings for nicotine.

 
 
D.
supposed ability to access the subconscious mind.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 336
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The Native American Church includes aspects of Christianity and uses __________ as a sacrament.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
peyote
100%
 
 
C.
Cohoba snuff

 
 
D.
coca leaves

 
 

General Feedback:
page 348
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
LSD and psilocybin belong to the chemical grouping of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
benzodiazepines.

 
 
B.
cholinomimetics.

 
 
C.
indoles.
100%
 
 
D.
steroids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The combination of two plants, one containing DMT and the other containing harmaline (an MAO inhibitor), is used in the Amazon region and called by its Quechuan name,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psilocybin.

 
 
B.
mescal.

 
 
C.
ayahuasca.
100%
 
 
D.
amanita.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 346
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One name that has been used for hallucinogenic drugs is psychedelic, which means

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
mind-viewing, and implies a beneficial, visionary effect.
100%
 
 
B.
mind-destroying.

 
 
C.
insanity-producing.

 
 
D.
mind-building, implying greater intelligence.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 332
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The drug that has been widely reported to produce an increase in "empathy," or a feeling of closeness to others, is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
MDMA.
100%
 
 
B.
PCP.

 
 
C.
scopolamine.

 
 
D.
bufotenin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 350
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One major grouping of hallucinogens typically allows the user to remain in some touch with the real world and to remember much of what he or she experienced. This group of drugs was referred to as the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
narcotics.

 
 
B.
entactogens.

 
 
C.
psychotomimetics.
0%
 
 
D.
phantastica.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 332
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
The anticholinergic plant with a forked root that is mentioned in the Bible is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
aeyote.

 
 
B.
ayahuasca.

 
 
C.
mandrake.
100%
 
 
D.
bufotenin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 356-357
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The early LSD researcher who was fired from his academic job, became a proponent of hallucinogenic drug use, and was arrested several times in the 1960s is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
William Halstead.

 
 
B.
Timothy Leary.
100%
 
 
C.
Parke Davis.

 
 
D.
Robert Wood Johnson.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 337-339
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The catechol hallucinogens include mescaline plus a variety of synthetic derivatives of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamine.
100%
 
 
B.
morphine.

 
 
C.
cocaine.

 
 
D.
acetylcholine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 350
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 15
Started:
April 10, 2009 7:05 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 7:50 PM
Time spent:
00:44:51
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Tolerance to the effects of smoked marijuana

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
allows experienced marijuana users to obtain euphoric effects with minimal cognitive impairment. 100%
 
 
B.
has not been reliably found for any of marijuana's effects.

 
 
C.
is so powerful that chronic users must smoke more and more to attain less and less euphoria.

 
 
D.
is very rapid, such that it is almost impossible to get high again within a few days after smoking.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 381
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas Cannabis sativa is more associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pain relief.

 
 
B.
bad trips.

 
 
C.
hemp.
100%
 
 
D.
making grain alcohol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine suggested that marijuana cigarettes should

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
never be made available for medical uses.

 
 
B.
be available for long-term use for a variety of purposes.

 
 
C.
only be used to treat glaucoma.

 
 
D.
be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 381
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
were unable to function as productive members of society.

 
 
B.
showed no mental or physical deterioration.
100%
 
 
C.
were almost never drunkards.

 
 
D.
showed a high rate of primary impotence.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 372
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime.

 
 
B.
after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness."

 
 
C.
after World War II.

 
 
D.
when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 369
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 374
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Rates of use of marijuana in the U.S. reached a peak in 1978-79, and then

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
grew slowly so that, by 2005, almost 40 percent of high school seniors were current users.

 
 
B.
declined very little.

 
 
C.
seesawed up and down for the next 20 years.

 
 
D.
declined significantly until about 1992, when rates increased again. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 385-386
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The primary active ingredient in marijuana is delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol (THC).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 366
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
A great number of studies have consistently reported that smoked marijuana and oral THC both produce

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
permanent impairments in short-term memory.

 
 
B.
lung cancer.

 
 
C.
reduced immunity to diseases.
0%
 
 
D.
increased total daily food intake.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 377
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1906.

 
 
B.
1914.

 
 
C.
1937.
100%
 
 
D.
1965.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 371
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 16
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:01 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 8:34 PM
Time spent:
00:32:34
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
An American physician came back from the 1956 Olympic games after learning about the Soviets' use of a steroid drug and helped to develop and test more selective ____________ steroids.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
short-acting

 
 
B.
untraceable

 
 
C.
anabolic
100%
 
 
D.
psychoactive

 
 

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One ingredient in dietary supplements was banned by the FDA in 2004 after a Major League Baseball pitcher died from heat stroke after using it. The ingredient was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
St. John's wort.

 
 
B.
caffeine.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
ephedrine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 398-399
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Clenbuterol was first detected in Olympic athletes in 1992. Originally developed as a bronchodilator for treating asthma, this drug is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
an anabolic steroid

 
 
B.
a beta-2 agonist.
100%
 
 
C.
a serotonin agonist.

 
 
D.
a derivative of strychnine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Which of these was NOT mentioned as one of the psychological side effects of high doses of steroids?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
memory loss
100%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence

 
 
C.
mood swings

 
 
D.
increased aggressiveness ("'roid rage")

 
 

General Feedback:
page 400
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One widely-used legal dietary supplement that has been shown to increase strength is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ginseng.

 
 
B.
taurine.

 
 
C.
creatine.
100%
 
 
D.
high fructose corn syrup.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Some bodybuilders are trying to appear not only big and strong, but also lean. This is sometimes referred to as looking

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hot and heavy.

 
 
B.
wired or hacked.

 
 
C.
cut, ripped, or shredded.
100%
 
 
D.
smooth or dry.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 403-404
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Steroid use by Major League Baseball players was brought to light by the 2003 BALCO scandal.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 395
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
College athletes who want to avoid failing a drug test

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can easily do so by not taking steroids and not taking amphetamines.

 
 
B.
have to be sure to avoid eating almonds, because they might cause a false positive.

 
 
C.
have to be very careful, because there are more than 3,000 products containing banned substances. 100%
 
 
D.
basically would have to not eat or drink anything the day of the event.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 397
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
As part of the Omnibus Crime Control Act of 1990, anabolic steroids were

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
removed from dietary supplements and became prescription-only drugs.

 
 
B.
listed as Schedule I controlled substances (no legal medical use).

 
 
C.
listed as Schedule III controlled substances, with limited prescription refills. 100%
 
 
D.
required to be accurately labeled when included in dietary supplements.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 402
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
So-called "pituitary giants" often die at an early age because their internal organs continue to grow due to excessive production of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
red blood cells.

 
 
B.
testosterone.

 
 
C.
creatine.

 
 
D.
human growth hormone.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 402-403
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 17
Started:
April 10, 2009 8:35 PM
Submitted:
April 10, 2009 9:10 PM
Time spent:
00:34:37
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
TV networks have been able to avoid selling half-price anti-drug advertisements by incorporating drug abuse prevention messages into their regular programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 412
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One of SAMHSA's model community prevention programs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
focuses on heroin users in inner city neighborhoods.

 
 
B.
is aimed primarily at AIDS prevention.

 
 
C.
works for changes in alcohol policies and ordinances.
100%
 
 
D.
is a home-based version of DARE.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 423
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Drug education programs are designed to reduce drug use.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 410-411
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Having students discuss their reactions to various moral and ethical dilemmas as a means to help them clarify their own values was one example of the general prevention approach known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
moral rearmament.

 
 
B.
talk therapy.

 
 
C.
cognitive development.

 
 
D.
affective education.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 414
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The textbook pointed out that drug prevention and drug ________ might have different goals and use different approaches.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
education
100%
 
 
B.
mitigation

 
 
C.
interdiction

 
 
D.
demand reduction

 
 

General Feedback:
page 411
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the successful components included in the social influence model?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
making a public commitment not to smoke

 
 
B.
countering cigarette advertising

 
 
C.
discussing the penalties for getting caught with cigarettes
100%
 
 
D.
use of teen leaders

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 417-418
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Project ALERT is one of the "programs that work" that the textbook describes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 420-421
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In the early 1970s, the Knowledge-Attitudes-Behavior model began to be questioned when it was learned that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug users didn't much care what people thought about them.

 
 
B.
students with more knowledge about drugs had a more positive attitude toward drugs. 100%
 
 
C.
drug-using behavior is unrelated to attitudes about drug use.

 
 
D.
it was more effective just to use scare tactics.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 413
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Project ALERT and Life Skills Training were included as examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
programs that work, according to the Center for Substance Abuse Prevention. 100%
 
 
B.
values clarification programs.

 
 
C.
knowledge-attitudes-behavior approaches.

 
 
D.
ineffective and outdated approaches.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 420-421
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Teaching parenting skills and doing family interaction exercises are components of effective parent and family prevention programs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 422-423
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
February 21, 2008 6:33 PM
Submitted:
February 21, 2008 8:17 PM
Time spent:
01:43:36
Total score:
43/50 = 86% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
The most recent (2000) version of the American Psychiatric Association's classification system for mental disorders is called the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR)
0%
 
 
B.
Merck Manual
0%
 
 
C.
DSM-IV-TR
100%
 
 
D.
Treatment Guide
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake
0%
 
 
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions
0%
 
 
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born
0%
 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain
0%
 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain
0%
 
 
D.
is a unique structure that prevents many drugs from entering the brain 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
What was the first cause of the temperance movement?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Political pressure from the leaders of the new American government 0%
 
 
B.
The observation of physicians that alcohol could become addictive for some of their patients 100%
 
 
C.
Condescension from the elite tier of society against the lower classes 0%
 
 
D.
Religious pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children
0%
 
 
C.
5th-grade girls
0%
 
 
D.
construction workers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Some drugs have the effect that, every time you take the drug you increase slightly the probability that you will take it again. This process is referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reinforcement
100%
 
 
B.
altered perception
0%
 
 
C.
deviant drug use
0%
 
 
D.
drug misuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
flouxetine and paroxetine
0%
 
 
B.
toluene and xylene
0%
 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone
100%
 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
What is cocaine still used for medicinally?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
prescribed for weight loss
0%
 
 
B.
local anesthetic for nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgeries 100%
 
 
C.
local anesthetic for eye and dental surgeries
0%
 
 
D.
no medical uses currently
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
One example where the U.S. interest in international drug control has conflicted with national security issues is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
opium growing in Afghanistan
100%
 
 
B.
coca growing in Peru
0%
 
 
C.
marijuana growing in China
0%
 
 
D.
MDMA (ecstasy) smuggling in Europe
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Has increased steadily since 1965
0%
 
 
B.
Has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years
0%
 
 
C.
Increases and decreases about every five years
0%
 
 
D.
Has declined considerably from its peak in 1981
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Bipolar disorder refers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
panic attacks
0%
 
 
B.
agoraphobia
0%
 
 
C.
posttraumatic stress disorder
0%
 
 
D.
alternating periods of mania and depression
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin and barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
0%
 
 
D.
GHB and ecstasy
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tolerance
0%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
physical dependence
0%
 
 
D.
behavioral toxicity
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has _______"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart
0%
 
 
B.
impurities
0%
 
 
C.
multiple effects
100%
 
 
D.
akey to some part of the mind
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
0%
 
 
B.
is over $100 billion
0%
 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier
100%
 
 
B.
influence the sympathetic branch
0%
 
 
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons
0%
 
 
D.
block serotonin synthesis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Psychoactive drugs reach the brain tissue by way of the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
meninges
0%
 
 
B.
spinal cord
0%
 
 
C.
bloodstream
100%
 
 
D.
liver
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
0%
 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
0%
 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine 0%
 
 
B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship 100%
 
 
C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine 0%
 
 
D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
0%
 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
0%
 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Understand the dependence potential of a drug
0%
 
 
B.
Help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem 100%
 
 
C.
Determine the toxicity of a drug
0%
 
 
D.
Track arrest data for drug law violations
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
in 2002
0%
 
 
B.
in the 1930s
0%
 
 
C.
in the 1960s
100%
 
 
D.
in the early 1990s
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

23.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
with Librium
0%
 
 
B.
with benzodiazepines
0%
 
 
C.
with long-acting drugs
0%
 
 
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

24.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use 0%
 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong 0%
 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
D.
pituitary gland
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
placebo effects
100%
 
 
B.
ataxia
0%
 
 
C.
side effects
0%
 
 
D.
dose-response effects
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5
0%
 
 
B.
30
100%
 
 
C.
150
0%
 
 
D.
1300
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine depletion
0%
 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

29.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychosis
0%
 
 
B.
organic psychosis
100%
 
 
C.
functional psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Parkinson's disease produces tremors and muscular rigidity because of damage to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine neurons in the parasympathetic branch
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine neurons in the basal ganglia
100%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine neurons in the locus ceruleus
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The presence of other alcohols and oils that are formed during the making of the beverages. These other substances are called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nitrosamines
0%
 
 
B.
Congeners
100%
 
 
C.
Trace elements
0%
 
 
D.
Contaminants
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
0%
 
 
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
0%
 
 
C.
absorption through the skin
100%
 
 
D.
taken orally
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Over 1000 people die in the United States each year from simple alcohol overdose. It is particularly dangerous to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Mix beer and hard liquor
0%
 
 
B.
Begin drinking again after vomiting
100%
 
 
C.
Drink wine with a meal
0%
 
 
D.
Combine alcohol and caffeine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome
0%
 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use
0%
 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 mandated dealers and dispensers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
buy drugs at a higher rate than before due to tax increases
0%
 
 
B.
receive a license to dispense
0%
 
 
C.
register annually, pay a fee and use order forms
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
All of the following are generally considered symptoms of a hangover EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Depression
0%
 
 
B.
Fatigue
0%
 
 
C.
Over eating
100%
 
 
D.
Thirst
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Acute drug effects are those that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are dangerous
0%
 
 
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body 100%
 
 
C.
are unrelated to dose
0%
 
 
D.
last more than a day
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

38.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 week
0%
 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
3 weeks
0%
 
 
D.
4 weeks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the early sedative-hypnotics used in medicine?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chloral hydrate
0%
 
 
B.
paraldehyde
0%
 
 
C.
butyrate
100%
 
 
D.
bromide salts
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine
0%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine
100%
 
 
D.
GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine
0%
 
 
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance
100%
 
 
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin 0%
 
 
D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
0%
 
 
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
0%
 
 
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 0%
 
 
D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
The Controlled Substance Act was designed to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
control the tax on drugs risk factors and income level
0%
 
 
B.
control the legal age for drugs
0%
 
 
C.
control drugs directly
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 
B.
altering hormone levels
0%
 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops
0%
 
 
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children
100%
 
 
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts
0%
 
 
D.
liver dysfunction
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

46.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
B.
Has about a 50% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
100%
 
 
C.
Has about a 10% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
Is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else 0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

47.

 
Which of these substances was listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana
0%
 
 
C.
alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug reduces the sensitivity of the brain's response to the drug, for example by reducing the number of a specific receptor type, this is an example of pharmacodynamic tolerance, which is often associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped
100%
 
 
B.
decreased metabolism
0%
 
 
C.
protein binding
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pseudoparkinsonism
100%
 
 
B.
positive symptoms
0%
 
 
C.
a lag period
0%
 
 
D.
MAO inhibition
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
In the U.S., national prohibition of alcohol sales was in effect from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1851 to 1855
0%
 
 
B.
1880 to 1889
0%
 
 
C.
1920 to 1933
100%
 
 
D.
1860 to 1940
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
October 15, 2008 6:59 PM
Submitted:
October 15, 2008 7:32 PM
Time spent:
00:32:40
Total score:
45/50 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
If a substance is consistently used in particular kinds of situations (e.g. at parties as opposed to when one is alone) it can help us to understand:

 
Student Response
A.
The amount of the substance being used
B.
The type of substance being used
C.
Why the substance is being used
D.
Who is using the substance

Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain:

 
Student Response
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain
D.
is a unique structure that prevents many drugs from entering the brain

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The text listed three concerns that led to the adoption of the first U.S. laws regulating what we now call controlled substances. Which of these was NOT one of the three?

 
Student Response
A.
toxicity
B.
high profits for drug sellers
C.
dependence
D.
association of drug users with crime

Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Drugs with a short duration of action leave the body

 
Student Response
A.
rapidly and are much more likely to produce physical withdrawal symptoms than are longer-acting drugs. B.
slowly and are much more likely to produce black acts than are longer-acting drugs. C.
rapidly but do not produce physical withdrawal symptoms
D.
slowly but do not produce physical withdrawal symptoms

Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Some drugs have the effect that, every time you take the drug you increase slightly the probability that you will take it again. This process is referred to as:

 
Student Response
A.
reinforcement
B.
altered perception
C.
deviant drug use
D.
drug misuse

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were:

 
Student Response
A.
flouxetine and paroxetine
B.
toluene and xylene
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone
D.
perphenazine and thiazine

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
What is cocaine still used for medicinally?

 
Student Response
A.
prescribed for weight loss
B.
local anesthetic for nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgeries C.
local anesthetic for eye and dental surgeries
D.
no medical uses currently

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Among college students, fewer than one-fourth have ever tried:

 
Student Response
A.
hallucinogens
B.
alcohol
C.
marijuana
D.
pills

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol:

 
Student Response
A.
Has increased steadily since 1965
B.
Has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years
C.
Increases and decreases about every five years
D.
Has declined considerably from its peak in 1981

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Bipolar disorder refers to:

 
Student Response
A.
panic attacks
B.
agoraphobia
C.
posttraumatic stress disorder
D.
alternating periods of mania and depression

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
A.
heroin and barbiturates
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
D.
GHB and ecstasy

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
A.
tolerance
B.
psychological dependence
C.
physical dependence
D.
behavioral toxicity

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has _______"

 
Student Response
A.
effects on the heart
B.
impurities
C.
multiple effects
D.
akey to some part of the mind

Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is defined as:

 
Student Response
A.
obsessive-compulsion
B.
a disorder
C.
abuse
D.
deviance

Score:
0/1
 

16.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to:

 
Student Response
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier
B.
influence the sympathetic branch
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons
D.
block serotonin synthesis

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Psychoactive drugs reach the brain tissue by way of the:

 
Student Response
A.
meninges
B.
spinal cord
C.
bloodstream
D.
liver

Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
D.
psychotherapy

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to:

 
Student Response
A.
Understand the dependence potential of a drug
B.
Help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem C.
Determine the toxicity of a drug
D.
Track arrest data for drug law violations

Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern:

 
Student Response
A.
in 2002
B.
in the 1930s
C.
in the 1960s
D.
in the early 1990s

Score:
1/1
 

23.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
A.
with Librium
B.
with benzodiazepines
C.
with long-acting drugs
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action

Score:
1/1
 

24.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
A.
brain stem
B.
frontal lobe
C.
cerebellum
D.
pituitary gland

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as:

 
Student Response
A.
placebo effects
B.
ataxia
C.
side effects
D.
dose-response effects

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
A.
5
B.
30
C.
150
D.
1300

Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
A.
liver damage
B.
dopamine depletion
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol D.
heart attacks

Score:
1/1
 

29.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
A.
psychosis
B.
organic psychosis
C.
functional psychosis
D.
schizophrenia

Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Parkinson's disease produces tremors and muscular rigidity because of damage to:

 
Student Response
A.
acetylcholine neurons in the parasympathetic branch
B.
dopamine neurons in the basal ganglia
C.
norepinephrine neurons in the locus ceruleus
D.
the blood-brain barrier

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The presence of other alcohols and oils that are formed during the making of the beverages. These other substances are called:

 
Student Response
A.
Nitrosamines
B.
Congeners
C.
Trace elements
D.
Contaminants

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
A.
inhalation
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
C.
absorption through the skin
D.
taken orally

Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Over 1000 people die in the United States each year from simple alcohol overdose. It is particularly dangerous to:

 
Student Response
A.
Mix beer and hard liquor
B.
Begin drinking again after vomiting
C.
Drink wine with a meal
D.
Combine alcohol and caffeine

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
A.
lung cancer from smoking
B.
amotivational syndrome
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 mandated dealers and dispensers to:

 
Student Response
A.
buy drugs at a higher rate than before due to tax increases
B.
receive a license to dispense
C.
register annually, pay a fee and use order forms
D.
all of the choices are correct

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
All of the following are generally considered symptoms of a hangover EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
A.
Depression
B.
Fatigue
C.
Over eating
D.
Thirst

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Acute drug effects are those that:

 
Student Response
A.
are dangerous
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body C.
are unrelated to dose
D.
last more than a day

Score:
1/1
 

38.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
A.
1 week
B.
2 weeks
C.
3 weeks
D.
4 weeks

Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
What makes a drug toxic?

 
Student Response
A.
amount used
B.
how it is used
C.
what the person did while using the drug
D.
all the above

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
A.
serotonin
B.
dopamine
C.
norepinephrine
D.
GABA

Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction:

 
Student Response
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
The Controlled Substance Act was designed to:

 
Student Response
A.
control the tax on drugs risk factors and income level
B.
control the legal age for drugs
C.
control drugs directly
D.
all of the choices are correct

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
B.
altering hormone levels
C.
acting directly on the receptors
D.
increasing blood pressure

Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is:

 
Student Response
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts
D.
liver dysfunction

Score:
1/1
 

46.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin:

 
Student Response
A.
Is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol
B.
Has about a 50% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
C.
Has about a 10% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
D.
Is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else

Score:
1/1
 

47.

 
Which of these substances was listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
A.
LSD
B.
marijuana
C.
alcohol
D.
crack cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug reduces the sensitivity of the brain's response to the drug, for example by reducing the number of a specific receptor type, this is an example of pharmacodynamic tolerance, which is often associated with:

 
Student Response
A.
withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped
B.
decreased metabolism
C.
protein binding
D.
the blood-brain barrier

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is:

 
Student Response
A.
pseudoparkinsonism
B.
positive symptoms
C.
a lag period
D.
MAO inhibition

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
True or False. The legal limit for driving while intoxicated is .008

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
February 16, 2009 10:37 PM
Submitted:
February 17, 2009 12:01 AM
Time spent:
01:24:17
Total score:
42/50 = 84% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drug use is that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
all psychoactive drugs should be banned.

 
 
B.
most people are unable to control their own drug use.

 
 
C.
every drug has an opposite drug that can counteract it.

 
 
D.
drugs, per se, are not good or bad.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
We can get an idea of why someone is using a drug by examining when and where he or she uses it.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 3
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Much of our information about rates of drug use come from survey questionnaires. One important limitation of such questionnaires is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the sample sizes are too small.

 
 
B.
people might not answer honestly.

 
 
C.
the people who do the studies are biased.
0%
 
 
D.
they don't ask questions about illicit drugs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 8
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Attitudes, family characteristics, and other factors that are correlated with higher rates of drug use are known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
causal factors.

 
 
B.
drug profiles.

 
 
C.
risk factors.
100%
 
 
D.
weaknesses.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 13
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
There are some drugs that we should just define as being bad drugs.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 4-5
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which type of factor probably plays a bigger role in determining whether a person will try a drug in the first place, as opposed to determining which of those who try it will become dependent?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
genetics

 
 
B.
personality

 
 
C.
individual reaction to the drug

 
 
D.
social
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 16-20
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The text lists three concerns that led to the adoption of the first U.S. laws regulating what we now call controlled substances. Which of these was NOT one of the three?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
high profits for drug sellers.
100%
 
 
B.
toxicity.

 
 
C.
dependence.

 
 
D.
association of drug users with crime.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
When repeated exposure to the same dose of a drug results in a lesser effect, this is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acute toxicity.

 
 
B.
dependence.

 
 
C.
vaccination.

 
 
D.
tolerance.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 33
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Acute drug effects are those that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are dangerous.

 
 
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body. 100%
 
 
C.
are unrelated to dose.

 
 
D.
last more than a day.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 26-27
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The term "laissez-faire" refers to the tendency of news media to sensationalize drug problems.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 25-26
Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
In comparing the relative toxicity of marijuana and cocaine, it is important to take into account

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the user's gender.

 
 
B.
availability and price.

 
 
C.
urban vs. rural environment.

 
 
D.
that many more people use marijuana than use cocaine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 29-30
Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur earlier in life than the first use of an illicit drug.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 41
Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
An economic study of U.S. efforts to eradicate coca fields in South America indicated

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a clear linkage to higher cocaine prices in the streets in the U.S.

 
 
B.
that fewer acres are now being planted with coca.

 
 
C.
that we need to double our eradication efforts to have a positive effect.

 
 
D.
that even if we produced massive disruption of one country's supply, market forces would replace the supply within two years. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
The 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act required drug manufacturers to prove that their drugs were an effective treatment for some diseases.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
Drug paraphernalia refers to substances like pseudoephedrine that can be chemically altered to make a controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 68-69
Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Before the FDA approves an IND for human testing of a new drug,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
several hundred volunteers have been exposed to the drug.

 
 
B.
the drug has been tested in at least two species of nonhuman animals. 100%
 
 
C.
the drug's effectiveness has been proven.

 
 
D.
the drug must be marketed in another country.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 59
Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
In the early 1900s in the U.S., fears about opium and cocaine were closely linked to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
large numbers of drug-related deaths.

 
 
B.
gang-related violence.

 
 
C.
racial antagonism against Chinese immigrants and "lower class negroes." 100%
 
 
D.
public use in saloons and night clubs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 53-55
Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
A drug that does have an approved medical use but has a high potential for abuse would be listed on Schedule II.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 66
Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
One of the main ways that drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems is by cutting off blood flow to a specific brain structure.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the mesolimbic dopamine system.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 88
Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the four important regions found in every neuron?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cell body

 
 
B.
dendrites

 
 
C.
axon

 
 
D.
glia
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 83
Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Unlike neurons, glial cells in the brain are purely for support and are incapable of communicating with each other.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 81
Score:
1/1
 

23.

 
Gated ion channels for sodium and potassium open and close in rapid succession, causing the neuron to depolarize and then repolarize, during each

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
action potential.
100%
 
 
B.
homeostasis.

 
 
C.
metabolism.

 
 
D.
transporter.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 83-84
Score:
1/1
 

24.

 
Many neurotransmitters can be either excitatory or inhibitory, depending on the type of receptor.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
The most common way for drug molecules to be deactivated is by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
CYP450 enzymes in the liver.

 
 
B.
protein binding.

 
 
C.
elimination through the bowel.

 
 
D.
reuptake.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 116-118
Score:
0/1
 

26.

 
The text uses an example of overlapping dose-response curves for slowed reaction time, ataxia (staggering), and coma to illustrate

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how different drugs have different effects.

 
 
B.
that new responses appear as the dose of alcohol is increased. 100%
 
 
C.
the placebo effect.

 
 
D.
the grapefruit-juice effect.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 107
Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born.

 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain.

 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain.

 
 
D.
prevents many drugs from entering the brain.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
Some drugs may act on all types of neurons by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocking all receptor types.

 
 
B.
interfering with metabolism.

 
 
C.
preventing absorption of nutrients.

 
 
D.
altering the electrical potential across the cell membrane.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 116
Score:
1/1
 

29.

 
When neither the person taking the drug nor the person evaluating the effects of the drug knows which people are getting the experimental drug and which people are getting the placebo, this procedure is referred to as a(n)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
design flaw.

 
 
B.
effect size.

 
 
C.
preclinical study.

 
 
D.
double-blind procedure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 106
Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
placebo effects.
100%
 
 
B.
ataxia.

 
 
C.
side effects.

 
 
D.
dose-response effects.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 105
Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
Crack cocaine is a very stable form of the drug also known as cocaine hydrochloride.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 129-130
Score:
0/1
 

32.

 
Which famous physician studied cocaine as a treatment for morphine dependence and depression?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Benjamin Rush

 
 
B.
Sigmund Freud
100%
 
 
C.
Johns Hopkins

 
 
D.
Parke Davis

 
 

General Feedback:
page 126
Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Amphetamines are not widely used to treat depression because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they have no effect on mood.

 
 
B.
they do improve mood temporarily, but people feel even worse when the drug wears off. 100%
 
 
C.
they cause too much weight loss.

 
 
D.
they have to be taken in increasing doses for a couple of weeks to improve mood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 141-142
Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Cocaine is derived from the ___________ plant.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Erythroxylon coca
100%
 
 
B.
Camellia sinensis

 
 
C.
Papaver somniferum

 
 
D.
ma huang

 
 

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
Use of cocaine during pregnancy has been clearly linked to many kinds of birth defects and mental retardation.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 134
Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
GHB (gamma hydroxybutyric acid)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is derived from morning glory seeds.

 
 
B.
occurs naturally in the brain.
100%
 
 
C.
is a gas used to make whipped cream.

 
 
D.
blocks the intoxicating effects of alcohol.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
The four most widely sold benzodiazepines are all longer-acting drugs sold primarily as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
anxiolytics.
100%
 
 
B.
analgesics.

 
 
C.
hypnotics.

 
 
D.
antidepressants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 160
Score:
1/1
 

38.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
danger to the CNS

 
 
B.
bad taste and odor
100%
 
 
C.
danger to the respiratory system

 
 
D.
irritation to the gastric system

 
 

General Feedback:
page 154
Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
Nitrous oxide ("laughing gas") is a Schedule I controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 166-167
Score:
0/1
 

40.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the early sedative-hypnotics used in medicine?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chloral hydrate

 
 
B.
paraldehyde
0%
 
 
C.
butyrate

 
 
D.
bromide salts

 
 

General Feedback:
page 154
Score:
0/1
 

41.

 
Prozac was the first

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tricyclic antidepressant.

 
 
B.
MAO inhibitor.

 
 
C.
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI).
100%
 
 
D.
anti-manic drug.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 182
Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality.
0%
 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin.

 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane.

 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
0/1
 

43.

 
People taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors for depression must avoid

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
exposure to strong sunlight.

 
 
B.
foods high in tyramine, such as aged cheeses.
100%
 
 
C.
strenuous exercise.

 
 
D.
grapefruit juice.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 181
Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 day

 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
4 weeks

 
 
D.
6 weeks

 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
Both depressed and manic symptoms appear in the general classification of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
schizophrenia.

 
 
B.
mood disorders.
100%
 
 
C.
obsessive-compulsive disorder.

 
 
D.
psychosis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 174-175
Score:
1/1
 

46.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
within a few weeks.

 
 
B.
in small amounts over several years.

 
 
C.
containing higher amounts of congeners.

 
 
D.
in large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 219
Score:
1/1
 

47.

 
Among women classified as problem drinkers, the rate of FAS is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
90 percent.
0%
 
 
B.
50 percent.

 
 
C.
29 per 1,000 births.

 
 
D.
1 per 10,000 births.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 222
Score:
0/1
 

48.

 
About what percentage of college students reports drinking alcohol at least once within the past month?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
92 percent

 
 
B.
86 percent

 
 
C.
62 percent
100%
 
 
D.
41 percent

 
 

General Feedback:
page 206
Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
Tremors, hallucinations, delusions, and seizures are all symptoms associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cirrhosis of the liver.

 
 
B.
alcohol withdrawal syndrome.

 
 
C.
Korsakoff's psychosis.

 
 
D.
alcohol overdose.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 222-223
Score:
0/1
 

50.

 
Which of these states has the highest per-capita sales of alcohol?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Texas

 
 
B.
California

 
 
C.
New Hampshire
100%
 
 
D.
Georgia

 
 

General Feedback:
page 204-205
Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
January 9, 2009 11:10 AM
Submitted:
January 9, 2009 11:15 AM
Time spent:
00:05:17
Total score:
54/100 = 54% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 100 1.

 
Methamphetamine, crack cocaine, "club drugs," and glue sniffing were given as examples of media reports on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the "drug du jour."

 
 
B.
laissez-faire.

 
 
C.
drugs that are always bad drugs.

 
 
D.
drug use by celebrities.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 4
Score:
0/2
 

2.

 
Deviant drug use is defined as use of a drug in greater amounts or for other purposes than intended by a prescribing physician.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
0/2
 

3.

 
One of the most important risk factors for drug use is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having friends who use marijuana or other substances.
100%
 
 
B.
being heavily involved in extracurricular activities.

 
 
C.
having lots of money.

 
 
D.
believing that your parents are a source of social support.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
2/2
 

4.

 
We can get an idea of why someone is using a drug by examining when and where he or she uses it.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 3
Score:
0/2
 

5.

 
Drug use that is not common within a social group and that is disapproved of by the majority, causing members of a group to take corrective action when it occurs, is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
deviant drug use.

 
 
B.
drug misuse.

 
 
C.
drug abuse.

 
 
D.
illicit drug abuse.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
0/2
 

6.

 
One of the most important protective factors for drug use is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having to work for your spending money.

 
 
B.
having been punished for fighting.

 
 
C.
knowing adults who use drugs.
0%
 
 
D.
believing that there are strong sanctions against substance use at school.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
0/2
 

7.

 
Those who have received a "personality disorder" diagnosis, such as antisocial personality disorder,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
have an increased likelihood of also having a substance use disorder.

 
 
B.
are neither more nor less likely to have a substance use disorder.

 
 
C.
are actually less likely to be dependent on a substance.
0%
 
 
D.
are often given stimulant drugs as a treatment for the personality disorder.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 39
Score:
0/2
 

8.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome.

 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use.

 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
2/2
 

9.

 
When repeated exposure to the same dose of a drug results in a lesser effect, this is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acute toxicity.

 
 
B.
dependence.

 
 
C.
vaccination.

 
 
D.
tolerance.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 33
Score:
2/2
 

10.

 
Which of these substances is listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
marijuana

 
 
C.
alcohol

 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 37-38
Score:
2/2
 

11.

 
The drugs with which people are most likely to develop psychological (behavioral) dependence are generally also found to have

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulant effects.

 
 
B.
pain-relieving effects.

 
 
C.
sedative effects.

 
 
D.
reinforcing effects in laboratory animals.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 34
Score:
2/2
 

12.

 
The DAWN system tells us exactly how many deaths are caused by a specific drug each year.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 27-29
Score:
2/2
 

13.

 
When the Pure Food and Drugs Act was first passed, drugs were legally required to be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
safe.

 
 
B.
effective.

 
 
C.
pure and accurately labeled.

 
 
D.
all of the above.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 57
Score:
0/2
 

14.

 
The period between 1890 and 1920 in the U.S. was characterized by reformism, in that many laws were passed that restricted various industries and activities in an effort to improve society. The same period was characterized by widespread

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
racism

 
 
B.
lawlessness

 
 
C.
poverty

 
 
D.
distrust of government
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 52
Score:
0/2
 

15.

 
Opium production in Afghanistan increased substantially after U.S. and NATO forces toppled the Taliban government in 2002.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
2/2
 

16.

 
The current annual U.S. federal drug control budget is over $10 billion per year.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 73
Score:
2/2
 

17.

 
Testing for drug use using sweat, saliva, or hair samples

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is not legal in the U.S.

 
 
B.
is now allowed for U.S. federal employees.
100%
 
 
C.
does not seem to work.

 
 
D.
has now replaced urine testing at most companies.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 70
Score:
2/2
 

18.

 
The FDA requires that a drug company report to them on the results of three phases of human testing before they will approve a new drug to be sold as a prescription medicine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 59-60
Score:
2/2
 

19.

 
Parasympathetic and sympathetic refer to the two branches of the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
glia.

 
 
B.
axon.

 
 
C.
autonomic nervous system.
100%
 
 
D.
limbic system.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
2/2
 

20.

 
MRI and PET are two types of neurotransmitter chemicals.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 96-97
Score:
2/2
 

21.

 
Many neurotransmitters can be either excitatory or inhibitory, depending on the type of receptor.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
2/2
 

22.

 
Which of the following neurotransmitters is found in most parts of the brain and is considered inhibitory?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin

 
 
B.
dopamine

 
 
C.
GABA
100%
 
 
D.
norepinephrine

 
 

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
2/2
 

23.

 
The tiny space between two neurons is called a synapse.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 92
Score:
2/2
 

24.

 
Besides MRI, the other brain scanning technique described in the book that can study where specific chemicals are binding in living humans is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
positron emission tomography (PET).
100%
 
 
B.
mass spectroscopy.

 
 
C.
electron microscopy.

 
 
D.
electrochemical detection.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 96
Score:
2/2
 

25.

 
For many psychoactive drugs, such as nicotine and cocaine, the fastest way to get an effect is by inhaling the drug's vapors.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 114
Score:
2/2
 

26.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born.

 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain.
0%
 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain.

 
 
D.
prevents many drugs from entering the brain.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
0/2
 

27.

 
Most drugs have three different kinds of names. Which of them belongs to a specific manufacturer?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chemical name
0%
 
 
B.
generic name

 
 
C.
brand name

 
 
D.
research name

 
 

General Feedback:
page 102
Score:
0/2
 

28.

 
For most therapeutic effects, there is a maximum effect, and increasing the dose more just increases the number and type of side effects.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
pages 110-111
Score:
0/2
 

29.

 
Behavioral tolerance is the result of learning to compensate for the disruptive effects of a drug.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 118-119
Score:
2/2
 

30.

 
When neither the person taking the drug nor the person evaluating the effects of the drug knows which people are getting the experimental drug and which people are getting the placebo, this procedure is referred to as a(n)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
design flaw.

 
 
B.
effect size.

 
 
C.
preclinical study.

 
 
D.
double-blind procedure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 106
Score:
2/2
 

31.

 
Paranoid psychosis and compulsive, repetitive behavior can be produced by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
high doses of amphetamines.

 
 
B.
methamphetamine, but not any other form of amphetamine.

 
 
C.
withdrawal from long-term amphetamine use.
0%
 
 
D.
stimulant drugs, but only in certain individuals.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 147-148
Score:
0/2
 

32.

 
The most common way cocaine is used recreationally is by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
intravenous injection.

 
 
B.
"snorting" it into the nose.

 
 
C.
mixing it with alcoholic beverages and drinking it.

 
 
D.
smoking crack.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 132
Score:
0/2
 

33.

 
Studies show that blacks are just as likely as whites to be arrested for violating crack cocaine laws.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 131
Score:
2/2
 

34.

 
In studies of weight control, the effect of amphetamine and related stimulants

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is real, but small and limited in duration.
100%
 
 
B.
is usually to increase weight rather than decrease it.

 
 
C.
has never been demonstrated.

 
 
D.
is both medically and cosmetically significant for most patients.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 142-143
Score:
2/2
 

35.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops.
0%
 
 
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children.

 
 
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts.

 
 
D.
liver dysfunction.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 144
Score:
0/2
 

36.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
danger to the CNS

 
 
B.
bad taste and odor

 
 
C.
danger to the respiratory system
0%
 
 
D.
irritation to the gastric system

 
 

General Feedback:
page 154
Score:
0/2
 

37.

 
Ambien (zolpidem) and Lunesta (eszopiclone) are popular benzodiazepines used to treat anxiety.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 159
Score:
0/2
 

38.

 
The primary medical uses for sedative-hypnotics have been to treat anxiety and sleep disorders.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 153
Score:
2/2
 

39.

 
GHB (gamma hydroxybutyric acid)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is derived from morning glory seeds.

 
 
B.
occurs naturally in the brain.

 
 
C.
is a gas used to make whipped cream.

 
 
D.
blocks the intoxicating effects of alcohol.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
0/2
 

40.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fluoxetine and paroxetine.

 
 
B.
toluene and xylene.

 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone.

 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 156-157
Score:
0/2
 

41.

 
It is now well accepted that the initial effect of antipsychotic drugs is to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
block serotonin reuptake.

 
 
B.
stimulate acetylcholine receptors.

 
 
C.
increase brain levels of norepinephrine.
0%
 
 
D.
block D2 dopamine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
0/2
 

42.

 
The most recent (2000) version of the American Psychiatric Association's classification system for mental disorders is called the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR).

 
 
B.
Merck Manual.

 
 
C.
DSM-IV-TR.
100%
 
 
D.
Treatment Guide.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 172
Score:
2/2
 

43.

 
The perspective that symptoms of a mental disorder identify a diagnosis that points to a cause and then a cure is referred to in the text as the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
medical model.
100%
 
 
B.
double-blind design.

 
 
C.
logical approach.

 
 
D.
inclusion criteria.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 171-172
Score:
2/2
 

44.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil).

 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil).

 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy (ECT).
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
2/2
 

45.

 
The MAO inhibitors are considered to be atypical antipsychotics.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 180-181
Score:
2/2
 

46.

 
Americans drink most of their alcohol in the form of beer.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 203
Score:
0/2
 

47.

 
Carbonated beverages slow down the absorption of alcohol from the stomach.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 206
Score:
0/2
 

48.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
within a few weeks.

 
 
B.
in small amounts over several years.
0%
 
 
C.
containing higher amounts of congeners.

 
 
D.
in large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 219
Score:
0/2
 

49.

 
Alcohol is involved in about one-third of all suicides.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 216
Score:
2/2
 

50.

 
Heart attacks are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
more likely in all drinkers than in those who abstain.

 
 
B.
less likely only for those who regularly drink several glasses of red wine each day. 0%
 
 
C.
less likely for those who drink one drink per day.

 
 
D.
not really affected by low or moderate levels of drinking.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 220
Score:
0/2
 

 

1.

 
Comparing adolescents who smoke cigarettes with those who do not and then looking at later adoption of marijuana use, cigarette smokers are about twice as likely as nonsmokers to later use marijuana. For this reason, cigarettes have been referred to as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
addicting.

 
 
B.
a gateway substance.
100%
 
 
C.
toxic.

 
 
D.
a correlate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 17
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has ____________."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart

 
 
B.
impurities

 
 
C.
multiple effects
100%
 
 
D.
a key to some part of the mind

 
 

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Based on two different large annual surveys, it appears that the percentage of young people reporting current marijuana use

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is at its highest point since the studies began over 30 years ago.

 
 
B.
is about half the amount of use than in the late 1970s.
100%
 
 
C.
has increased substantially during the past decade.

 
 
D.
is about 65 percent.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 9-11
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
understand the dependence potential of a drug.

 
 
B.
help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem. 100%
 
 
C.
determine the toxicity of a drug.

 
 
D.
track arrest data for drug law violations.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 2
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Compared to young adults who finished high school only, those with college degrees

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are more likely to use cocaine.

 
 
B.
are much more likely to drink alcohol and much less likely to use tobacco.

 
 
C.
are more likely to smoke marijuana.
0%
 
 
D.
report similar rates of use of most substances.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Drug use that is not common within a social group and that is disapproved of by the majority, causing members of a group to take corrective action when it occurs, is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
deviant drug use.
100%
 
 
B.
drug misuse.

 
 
C.
drug abuse.

 
 
D.
illicit drug abuse.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
When using a substance makes normal activities such as driving result in harmful accidents, this is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
behavioral tolerance.

 
 
B.
drug misuse.

 
 
C.
behavioral toxicity.
100%
 
 
D.
laissez-faire.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Chronic drug effects refer to those that are due to prolonged exposure to the drug.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 26-27
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Physical dependence is defined by the appearance of withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 33
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
About how many arrests are made in the U.S. each year for drug-law violations?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1.5 million
100%
 
 
B.
200,000

 
 
C.
50,000

 
 
D.
5,000

 
 

General Feedback:
page 43
Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
In 2005, methamphetamine was the leading drug associated with emergency-room visits.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 28-29
Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which of the following drugs is most accepted as contributing to crimes and violence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol
100%
 
 
B.
heroin

 
 
C.
marijuana

 
 
D.
cocaine

 
 

General Feedback:
page 42
Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
The U.S. federal government's budget for "drug control"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached $1 million last year.

 
 
B.
is over $100 billion.

 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes. 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past 6 years.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 73
Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
From the 1920s to the 1970s, about 1 out of 1,000 Americans was in prison at any point in time. Due largely to changes in drug laws and drug enforcement, that rate has now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decreased.

 
 
B.
increased to about 1.5 per 1,000.

 
 
C.
doubled to 2 per 1,000.

 
 
D.
increased to 5 per 1,000.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 68
Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act required drug manufacturers to prove that their drugs were an effective treatment for some diseases.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
One concern that led to the initial passage of federal drug-control legislation in 1906 was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamine abuse.

 
 
B.
marijuana smoking.
0%
 
 
C.
heroin use.

 
 
D.
patent medicines.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 53
Score:
0/1
 

17.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act was passed in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1874.

 
 
B.
1906.

 
 
C.
1937.
100%
 
 
D.
1978.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 63
Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
Drug paraphernalia refers to substances like pseudoephedrine that can be chemically altered to make a controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 68-69
Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The process in which enzymes within neurons convert precursors into neurotransmitter molecules is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
homeostasis.

 
 
B.
uptake.

 
 
C.
depolarization.

 
 
D.
synthesis.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 92
Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the four important regions found in every neuron?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cell body

 
 
B.
dendrites

 
 
C.
axon

 
 
D.
glia
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 83
Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin.

 
 
B.
dopamine.

 
 
C.
norepinephrine.
100%
 
 
D.
GABA.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Whether the effect of a neurotransmitter is excitatory or inhibitory depends on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blood sugar level.

 
 
B.
the type of receptor.
100%
 
 
C.
the rate of synthesis.

 
 
D.
enzyme actions.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
1/1
 

23.

 
Parkinson's disease is caused by damage to serotonin neurons in the raphe nuclei.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 87
Score:
1/1
 

24.

 
Which chemical pathway appears to be important both in some types of psychotic behavior and in the reinforcing properties of various drugs?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine pathway from the nucleus basalis

 
 
B.
serotonin pathway from the raphe nuclei

 
 
C.
mesolimbic dopamine pathway
100%
 
 
D.
glutamate pathway

 
 

General Feedback:
page 89
Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Some drugs may act on all types of neurons by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocking all receptor types.

 
 
B.
interfering with metabolism.

 
 
C.
preventing absorption of nutrients.

 
 
D.
altering the electrical potential across the cell membrane.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 116
Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born.

 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain.

 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain.

 
 
D.
prevents many drugs from entering the brain.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
Behavioral tolerance is the result of learning to compensate for the disruptive effects of a drug.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 118-119
Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
Most drugs have three different kinds of names. Which of them belongs to a specific manufacturer?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chemical name

 
 
B.
generic name

 
 
C.
brand name
100%
 
 
D.
research name

 
 

General Feedback:
page 102
Score:
1/1
 

29.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
oral

 
 
B.
subcutaneous

 
 
C.
topical

 
 
D.
intravenous
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 113
Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
A drug's potency is defined in terms of how great an effect it can produce.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 109
Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
Cocaine is still legally available for use in nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgery.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 133
Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
Provigil (modafinil) was recently approved for use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
narcolepsy.
100%
 
 
B.
depression.

 
 
C.
methamphetamine dependence.

 
 
D.
obesity.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 143
Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Crystal meth refers to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
methamphetamine crystals, which may be smoked.
100%
 
 
B.
methamphetamine capsules.

 
 
C.
the "high" experienced after injecting methamphetamine.

 
 
D.
methamphetamine imported from Colombia.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 139
Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Amphetamines are not widely used to treat depression because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they have no effect on mood.

 
 
B.
they do improve mood temporarily, but people feel even worse when the drug wears off. 100%
 
 
C.
they cause too much weight loss.

 
 
D.
they have to be taken in increasing doses for a couple of weeks to improve mood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 141-142
Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake.

 
 
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors.

 
 
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions.

 
 
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 132
Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
danger to the CNS

 
 
B.
bad taste and odor
100%
 
 
C.
danger to the respiratory system

 
 
D.
irritation to the gastric system

 
 

General Feedback:
page 154
Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Nitrous oxide ("laughing gas") is a Schedule I controlled substance.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 166-167
Score:
1/1
 

38.

 
Volatile solvents that act as CNS depressants are found in a wide variety of household products.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 167-168
Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
To act as an effective CNS depressant, GHB has to be taken in a large dose of 1-5 grams (1,000 to 5,000 mg).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 168
Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
One of the oldest gaseous anesthetics, popularly known as "laughing gas," is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
butane.

 
 
B.
diazepam.

 
 
C.
pentobarbital.

 
 
D.
nitrous oxide.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 166
Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
All tricyclic antidepressants work by blocking serotonin reuptake.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 181-182
Score:
0/1
 

42.

 
The American Psychiatric Association's DSM-IV-TR divides all mental disorders into either neuroses or psychoses.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 172-175
Score:
0/1
 

43.

 
The most recent (2000) version of the American Psychiatric Association's classification system for mental disorders is called the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR).

 
 
B.
Merck Manual.

 
 
C.
DSM-IV-TR.
100%
 
 
D.
Treatment Guide.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 172
Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
The MAO inhibitors are considered to be atypical antipsychotics.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 180-181
Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
The mood disorders include specific phobia.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 174-175
Score:
0/1
 

46.

 
About what percentage of college students reports drinking alcohol at least once within the past month?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
92 percent

 
 
B.
86 percent

 
 
C.
62 percent
100%
 
 
D.
41 percent

 
 

General Feedback:
page 206
Score:
1/1
 

47.

 
Alcoholic beverages form when yeasts act upon sugars in the process of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
malting.

 
 
B.
fermentation.
100%
 
 
C.
distillation.

 
 
D.
catabolism.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 192
Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
Tremors, hallucinations, delusions, and seizures are all symptoms associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cirrhosis of the liver.

 
 
B.
alcohol withdrawal syndrome.
100%
 
 
C.
Korsakoff's psychosis.

 
 
D.
alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 222-223
Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
Growth retardation, small head circumference, small eyes, flattened bridge of the nose, and mental retardation are signs of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fetal alcohol syndrome.
100%
 
 
B.
Wernike's disease.

 
 
C.
cirrhosis of the liver.

 
 
D.
alcoholic dementia.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 221
Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
When alcohol is formed, other related substances are also formed, called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
nitrosamines.

 
 
B.
congeners.
100%
 
 
C.
trace elements.

 
 
D.
contaminants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 198
Score:
1/1
 

 

Qiz 1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 1
Started:
January 11, 2008 2:32 PM
Submitted:
January 11, 2008 3:10 PM
Time spent:
00:38:25
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following shows little correlation to drug use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
age
0%
 
 
B.
gender
0%
 
 
C.
income level
100%
 
 
D.
education level
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
0%
 
 
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
0%
 
 
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 0%
 
 
D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One factor discussed in the text that surprisingly was almost completely unrelated to adolescent marijuana use was:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
academic performance
0%
 
 
B.
friends' substance use
0%
 
 
C.
antisocial behavior
0%
 
 
D.
parents communicate about substance use
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
addiction
0%
 
 
B.
dependence
0%
 
 
C.
abuse
100%
 
 
D.
deviance
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Drug use that is not common within a social group and that is disapproved of by the majority, causing members of a group to take corrective action when it occurs is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
deviant drug use
100%
 
 
B.
drug misuse
0%
 
 
C.
drug abuse
0%
 
 
D.
illicit drug abuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drug use is that "the effect of a drug depends on_____"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the individual's history and expectations
100%
 
 
B.
its legal status
0%
 
 
C.
the user's diet
0%
 
 
D.
the user's unique brain chemistry
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The development of vaccines was presented as an important revolution in pharmacology because:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It was the beginning of the very profitable drug industry
0%
 
 
B.
It helped convince the public that drugs could have powerful and selective beneficial effects 100%
 
 
C.
So many people take them in spite of potentially dangerous side effects 0%
 
 
D.
They triggered the first federal regulation of drugs
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin and barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
0%
 
 
D.
GHB and ecstasy
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
When we examine changes over the years in the percentage of high school seniors who say they have smoked marijuana, we find a clear inverse (mirror-image) relationship to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol use
0%
 
 
B.
perceived availability of marijuana
0%
 
 
C.
perceived risk of harm in using marijuana
100%
 
 
D.
the nation's economy
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Which of the pharmacological revolutions was described as important because powerful drugs "were not being used to prevent or treat disease but were being used by healthy people to gain chemical control over their own bodies"?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
vaccines
0%
 
 
B.
oral contraceptives
100%
 
 
C.
psychopharmacology
0%
 
 
D.
antibiotics
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 2
Started:
January 22, 2008 10:17 PM
Submitted:
January 22, 2008 10:57 PM
Time spent:
00:40:08
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tolerance
0%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
physical dependence
0%
 
 
D.
behavioral toxicity
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In 2003, _____ was the most common type of drug mentioned in the DAWN mortality reports:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
GHB
0%
 
 
B.
opioids (not heroin)
100%
 
 
C.
marijuana
0%
 
 
D.
methamphetamine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
In comparing the relative toxicity of marijuana and cocaine, it is important to take into account:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the user's gender
0%
 
 
B.
availability and price
0%
 
 
C.
urban vs. rural environment
0%
 
 
D.
that many more people use marijuana than use cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The textbook estimated that the total number of annual U. S. deaths associated with all illicit drugs combined (cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, etc.) is approximately:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1,000
0%
 
 
B.
15,000
100%
 
 
C.
100,000
0%
 
 
D.
400,000
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Intravenous drug users have higher than average rates of HIV infection, but even higher rates of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hepatitis B and C
100%
 
 
B.
herpes simplex
0%
 
 
C.
staphylococcus infection
0%
 
 
D.
ADHD
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The occurrence of a withdrawal syndrome is evidence of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
physical dependence
100%
 
 
B.
chronic behavioral disorder
0%
 
 
C.
an antigen-antibody reaction
0%
 
 
D.
craving
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
As views of substance dependence have changed based on scientific research, the real driving force behind repeated excessive drug use is now believed to be:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychological dependence, based on reinforcement
100%
 
 
B.
physical dependence, caused by tolerance
0%
 
 
C.
an allergic reaction to the substance
0%
 
 
D.
unmet psychological needs in early childhood
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use 0%
 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong 0%
 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Which of the following drugs is most accepted as contributing to crimes and violence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol
100%
 
 
B.
heroin
0%
 
 
C.
marijuana
0%
 
 
D.
cocaine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In an annual study done by the U.S. Justice Department, people arrested for various crimes are given urine tests to detect the presence of drugs. In 2003, about ____ percent of the adult male arrestees tested positive for at least one illicit drug.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
90
0%
 
 
B.
67
100%
 
 
C.
40
0%
 
 
D.
25
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 3
Started:
January 22, 2008 11:16 PM
Submitted:
January 22, 2008 11:38 PM
Time spent:
00:22:12
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
When the Pure Food and Drugs Act was first passed, drugs were legally required to be:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
safe
0%
 
 
B.
effective
0%
 
 
C.
pure and accurately labeled
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The broadest impact on drug use in this country came from the widespread legal distribution of patent medicines. The medicines were available by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
local pharmacies
0%
 
 
B.
traveling peddlers
100%
 
 
C.
hardware stores
0%
 
 
D.
none of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Pure Food and Drugs Act and the Harrison Act were originally administered by the U.S.:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Department of Health
0%
 
 
B.
Agriculture and Treasury Departments
100%
 
 
C.
Drug Enforcement Administration
0%
 
 
D.
Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5
0%
 
 
B.
30
100%
 
 
C.
150
0%
 
 
D.
1300
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Before the FDA approves an IND for clinical testing of a new drug:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
several hundred volunteers have been tested with the drug
0%
 
 
B.
the drug has been tested in at least two species of nonhuman animals 100%
 
 
C.
the drug's effectiveness has been proven
0%
 
 
D.
the drug must be marketed in another country
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
established schedules of controlled substances and moved enforcement to the Justice Department 100%
 
 
B.
was the first to distinguish prescription from over-the-counter drugs 0%
 
 
C.
established harsh penalties for first-offense possession of an illicit drug 0%
 
 
D.
included control over alcohol and tobacco products
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
From the 1920s to the 1970s, about 1 out of a thousand Americans were in prison at any point in time. Due largely to changes in drug laws and drug enforcement, that rate has now:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decreased
0%
 
 
B.
increased to about 1.5 per 1000
0%
 
 
C.
doubled to 2 per 1000
0%
 
 
D.
increased to almost 5 per 1000
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
0%
 
 
B.
is over $100 billion
0%
 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
____________________________ was the father of American narcotics laws.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Robert Harrison
0%
 
 
B.
Dr. Eugene Smith
0%
 
 
C.
Dr. Hamilton Wright
100%
 
 
D.
Dr. Harvey Wiley
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Substances with high abuse potential and no currently accepted medical use are listed in:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the DAWN report
0%
 
 
B.
Schedule I
100%
 
 
C.
Schedule III
0%
 
 
D.
precursors
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 4
Started:
January 30, 2008 10:14 PM
Submitted:
January 30, 2008 10:38 PM
Time spent:
00:23:59
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The electrical charge difference between the interior and exterior of a neuron AT REST is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
irritability
0%
 
 
B.
conductivity
0%
 
 
C.
resting potential
100%
 
 
D.
action potential
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
All of the following are subdivisions of the human cerebral cortex EXCEPT

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
B.
parietal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
occipital lobe
0%
 
 
D.
hypothalamus
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine
0%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine
100%
 
 
D.
GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
D.
pituitary gland
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Natural chemicals in the brain which produce effects similar to those of morphine and other opium-derived drugs are called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamines
0%
 
 
B.
depressants
0%
 
 
C.
endorphins
100%
 
 
D.
Ecstasy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
This chemical pathway appears to be important both in some types of psychotic behavior and in the reinforcing properties of various drugs:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine pathway from the nucleus basalis
0%
 
 
B.
serotonin pathway from the raphe nuclei
0%
 
 
C.
mesolimbic dopamine pathway
100%
 
 
D.
glutamate pathway
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The process in which enzymes within neurons convert precursors into neurotransmitter molecules is called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
homeostasis
0%
 
 
B.
uptake
0%
 
 
C.
depolarization
0%
 
 
D.
synthesis
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Neurotransmitter molecules are released into the small space between two neurons called the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
transporter
0%
 
 
B.
synapse
100%
 
 
C.
partition
0%
 
 
D.
vesicle
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Whether the effect of a neurotransmitter is excitatory or inhibitory depends on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blood sugar level
0%
 
 
B.
the type of receptor
100%
 
 
C.
the rate of synthesis
0%
 
 
D.
enzyme actions
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 
B.
altering hormone levels
0%
 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 5
Started:
January 30, 2008 10:45 PM
Submitted:
January 30, 2008 11:07 PM
Time spent:
00:22:24
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
oral
0%
 
 
B.
subcutaneous
0%
 
 
C.
topical
0%
 
 
D.
intravenous
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Which of these is given its own classification category, due to its complex effects at different doses?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana
100%
 
 
C.
Prozac
0%
 
 
D.
caffeine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The most common way for drug molecules to be deactivated is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
CYP450 enzymes in the liver
100%
 
 
B.
protein binding
0%
 
 
C.
elimination through the bowel
0%
 
 
D.
reuptake
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Most drugs have three different kinds of names. Which of them belongs to a specific manufacturer?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chemical name
0%
 
 
B.
generic name
0%
 
 
C.
brand name
100%
 
 
D.
research name
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In animal studies, the therapeutic index is calculated based on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how well the new drug works compared to existing drugs
0%
 
 
B.
the dose required to make 100% of the mice fall asleep (ED100) 0%
 
 
C.
the ratio of lethal dose to effective dose
100%
 
 
D.
whether any of the animals show an unwanted physiological reaction 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Most of our drugs originally came either directly or indirectly from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
South America
0%
 
 
B.
plants
100%
 
 
C.
petroleum
0%
 
 
D.
German chemists
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Concussions and cerebral infections can alter the effectiveness of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug metabolism
0%
 
 
B.
the blood-brain barrier
100%
 
 
C.
protein binding
0%
 
 
D.
multiple drug doses
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
0%
 
 
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
0%
 
 
C.
absorption through the skin
100%
 
 
D.
taken orally
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Alcohol has a low tendency, but THC has a high tendency:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
to bind to the serotonin receptor
0%
 
 
B.
to dissolve in water
0%
 
 
C.
to bind to blood proteins
100%
 
 
D.
to produce dependence
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
For some psychoactive drugs, the fastest way to get the drug to the brain is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
100%
 
 
B.
intramuscular injection
0%
 
 
C.
using a rectal suppository
0%
 
 
D.
rubbing it on the head
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 6
Started:
February 6, 2008 9:57 PM
Submitted:
February 6, 2008 10:03 PM
Time spent:
00:06:08
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which famous physician studied cocaine as a treatment for morphine dependence and depression?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Benjamin Rush
0%
 
 
B.
Sigmund Freud
100%
 
 
C.
Johns Hopkins
0%
 
 
D.
Parke Davis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine 0%
 
 
B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship 100%
 
 
C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine 0%
 
 
D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
What did the 1914 Harrison Act do?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium
0%
 
 
B.
taxed importation and sale of coca, cocaine and opium
100%
 
 
C.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium except for medicinal use
0%
 
 
D.
restricted sale of coca, cocaine, and opium to a few suppliers 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The U.S. Sentencing Commission has made three studies of the sentencing discrepancy between convictions for crack vs. powder cocaine, and has concluded:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
that penalties for crack cocaine need to be increased
0%
 
 
B.
that current penalties exaggerate the relative harmfulness of crack cocaine 100%
 
 
C.
that the longer sentences have helped to prevent more "crack babies" 0%
 
 
D.
that the penalties affect black and white defendants equally 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
What is the difference in the minimum penalty for first-time offenders of crack cocaine possession of 5 grams compared to the maximum penalty for a first-time offender of any other drug?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 year imprisonment
0%
 
 
B.
2 years imprisonment
0%
 
 
C.
3 years imprisonment
0%
 
 
D.
4 years imprisonment
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The most common way cocaine is used recreationally is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
intravenous injection
0%
 
 
B.
"snorting" it into the nose
100%
 
 
C.
mixing it with alcoholic beverages and drinking it
0%
 
 
D.
smoking crack
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Cocaethylene:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is a type of freebase cocaine that uses ether
0%
 
 
B.
was one of the popular patent medicines sold around 1900
0%
 
 
C.
is formed in the body when cocaine and alcohol are used together 100%
 
 
D.
is a precursor for cocaine production
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
0%
 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
0%
 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Amphetamine was developed initially as a substitute for a closely-related chemical derived from the Chinese herb ma huang. That chemical is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ephedrine
100%
 
 
B.
sympathamine
0%
 
 
C.
codeine
0%
 
 
D.
GHB
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Studies of the mechanism of action of the amphetamines have focused mainly on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin and the endorphins
0%
 
 
B.
GABA and glutamate
0%
 
 
C.
nicotinic receptors
0%
 
 
D.
release of norepinephrine and dopamine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 7
Started:
February 6, 2008 10:04 PM
Submitted:
February 6, 2008 10:22 PM
Time spent:
00:17:54
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
danger to the CNS
0%
 
 
B.
bad taste and odor
100%
 
 
C.
danger to the respiratory system
0%
 
 
D.
irritation to the gastric system
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
How are barbiturates usually grouped?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
duration of activity
100%
 
 
B.
time of onset
0%
 
 
C.
chemical structure
0%
 
 
D.
strength of hypnotic effect
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Among the barbiturates, when prescribing a sleeping pill (hypnotic), physicians would usually choose:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a higher dose of a short-acting drug
100%
 
 
B.
a lower dose of a long-acting drug
0%
 
 
C.
a higher dose of a long-acting drug
0%
 
 
D.
a lower dose of a short-acting drug
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
with Librium
0%
 
 
B.
with benzodiazepines
0%
 
 
C.
with long-acting drugs
0%
 
 
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The "date-rape" drug Rohypnol (flunitrazepam):

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is no longer manufactured legally
0%
 
 
B.
is sold as a hypnotic agent (sleeping pill) in many countries other than the U.S. 100%
 
 
C.
was never marketed by any company because of its unusual impairment of memory 0%
 
 
D.
is available by prescription in the U.S.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
When benzodiazepines bind to their "receptors" in the brain, they:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
release barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
block acetylcholine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
reduce the membrane electrical potential
0%
 
 
D.
enhance the inhibitory effects of GABA
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Ambien (zolpidem) and eszopiclone (Lunesta) are:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
older sleeping pills that are no longer marketed
0%
 
 
B.
intermediate-acting barbiturates
0%
 
 
C.
not benzodiazepines chemically, but they have similar effects 100%
 
 
D.
long-acting benzodiazepines
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Withdrawal from long-term use of sedative-hypnotic drugs is characterized by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
aching, high blood pressure, drowsiness
0%
 
 
B.
anxiety, insomnia, nausea, seizures
100%
 
 
C.
rapid mood swings
0%
 
 
D.
minor discomfort, but no serious symptoms
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine depletion
0%
 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children
0%
 
 
C.
5th-grade girls
0%
 
 
D.
construction workers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 8
Started:
February 13, 2008 10:22 PM
Submitted:
February 13, 2008 10:27 PM
Time spent:
00:05:16
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The perspective that symptoms of a mental disorder identify a diagnosis that points to a cause and then a cure was referred to in the text as the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
medical model
100%
 
 
B.
double-blind design
0%
 
 
C.
logical approach
0%
 
 
D.
inclusion criteria
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychosis
0%
 
 
B.
organic psychosis
100%
 
 
C.
functional psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Phenothiazines and neuroleptics were terms used to describe the early forms of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
antipsychotics
100%
 
 
B.
shock therapy
0%
 
 
C.
antidepressants
0%
 
 
D.
anticonvulsants
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The antipsychotic drugs that have been marketed in the past ten years, such as Zyprexa (olanzepine), are referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
conventional antipsychotics
0%
 
 
B.
neuveaux antipsychoticss
0%
 
 
C.
atypical antipsychotics
100%
 
 
D.
postmodern antipsychotics
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
People taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors for depression must avoid:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
exposure to strong sunlight
0%
 
 
B.
foods high in tyramine, such as aged cheeses
100%
 
 
C.
strenuous exercise
0%
 
 
D.
grapefruit juice
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The initial effect of tricyclic antidepressants is to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
block acetylcholine receptors
0%
 
 
B.
block D2 dopamine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
inhibit reuptake of norepinephrine, dopamiine, and serotonin 100%
 
 
D.
inhibit metabolism of GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 week
0%
 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
3 weeks
0%
 
 
D.
4 weeks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality
0%
 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin
0%
 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane
0%
 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
0%
 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
0%
 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The introduction of chlorpromazine in the U.S. in 1955 marked the last year in which:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the rate of imprisonment declined
0%
 
 
B.
the major pharmaceutical companies reported net losses
0%
 
 
C.
the population of mental hospitals increased
100%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia was a major cause of suicide
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 
Phenothiazines and neuroleptics were terms used to describe the early forms of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
antipsychotics.
100%
 
 
B.
shock therapy.

 
 
C.
antidepressants.

 
 
D.
anticonvulsants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 177
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality.

 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin.

 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane.

 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 184
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The FDA now requires a printed warning on several selective reuptake inhibitors because they increase the risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
suicide in children and adolescents.

 
 
B.
liver disorder in elderly patients.

 
 
C.
psychotic episodes.

 
 
D.
seizures.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 182
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The first antipsychotic drugs were the phenothiazines, introduced in the 1950s.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 177
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
The acceptance of the mood stabilizer _____________ was slowed by a series of overdose poisonings and by the fact that the drug is one of the basic elements and could not be patented.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lithium
100%
 
 
B.
valproic acid

 
 
C.
carbamazepine

 
 
D.
lamotrigine

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 184-185
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
All tricyclic antidepressants work by blocking serotonin reuptake.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 181-182
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
It is now well accepted that the initial effect of antipsychotic drugs is to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
block serotonin reuptake.
0%
 
 
B.
stimulate acetylcholine receptors.

 
 
C.
increase brain levels of norepinephrine.

 
 
D.
block D2 dopamine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 179
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
Lithium was the first effective mood stabilizer.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 184-185
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
A recent study of the long-term effectiveness of antipsychotic drugs found that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
atypicals are much more effective than the conventional drugs.

 
 
B.
these drugs are very effective for over 90 percent of schizophrenic patients. 0%
 
 
C.
there is tolerance to the beneficial effects and doses must be increased after six weeks.

 
 
D.
three-fourths of the patients stopped taking their medication within 18 months.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 180
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
The perspective that symptoms of a mental disorder identify a diagnosis that points to a cause and then a cure is referred to in the text as the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
medical model.

 
 
B.
double-blind design.
0%
 
 
C.
logical approach.

 
 
D.
inclusion criteria.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 171-172
Score:
0/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 9
Started:
February 13, 2008 10:01 PM
Submitted:
February 13, 2008 10:20 PM
Time spent:
00:19:44
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Heating a solution of alcohol and water, then collecting the alcohol vapors and condensing them into a liquid with a higher alcohol content, is called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Malting
0%
 
 
B.
Fermentation
0%
 
 
C.
Distillation
100%
 
 
D.
Catabolism
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In the U.S., national prohibition of alcohol sales was in effect from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1851 to 1855
0%
 
 
B.
1880 to 1889
0%
 
 
C.
1920 to 1933
100%
 
 
D.
1860 to 1940
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Which of these states has the highest per-capita sales of alcohol?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Texas
0%
 
 
B.
Wyoming
0%
 
 
C.
New Hampshire
100%
 
 
D.
Georgia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In a typical person, intoxication to the point of staggering and greatly impaired sensory perception occurs at about what BAC?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
0.05%
0%
 
 
B.
0.10%
0%
 
 
C.
0.25%
100%
 
 
D.
0.40%
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Research studies in which half the participants are told they are drinking alcohol and half are not, with half of each group actually receiving alcohol and half not, are using the ___________ design.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Balanced placebo
100%
 
 
B.
Split-half
0%
 
 
C.
Alcohol control
0%
 
 
D.
Phase II
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Breath samples to determine BAC:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Only work well at BACs above 0.15%
0%
 
 
B.
Are inaccurate at all blood levels
0%
 
 
C.
Provide an accurate indicator of BAC across a wide range
100%
 
 
D.
Don't work if the drinker uses breath mints
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Heavy drinkers with Wernike's disease (vitamin B1 deficiency) also usually exhibit memory deficits and other mental problems associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Korsakoff's psychosis
100%
 
 
B.
Bipolar disorder
0%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease
0%
 
 
D.
Alcohol myopia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Within a few weeks
0%
 
 
B.
In small amounts over several years
0%
 
 
C.
Containing higher amounts of congeners
0%
 
 
D.
In large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
What is the recommended treatment for a person undergoing the first phase of detoxification?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Isolation, as the detoxifying person will be violent
0%
 
 
B.
Over the counter drugs for mild pain relief
0%
 
 
C.
A great amount of water and rest
100%
 
 
D.
Inpatient medical supervision
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
What is the main difference between the definitions of alcohol abuse and alcohol dependence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Alcohol abuse is defined in psychosocial terms; alcohol dependence is defined in psychosocial and physiological terms 100%
 
 
B.
Alcohol abuse is defined in physiological and psychosocial terms; alcohol dependence is defined in psychosocial terms 0%
 
 
C.
Alcohol dependence can be easily controlled and alcohol abuse cannot 0%
 
 
D.
Alcohol abuse can be easily controlled and alcohol dependence cannot 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Title:
Quiz 9
Started:
February 16, 2009 3:33 PM
Submitted:
February 16, 2009 3:56 PM
Time spent:
00:22:14
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10

1.

 
"Blush" wines, like white zinfandel, are made from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pink grapes.

 
 
B.
white grapes, with artificial coloring added.

 
 
C.
white grapes with a few red grapes added for the color.

 
 
D.
red grapes, but the grape skins are removed after a short while. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 196
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Before 1988, several states had minimum drinking ages lower than 21.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 202
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The liver enzyme primarily responsible for metabolizing alcohol is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetaldehyde.

 
 
B.
alcohol dehydrogenase.
100%
 
 
C.
CYP450.

 
 
D.
acetic acid.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 208-209
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In most commercial beers sold in the U.S., the alcohol content is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
80 proof.

 
 
B.
20 percent.

 
 
C.
8 percent.

 
 
D.
4 percent.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 195
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Tremors, hallucinations, delusions, and seizures are all symptoms associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cirrhosis of the liver.

 
 
B.
alcohol withdrawal syndrome.

 
 
C.
Korsakoff's psychosis.
0%
 
 
D.
alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 222-223
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
In studies relating homicide to alcohol use,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between drinking and murder.

 
 
B.
about half of all murderers and about half of all murder victims had been drinking. 100%
 
 
C.
murderers were likely to have been drinking, but their victims were not.

 
 
D.
victims were likely to have been drinking, but the murderers were not.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 215
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Although national prohibition of alcohol did reduce alcohol-related deaths and hospitalizations, it was repealed partly because of the growth of organized crime and partly because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
of a widespread movement toward individual freedoms.

 
 
B.
of a desire to reduce the income tax.
100%
 
 
C.
so many drinkers were elected to Congress.

 
 
D.
of major advertising efforts by the liquor industry.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 201
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Fairly high doses of alcohol interfere with erection of the penis in males, probably because of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
direct physiological effects on the penis.

 
 
B.
lower blood pressure.

 
 
C.
dopamine release in the pituitary.

 
 
D.
impaired processing of erotic signals.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 214-215
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Among women classified as problem drinkers, the rate of FAS is about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
90 percent.

 
 
B.
50 percent.

 
 
C.
29 per 1,000 births.
100%
 
 
D.
1 per 10,000 births.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 222
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Alcohol is involved in about one-third of all suicides.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 216
Score:
1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 10
Started:
March 1, 2008 8:20 PM
Submitted:
March 1, 2008 8:40 PM
Time spent:
00:19:58
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Per capita sales of cigarettes in the U.S. began to decline:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
After WWII
0%
 
 
B.
After the 1964 Surgeon General's report
100%
 
 
C.
In 1980
0%
 
 
D.
About ten years ago
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Filter cigarettes
100%
 
 
B.
Low-tar brands
0%
 
 
C.
Marlboros
0%
 
 
D.
Made outside the U.S.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Which of the following is not true about women and cigarette use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
The first ad showing a women smoking appeared in 1919.
0%
 
 
B.
This first ad showed a women surrounded by children.
100%
 
 
C.
In 1908 New York City had a law that made it illegal for women to smoke in public. 0%
 
 
D.
The first ad showing a woman smoking had an Asian woman in it. 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1993, the Environmental Protection Agency declared that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Sidestream smoke is lower in nitrosamines
0%
 
 
B.
Secondhand smoke is a known carcinogen that increases lung cancer risk 100%
 
 
C.
Smoking would be banned in all federal facilities
0%
 
 
D.
Cigarette smoking might be a cause of heart disease
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The British established a tobacco colony in:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
New York
0%
 
 
B.
New Hampshire
0%
 
 
C.
Virginia
100%
 
 
D.
Washington
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Tobacco began to be seen as a major health problem in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1930s and 40s
100%
 
 
B.
1960s
0%
 
 
C.
1880s
0%
 
 
D.
1750s
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
One big factor associated with lower rates of cigarette smoking among adults is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Age
0%
 
 
B.
High self-esteem
0%
 
 
C.
Higher level of education
100%
 
 
D.
Caffeine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most of the research on the dependence produced by nicotine has focused on nicotine effects on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Opioid receptors
0%
 
 
B.
Serotonin receptors
0%
 
 
C.
Norepinephrine neurons
0%
 
 
D.
The mesolimbic dopamine system
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
They were too expensive
0%
 
 
B.
The FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product 100%
 
 
C.
They proved more toxic than regular cigarettes
0%
 
 
D.
They had a foul taste
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Overall mortality rates:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Are only slightly related to cigarette smoking
0%
 
 
B.
Are increased only for those who smoke more than 20 cigarettes per day 0%
 
 
C.
Are higher for all smokers, and unrelated to amount smoked
0%
 
 
D.
Are higher for those who smoke more and who started smoking younger 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
February 21, 2008 6:33 PM
Submitted:
February 21, 2008 8:17 PM
Time spent:
01:43:36
Total score:
43/50 = 86% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
The most recent (2000) version of the American Psychiatric Association's classification system for mental disorders is called the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR)
0%
 
 
B.
Merck Manual
0%
 
 
C.
DSM-IV-TR
100%
 
 
D.
Treatment Guide
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake
0%
 
 
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions
0%
 
 
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born
0%
 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain
0%
 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain
0%
 
 
D.
is a unique structure that prevents many drugs from entering the brain 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
What was the first cause of the temperance movement?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Political pressure from the leaders of the new American government 0%
 
 
B.
The observation of physicians that alcohol could become addictive for some of their patients 100%
 
 
C.
Condescension from the elite tier of society against the lower classes 0%
 
 
D.
Religious pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children
0%
 
 
C.
5th-grade girls
0%
 
 
D.
construction workers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Some drugs have the effect that, every time you take the drug you increase slightly the probability that you will take it again. This process is referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reinforcement
100%
 
 
B.
altered perception
0%
 
 
C.
deviant drug use
0%
 
 
D.
drug misuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
flouxetine and paroxetine
0%
 
 
B.
toluene and xylene
0%
 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone
100%
 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
What is cocaine still used for medicinally?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
prescribed for weight loss
0%
 
 
B.
local anesthetic for nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgeries 100%
 
 
C.
local anesthetic for eye and dental surgeries
0%
 
 
D.
no medical uses currently
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
One example where the U.S. interest in international drug control has conflicted with national security issues is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
opium growing in Afghanistan
100%
 
 
B.
coca growing in Peru
0%
 
 
C.
marijuana growing in China
0%
 
 
D.
MDMA (ecstasy) smuggling in Europe
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Has increased steadily since 1965
0%
 
 
B.
Has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years
0%
 
 
C.
Increases and decreases about every five years
0%
 
 
D.
Has declined considerably from its peak in 1981
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Bipolar disorder refers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
panic attacks
0%
 
 
B.
agoraphobia
0%
 
 
C.
posttraumatic stress disorder
0%
 
 
D.
alternating periods of mania and depression
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin and barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
0%
 
 
D.
GHB and ecstasy
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tolerance
0%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
physical dependence
0%
 
 
D.
behavioral toxicity
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has _______"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart
0%
 
 
B.
impurities
0%
 
 
C.
multiple effects
100%
 
 
D.
akey to some part of the mind
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
0%
 
 
B.
is over $100 billion
0%
 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier
100%
 
 
B.
influence the sympathetic branch
0%
 
 
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons
0%
 
 
D.
block serotonin synthesis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Psychoactive drugs reach the brain tissue by way of the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
meninges
0%
 
 
B.
spinal cord
0%
 
 
C.
bloodstream
100%
 
 
D.
liver
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
0%
 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
0%
 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine 0%
 
 
B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship 100%
 
 
C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine 0%
 
 
D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
0%
 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
0%
 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Understand the dependence potential of a drug
0%
 
 
B.
Help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem 100%
 
 
C.
Determine the toxicity of a drug
0%
 
 
D.
Track arrest data for drug law violations
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
in 2002
0%
 
 
B.
in the 1930s
0%
 
 
C.
in the 1960s
100%
 
 
D.
in the early 1990s
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

23.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
with Librium
0%
 
 
B.
with benzodiazepines
0%
 
 
C.
with long-acting drugs
0%
 
 
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

24.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use 0%
 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong 0%
 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
D.
pituitary gland
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
placebo effects
100%
 
 
B.
ataxia
0%
 
 
C.
side effects
0%
 
 
D.
dose-response effects
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5
0%
 
 
B.
30
100%
 
 
C.
150
0%
 
 
D.
1300
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine depletion
0%
 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

29.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychosis
0%
 
 
B.
organic psychosis
100%
 
 
C.
functional psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Parkinson's disease produces tremors and muscular rigidity because of damage to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine neurons in the parasympathetic branch
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine neurons in the basal ganglia
100%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine neurons in the locus ceruleus
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The presence of other alcohols and oils that are formed during the making of the beverages. These other substances are called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nitrosamines
0%
 
 
B.
Congeners
100%
 
 
C.
Trace elements
0%
 
 
D.
Contaminants
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
0%
 
 
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
0%
 
 
C.
absorption through the skin
100%
 
 
D.
taken orally
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Over 1000 people die in the United States each year from simple alcohol overdose. It is particularly dangerous to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Mix beer and hard liquor
0%
 
 
B.
Begin drinking again after vomiting
100%
 
 
C.
Drink wine with a meal
0%
 
 
D.
Combine alcohol and caffeine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome
0%
 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use
0%
 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 mandated dealers and dispensers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
buy drugs at a higher rate than before due to tax increases
0%
 
 
B.
receive a license to dispense
0%
 
 
C.
register annually, pay a fee and use order forms
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
All of the following are generally considered symptoms of a hangover EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Depression
0%
 
 
B.
Fatigue
0%
 
 
C.
Over eating
100%
 
 
D.
Thirst
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Acute drug effects are those that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are dangerous
0%
 
 
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body 100%
 
 
C.
are unrelated to dose
0%
 
 
D.
last more than a day
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

38.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 week
0%
 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
3 weeks
0%
 
 
D.
4 weeks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the early sedative-hypnotics used in medicine?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chloral hydrate
0%
 
 
B.
paraldehyde
0%
 
 
C.
butyrate
100%
 
 
D.
bromide salts
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine
0%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine
100%
 
 
D.
GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine
0%
 
 
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance
100%
 
 
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin 0%
 
 
D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
0%
 
 
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
0%
 
 
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 0%
 
 
D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
The Controlled Substance Act was designed to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
control the tax on drugs risk factors and income level
0%
 
 
B.
control the legal age for drugs
0%
 
 
C.
control drugs directly
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 
B.
altering hormone levels
0%
 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops
0%
 
 
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children
100%
 
 
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts
0%
 
 
D.
liver dysfunction
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

46.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
B.
Has about a 50% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
100%
 
 
C.
Has about a 10% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
Is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else 0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

47.

 
Which of these substances was listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana
0%
 
 
C.
alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug reduces the sensitivity of the brain's response to the drug, for example by reducing the number of a specific receptor type, this is an example of pharmacodynamic tolerance, which is often associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped
100%
 
 
B.
decreased metabolism
0%
 
 
C.
protein binding
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pseudoparkinsonism
100%
 
 
B.
positive symptoms
0%
 
 
C.
a lag period
0%
 
 
D.
MAO inhibition
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
In the U.S., national prohibition of alcohol sales was in effect from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1851 to 1855
0%
 
 
B.
1880 to 1889
0%
 
 
C.
1920 to 1933
100%
 
 
D.
1860 to 1940
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Title:
Quiz 1
Started:
January 8, 2009 2:47 PM
Submitted:
January 8, 2009 3:26 PM
Time spent:
00:39:23
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One personality variable that has been consistently associated with higher rates of substance dependence is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low self-esteem.

 
 
B.
extraversion.

 
 
C.
high impulsivity.
100%
 
 
D.
passivity.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15-16
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has ____________."

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart

 
 
B.
impurities
0%
 
 
C.
multiple effects

 
 
D.
a key to some part of the mind

 
 

General Feedback:
page 5
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Which type of factor probably plays a bigger role in determining whether a person will try a drug in the first place, as opposed to determining which of those who try it will become dependent?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
genetics
0%
 
 
B.
personality

 
 
C.
individual reaction to the drug

 
 
D.
social

 
 

General Feedback:
page 16-20
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
Much of our information about rates of drug use come from survey questionnaires. One important limitation of such questionnaires is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the sample sizes are too small.

 
 
B.
people might not answer honestly.
100%
 
 
C.
the people who do the studies are biased.

 
 
D.
they don't ask questions about illicit drugs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 8
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One of the most important risk factors for drug use is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
having friends who use marijuana or other substances.
100%
 
 
B.
being heavily involved in extracurricular activities.

 
 
C.
having lots of money.

 
 
D.
believing that your parents are a source of social support.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 14
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
According to results from the National Survey on Drug Use and Health, which of these ethnic groups reports the highest rate of use of alcohol, tobacco, and marijuana?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
white

 
 
B.
African American
0%
 
 
C.
Hispanic

 
 
D.
Asian

 
 

General Feedback:
page 15
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
The best information we have about which illicit drugs are most widely used comes from police arrest reports.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 4, 8-13
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Drug abuse is defined as use of a drug in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 6
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Attitudes, family characteristics, and other factors that are correlated with higher rates of drug use are known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
causal factors.
0%
 
 
B.
drug profiles.

 
 
C.
risk factors.

 
 
D.
weaknesses.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 13
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Among college students, fewer than one-fourth have ever tried

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol.

 
 
B.
cigarettes.

 
 
C.
marijuana.

 
 
D.
hallucinogens.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 9
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 2
Started:
January 20, 2009 10:29 AM
Submitted:
January 20, 2009 10:47 AM
Time spent:
00:18:08
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome.

 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use.

 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Intravenous drug users have higher than average rates of HIV infection, but even higher rates of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hepatitis B and C.
100%
 
 
B.
herpes simplex.

 
 
C.
staphylococcus infection.

 
 
D.
ADHD.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 31
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Which of these substances is listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
marijuana

 
 
C.
alcohol

 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 37-38
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
When repeated exposure to the same dose of a drug results in a lesser effect, this is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acute toxicity.

 
 
B.
dependence.

 
 
C.
vaccination.

 
 
D.
tolerance.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 33
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Brain scan studies with drug users

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can show which people have developed dependence and which have not. 0%
 
 
B.
can predict which people will later develop dependence.

 
 
C.
so far can only show changes in response to drug administration.

 
 
D.
are very strong predictors of alcohol use, but not for other substances.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 38
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The text lists three concerns that led to the adoption of the first U.S. laws regulating what we now call controlled substances. Which of these was NOT one of the three?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
high profits for drug sellers.
100%
 
 
B.
toxicity.

 
 
C.
dependence.

 
 
D.
association of drug users with crime.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 26
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The DSM-IV-TR does not define addiction as such, but has diagnostic criteria for

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
habituation.

 
 
B.
substance dependence and substance abuse.

 
 
C.
chronic intoxication.

 
 
D.
drug-associated bipolar disorder.
0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 36
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
Acute drug effects are those that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are dangerous.

 
 
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body.

 
 
C.
are unrelated to dose.
0%
 
 
D.
last more than a day.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 26-27
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Those who have received a "personality disorder" diagnosis, such as antisocial personality disorder,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
have an increased likelihood of also having a substance use disorder.

 
 
B.
are neither more nor less likely to have a substance use disorder.

 
 
C.
are actually less likely to be dependent on a substance.

 
 
D.
are often given stimulant drugs as a treatment for the personality disorder. 0%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 39
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Our best estimate is that tobacco cigarettes are associated with over 400,000 deaths per year, compared to roughly 15,000 for all illicit drugs combined.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 30
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 3
Started:
February 15, 2009 8:45 PM
Submitted:
March 10, 2009 10:18 AM
Time spent:
540:33:06
Total score:
5/10 = 50% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine.

 
 
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance.
100%
 
 
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin.

 
 
D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 67
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
An economic study of U.S. efforts to eradicate coca fields in South America indicated

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a clear linkage to higher cocaine prices in the streets in the U.S.

 
 
B.
that fewer acres are now being planted with coca.
0%
 
 
C.
that we need to double our eradication efforts to have a positive effect.

 
 
D.
that even if we produced massive disruption of one country's supply, market forces would replace the supply within two years.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Opium production in Afghanistan increased substantially after U.S. and NATO forces toppled the Taliban government in 2002.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The U.S. Supreme Court has ruled that it is legal for public schools to engage in random urine testing for all students.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
pages 70-71
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
The U.S. federal government's budget for "drug control"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached $1 million last year.

 
 
B.
is over $100 billion.

 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes. 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past 6 years.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 73
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Compared to urine samples, hair samples

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
can be used to test for a greater variety of drugs.

 
 
B.
can detect drug use for up to a week.

 
 
C.
can detect drug use for up to 90 days.
100%
 
 
D.
are harder to obtain.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 72
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The U.S. effort to eradicate illegal coca fields in South America was described by the General Accounting Office as a major success.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 74
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
In the early 1900s in the U.S., fears about opium and cocaine were closely linked to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
large numbers of drug-related deaths.

 
 
B.
gang-related violence.

 
 
C.
racial antagonism against Chinese immigrants and "lower class negroes." 100%
 
 
D.
public use in saloons and night clubs.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 53-55
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 made it illegal to possess or use heroin or marijuana.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 55
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
In 2007, the FDA approved _________ new drugs.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5

 
 
B.
22
100%
 
 
C.
153

 
 
D.
1,307

 
 

General Feedback:
page 60
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 4
Started:
February 10, 2009 10:41 AM
Submitted:
February 15, 2009 8:44 PM
Time spent:
130:03:47
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following neurotransmitters is found in most parts of the brain and is considered inhibitory?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin

 
 
B.
dopamine

 
 
C.
GABA
100%
 
 
D.
norepinephrine

 
 

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The process in which enzymes within neurons convert precursors into neurotransmitter molecules is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
homeostasis.

 
 
B.
uptake.

 
 
C.
depolarization.

 
 
D.
synthesis.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 92
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Parasympathetic and sympathetic refer to the two branches of the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
glia.

 
 
B.
axon.

 
 
C.
autonomic nervous system.
100%
 
 
D.
limbic system.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Whether the effect of a neurotransmitter is excitatory or inhibitory depends on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blood sugar level.

 
 
B.
the type of receptor.
100%
 
 
C.
the rate of synthesis.

 
 
D.
enzyme actions.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 93
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The process of maintaining our internal environment (temperature, water balance, etc.) within certain limits is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the blood-brain barrier.

 
 
B.
sympathetic.
0%
 
 
C.
homeostasis.

 
 
D.
inhibition.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 81
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
In order for drug molecules to readily cross the blood-brain barrier, they must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil).

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 82
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One of the main ways that drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems is by cutting off blood flow to a specific brain structure.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 95
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the four important regions found in every neuron?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cell body

 
 
B.
dendrites
0%
 
 
C.
axon

 
 
D.
glia

 
 

General Feedback:
page 83
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin.

 
 
B.
dopamine.

 
 
C.
norepinephrine.
100%
 
 
D.
GABA.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 86
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Besides MRI, the other brain scanning technique described in the book that can study where specific chemicals are binding in living humans is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
positron emission tomography (PET).
100%
 
 
B.
mass spectroscopy.

 
 
C.
electron microscopy.

 
 
D.
electrochemical detection.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 96
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 5
Started:
February 15, 2009 9:13 PM
Submitted:
March 10, 2009 10:24 AM
Time spent:
540:10:56
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Most psychoactive drugs go directly from the stomach to the brain.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 111
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The idea of a safety margin for a particular drug is based on the idea that

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
toxic doses will typically be larger than therapeutic doses. 100%
 
 
B.
most drugs cause toxicity problems only when combined with other drugs.

 
 
C.
we need to determine an LD50 using human volunteers.

 
 
D.
we should only prescribe drugs that are not toxic even at high doses.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 107, 108, 109
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
For some psychoactive drugs, the fastest way to get the drug to the brain is by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation.
100%
 
 
B.
intramuscular injection.

 
 
C.
using a rectal suppository.

 
 
D.
rubbing it on the head.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 114
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The potency of a drug is defined only in terms of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the magnitude of the effect it produces.

 
 
B.
its dependence potential.

 
 
C.
whether it has a detectible odor.

 
 
D.
the amount required to produce an effect.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 109
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
For many psychoactive drugs, such as nicotine and cocaine, the fastest way to get an effect is by inhaling the drug's vapors.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 114
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
With increasing doses of any useful drug, there is usually an increase in the number and severity of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
side effects.
100%
 
 
B.
beneficial effects.

 
 
C.
placebo effects.

 
 
D.
effects on the stomach.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 109
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The time course of a drug's action depends on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how the drug is administered.

 
 
B.
how rapidly the drug is absorbed.

 
 
C.
how the drug is eliminated from the body.

 
 
D.
all of the above.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 110
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Placebo effects are another name for nonspecific effects.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 105
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Concussions and cerebral infections can decrease the effectiveness of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug metabolism.

 
 
B.
the blood-brain barrier.
100%
 
 
C.
protein binding.

 
 
D.
multiple drug doses.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 115
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
When neither the person taking the drug nor the person evaluating the effects of the drug knows which people are getting the experimental drug and which people are getting the placebo, this procedure is referred to as a(n)

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
design flaw.

 
 
B.
effect size.

 
 
C.
preclinical study.

 
 
D.
double-blind procedure.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 106
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 6
Started:
February 15, 2009 9:27 PM
Submitted:
March 10, 2009 10:32 AM
Time spent:
540:05:14
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Illicit cocaine comes to the U.S. primarily from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Southeast Asia.

 
 
B.
Afghanistan.

 
 
C.
South America.
100%
 
 
D.
Africa.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 135
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Amphetamines are not widely used to treat depression because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they have no effect on mood.

 
 
B.
they do improve mood temporarily, but people feel even worse when the drug wears off. 100%
 
 
C.
they cause too much weight loss.

 
 
D.
they have to be taken in increasing doses for a couple of weeks to improve mood.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 141-142
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
During World War II, amphetamines

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
became unavailable due to shortages of chemicals.

 
 
B.
were used by the German military as a "truth serum" for interrogating prisoners.

 
 
C.
were used by the Japanese, but only for senior officers.

 
 
D.
were used to decrease fatigue by several countries, including the U.S. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 137
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
When laboratory animals are given unlimited opportunities to self-administer cocaine injections,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
most eventually become bored with it and stop taking it.

 
 
B.
they become completely tolerant to it and it loses its effect.

 
 
C.
they only inject enough to keep themselves awake.
0%
 
 
D.
they will keep taking it until they die.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 134
Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Studies of the mechanism of action of the amphetamines have focused mainly on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin and the endorphins.

 
 
B.
GABA and glutamate.

 
 
C.
nicotinic receptors.

 
 
D.
release of norepinephrine and dopamine.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
pages 140-141
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake.

 
 
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors.
0%
 
 
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions.

 
 
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 132
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
2002.

 
 
B.
the 1930s.

 
 
C.
the 1960s.
100%
 
 
D.
the early 1990s.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 137-138
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six. 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation.

 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children.

 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 134
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The use of cocaine by members of the general public in Europe and North America was initially in the form of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
coca powder.

 
 
B.
pills.

 
 
C.
drinks, such as coca wine and Coca-Cola.
100%
 
 
D.
cigarettes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 125
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In studies of weight control, the effect of amphetamine and related stimulants

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is real, but small and limited in duration.
100%
 
 
B.
is usually to increase weight rather than decrease it.

 
 
C.
has never been demonstrated.

 
 
D.
is both medically and cosmetically significant for most patients.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 142-143
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 7
Started:
March 9, 2009 11:55 PM
Submitted:
March 10, 2009 10:38 AM
Time spent:
10:43:39
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The primary medical uses for sedative-hypnotics have been to treat anxiety and sleep disorders.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 153
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
fluoxetine and paroxetine.

 
 
B.
toluene and xylene.

 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone.
100%
 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine.

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 156-157
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Benzodiazepines replaced barbiturates primarily because they were believed to be safer.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
pages 157-158
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage.

 
 
B.
dopamine depletion.

 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol. 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 165
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
When benzodiazepines bind to their "receptors" in the brain, they

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
release barbiturates.

 
 
B.
block acetylcholine receptors.

 
 
C.
reduce the membrane electrical potential.

 
 
D.
enhance the inhibitory effects of GABA.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 159
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One of the oldest gaseous anesthetics, popularly known as "laughing gas," is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
butane.

 
 
B.
diazepam.

 
 
C.
pentobarbital.

 
 
D.
nitrous oxide.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 166
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The major advantage of the benzodiazepines over the barbiturates seems to be the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lower cost.

 
 
B.
greater effectiveness.
0%
 
 
C.
shorter duration of activity.

 
 
D.
greater safety margin.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 158
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
The four most widely sold benzodiazepines are all longer-acting drugs sold primarily as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
anxiolytics.

 
 
B.
analgesics.

 
 
C.
hypnotics.
0%
 
 
D.
antidepressants.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 160
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
About one-third of adult Americans report that they have some trouble falling asleep or staying asleep. As for using hypnotic drugs to help them sleep,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
almost all of them use these drugs continuously.

 
 
B.
most of them use the drugs at least twice a week.

 
 
C.
about half of them use the drugs regularly.

 
 
D.
most have not taken these drugs at all in the past year.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 161
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The CNS depressants include various prescription drugs referred to as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
GHBs.

 
 
B.
sedative-hypnotics.
100%
 
 
C.
entheogens.

 
 
D.
catecholamines.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 153
Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 1
Started:
September 16, 2008 7:14 PM
Submitted:
September 16, 2008 7:19 PM
Time spent:
00:04:09
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following shows little correlation to drug use?

 
Student Response
A.
age
B.
gender
C.
income level
D.
education level

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One factor discussed in the text that surprisingly was almost completely unrelated to adolescent marijuana use was:

 
Student Response
A.
academic performance
B.
friends' substance use
C.
antisocial behavior
D.
parents communicate about substance use

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is:

 
Student Response
A.
addiction
B.
dependence
C.
abuse
D.
deviance

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Drug use that is not common within a social group and that is disapproved of by the majority, causing members of a group to take corrective action when it occurs is:

 
Student Response
A.
deviant drug use
B.
drug misuse
C.
drug abuse
D.
illicit drug abuse

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drug use is that "the effect of a drug depends on_____"

 
Student Response
A.
the individual's history and expectations
B.
its legal status
C.
the user's diet
D.
the user's unique brain chemistry

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The development of vaccines was presented as an important revolution in pharmacology because:

 
Student Response
A.
It was the beginning of the very profitable drug industry
B.
It helped convince the public that drugs could have powerful and selective beneficial effects C.
So many people take them in spite of potentially dangerous side effects D.
They triggered the first federal regulation of drugs

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
A.
heroin and barbiturates
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
D.
GHB and ecstasy

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
When we examine changes over the years in the percentage of high school seniors who say they have smoked marijuana, we find a clear inverse (mirror-image) relationship to:

 
Student Response
A.
alcohol use
B.
perceived availability of marijuana
C.
perceived risk of harm in using marijuana
D.
the nation's economy

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which of the pharmacological revolutions was described as important because powerful drugs "were not being used to prevent or treat disease but were being used by healthy people to gain chemical control over their own bodies"?

 
Student Response
A.
vaccines
B.
oral contraceptives
C.
psychopharmacology
D.
antibiotics

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 2
Started:
September 16, 2008 7:19 PM
Submitted:
September 16, 2008 7:23 PM
Time spent:
00:03:30
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
A.
tolerance
B.
psychological dependence
C.
physical dependence
D.
behavioral toxicity

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
True or False? Substance abuse and addiction is truly democractic, it doesn't matter what race, gender, age, sexual orientation, and/or social class one belongs to, anyone can be at risk for potentially becoming addicted.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
In comparing the relative toxicity of marijuana and cocaine, it is important to take into account:

 
Student Response
A.
the user's gender
B.
availability and price
C.
urban vs. rural environment
D.
that many more people use marijuana than use cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The textbook estimated that the total number of annual U. S. deaths associated with all illicit drugs combined (cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, etc.) is approximately:

 
Student Response
A.
1,000
B.
15,000
C.
100,000
D.
400,000

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Intravenous drug users have higher than average rates of HIV infection, but even higher rates of:

 
Student Response
A.
hepatitis B and C
B.
herpes simplex
C.
staphylococcus infection
D.
ADHD

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The occurrence of a withdrawal syndrome is evidence of:

 
Student Response
A.
physical dependence
B.
chronic behavioral disorder
C.
an antigen-antibody reaction
D.
craving

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
As views of substance dependence have changed based on scientific research, the real driving force behind repeated excessive drug use is now believed to be:

 
Student Response
A.
psychological dependence, based on reinforcement
B.
physical dependence, caused by tolerance
C.
an allergic reaction to the substance
D.
unmet psychological needs in early childhood

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Which of the following drugs is most accepted as contributing to crimes and violence?

 
Student Response
A.
alcohol
B.
heroin
C.
marijuana
D.
cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
True or False. Some people can have a glass of wine everyday for the rest of their lives and will never obtain the disease of alcoholism.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 3
Started:
September 24, 2008 2:18 AM
Submitted:
September 24, 2008 2:28 AM
Time spent:
00:10:21
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The best method to help people deal with addiction is:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
Jail is the best method because it is safe
 
B.
Regulating laws that keep people from using drugs since people who are addicted can't be help  
C.
Educating people who are addicted and their families about the disease of addiction is one of the best methods to help them get treatment; even if they get this education in jail  
D.
all of the choices are incorrect.
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The broadest impact on drug use in this country came from the widespread legal distribution of patent medicines. The medicines were available by:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
local pharmacies
 
B.
traveling peddlers
 
C.
hardware stores
 
D.
none of the choices are correct
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Pure Food and Drugs Act and the Harrison Act were originally administered by the U.S.:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
Department of Health
 
B.
Agriculture and Treasury Departments
 
C.
Drug Enforcement Administration
 
D.
Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In class we discussed that the addiction field is rather young compared to other fields. This is evident by which of the following:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
AA a twelve step program for people with alcoholism being founded in 1978  
B.
The term alcoholism being coined only 150 years ago
 
C.
Treatment programs for addiction being developed in 1998
 
D.
Laws regulating drugs were only put into effect a year ago
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In class we discussed "what's going on", societal factors that can contribute to one using drugs. What are some of those societal factors. Please choose the best possible answer.

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
Law makers regulating drugs can definitely cause people to use drugs.  
B.
War, unemployment, and people trying to survive in a hostile environment can be contributing factors to one using drugs.  
C.
Celebrities like Lindsey Lohan that use drugs definitely are societal factors that can contribute to people using drugs.  
D.
Having friends that use drugs are definitely societal factors that contribute to one using them  

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
established schedules of controlled substances and moved enforcement to the Justice Department  
B.
was the first to distinguish prescription from over-the-counter drugs  
C.
established harsh penalties for first-offense possession of an illicit drug  
D.
included control over alcohol and tobacco products
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
From the 1920s to the 1970s, about 1 out of a thousand Americans were in prison at any point in time. Due largely to changes in drug laws and drug enforcement, that rate has now:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
decreased
 
B.
increased to about 1.5 per 1000
 
C.
doubled to 2 per 1000
 
D.
increased to almost 5 per 1000
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
 
B.
is over $100 billion
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes  
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
____________________________ was the father of American narcotics laws.

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
Dr. Robert Harrison
 
B.
Dr. Eugene Smith
 
C.
Dr. Hamilton Wright
 
D.
Dr. Harvey Wiley
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Substances with high abuse potential and no currently accepted medical use are listed in:

 
Student Response
Feedback
A.
the DAWN report
 
B.
Schedule I
 
C.
Schedule III
 
D.
precursors
 

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 4
Started:
September 29, 2008 12:17 AM
Submitted:
September 29, 2008 12:40 AM
Time spent:
00:23:18
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Neurotransmitter chemicals enable neurons to communicate with each other by their release into the gap between the neurons. This gap is called

 
Student Response
A.
synapse
B.
conductivity
C.
resting potential
D.
action potential

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
A.
serotonin
B.
dopamine
C.
norepinephrine
D.
GABA

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
True or False. The central nervous system transmits information to and from the peripheral nervous system, whereas the peripheral nervous system processes, interprets, stores information, and issue orders to muscles, glands, and organs.

Student Response
True

Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
True or False. All drugs work by hijacking the communication system of the brain

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Natural chemicals in the brain which produce effects similar to those of morphine and other opium-derived drugs are called

 
Student Response
A.
amphetamines
B.
depressants
C.
endorphins
D.
Ecstasy

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
This chemical pathway appears to be important both in some types of psychotic behavior and in the reinforcing properties of various drugs:

 
Student Response
A.
acetylcholine pathway from the nucleus basalis
B.
serotonin pathway from the raphe nuclei
C.
mesolimbic dopamine pathway
D.
glutamate pathway

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
What is the region of the brain in a person that abuses marijuana that experiences suppression of activity that can cause significant problems in memory and motivation

 
Student Response
A.
Medulla Oblongata
B.
Cerebellum
C.
Frontal Lobes
D.
Temporal Lobes

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cannabinoid receptors are activated by a neurotransmitter called

 
Student Response
A.
dopamine
B.
serotonin
C.
norepinephrine
D.
anandamide

Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Whether the effect of a neurotransmitter is excitatory or inhibitory depends on:

 
Student Response
A.
blood sugar level
B.
the type of receptor
C.
the rate of synthesis
D.
enzyme actions

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
B.
altering hormone levels
C.
acting directly on the receptors
D.
increasing blood pressure

Score:
1/1
 

Title:
Chapter 5
Started:
October 1, 2008 4:00 PM
Submitted:
October 1, 2008 4:16 PM
Time spent:
00:15:39
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
A.
oral
B.
subcutaneous
C.
topical
D.
intravenous

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Which of these is given its own classification category, due to its complex effects at different doses?

 
Student Response
A.
cocaine
B.
marijuana
C.
Prozac
D.
caffeine

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
People who experience Blackouts usually drink too much and too quickly which causes their blood alcohol levels to

 
Student Response
A.
rise very slowly
B.
convert alcohol to sugar
C.
rise very quickly
D.
none of the above

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Cross addiction is

 
Student Response
A.
A chemical name used to described everyone who is addicted to drugs B.
A generic name used to described dependency to only one substance like alcoholism C.
The presence of two or more substance dependencies like alcoholism and cocaine dependency D.
None of the above

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
True or False. The brain has a tremendous capacity to recover from damaging effects of drugs even from long periods of use if the person stop using.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
True or False. Only after a few drinks, alcohol can produce detectable impairments in memory

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The___________ controls unconscious muscle movements, which is another reason why motor coordination is impaired when under the influence of marijuana

 
Student Response
A.
Hippocampus
B.
Basal Ganglia
C.
Occipital Lobes
D.
Parietal Lobes

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cocaine interferes with the brain's normal handling of _______, a neurotransmitter involved with feelings of pleasure.

 
Student Response
A.
Serotonin
B.
Glutamate
C.
Norepinephrine
D.
Dopamine

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Alcohol has a low tendency, but THC has a high tendency:

 
Student Response
A.
to bind to the serotonin receptor
B.
to dissolve in water
C.
to bind to blood proteins
D.
to produce dependence

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
For some psychoactive drugs, the fastest way to get the drug to the brain is by:

 
Student Response
A.
inhalation
B.
intramuscular injection
C.
using a rectal suppository
D.
rubbing it on the head

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 6
Started:
October 8, 2008 3:31 AM
Submitted:
October 8, 2008 3:36 AM
Time spent:
00:04:40
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which famous physician studied cocaine as a treatment for morphine dependence and depression?

 
Student Response
A.
Benjamin Rush
B.
Sigmund Freud
C.
Johns Hopkins
D.
Parke Davis

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
What did the 1914 Harrison Act do?

 
Student Response
A.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium
B.
taxed importation and sale of coca, cocaine and opium
C.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium except for medicinal use
D.
restricted sale of coca, cocaine, and opium to a few suppliers

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The U.S. Sentencing Commission has made three studies of the sentencing discrepancy between convictions for crack vs. powder cocaine, and has concluded:

 
Student Response
A.
that penalties for crack cocaine need to be increased
B.
that current penalties exaggerate the relative harmfulness of crack cocaine C.
that the longer sentences have helped to prevent more "crack babies" D.
that the penalties affect black and white defendants equally

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
What is the difference in the minimum penalty for first-time offenders of crack cocaine possession of 5 grams compared to the maximum penalty for a first-time offender of any other drug?

 
Student Response
A.
1 year imprisonment
B.
2 years imprisonment
C.
3 years imprisonment
D.
4 years imprisonment

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The most common way cocaine is used recreationally is by:

 
Student Response
A.
intravenous injection
B.
"snorting" it into the nose
C.
mixing it with alcoholic beverages and drinking it
D.
smoking crack

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
A risk of regularly snorting cocaine is:

 
Student Response
A.
Profound CNS shutdown, which leads to a blood clot in the brain. B.
Rapid dilation of the arteries.
C.
Paranoid psychosis.
D.
Developing movement disorders similar to Parkinson's Disease.

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The number one drug problem in rural America, methamphetamine or crank:

 
Student Response
A.
Is cheap, easy to make, and has the lowest recovery rate for people who are addicted to it. B.
Has severe physical withdrawal symptoms.
C.
Causes ADHD and depression in school-age children born to mothers who used while pregnant. D.
Decreases the feelings of power, euphoria, and paranoia.

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
True or False. Methamphetamine is a potent stimulant that attaches to nerve cells in the pleasure center of the brain which causes serotonin to be released and free floating to destroy other brain cells.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Studies of the mechanism of action of the amphetamines have focused mainly on:

 
Student Response
A.
serotonin and the endorphins
B.
GABA and glutamate
C.
nicotinic receptors
D.
release of norepinephrine and dopamine

Score:
1/1
 

Title:
Chapter 7
Started:
October 8, 2008 3:41 AM
Submitted:
October 8, 2008 3:59 AM
Time spent:
00:18:06
Total score:
7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

Possible Answers
A.
danger to the CNS
B.
bad taste and odor
C.
danger to the respiratory system
D.
irritation to the gastric system

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
How are barbiturates usually grouped?

Possible Answers
A.
duration of activity
B.
time of onset
C.
chemical structure
D.
strength of hypnotic effect

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Among the barbiturates, when prescribing a sleeping pill (hypnotic), physicians would usually choose:

Possible Answers
A.
a higher dose of a short-acting drug
B.
a lower dose of a long-acting drug
C.
a higher dose of a long-acting drug
D.
a lower dose of a short-acting drug

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

Possible Answers
A.
with Librium
B.
with benzodiazepines
C.
with long-acting drugs
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The "date-rape" drug Rohypnol (flunitrazepam):

Possible Answers
A.
is no longer manufactured legally
B.
is sold as a hypnotic agent (sleeping pill) in many countries other than the U.S. C.
was never marketed by any company because of its unusual impairment of memory D.
is available by prescription in the U.S.

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
When benzodiazepines bind to their "receptors" in the brain, they:

Possible Answers
A.
release barbiturates
B.
block acetylcholine receptors
C.
reduce the membrane electrical potential
D.
enhance the inhibitory effects of GABA

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Inhalants like Nitrites

Possible Answers
A.
Increases blood pressure in the brain.
B.
Tend to occur as a localized fad.
C.
Are used as an anesthesia by Dentists.
D.
Can trigger faintness or unconsciousness.

Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
One of the reasons why drugs like inhalants are attracted to the brain is

Possible Answers
A.
because of the blood barrier in the brain that releases neurons B.
because the brain is mostly composed of fat
C.
because of the occipital lobes that release dopamine after one huffs D.
because of serotonin releasing dopamine in the brain

Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

Possible Answers
A.
liver damage
B.
dopamine depletion
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol D.
heart attacks

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
A danger to abusing inhalants is:

Possible Answers
A.
Peripheral nerve damage
B.
An increase in anxiety
C.
Cardiac arrest
D.
Damage to the nasal septum

Score:
0/1

Title:
Chapter 8
Started:
October 15, 2008 1:45 AM
Submitted:
October 15, 2008 1:53 AM
Time spent:
00:08:05
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Antipsychotics produce pseudoparkinsonism, indicating a link to

 
Student Response
A.
dopamine receptors
B.
serotonin receptors
C.
norepinephrine receptors
D.
epinephrine receptors

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
A.
psychosis
B.
organic psychosis
C.
functional psychosis
D.
schizophrenia

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Anxiety disorders are characterized by

 
Student Response
A.
unrealistic, unfounded fear
B.
unrealistic extremes of emotion
C.
unrealistic processes of stimuli
D.
unrealistic and uncontrollable anger

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Schizophrenia—a chronic psychosis characterized by

 
Student Response
A.
delusions, hallucinations, but very organized speech patterns B.
extreme emotional responses with disorganized speech patterns C.
disorganized speech and behavior, and lack of emotional response D.
organized speech but with extreme fears and high anxiety

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
This mental disorder can be treated effectively with MAO inhibitors and drugs

 
Student Response
A.
anxiety disorder
B.
depression disorder
C.
schizophrenia disorder
D.
psychotic disorder

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The initial effect of tricyclic antidepressants is to:

 
Student Response
A.
block acetylcholine receptors
B.
block D2 dopamine receptors
C.
inhibit reuptake of norepinephrine, dopamiine, and serotonin D.
inhibit metabolism of GABA

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
A.
1 week
B.
2 weeks
C.
3 weeks
D.
4 weeks

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Antidepressants mechanism of action appear to work by increasing:

 
Student Response
A.
the availability of dopamine
B.
the levels of GABA in the brain
C.
the electrical potential of the membrane
D.
the availability of norepinephrine

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
D.
psychotherapy

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Lithium normalizes

 
Student Response
A.
delusional symptoms in patients with schizophrenia
B.
excessive worry and fear in patients with anxiety
C.
mood and prevents mood swings in patients with bipolar disorder D.
controls panic attacks in patients with panic disorder

Score:
0/1

Title:
Chapter 9
Started:
October 15, 2008 1:55 AM
Submitted:
October 15, 2008 2:05 AM
Time spent:
00:10:29
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The alcoholic content of beverages is indicated by the term "proof" which is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the same as the percentage of alcohol
0%
 
 
B.
half the percentage of alcohol
0%
 
 
C.
twice the percentage of alcohol
100%
 
 
D.
ten times the percentage of alcohol
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In most commercial beers sold in the U.S., the alcohol content is about:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
80 proof
0%
 
 
B.
20 percent
0%
 
 
C.
4 percent
100%
 
 
D.
8 percent
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Although national prohibition of alcohol did reduce alcohol-related deaths and hospitalizations, it was repealed partly because of the growth of organized crime, and partly because:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Of a widespread movement toward individual freedoms
0%
 
 
B.
So many drinkers were elected to Congress
0%
 
 
C.
Of a desire to reduce the income tax
100%
 
 
D.
Of major advertising efforts by the liquor industry
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In a typical person, intoxication to the point of staggering and greatly impaired sensory perception occurs at about what BAC?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
0.05%
0%
 
 
B.
0.10%
0%
 
 
C.
0.25%
100%
 
 
D.
0.40%
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Age 21 became the uniform legal drinking age across the U.S. in:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1988
100%
 
 
B.
1970
0%
 
 
C.
1982
0%
 
 
D.
1965
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
About what percentage of college students report drinking alcohol at least once within the past month?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
92%
0%
 
 
B.
77%
0%
 
 
C.
62%
100%
 
 
D.
86%
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The major factor determining individual differences in BAC after drinking alcohol is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Volume of distribution (mainly body size)
100%
 
 
B.
Exercise level
0%
 
 
C.
Rate of metabolism
0%
 
 
D.
Excretion of alcohol
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Within a few weeks
0%
 
 
B.
In small amounts over several years
0%
 
 
C.
Containing higher amounts of congeners
0%
 
 
D.
In large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
At a BAC of 0.08, the relative risk of being involved in a fatal automobile crash is about:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
10% higher than for a sober driver
0%
 
 
B.
The same as for a sober driver
0%
 
 
C.
Three times as great as for a sober driver
100%
 
 
D.
Five times as great as for a sober driver
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Fairly high doses of alcohol interfere with erection of the penis in males, probably because of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Impaired processing of erotic signals
100%
 
 
B.
Lower blood pressure
0%
 
 
C.
Dopamine release in the pituitary gland
0%
 
 
D.
Direct physiological effects on the penis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1

Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
October 15, 2008 6:46 PM
Submitted:
October 15, 2008 7:52 PM
Time spent:
01:05:27
Total score:
46/50 = 92% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
If a substance is consistently used in particular kinds of situations (e.g. at parties as opposed to when one is alone) it can help us to understand:

 
Student Response
A.
The amount of the substance being used
B.
The type of substance being used
C.
Why the substance is being used
D.
Who is using the substance

Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain:

 
Student Response
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain
D.
is a unique structure that prevents many drugs from entering the brain

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The text listed three concerns that led to the adoption of the first U.S. laws regulating what we now call controlled substances. Which of these was NOT one of the three?

 
Student Response
A.
toxicity
B.
high profits for drug sellers
C.
dependence
D.
association of drug users with crime

Score:
0/1
 

5.

 
Drugs with a short duration of action leave the body

 
Student Response
A.
rapidly and are much more likely to produce physical withdrawal symptoms than are longer-acting drugs. B.
slowly and are much more likely to produce black acts than are longer-acting drugs. C.
rapidly but do not produce physical withdrawal symptoms
D.
slowly but do not produce physical withdrawal symptoms

Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Some drugs have the effect that, every time you take the drug you increase slightly the probability that you will take it again. This process is referred to as:

 
Student Response
A.
reinforcement
B.
altered perception
C.
deviant drug use
D.
drug misuse

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were:

 
Student Response
A.
flouxetine and paroxetine
B.
toluene and xylene
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone
D.
perphenazine and thiazine

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
What is cocaine still used for medicinally?

 
Student Response
A.
prescribed for weight loss
B.
local anesthetic for nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgeries C.
local anesthetic for eye and dental surgeries
D.
no medical uses currently

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Among college students, fewer than one-fourth have ever tried:

 
Student Response
A.
hallucinogens
B.
alcohol
C.
marijuana
D.
pills

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol:

 
Student Response
A.
Has increased steadily since 1965
B.
Has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years
C.
Increases and decreases about every five years
D.
Has declined considerably from its peak in 1981

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Bipolar disorder refers to:

 
Student Response
A.
panic attacks
B.
agoraphobia
C.
posttraumatic stress disorder
D.
alternating periods of mania and depression

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
A.
heroin and barbiturates
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
D.
GHB and ecstasy

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
A.
tolerance
B.
psychological dependence
C.
physical dependence
D.
behavioral toxicity

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has _______"

 
Student Response
A.
effects on the heart
B.
impurities
C.
multiple effects
D.
akey to some part of the mind

Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is defined as:

 
Student Response
A.
obsessive-compulsion
B.
a disorder
C.
abuse
D.
deviance

Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to:

 
Student Response
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier
B.
influence the sympathetic branch
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons
D.
block serotonin synthesis

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Psychoactive drugs reach the brain tissue by way of the:

 
Student Response
A.
meninges
B.
spinal cord
C.
bloodstream
D.
liver

Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
D.
psychotherapy

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to:

 
Student Response
A.
Understand the dependence potential of a drug
B.
Help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem C.
Determine the toxicity of a drug
D.
Track arrest data for drug law violations

Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern:

 
Student Response
A.
in 2002
B.
in the 1930s
C.
in the 1960s
D.
in the early 1990s

Score:
1/1
 

23.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
A.
with Librium
B.
with benzodiazepines
C.
with long-acting drugs
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action

Score:
1/1
 

24.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
A.
brain stem
B.
frontal lobe
C.
cerebellum
D.
pituitary gland

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as:

 
Student Response
A.
placebo effects
B.
ataxia
C.
side effects
D.
dose-response effects

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
A.
5
B.
30
C.
150
D.
1300

Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
A.
liver damage
B.
dopamine depletion
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol D.
heart attacks

Score:
1/1
 

29.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
A.
psychosis
B.
organic psychosis
C.
functional psychosis
D.
schizophrenia

Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Parkinson's disease produces tremors and muscular rigidity because of damage to:

 
Student Response
A.
acetylcholine neurons in the parasympathetic branch
B.
dopamine neurons in the basal ganglia
C.
norepinephrine neurons in the locus ceruleus
D.
the blood-brain barrier

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The presence of other alcohols and oils that are formed during the making of the beverages. These other substances are called:

 
Student Response
A.
Nitrosamines
B.
Congeners
C.
Trace elements
D.
Contaminants

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
A.
inhalation
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
C.
absorption through the skin
D.
taken orally

Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Over 1000 people die in the United States each year from simple alcohol overdose. It is particularly dangerous to:

 
Student Response
A.
Mix beer and hard liquor
B.
Begin drinking again after vomiting
C.
Drink wine with a meal
D.
Combine alcohol and caffeine

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
A.
lung cancer from smoking
B.
amotivational syndrome
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 mandated dealers and dispensers to:

 
Student Response
A.
buy drugs at a higher rate than before due to tax increases
B.
receive a license to dispense
C.
register annually, pay a fee and use order forms
D.
all of the choices are correct

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
All of the following are generally considered symptoms of a hangover EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
A.
Depression
B.
Fatigue
C.
Over eating
D.
Thirst

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Acute drug effects are those that:

 
Student Response
A.
are dangerous
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body C.
are unrelated to dose
D.
last more than a day

Score:
1/1
 

38.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
A.
1 week
B.
2 weeks
C.
3 weeks
D.
4 weeks

Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
What makes a drug toxic?

 
Student Response
A.
amount used
B.
how it is used
C.
what the person did while using the drug
D.
all the above

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
A.
serotonin
B.
dopamine
C.
norepinephrine
D.
GABA

Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction:

 
Student Response
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
The Controlled Substance Act was designed to:

 
Student Response
A.
control the tax on drugs risk factors and income level
B.
control the legal age for drugs
C.
control drugs directly
D.
all of the choices are correct

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
B.
altering hormone levels
C.
acting directly on the receptors
D.
increasing blood pressure

Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is:

 
Student Response
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts
D.
liver dysfunction

Score:
1/1
 

46.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin:

 
Student Response
A.
Is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol
B.
Has about a 50% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
C.
Has about a 10% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
D.
Is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else

Score:
1/1
 

47.

 
Which of these substances was listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
A.
LSD
B.
marijuana
C.
alcohol
D.
crack cocaine

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug reduces the sensitivity of the brain's response to the drug, for example by reducing the number of a specific receptor type, this is an example of pharmacodynamic tolerance, which is often associated with:

 
Student Response
A.
withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped
B.
decreased metabolism
C.
protein binding
D.
the blood-brain barrier

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is:

 
Student Response
A.
pseudoparkinsonism
B.
positive symptoms
C.
a lag period
D.
MAO inhibition

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
True or False. The legal limit for driving while intoxicated is .008

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1

ALL
Qiz 1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 1
Started:
January 11, 2008 2:32 PM
Submitted:
January 11, 2008 3:10 PM
Time spent:
00:38:25
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following shows little correlation to drug use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
age
0%
 
 
B.
gender
0%
 
 
C.
income level
100%
 
 
D.
education level
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
0%
 
 
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
0%
 
 
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 0%
 
 
D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One factor discussed in the text that surprisingly was almost completely unrelated to adolescent marijuana use was:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
academic performance
0%
 
 
B.
friends' substance use
0%
 
 
C.
antisocial behavior
0%
 
 
D.
parents communicate about substance use
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

4.

 
The use of a substance in a manner, amounts, or situations such that the drug causes problems or greatly increases the chances of problems occurring is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
addiction
0%
 
 
B.
dependence
0%
 
 
C.
abuse
100%
 
 
D.
deviance
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Drug use that is not common within a social group and that is disapproved of by the majority, causing members of a group to take corrective action when it occurs is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
deviant drug use
100%
 
 
B.
drug misuse
0%
 
 
C.
drug abuse
0%
 
 
D.
illicit drug abuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drug use is that "the effect of a drug depends on_____"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the individual's history and expectations
100%
 
 
B.
its legal status
0%
 
 
C.
the user's diet
0%
 
 
D.
the user's unique brain chemistry
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The development of vaccines was presented as an important revolution in pharmacology because:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It was the beginning of the very profitable drug industry
0%
 
 
B.
It helped convince the public that drugs could have powerful and selective beneficial effects 100%
 
 
C.
So many people take them in spite of potentially dangerous side effects 0%
 
 
D.
They triggered the first federal regulation of drugs
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin and barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
0%
 
 
D.
GHB and ecstasy
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
When we examine changes over the years in the percentage of high school seniors who say they have smoked marijuana, we find a clear inverse (mirror-image) relationship to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol use
0%
 
 
B.
perceived availability of marijuana
0%
 
 
C.
perceived risk of harm in using marijuana
100%
 
 
D.
the nation's economy
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
Which of the pharmacological revolutions was described as important because powerful drugs "were not being used to prevent or treat disease but were being used by healthy people to gain chemical control over their own bodies"?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
vaccines
0%
 
 
B.
oral contraceptives
100%
 
 
C.
psychopharmacology
0%
 
 
D.
antibiotics
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 2
Started:
January 22, 2008 10:17 PM
Submitted:
January 22, 2008 10:57 PM
Time spent:
00:40:08
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tolerance
0%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
physical dependence
0%
 
 
D.
behavioral toxicity
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In 2003, _____ was the most common type of drug mentioned in the DAWN mortality reports:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
GHB
0%
 
 
B.
opioids (not heroin)
100%
 
 
C.
marijuana
0%
 
 
D.
methamphetamine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
In comparing the relative toxicity of marijuana and cocaine, it is important to take into account:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the user's gender
0%
 
 
B.
availability and price
0%
 
 
C.
urban vs. rural environment
0%
 
 
D.
that many more people use marijuana than use cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The textbook estimated that the total number of annual U. S. deaths associated with all illicit drugs combined (cocaine, heroin, methamphetamine, etc.) is approximately:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1,000
0%
 
 
B.
15,000
100%
 
 
C.
100,000
0%
 
 
D.
400,000
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Intravenous drug users have higher than average rates of HIV infection, but even higher rates of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
hepatitis B and C
100%
 
 
B.
herpes simplex
0%
 
 
C.
staphylococcus infection
0%
 
 
D.
ADHD
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The occurrence of a withdrawal syndrome is evidence of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
physical dependence
100%
 
 
B.
chronic behavioral disorder
0%
 
 
C.
an antigen-antibody reaction
0%
 
 
D.
craving
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
As views of substance dependence have changed based on scientific research, the real driving force behind repeated excessive drug use is now believed to be:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychological dependence, based on reinforcement
100%
 
 
B.
physical dependence, caused by tolerance
0%
 
 
C.
an allergic reaction to the substance
0%
 
 
D.
unmet psychological needs in early childhood
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use 0%
 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong 0%
 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Which of the following drugs is most accepted as contributing to crimes and violence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcohol
100%
 
 
B.
heroin
0%
 
 
C.
marijuana
0%
 
 
D.
cocaine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In an annual study done by the U.S. Justice Department, people arrested for various crimes are given urine tests to detect the presence of drugs. In 2003, about ____ percent of the adult male arrestees tested positive for at least one illicit drug.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
90
0%
 
 
B.
67
100%
 
 
C.
40
0%
 
 
D.
25
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 3
Started:
January 22, 2008 11:16 PM
Submitted:
January 22, 2008 11:38 PM
Time spent:
00:22:12
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
When the Pure Food and Drugs Act was first passed, drugs were legally required to be:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
safe
0%
 
 
B.
effective
0%
 
 
C.
pure and accurately labeled
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The broadest impact on drug use in this country came from the widespread legal distribution of patent medicines. The medicines were available by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
local pharmacies
0%
 
 
B.
traveling peddlers
100%
 
 
C.
hardware stores
0%
 
 
D.
none of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Pure Food and Drugs Act and the Harrison Act were originally administered by the U.S.:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Department of Health
0%
 
 
B.
Agriculture and Treasury Departments
100%
 
 
C.
Drug Enforcement Administration
0%
 
 
D.
Pharmaceutical Manufacturers Association
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5
0%
 
 
B.
30
100%
 
 
C.
150
0%
 
 
D.
1300
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Before the FDA approves an IND for clinical testing of a new drug:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
several hundred volunteers have been tested with the drug
0%
 
 
B.
the drug has been tested in at least two species of nonhuman animals 100%
 
 
C.
the drug's effectiveness has been proven
0%
 
 
D.
the drug must be marketed in another country
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
The Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
established schedules of controlled substances and moved enforcement to the Justice Department 100%
 
 
B.
was the first to distinguish prescription from over-the-counter drugs 0%
 
 
C.
established harsh penalties for first-offense possession of an illicit drug 0%
 
 
D.
included control over alcohol and tobacco products
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
From the 1920s to the 1970s, about 1 out of a thousand Americans were in prison at any point in time. Due largely to changes in drug laws and drug enforcement, that rate has now:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
decreased
0%
 
 
B.
increased to about 1.5 per 1000
0%
 
 
C.
doubled to 2 per 1000
0%
 
 
D.
increased to almost 5 per 1000
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
0%
 
 
B.
is over $100 billion
0%
 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
____________________________ was the father of American narcotics laws.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Robert Harrison
0%
 
 
B.
Dr. Eugene Smith
0%
 
 
C.
Dr. Hamilton Wright
100%
 
 
D.
Dr. Harvey Wiley
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Substances with high abuse potential and no currently accepted medical use are listed in:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the DAWN report
0%
 
 
B.
Schedule I
100%
 
 
C.
Schedule III
0%
 
 
D.
precursors
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 4
Started:
January 30, 2008 10:14 PM
Submitted:
January 30, 2008 10:38 PM
Time spent:
00:23:59
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The electrical charge difference between the interior and exterior of a neuron AT REST is called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
irritability
0%
 
 
B.
conductivity
0%
 
 
C.
resting potential
100%
 
 
D.
action potential
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
All of the following are subdivisions of the human cerebral cortex EXCEPT

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
B.
parietal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
occipital lobe
0%
 
 
D.
hypothalamus
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine
0%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine
100%
 
 
D.
GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
D.
pituitary gland
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Natural chemicals in the brain which produce effects similar to those of morphine and other opium-derived drugs are called

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
amphetamines
0%
 
 
B.
depressants
0%
 
 
C.
endorphins
100%
 
 
D.
Ecstasy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
This chemical pathway appears to be important both in some types of psychotic behavior and in the reinforcing properties of various drugs:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine pathway from the nucleus basalis
0%
 
 
B.
serotonin pathway from the raphe nuclei
0%
 
 
C.
mesolimbic dopamine pathway
100%
 
 
D.
glutamate pathway
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The process in which enzymes within neurons convert precursors into neurotransmitter molecules is called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
homeostasis
0%
 
 
B.
uptake
0%
 
 
C.
depolarization
0%
 
 
D.
synthesis
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Neurotransmitter molecules are released into the small space between two neurons called the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
transporter
0%
 
 
B.
synapse
100%
 
 
C.
partition
0%
 
 
D.
vesicle
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Whether the effect of a neurotransmitter is excitatory or inhibitory depends on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blood sugar level
0%
 
 
B.
the type of receptor
100%
 
 
C.
the rate of synthesis
0%
 
 
D.
enzyme actions
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 
B.
altering hormone levels
0%
 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 5
Started:
January 30, 2008 10:45 PM
Submitted:
January 30, 2008 11:07 PM
Time spent:
00:22:24
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
If you want to get very high concentrations of a drug to the brain very rapidly, which route of administration would you probably use?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
oral
0%
 
 
B.
subcutaneous
0%
 
 
C.
topical
0%
 
 
D.
intravenous
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Which of these is given its own classification category, due to its complex effects at different doses?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana
100%
 
 
C.
Prozac
0%
 
 
D.
caffeine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The most common way for drug molecules to be deactivated is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
CYP450 enzymes in the liver
100%
 
 
B.
protein binding
0%
 
 
C.
elimination through the bowel
0%
 
 
D.
reuptake
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Most drugs have three different kinds of names. Which of them belongs to a specific manufacturer?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chemical name
0%
 
 
B.
generic name
0%
 
 
C.
brand name
100%
 
 
D.
research name
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In animal studies, the therapeutic index is calculated based on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
how well the new drug works compared to existing drugs
0%
 
 
B.
the dose required to make 100% of the mice fall asleep (ED100) 0%
 
 
C.
the ratio of lethal dose to effective dose
100%
 
 
D.
whether any of the animals show an unwanted physiological reaction 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Most of our drugs originally came either directly or indirectly from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
South America
0%
 
 
B.
plants
100%
 
 
C.
petroleum
0%
 
 
D.
German chemists
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Concussions and cerebral infections can alter the effectiveness of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug metabolism
0%
 
 
B.
the blood-brain barrier
100%
 
 
C.
protein binding
0%
 
 
D.
multiple drug doses
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
0%
 
 
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
0%
 
 
C.
absorption through the skin
100%
 
 
D.
taken orally
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Alcohol has a low tendency, but THC has a high tendency:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
to bind to the serotonin receptor
0%
 
 
B.
to dissolve in water
0%
 
 
C.
to bind to blood proteins
100%
 
 
D.
to produce dependence
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
For some psychoactive drugs, the fastest way to get the drug to the brain is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
100%
 
 
B.
intramuscular injection
0%
 
 
C.
using a rectal suppository
0%
 
 
D.
rubbing it on the head
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 6
Started:
February 6, 2008 9:57 PM
Submitted:
February 6, 2008 10:03 PM
Time spent:
00:06:08
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Which famous physician studied cocaine as a treatment for morphine dependence and depression?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Benjamin Rush
0%
 
 
B.
Sigmund Freud
100%
 
 
C.
Johns Hopkins
0%
 
 
D.
Parke Davis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine 0%
 
 
B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship 100%
 
 
C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine 0%
 
 
D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
What did the 1914 Harrison Act do?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium
0%
 
 
B.
taxed importation and sale of coca, cocaine and opium
100%
 
 
C.
outlawed coca, cocaine, and opium except for medicinal use
0%
 
 
D.
restricted sale of coca, cocaine, and opium to a few suppliers 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The U.S. Sentencing Commission has made three studies of the sentencing discrepancy between convictions for crack vs. powder cocaine, and has concluded:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
that penalties for crack cocaine need to be increased
0%
 
 
B.
that current penalties exaggerate the relative harmfulness of crack cocaine 100%
 
 
C.
that the longer sentences have helped to prevent more "crack babies" 0%
 
 
D.
that the penalties affect black and white defendants equally 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
What is the difference in the minimum penalty for first-time offenders of crack cocaine possession of 5 grams compared to the maximum penalty for a first-time offender of any other drug?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 year imprisonment
0%
 
 
B.
2 years imprisonment
0%
 
 
C.
3 years imprisonment
0%
 
 
D.
4 years imprisonment
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The most common way cocaine is used recreationally is by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
intravenous injection
0%
 
 
B.
"snorting" it into the nose
100%
 
 
C.
mixing it with alcoholic beverages and drinking it
0%
 
 
D.
smoking crack
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Cocaethylene:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is a type of freebase cocaine that uses ether
0%
 
 
B.
was one of the popular patent medicines sold around 1900
0%
 
 
C.
is formed in the body when cocaine and alcohol are used together 100%
 
 
D.
is a precursor for cocaine production
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
0%
 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
0%
 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Amphetamine was developed initially as a substitute for a closely-related chemical derived from the Chinese herb ma huang. That chemical is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
ephedrine
100%
 
 
B.
sympathamine
0%
 
 
C.
codeine
0%
 
 
D.
GHB
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Studies of the mechanism of action of the amphetamines have focused mainly on:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin and the endorphins
0%
 
 
B.
GABA and glutamate
0%
 
 
C.
nicotinic receptors
0%
 
 
D.
release of norepinephrine and dopamine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 7
Started:
February 6, 2008 10:04 PM
Submitted:
February 6, 2008 10:22 PM
Time spent:
00:17:54
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
What has kept paraldehyde from being widely used?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
danger to the CNS
0%
 
 
B.
bad taste and odor
100%
 
 
C.
danger to the respiratory system
0%
 
 
D.
irritation to the gastric system
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
How are barbiturates usually grouped?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
duration of activity
100%
 
 
B.
time of onset
0%
 
 
C.
chemical structure
0%
 
 
D.
strength of hypnotic effect
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Among the barbiturates, when prescribing a sleeping pill (hypnotic), physicians would usually choose:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a higher dose of a short-acting drug
100%
 
 
B.
a lower dose of a long-acting drug
0%
 
 
C.
a higher dose of a long-acting drug
0%
 
 
D.
a lower dose of a short-acting drug
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
with Librium
0%
 
 
B.
with benzodiazepines
0%
 
 
C.
with long-acting drugs
0%
 
 
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The "date-rape" drug Rohypnol (flunitrazepam):

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is no longer manufactured legally
0%
 
 
B.
is sold as a hypnotic agent (sleeping pill) in many countries other than the U.S. 100%
 
 
C.
was never marketed by any company because of its unusual impairment of memory 0%
 
 
D.
is available by prescription in the U.S.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
When benzodiazepines bind to their "receptors" in the brain, they:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
release barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
block acetylcholine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
reduce the membrane electrical potential
0%
 
 
D.
enhance the inhibitory effects of GABA
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Ambien (zolpidem) and eszopiclone (Lunesta) are:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
older sleeping pills that are no longer marketed
0%
 
 
B.
intermediate-acting barbiturates
0%
 
 
C.
not benzodiazepines chemically, but they have similar effects 100%
 
 
D.
long-acting benzodiazepines
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Withdrawal from long-term use of sedative-hypnotic drugs is characterized by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
aching, high blood pressure, drowsiness
0%
 
 
B.
anxiety, insomnia, nausea, seizures
100%
 
 
C.
rapid mood swings
0%
 
 
D.
minor discomfort, but no serious symptoms
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine depletion
0%
 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children
0%
 
 
C.
5th-grade girls
0%
 
 
D.
construction workers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 8
Started:
February 13, 2008 10:22 PM
Submitted:
February 13, 2008 10:27 PM
Time spent:
00:05:16
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The perspective that symptoms of a mental disorder identify a diagnosis that points to a cause and then a cure was referred to in the text as the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
medical model
100%
 
 
B.
double-blind design
0%
 
 
C.
logical approach
0%
 
 
D.
inclusion criteria
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychosis
0%
 
 
B.
organic psychosis
100%
 
 
C.
functional psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Phenothiazines and neuroleptics were terms used to describe the early forms of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
antipsychotics
100%
 
 
B.
shock therapy
0%
 
 
C.
antidepressants
0%
 
 
D.
anticonvulsants
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The antipsychotic drugs that have been marketed in the past ten years, such as Zyprexa (olanzepine), are referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
conventional antipsychotics
0%
 
 
B.
neuveaux antipsychoticss
0%
 
 
C.
atypical antipsychotics
100%
 
 
D.
postmodern antipsychotics
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
People taking monoamine oxidase inhibitors for depression must avoid:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
exposure to strong sunlight
0%
 
 
B.
foods high in tyramine, such as aged cheeses
100%
 
 
C.
strenuous exercise
0%
 
 
D.
grapefruit juice
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The initial effect of tricyclic antidepressants is to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
block acetylcholine receptors
0%
 
 
B.
block D2 dopamine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
inhibit reuptake of norepinephrine, dopamiine, and serotonin 100%
 
 
D.
inhibit metabolism of GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 week
0%
 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
3 weeks
0%
 
 
D.
4 weeks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Current theories of the antidepressant action of drugs focus less on the initial biochemical effects of the drugs and more on the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
patient's personality
0%
 
 
B.
levels of brain serotonin
0%
 
 
C.
electrical potential of the membrane
0%
 
 
D.
delayed reaction of the neurons to repeated drug exposure
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
0%
 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
0%
 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The introduction of chlorpromazine in the U.S. in 1955 marked the last year in which:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the rate of imprisonment declined
0%
 
 
B.
the major pharmaceutical companies reported net losses
0%
 
 
C.
the population of mental hospitals increased
100%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia was a major cause of suicide
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 9
Started:
February 13, 2008 10:01 PM
Submitted:
February 13, 2008 10:20 PM
Time spent:
00:19:44
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Heating a solution of alcohol and water, then collecting the alcohol vapors and condensing them into a liquid with a higher alcohol content, is called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Malting
0%
 
 
B.
Fermentation
0%
 
 
C.
Distillation
100%
 
 
D.
Catabolism
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
In the U.S., national prohibition of alcohol sales was in effect from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1851 to 1855
0%
 
 
B.
1880 to 1889
0%
 
 
C.
1920 to 1933
100%
 
 
D.
1860 to 1940
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Which of these states has the highest per-capita sales of alcohol?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Texas
0%
 
 
B.
Wyoming
0%
 
 
C.
New Hampshire
100%
 
 
D.
Georgia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In a typical person, intoxication to the point of staggering and greatly impaired sensory perception occurs at about what BAC?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
0.05%
0%
 
 
B.
0.10%
0%
 
 
C.
0.25%
100%
 
 
D.
0.40%
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Research studies in which half the participants are told they are drinking alcohol and half are not, with half of each group actually receiving alcohol and half not, are using the ___________ design.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Balanced placebo
100%
 
 
B.
Split-half
0%
 
 
C.
Alcohol control
0%
 
 
D.
Phase II
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Breath samples to determine BAC:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Only work well at BACs above 0.15%
0%
 
 
B.
Are inaccurate at all blood levels
0%
 
 
C.
Provide an accurate indicator of BAC across a wide range
100%
 
 
D.
Don't work if the drinker uses breath mints
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Heavy drinkers with Wernike's disease (vitamin B1 deficiency) also usually exhibit memory deficits and other mental problems associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Korsakoff's psychosis
100%
 
 
B.
Bipolar disorder
0%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease
0%
 
 
D.
Alcohol myopia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Cirrhosis of the liver can result from drinking alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Within a few weeks
0%
 
 
B.
In small amounts over several years
0%
 
 
C.
Containing higher amounts of congeners
0%
 
 
D.
In large amounts (a pint of whiskey a day) for ten years or more 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
What is the recommended treatment for a person undergoing the first phase of detoxification?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Isolation, as the detoxifying person will be violent
0%
 
 
B.
Over the counter drugs for mild pain relief
0%
 
 
C.
A great amount of water and rest
100%
 
 
D.
Inpatient medical supervision
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
What is the main difference between the definitions of alcohol abuse and alcohol dependence?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Alcohol abuse is defined in psychosocial terms; alcohol dependence is defined in psychosocial and physiological terms 100%
 
 
B.
Alcohol abuse is defined in physiological and psychosocial terms; alcohol dependence is defined in psychosocial terms 0%
 
 
C.
Alcohol dependence can be easily controlled and alcohol abuse cannot 0%
 
 
D.
Alcohol abuse can be easily controlled and alcohol dependence cannot 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Midterm Examination
Started:
February 21, 2008 6:33 PM
Submitted:
February 21, 2008 8:17 PM
Time spent:
01:43:36
Total score:
43/50 = 86% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 50 1.

 
The most recent (2000) version of the American Psychiatric Association's classification system for mental disorders is called the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Physician's Desk Reference (PDR)
0%
 
 
B.
Merck Manual
0%
 
 
C.
DSM-IV-TR
100%
 
 
D.
Treatment Guide
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cocaine's effects in the brain:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
result from blocking serotonin reuptake
0%
 
 
B.
result from blocking dopamine receptors
0%
 
 
C.
are due to its local anesthetic actions
0%
 
 
D.
depend on an interaction of multiple transmitters
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
The blood-brain barrier

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is fully developed in humans when they are born
0%
 
 
B.
is designed to allow all drug compounds into the brain
0%
 
 
C.
cannot be penetrated, even with trauma to the brain
0%
 
 
D.
is a unique structure that prevents many drugs from entering the brain 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
What was the first cause of the temperance movement?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Political pressure from the leaders of the new American government 0%
 
 
B.
The observation of physicians that alcohol could become addictive for some of their patients 100%
 
 
C.
Condescension from the elite tier of society against the lower classes 0%
 
 
D.
Religious pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Inhalant use has traditionally been more common among:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
poor Hispanic and Native American youth
100%
 
 
B.
middle-class black children
0%
 
 
C.
5th-grade girls
0%
 
 
D.
construction workers
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Some drugs have the effect that, every time you take the drug you increase slightly the probability that you will take it again. This process is referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reinforcement
100%
 
 
B.
altered perception
0%
 
 
C.
deviant drug use
0%
 
 
D.
drug misuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Two drugs that were introduced as being safer than the barbiturates, but in the long run proved to be not much different, were:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
flouxetine and paroxetine
0%
 
 
B.
toluene and xylene
0%
 
 
C.
meprobamate and methaqualone
100%
 
 
D.
perphenazine and thiazine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
What is cocaine still used for medicinally?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
prescribed for weight loss
0%
 
 
B.
local anesthetic for nasal, laryngeal, and esophageal surgeries 100%
 
 
C.
local anesthetic for eye and dental surgeries
0%
 
 
D.
no medical uses currently
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
One example where the U.S. interest in international drug control has conflicted with national security issues is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
opium growing in Afghanistan
100%
 
 
B.
coca growing in Peru
0%
 
 
C.
marijuana growing in China
0%
 
 
D.
MDMA (ecstasy) smuggling in Europe
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Total per-capita consumption of alcohol:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Has increased steadily since 1965
0%
 
 
B.
Has remained relatively constant over the past 40 years
0%
 
 
C.
Increases and decreases about every five years
0%
 
 
D.
Has declined considerably from its peak in 1981
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

11.

 
Bipolar disorder refers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
panic attacks
0%
 
 
B.
agoraphobia
0%
 
 
C.
posttraumatic stress disorder
0%
 
 
D.
alternating periods of mania and depression
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

12.

 
Which are examples of "club drugs" ?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heroin and barbiturates
0%
 
 
B.
Red Bull and Rockstar
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine and Vicodin
0%
 
 
D.
GHB and ecstasy
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

13.

 
Which of the following is NOT one of the three characteristics that distinguish first time and occasional users from long-term drug users?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tolerance
0%
 
 
B.
psychological dependence
0%
 
 
C.
physical dependence
0%
 
 
D.
behavioral toxicity
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

14.

 
One of the four principles of psychoactive drugs is that "every drug has _______"

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
effects on the heart
0%
 
 
B.
impurities
0%
 
 
C.
multiple effects
100%
 
 
D.
akey to some part of the mind
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

15.

 
The U.S. Federal government's budget for "drug control":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
reached one million dollars last year
0%
 
 
B.
is over $100 billion
0%
 
 
C.
dropped from $19 billion to $11 billion in 2004, due to accounting changes 100%
 
 
D.
has decreased gradually over the past six years
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

16.

 
Drug molecules must be somewhat lipophilic (soluble in oil) in order to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
readily cross the blood-brain barrier
100%
 
 
B.
influence the sympathetic branch
0%
 
 
C.
inhibit firing rates of neurons
0%
 
 
D.
block serotonin synthesis
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

17.

 
Psychoactive drugs reach the brain tissue by way of the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
meninges
0%
 
 
B.
spinal cord
0%
 
 
C.
bloodstream
100%
 
 
D.
liver
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

18.

 
The fastest, and probably the most effective, treatment for severe cases of depression is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
imipramine (Tofranil)
0%
 
 
B.
paroxetine (Paxil)
0%
 
 
C.
electroconvulsive therapy
100%
 
 
D.
psychotherapy
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

19.

 
The 1914 New York Times article, "Negro Cocaine ‘Fiends' are a New Southern menace":

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
provided solid documentation of increased psychiatric admissions due to cocaine 0%
 
 
B.
said that cocaine increased homicidal tendencies and improved marksmanship 100%
 
 
C.
said that the real problem was the alcohol people were drinking with cocaine 0%
 
 
D.
was the first public description of crack cocaine use
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

20.

 
Cocaine use during pregnancy now appears to be associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
no consistent effects on physical growth, test scores, or language up to age six 100%
 
 
B.
about one-third of all cases of mental retardation
0%
 
 
C.
ADHD and depression in school-age children
0%
 
 
D.
greater neonatal problems than alcohol or tobacco
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

21.

 
The questions who, what, why, when, where, how, and how much were introduced as a way to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Understand the dependence potential of a drug
0%
 
 
B.
Help us evaluate whether a particular type of drug use is a problem 100%
 
 
C.
Determine the toxicity of a drug
0%
 
 
D.
Track arrest data for drug law violations
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

22.

 
Illicit use of intravenous methamphetamine first became a big public concern:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
in 2002
0%
 
 
B.
in the 1930s
0%
 
 
C.
in the 1960s
100%
 
 
D.
in the early 1990s
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

23.

 
In studies of various benzodiazepines and other sedative-hypnotics, it appears that psychological dependence (compulsive use) is more likely to occur:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
with Librium
0%
 
 
B.
with benzodiazepines
0%
 
 
C.
with long-acting drugs
0%
 
 
D.
with drugs that have a rapid onset of action
100%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

24.

 
In determining whether using a drug causes people to become criminals, it is important to remember that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
there is no statistical relationship between crime and illicit drug use 0%
 
 
B.
most illicit drugs cause damage to the areas of the brain responsible for understanding right from wrong 0%
 
 
C.
longitudinal studies find that indicators of criminal or antisocial behavior usually occur before the first use of any illicit drug 100%
 
 
D.
consistent personality changes are likely with even a few exposures to heroin or cocaine 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

25.

 
Neural centers controlling vomiting and respiration are found in the:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
brain stem
100%
 
 
B.
frontal lobe
0%
 
 
C.
cerebellum
0%
 
 
D.
pituitary gland
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

26.

 
Nonspecific effects of taking a drug are those that do not depend on its chemical activity. They are also referred to as:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
placebo effects
100%
 
 
B.
ataxia
0%
 
 
C.
side effects
0%
 
 
D.
dose-response effects
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

27.

 
In recent years, the FDA has been approving about ___ new drugs each year.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
5
0%
 
 
B.
30
100%
 
 
C.
150
0%
 
 
D.
1300
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

28.

 
A major concern regarding the toxicity of prescription sedative-hypnotics is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
liver damage
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine depletion
0%
 
 
C.
respiratory depression, especially in combination with alcohol 100%
 
 
D.
heart attacks
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

29.

 
____________ is a disorder of thinking with a known physical cause.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
psychosis
0%
 
 
B.
organic psychosis
100%
 
 
C.
functional psychosis
0%
 
 
D.
schizophrenia
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

30.

 
Parkinson's disease produces tremors and muscular rigidity because of damage to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acetylcholine neurons in the parasympathetic branch
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine neurons in the basal ganglia
100%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine neurons in the locus ceruleus
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

31.

 
The presence of other alcohols and oils that are formed during the making of the beverages. These other substances are called:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nitrosamines
0%
 
 
B.
Congeners
100%
 
 
C.
Trace elements
0%
 
 
D.
Contaminants
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

32.

 
If you wanted a drug to be slowly absorbed over many hours, the BEST way to administer it would be

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
inhalation
0%
 
 
B.
inject directly into the blood stream
0%
 
 
C.
absorption through the skin
100%
 
 
D.
taken orally
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

33.

 
Over 1000 people die in the United States each year from simple alcohol overdose. It is particularly dangerous to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Mix beer and hard liquor
0%
 
 
B.
Begin drinking again after vomiting
100%
 
 
C.
Drink wine with a meal
0%
 
 
D.
Combine alcohol and caffeine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

34.

 
Which is an example of chronic physiological toxicity?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
lung cancer from smoking
100%
 
 
B.
amotivational syndrome
0%
 
 
C.
paranoia from methamphetamine use
0%
 
 
D.
respiratory arrest from an alcohol overdose
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

35.

 
The Harrison Act of 1914 mandated dealers and dispensers to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
buy drugs at a higher rate than before due to tax increases
0%
 
 
B.
receive a license to dispense
0%
 
 
C.
register annually, pay a fee and use order forms
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

36.

 
All of the following are generally considered symptoms of a hangover EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Depression
0%
 
 
B.
Fatigue
0%
 
 
C.
Over eating
100%
 
 
D.
Thirst
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

37.

 
Acute drug effects are those that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
are dangerous
0%
 
 
B.
are caused by the immediate presence of the drug in the body 100%
 
 
C.
are unrelated to dose
0%
 
 
D.
last more than a day
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

38.

 
What is the average lag period for antidepressants to begin to be effective?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1 week
0%
 
 
B.
2 weeks
100%
 
 
C.
3 weeks
0%
 
 
D.
4 weeks
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

39.

 
Which of these is NOT one of the early sedative-hypnotics used in medicine?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
chloral hydrate
0%
 
 
B.
paraldehyde
0%
 
 
C.
butyrate
100%
 
 
D.
bromide salts
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

40.

 
The neurotransmitter at the end organ of the sympathetic branch of the autonomic nervous system is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
serotonin
0%
 
 
B.
dopamine
0%
 
 
C.
norepinephrine
100%
 
 
D.
GABA
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

41.

 
According to current federal law, a fine of up to $10,000 and loss of all federal privileges (including student loans and grants) can result from conviction:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
only for sale of "dealer" quantities of crack cocaine
0%
 
 
B.
for possession of marijuana or any controlled substance
100%
 
 
C.
for using a controlled substance, but this only applies to cocaine or heroin 0%
 
 
D.
for advocating the legalization of drugs
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

42.

 
The national survey on drug use and health revealed that in about 1980:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine use was just beginning to increase
0%
 
 
B.
alcohol use was low and marijuana use was high
0%
 
 
C.
rates of using cocaine, alcohol, and marijuana were all about the same as in 2000 0%
 
 
D.
rates of using alcohol, marijuana and other illicit drugs reached their highest points, and all are now lower than in 1980 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

43.

 
The Controlled Substance Act was designed to:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
control the tax on drugs risk factors and income level
0%
 
 
B.
control the legal age for drugs
0%
 
 
C.
control drugs directly
100%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

44.

 
Drugs can affect neurotransmitter systems in two main ways, either by altering the availability of the neurotransmitter in the synapse, or by:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
acting on the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 
B.
altering hormone levels
0%
 
 
C.
acting directly on the receptors
100%
 
 
D.
increasing blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

45.

 
One of the more disturbing side effects of treating ADHD with amphetamines or methylphenidate (Ritalin) is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the high rate of drug dependence that develops
0%
 
 
B.
decreased height and weight gains in children
100%
 
 
C.
increased numbers of suicide attempts
0%
 
 
D.
liver dysfunction
0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

46.

 
If one member of a pair of identical twins is dependent on alcohol, the other twin:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Is virtually certain to also be dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
B.
Has about a 50% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
100%
 
 
C.
Has about a 10% chance of also being dependent on alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
Is not at any greater risk for alcohol dependence than anyone else 0%
 
 

Score:
0/1
 

47.

 
Which of these substances was listed as having a "very high" dependence potential?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD
0%
 
 
B.
marijuana
0%
 
 
C.
alcohol
0%
 
 
D.
crack cocaine
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

48.

 
If repeated exposure to a drug reduces the sensitivity of the brain's response to the drug, for example by reducing the number of a specific receptor type, this is an example of pharmacodynamic tolerance, which is often associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms when the drug is stopped
100%
 
 
B.
decreased metabolism
0%
 
 
C.
protein binding
0%
 
 
D.
the blood-brain barrier
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

49.

 
One side effect common with the older antipsychotics, but less common with the newer ones, is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
pseudoparkinsonism
100%
 
 
B.
positive symptoms
0%
 
 
C.
a lag period
0%
 
 
D.
MAO inhibition
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

50.

 
In the U.S., national prohibition of alcohol sales was in effect from:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1851 to 1855
0%
 
 
B.
1880 to 1889
0%
 
 
C.
1920 to 1933
100%
 
 
D.
1860 to 1940
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 
Two frequent overall types of LSD "trips" are described in the text using the terms

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
expansive and constricted.

 
 
B.
indole and catechol.
0%
 
 
C.
synthetic and analytic.

 
 
D.
inductive and deductive.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 341
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Psilocybe mexicana and Psilocybe cubensis are examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
plants containing mescaline.

 
 
B.
hallucinogenic mushrooms.
100%
 
 
C.
anticholinergics.

 
 
D.
poisonous fungi.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 343
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
LSD and psilocybin belong to the chemical grouping of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
benzodiazepines.

 
 
B.
cholinomimetics.

 
 
C.
indoles.
100%
 
 
D.
steroids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Sometimes people who have used LSD experience similar symptoms weeks or months later. The common term for this has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
synesthesia.

 
 
B.
flashbacks.
100%
 
 
C.
automatism.

 
 
D.
semantic memory.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 342
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The sensation of experiencing sounds as pictures, or of seeing movements produced by musical rhythms, is known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tachyphylaxis.

 
 
B.
analgesia.

 
 
C.
homeostasis.

 
 
D.
synesthesia.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 340
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The psychological effect of LSD was first reported by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Sigmund Freud, a Viennese physician.

 
 
B.
Albert Hoffman, the Swiss chemist who developed the drug.
100%
 
 
C.
Timothy Leary, a Harvard psychologist.

 
 
D.
Saint Anthony.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 335
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The Native American Church includes aspects of Christianity and uses __________ as a sacrament.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
peyote
100%
 
 
C.
Cohoba snuff

 
 
D.
coca leaves

 
 

General Feedback:
page 348
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Anticholinergic plants like datura have potent psychological effects but are not very dangerous physiologically.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 357-358
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Atropa belladonna is also known by the name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
sweet potato.

 
 
B.
deadly nightshade.
100%
 
 
C.
lavender.

 
 
D.
inky cap.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 355-356
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
During the 1950s, U.S. government agencies that conducted research with LSD included the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Army and the CIA.
100%
 
 
B.
Centers for Disease Control.

 
 
C.
Department of Education.

 
 
D.
Department of Agriculture.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 337
Score:
1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
March 23, 2009 3:09 AM
Submitted:
April 5, 2009 8:33 PM
Time spent:
329:24:29
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One thing that apparently contributed to the spread of opium smoking in China was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a 1644 edict from the emperor forbidding tobacco smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
religious opposition to the use of alcohol.

 
 
C.
widespread planting of opium poppies in China.

 
 
D.
miners and railroad workers returning from America brought the habit with them.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 310
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The Opium War of 1839-1842 resulted, among other things, in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the Chinese being allowed to continue to ship opium to India. 0%
 
 
B.
American ships being prevented from trading with China for many years.

 
 
C.
the destruction of all poppy fields in Turkey.

 
 
D.
the island of Hong Kong becoming a British possession.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 311
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Vicodin and Oxycontin are prescription opioids that are being misused and abused at increasing rates.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 318-319
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Heroin first became popular among opioid abusers in the 1970s, due to returning Vietnam veterans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 316-317
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Opium in an alcohol solution was used both medically and recreationally. This concoction is called naloxone.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 320, 321, 324
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Developing dependence on heroin

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is so rapid it can occur after just one intravenous injection.

 
 
B.
seems to require three or more injections per day for several days. 100%
 
 
C.
takes at least a month of use at relatively high doses.

 
 
D.
depends more on the dose than on how often the drug has been used.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 326
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The earliest recorded use of opium as a medicine was probably by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the British, around 1600 AD.

 
 
B.
Portuguese explorers, around 1400 AD.

 
 
C.
Egyptians, around 1500 BC.
100%
 
 
D.
Romans, around 600 AD.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 307
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Withdrawal from opioid drugs has effects similar to a bad case of intestinal flu.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Morphine and codeine are derived from the opium poppy, Papaver somniferum.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 306, 307, 309
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a bad case of intestinal flu.
100%
 
 
B.
a life-threatening disease.

 
 
C.
a hangover from alcohol.

 
 
D.
an allergy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

 

Rediscover Hotmail®: Get e-mail storage that grows with you. Check it out.  

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
March 23, 2009 3:09 AM
Submitted:
April 5, 2009 8:33 PM
Time spent:
329:24:29
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One thing that apparently contributed to the spread of opium smoking in China was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a 1644 edict from the emperor forbidding tobacco smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
religious opposition to the use of alcohol.

 
 
C.
widespread planting of opium poppies in China.

 
 
D.
miners and railroad workers returning from America brought the habit with them.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 310
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The Opium War of 1839-1842 resulted, among other things, in

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the Chinese being allowed to continue to ship opium to India. 0%
 
 
B.
American ships being prevented from trading with China for many years.

 
 
C.
the destruction of all poppy fields in Turkey.

 
 
D.
the island of Hong Kong becoming a British possession.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 311
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Vicodin and Oxycontin are prescription opioids that are being misused and abused at increasing rates.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 318-319
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Heroin first became popular among opioid abusers in the 1970s, due to returning Vietnam veterans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 316-317
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Opium in an alcohol solution was used both medically and recreationally. This concoction is called naloxone.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 320, 321, 324
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Developing dependence on heroin

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is so rapid it can occur after just one intravenous injection.

 
 
B.
seems to require three or more injections per day for several days. 100%
 
 
C.
takes at least a month of use at relatively high doses.

 
 
D.
depends more on the dose than on how often the drug has been used.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 326
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The earliest recorded use of opium as a medicine was probably by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the British, around 1600 AD.

 
 
B.
Portuguese explorers, around 1400 AD.

 
 
C.
Egyptians, around 1500 BC.
100%
 
 
D.
Romans, around 600 AD.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 307
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Withdrawal from opioid drugs has effects similar to a bad case of intestinal flu.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Morphine and codeine are derived from the opium poppy, Papaver somniferum.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 306, 307, 309
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a bad case of intestinal flu.
100%
 
 
B.
a life-threatening disease.

 
 
C.
a hangover from alcohol.

 
 
D.
an allergy.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 322-323
Score:
1/1
 

 

Rediscover Hotmail®: Get e-mail storage that grows with you. Check it out.  

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Home Page › Quizzes and Exams › Quiz 15 › Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 15
Started:
April 1, 2009 6:24 PM
Submitted:
April 1, 2009 6:38 PM
Time spent:
00:14:35
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Panic reactions are a fairly common problem in less experienced marijuana smokers.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The American public began to take interest in the new drug menace known as marijuana

 
Student Response
A.
after a New Orleans newspaper in 1926 associated its use with crime. B.
after the 1937 movie "Reefer Madness."
C.
after World War II.
D.
when hippies began using it widely in the 1960s.

Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Amotivational syndrome among chronic marijuana users

 
Student Response
A.
is linked to damage in specific brain regions.
B.
continues to get worse, even after people stop smoking.
C.
improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling.
D.
probably is a myth; there is no research to support effects on motivation.

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Although marijuana smokers often show a lack of motivation, this condition improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The abuse potential of THC

 
Student Response
A.
seems to be very low.
B.
is higher for smoked than for oral THC.
C.
is higher for oral than for smoked THC.
D.
is very high regardless of how it is consumed.

Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
Rates of use of marijuana in the U.S. reached a peak in 1978-79, and then

 
Student Response
A.
grew slowly so that, by 2005, almost 40 percent of high school seniors were current users. B.
declined very little.
C.
seesawed up and down for the next 20 years.
D.
declined significantly until about 1992, when rates increased again.

Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
During the 1970s,

 
Student Response
A.
marijuana laws became much stricter in all of the U.S. states. B.
many states reduced penalties for marijuana violations.
C.
the federal government decriminalized possession of small amounts of marijuana. D.
marijuana use increased only in the states that reduced their penalties.

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
According to the textbook, marijuana is best classified as a sedative-hypnotic.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The marijuana public relations campaign waged by Harry Anslinger and the Bureau of Narcotics during the 1930s was described as

 
Student Response
A.
too restrained.
B.
ineffective.
C.
a pyramid of prejudice.
D.
an effective, balanced educational campaign.

Score:
0/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 10
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:26 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 12:47 PM
Time spent:
00:20:59
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One of the most consistent and best-documented effects of cigarette smoking during pregnancy is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low birth weight.
100%
 
 
B.
mental retardation.

 
 
C.
abnormal facial features.

 
 
D.
the infant experiences nicotine withdrawal.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 246
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The psychological effect of cigarette smoking is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
arousal and activation--a mild stimulant effect.

 
 
B.
calm and relaxation--a mild antianxiety effect.

 
 
C.
altered perception--a mild hallucinogenic effect.

 
 
D.
a combination of A and B.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 249
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
filter cigarettes.
100%
 
 
B.
low-tar brands.

 
 
C.
menthol flavored.

 
 
D.
made outside the U.S.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 237
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they were too expensive.

 
 
B.
the FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product. 100%
 
 
C.
they proved more toxic than regular cigarettes.

 
 
D.
they had a foul taste.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 241
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The FDA has regulated nicotine content of cigarettes since 1964.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 240
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Chewing was the most popular form of tobacco use until about 1900, but by 1920 the most popular form was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
snuff.

 
 
B.
cigarettes.

 
 
C.
pipes.

 
 
D.
cigars.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 236
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Although users of smokeless tobacco have higher risk for cancers in the oral cavity, smokeless tobacco is still safer than smoking cigarettes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 242
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One recent fad in tobacco use has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tobacco lozenges.

 
 
B.
nicotine soap.

 
 
C.
hookahs (water pipes).
100%
 
 
D.
snorting powdered nicotine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
More than 440,000 deaths each year in the U.S. are attributed to cigarette smoking.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 244
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The major commercial species of Nicotiana that is grown for tobacco products is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nicotiana rustica.

 
 
B.
Nicotiana indica.

 
 
C.
Nicotiana tobacum.
100%
 
 
D.
Nicotiana sinensis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 234
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 11
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:51 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:06 PM
Time spent:
00:14:44
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The textbook describes a legend about the discovery of coffee's effects by a goatherd who saw his goats dancing around after eating coffee beans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 257-258
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Caffeine works in the brain by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulating dopamine release.
0%
 
 
B.
interfering with glutamate release.

 
 
C.
blocking serotonin receptors.

 
 
D.
blocking adenosine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that caffeine

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocks alcohol's effect at GABA receptors.

 
 
B.
lowers BAC by increasing urine output.

 
 
C.
improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol.

 
 
D.
is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.

 
 
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. 100%
 
 
C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.

 
 
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
After drinking too much alcohol, caffeine may keep a person awake, but he or she will still be intoxicated.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Most regular brewed teas have about how much caffeine per cup?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
150-170 mg (more than coffee)

 
 
B.
40-60 mg (about half the amount in coffee)
100%
 
 
C.
10-15 mg

 
 
D.
none

 
 

General Feedback:
page 264
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The English and Dutch East India companies in the 1600s and 1700s had as their biggest markets the importing of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tea.
100%
 
 
B.
opium.

 
 
C.
coffee.

 
 
D.
chocolate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 262
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most American coffee comes from China.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The maximum behavioral effect of caffeine is reached about 2 hours after drinking coffee.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.

 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar.

 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia.
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 12
Started:
April 8, 2009 1:15 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:47 PM
Time spent:
00:31:24
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
random safety checks.

 
 
B.
requirements for effectiveness.
0%
 
 
C.
limits on television advertising.

 
 
D.
an "Adverse Events Reporting" process.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 282
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cold viruses are usually caught

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
when you have become chilled.

 
 
B.
when someone sneezes near you.
0%
 
 
C.
by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose.

 
 
D.
by transfer through saliva.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 297
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Why would you want dextromethorphan in a cold remedy?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It acts as a cough suppressant.
100%
 
 
B.
It acts as a nasal decongestant.

 
 
C.
It provides relief of body ache.

 
 
D.
It provides relief of runny nose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act increased the FDA's control over dietary supplements.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 281
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
$180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market.

 
 
B.
$50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market.

 
 
C.
$18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. 100%
 
 
D.
$2 billion.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 286
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
SAMe (S-adenosyl-L-methionine) is a dietary supplement that has some research support for its possible use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
impotence.

 
 
B.
depression.
100%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease.

 
 
D.
diabetes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 285
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Acetylsalicylic acid was developed in the Bayer laboratory in Germany in 1898 and sold under the brand name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dextrine.

 
 
B.
Anazor.

 
 
C.
Merbaral.

 
 
D.
Aspirin.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 292
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Aspirin should not be used with children who have a viral infection because of increased risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heart damage.

 
 
B.
kidney damage.

 
 
C.
spreading the infection.
0%
 
 
D.
Reye's syndrome.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 294
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
caffeine

 
 
B.
acetaminophen
0%
 
 
C.
chlorpheniramine maleate

 
 
D.
dextromethorphan

 
 

General Feedback:
page 299
Score:
0/1
 

 

Exam 9
1.
 
Which of these substances speeds up the absorption of alcohol?

 
Student Response
A.
plain water
B.
starchy foods
C.
carbonated liquids
D.
meat products

Score:
1/1
 
2.
 
Breath samples to determine BAC

 
Student Response
A.
only work well at BACs above 0.15 percent.
B.
are inaccurate at all blood levels.
C.
provide an accurate indicator of BAC across a wide range.
D.
don't work if the drinker uses breath mints.

Score:
1/1
 
3.
 
In addition to alcohol-related accidental deaths, there are over 40,000 deaths each year in the U.S. from alcohol poisoning.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 
4.
 
When alcohol is formed, other related substances are also formed, called

 
Student Response
A.
nitrosamines.
B.
congeners.
C.
trace elements.
D.
contaminants.

Score:
1/1
 
5.
 
Growth retardation, small head circumference, small eyes, flattened bridge of the nose, and mental retardation are signs of

 
Student Response
A.
fetal alcohol syndrome.
B.
Wernike's disease.
C.
cirrhosis of the liver.
D.
alcoholic dementia.

Score:
1/1
 
6.
 
New Hampshire has one of the lowest per-capita sales of alcohol among the states.

Student Response
True

Score:
0/1
 
7.
 
The alcoholic content of beverages is indicated by the term "proof," which is

 
Student Response
A.
twice the percentage of alcohol.
B.
the same as the percentage of alcohol.
C.
half the percentage of alcohol.
D.
ten times the percentage of alcohol.

Score:
1/1
 
8.
 
The risk of fetal alcohol syndrome is much greater among women who are classified as problem drinkers, but still occurs in fewer than 10 percent of births in the problem-drinking group.

Student Response
False

Score:
0/1
 
9.
 
Americans drink most of their alcohol in the form of beer.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
10.
 
The total number of alcohol-related traffic fatalities per year in the U.S.

 
Student Response
A.
grows larger each year.
B.
has declined from the peak year of 1980.
C.
has remained fairly constant for the past 20 years.
D.
was increasing each year until the legal BAC limit was lowered to 0.08.

Score:
1/1
EXAM 10
1.
 
Per capita sales of cigarettes in the U.S. began to decline

 
Student Response
A.
after WWII.
B.
after the 1964 Surgeon General's report.
C.
in 1980.
D.
about ten years ago.

Score:
1/1
 
2.
 
Although users of smokeless tobacco have higher risk for cancers in the oral cavity, smokeless tobacco is still safer than smoking cigarettes.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
3.
 
A cigar contains enough nicotine for two lethal doses, if the nicotine were injected.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
4.
 
Although there are concerns about smoking during pregnancy, the research studies have not consistently demonstrated any specific risks.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 
5.
 
In 2006, the FDA approved a nicotine partial agonist drug as a smoking treatment. The drug is

 
Student Response
A.
diazepam (Valium).
B.
olanzepine (Zyprexa).
C.
varenicline (Chantix).
D.
xanthine (Theophil).

Score:
0/1
 
6.
 
Per capita sales of cigarettes in the U.S. started to decrease in 1990.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 
7.
 
Annual "smoking attributable mortality" in the U.S. is estimated at

 
Student Response
A.
2,000.
B.
10,000.
C.
40,000.
D.
440,000.

Score:
1/1
 
8.
 
More than 440,000 deaths each year in the U.S. are attributed to cigarette smoking.

Student Response
False

Score:
0/1
 
9.
 
The most popular form of tobacco use in America before 1900 was cigar smoking.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 
10.
 
In 1993, the Environmental Protection Agency declared that

 
Student Response
A.
sidestream smoke is lower in nitrosamines.
B.
secondhand smoke is a known carcinogen that increases lung cancer risk. C.
smoking would be banned in all federal facilities.
D.
cigarette smoking might be a cause of heart disease.

Score:
1/1

EXAM 11
1.
 
Caffeine has been shown to be an effective treatment for

 
Student Response
A.
migraine headaches.
B.
anxiety.
C.
narcolepsy.
D.
panic disorder.

Score:
1/1
 
2.
 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that caffeine

 
Student Response
A.
blocks alcohol's effect at GABA receptors.
B.
lowers BAC by increasing urine output.
C.
improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol. D.
is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired.

Score:
1/1
 
3.
 
The legend of the discovery of coffee relates to

 
Student Response
A.
an Aztec warrior preparing for battle.
B.
a volcano roasting the beans.
C.
Kaldi and his dancing goats.
D.
Romans seeking a cure for hangovers.

Score:
1/1
 
4.
 
A typical cup of brewed tea contains just under half as much caffeine as a typical cup of brewed coffee.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
5.
 
_____________ is prescribed to asthma sufferers because it relaxes bronchial passages.

 
Student Response
A.
Camellia sinensis
B.
Theobromine
C.
Exanthine
D.
Theophylline

Score:
1/1
 
6.
 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

Score:
1/1
 
7.
 
The world's greatest per-capita consumers of tea are found in

 
Student Response
A.
China.
B.
France.
C.
Canada.
D.
Ireland.

Score:
0/1
 
8.
 
According to current FDA rules on "cola" drinks,

 
Student Response
A.
they must contain at least 50 mg of caffeine.
B.
the label must state how much caffeine is included.
C.
they cannot contain more than 6 mg caffeine per ounce.
D.
they must all contain exactly 44 mg caffeine per 12 oz.

Score:
0/1
 
9.
 
The textbook describes a legend about the discovery of coffee's effects by a goatherd who saw his goats dancing around after eating coffee beans.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
10.
 
After drinking too much alcohol, caffeine may keep a person awake, but he or she will still be intoxicated.

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
EXAM 12
1.
 
The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about

 
Student Response
A.
$180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market. B.
$50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market.
C.
$18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. D.
$2 billion.

Score:
1/1
 
2.
 
If a bottle of pills on a drug store shelf is being sold as a dietary supplement, the label will refer to "nutritional information" and "serving size."

Student Response
True

Score:
1/1
 
3.
 
Why would you want dextromethorphan in a cold remedy?

 
Student Response
A.
It acts as a cough suppressant.
B.
It acts as a nasal decongestant.
C.
It provides relief of body ache.
D.
It provides relief of runny nose.

Score:
1/1
 
4.
 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
A.
caffeine
B.
acetaminophen
C.
chlorpheniramine maleate
D.
dextromethorphan

Score:
0/1
 
5.
 
What dietary supplement ingredient has been tested for its ability to improve memory in Alzheimer's disease, but has produced only small and unreliable improvements in published research?

 
Student Response
A.
lobelia
B.
androstenedione
C.
Ginkgo biloba
D.
St. John's wort

Score:
1/1
 
6.
 
The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up

 
Student Response
A.
random safety checks.
B.
requirements for effectiveness.
C.
limits on television advertising.
D.
an "Adverse Events Reporting" process.

Score:
0/1
 
7.
 
Many of the capsules, pills, and powders that look like drugs and that consumers think of as drugs are actually classified by the FDA as

 
Student Response
A.
food products.
B.
industrial chemicals.
C.
organic medicines.
D.
placebos.

Score:
1/1
 
8.
 
NSAID stands for

 
Student Response
A.
National System for Accurate Information on Drugs.
B.
novel serotonin antagonist drug.
C.
next schedule analyzing incomplete data.
D.
non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug.

Score:
1/1
 
9.
 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
False

Score:
1/1
 
10.
 
The FDA panels that review OTC drugs approve ingredients, not the actual products that often contain several ingredients.

Student Response
False

Score:
0/1

 
Two frequent overall types of LSD "trips" are described in the text using the terms

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
expansive and constricted.

 
 
B.
indole and catechol.
0%
 
 
C.
synthetic and analytic.

 
 
D.
inductive and deductive.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 341
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Psilocybe mexicana and Psilocybe cubensis are examples of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
plants containing mescaline.

 
 
B.
hallucinogenic mushrooms.
100%
 
 
C.
anticholinergics.

 
 
D.
poisonous fungi.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 343
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
LSD and psilocybin belong to the chemical grouping of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
benzodiazepines.

 
 
B.
cholinomimetics.

 
 
C.
indoles.
100%
 
 
D.
steroids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Sometimes people who have used LSD experience similar symptoms weeks or months later. The common term for this has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
synesthesia.

 
 
B.
flashbacks.
100%
 
 
C.
automatism.

 
 
D.
semantic memory.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 342
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The sensation of experiencing sounds as pictures, or of seeing movements produced by musical rhythms, is known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tachyphylaxis.

 
 
B.
analgesia.

 
 
C.
homeostasis.

 
 
D.
synesthesia.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 340
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The psychological effect of LSD was first reported by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Sigmund Freud, a Viennese physician.

 
 
B.
Albert Hoffman, the Swiss chemist who developed the drug.
100%
 
 
C.
Timothy Leary, a Harvard psychologist.

 
 
D.
Saint Anthony.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 335
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The Native American Church includes aspects of Christianity and uses __________ as a sacrament.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
LSD

 
 
B.
peyote
100%
 
 
C.
Cohoba snuff

 
 
D.
coca leaves

 
 

General Feedback:
page 348
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Anticholinergic plants like datura have potent psychological effects but are not very dangerous physiologically.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 357-358
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Atropa belladonna is also known by the name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
sweet potato.

 
 
B.
deadly nightshade.
100%
 
 
C.
lavender.

 
 
D.
inky cap.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 355-356
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
During the 1950s, U.S. government agencies that conducted research with LSD included the

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Army and the CIA.
100%
 
 
B.
Centers for Disease Control.

 
 
C.
Department of Education.

 
 
D.
Department of Agriculture.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 337
Score:
1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 10
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:26 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 12:47 PM
Time spent:
00:20:59
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
One of the most consistent and best-documented effects of cigarette smoking during pregnancy is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
low birth weight.
100%
 
 
B.
mental retardation.

 
 
C.
abnormal facial features.

 
 
D.
the infant experiences nicotine withdrawal.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 246
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The psychological effect of cigarette smoking is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
arousal and activation--a mild stimulant effect.

 
 
B.
calm and relaxation--a mild antianxiety effect.

 
 
C.
altered perception--a mild hallucinogenic effect.

 
 
D.
a combination of A and B.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 249
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
filter cigarettes.
100%
 
 
B.
low-tar brands.

 
 
C.
menthol flavored.

 
 
D.
made outside the U.S.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 237
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
they were too expensive.

 
 
B.
the FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product. 100%
 
 
C.
they proved more toxic than regular cigarettes.

 
 
D.
they had a foul taste.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 241
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The FDA has regulated nicotine content of cigarettes since 1964.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 240
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Chewing was the most popular form of tobacco use until about 1900, but by 1920 the most popular form was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
snuff.

 
 
B.
cigarettes.

 
 
C.
pipes.

 
 
D.
cigars.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 236
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Although users of smokeless tobacco have higher risk for cancers in the oral cavity, smokeless tobacco is still safer than smoking cigarettes.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 242
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
One recent fad in tobacco use has been

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tobacco lozenges.

 
 
B.
nicotine soap.

 
 
C.
hookahs (water pipes).
100%
 
 
D.
snorting powdered nicotine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 243
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
More than 440,000 deaths each year in the U.S. are attributed to cigarette smoking.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 244
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The major commercial species of Nicotiana that is grown for tobacco products is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Nicotiana rustica.

 
 
B.
Nicotiana indica.

 
 
C.
Nicotiana tobacum.
100%
 
 
D.
Nicotiana sinensis.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 234
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 11
Started:
April 8, 2009 12:51 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:06 PM
Time spent:
00:14:44
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The textbook describes a legend about the discovery of coffee's effects by a goatherd who saw his goats dancing around after eating coffee beans.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 257-258
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Caffeine works in the brain by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
stimulating dopamine release.
0%
 
 
B.
interfering with glutamate release.

 
 
C.
blocking serotonin receptors.

 
 
D.
blocking adenosine receptors.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that caffeine

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
blocks alcohol's effect at GABA receptors.

 
 
B.
lowers BAC by increasing urine output.

 
 
C.
improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol.

 
 
D.
is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1970, Americans drank more coffee than any other nonalcoholic beverage product. By 2005,

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
per capita coffee consumption had doubled.

 
 
B.
Americans drank twice as many gallons of soft drinks as compared to coffee. 100%
 
 
C.
more tea was consumed than coffee.

 
 
D.
energy drinks were more popular than coffee.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
After drinking too much alcohol, caffeine may keep a person awake, but he or she will still be intoxicated.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 274
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Most regular brewed teas have about how much caffeine per cup?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
150-170 mg (more than coffee)

 
 
B.
40-60 mg (about half the amount in coffee)
100%
 
 
C.
10-15 mg

 
 
D.
none

 
 

General Feedback:
page 264
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
The English and Dutch East India companies in the 1600s and 1700s had as their biggest markets the importing of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tea.
100%
 
 
B.
opium.

 
 
C.
coffee.

 
 
D.
chocolate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 262
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most American coffee comes from China.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The maximum behavioral effect of caffeine is reached about 2 hours after drinking coffee.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 270
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.

 
 
B.
Singapore and Myanmar.

 
 
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia.
100%
 
 
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 260
Score:
1/1
 

 
Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 12
Started:
April 8, 2009 1:15 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 1:47 PM
Time spent:
00:31:24
Total score:
6/10 = 60% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
random safety checks.

 
 
B.
requirements for effectiveness.
0%
 
 
C.
limits on television advertising.

 
 
D.
an "Adverse Events Reporting" process.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 282
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
Cold viruses are usually caught

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
when you have become chilled.

 
 
B.
when someone sneezes near you.
0%
 
 
C.
by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose.

 
 
D.
by transfer through saliva.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 297
Score:
0/1
 

3.

 
Why would you want dextromethorphan in a cold remedy?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
It acts as a cough suppressant.
100%
 
 
B.
It acts as a nasal decongestant.

 
 
C.
It provides relief of body ache.

 
 
D.
It provides relief of runny nose.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Dextromethorphan is an antihistamine used to dry up a runny nose.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 298
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act increased the FDA's control over dietary supplements.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 281
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
$180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market.

 
 
B.
$50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market.

 
 
C.
$18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. 100%
 
 
D.
$2 billion.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 286
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
SAMe (S-adenosyl-L-methionine) is a dietary supplement that has some research support for its possible use in treating

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
impotence.

 
 
B.
depression.
100%
 
 
C.
Parkinson's disease.

 
 
D.
diabetes.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 285
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Acetylsalicylic acid was developed in the Bayer laboratory in Germany in 1898 and sold under the brand name

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dextrine.

 
 
B.
Anazor.

 
 
C.
Merbaral.

 
 
D.
Aspirin.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 292
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Aspirin should not be used with children who have a viral infection because of increased risk of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
heart damage.

 
 
B.
kidney damage.

 
 
C.
spreading the infection.
0%
 
 
D.
Reye's syndrome.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 294
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
caffeine

 
 
B.
acetaminophen
0%
 
 
C.
chlorpheniramine maleate

 
 
D.
dextromethorphan

 
 

General Feedback:
page 299
Score:
0/1
 

 

Title:
Quiz 13
Started:
April 7, 2009 7:42 PM
Submitted:
April 7, 2009 9:01 PM
Time spent:
01:19:32
Total score:
5/10 = 50% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Heroin became the drug of choice for many opioid users

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
around 1900, because it could be injected.

 
 
B.
during the 1920s, because it was easier to smuggle the small amounts needed for an effective dose.

 
 
C.
during World War II, when supplies of raw opium were cut off. 0%
 
 
D.
in the 1960s, because users believed that it was more pure than other opioids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 316
Score:
0/1
 

2.

 
One thing that apparently contributed to the spread of opium smoking in China was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a 1644 edict from the emperor forbidding tobacco smoking.
100%
 
 
B.
religious opposition to the use of alcohol.

 
 
C.
widespread planting of opium poppies in China.

 
 
D.
miners and railroad workers returning from America brought the habit with them.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 310
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Possession of opium, morphine, or heroin without a prescription was made a crime by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act.

 
 
B.
a 1915 Supreme Court decision.
100%
 
 
C.
the 1970 Controlled Substances Act.

 
 
D.
the 1986 Anti-Drug Abuse amendments.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 315
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Opium smoking was widespread in China by 200 BC.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 310-311
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Long-term exposure to opioid drugs

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
has not been clearly shown to produce damage to any tissue or organ system.

 
 
B.
causes damage to the mesolimbic dopamine system.

 
 
C.
can weaken the heart.
0%
 
 
D.
is a common cause of kidney disease.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 325
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
"Black tar" is a form of heroin that comes mainly from Mexico.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 318
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Long-term use of opioid drugs has been clearly shown to damage both the liver and the brain.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 325
Score:
0/1
 

8.

 
The fact that animals with no history of opioid withdrawal will press a lever to self-administer low doses of intravenous morphine or heroin demonstrates the importance of ____________ in developing opioid dependence.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
withdrawal symptoms
0%
 
 
B.
positive reinforcement

 
 
C.
peer pressure

 
 
D.
tolerance

 
 

General Feedback:
page 323
Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
Naloxone and nalorphine are natural brain chemicals that have effects similar to morphine.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 320
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
The two major active chemicals in opium are

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
morphine and codeine.
100%
 
 
B.
heroin and cocaine.

 
 
C.
paregoric and laudanum.

 
 
D.
meperidine and oxycodone.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 312
Score:
1/1

Title:
Quiz 14
Started:
April 8, 2009 1:05 AM
Submitted:
April 8, 2009 2:18 AM
Time spent:
01:13:57
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Jimson weed and loco weed are examples of datura plants that contain

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
anticholinergic chemicals such as scopolamine and atropine.
100%
 
 
B.
LSD.

 
 
C.
psilicybin.

 
 
D.
ephedrine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 357-358
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
LSD is considered to be the most potent psychoactive agent known to man because

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
it produces such powerful effects on the mind.

 
 
B.
it is so toxic.

 
 
C.
it produces effects at such low doses.
100%
 
 
D.
its effects are so long-lasting.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 339
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Deadly nightshade is the common name for bufotenin.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
page 355-356
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The sensation of experiencing sounds as pictures, or of seeing movements produced by musical rhythms, is known as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
tachyphylaxis.

 
 
B.
analgesia.

 
 
C.
homeostasis.

 
 
D.
synesthesia.
100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 340
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Although PCP was tested on humans, it was eventually adopted primarily for use in animals as an anesthetic and also in so-called "tranquilizer" guns.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
0%
True

General Feedback:
page 353
Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
LSD and psilocybin belong to the chemical grouping of

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
benzodiazepines.

 
 
B.
cholinomimetics.

 
 
C.
indoles.
100%
 
 
D.
steroids.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
PCP was patented as Sernyl and first tested as

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
a treatment for alcohol dependence.

 
 
B.
a calming agent for nervous pets.

 
 
C.
a dissociative anesthetic.
100%
 
 
D.
an antidepressant.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 352
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The psychological effect of LSD was first reported by

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Dr. Sigmund Freud, a Viennese physician.

 
 
B.
Albert Hoffman, the Swiss chemist who developed the drug.
100%
 
 
C.
Timothy Leary, a Harvard psychologist.

 
 
D.
Saint Anthony.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 335
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
LSD and psilocybin are examples of cathechol hallucinogens.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
0%
False

General Feedback:
page 333
Score:
0/1
 

10.

 
LSD was synthesized from alkaloids derived from

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
banana skins.

 
 
B.
mushrooms.

 
 
C.
ergot fungus.
100%
 
 
D.
toad skins.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 333-334
Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 10
Started:
October 28, 2008 4:20 PM
Submitted:
October 28, 2008 4:38 PM
Time spent:
00:17:51
Total score:
8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Per capita sales of cigarettes in the U.S. began to decline:

 
Student Response
A.
After WWII
B.
After the 1964 Surgeon General's report
C.
In 1980
D.
About ten years ago

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now:

 
Student Response
A.
Filter cigarettes
B.
Low-tar brands
C.
Marlboros
D.
Made outside the U.S.

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Which of the following is not true about women and cigarette use?

 
Student Response
A.
The first ad showing a women smoking appeared in 1919.
B.
This first ad showed a women surrounded by children.
C.
In 1908 New York City had a law that made it illegal for women to smoke in public. D.
The first ad showing a woman smoking had an Asian woman in it.

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
In 1993, the Environmental Protection Agency declared that:

 
Student Response
A.
Sidestream smoke is lower in nitrosamines
B.
Secondhand smoke is a known carcinogen that increases lung cancer risk C.
Smoking would be banned in all federal facilities
D.
Cigarette smoking might be a cause of heart disease

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The British established a tobacco colony in:

 
Student Response
A.
New York
B.
New Hampshire
C.
Virginia
D.
Washington

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Tobacco began to be seen as a major health problem in the:

 
Student Response
A.
1930s and 40s
B.
1960s
C.
1880s
D.
1750s

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One big factor associated with lower rates of cigarette smoking among adults is:

 
Student Response
A.
Age
B.
High self-esteem
C.
Higher level of education
D.
Caffeine use

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Most of the research on the dependence produced by nicotine has focused on nicotine effects on:

 
Student Response
A.
Opioid receptors
B.
Serotonin receptors
C.
Norepinephrine neurons
D.
The mesolimbic dopamine system

Score:
0/1
 

9.

 
In the video about smoking, federal regulation on cigarettes was discussed which state was the first to set regulations on cigarettes

 
Student Response
A.
North Carolina
B.
California
C.
Michigan
D.
Virgina

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
In the video about smoking, it was revealed that the tobacco company Phillip Morris added this_________ in making cigarettes to make nicotine be delivered to the brain much more quickly and causing cigarettes to be highly addiction

 
Student Response
A.
adenosine
B.
anandamine
C.
codeine
D.
ammonia

Score:
0/1

Title:
Chapter 11
Started:
October 29, 2008 5:04 PM
Submitted:
October 29, 2008 5:15 PM
Time spent:
00:10:42
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Caffeine is one of three related chemicals called:

 
Student Response
A.
Anticholinergics
B.
Cannabinoids
C.
Xanthines
D.
Xytochromes

 

2.

 
What does the FDA require of milk chocolate?

 
Student Response
A.
12 percent milk solids
B.
Cocoa butter
C.
12 percent cacao solids
D.
Sugar

 

3.

 
The maximum CNS effect of caffeine is reached about _____ after drinking coffee.

 
Student Response
A.
15 minutes
B.
30 minutes
C.
2 hours
D.
4 hours

 

4.

 
Often people who drink too much alcohol attempt to "sober up" by drinking coffee. Several studies support the idea that:

 
Student Response
A.
Caffeine block's alcohol's effect at GABA receptors
B.
Caffeine lowers BAC by increasing urine output
C.
Caffeine improves coordination and speed of reaction after drinking alcohol D.
Caffeine is likely to lead to increased arousal, but the drinker is still impaired

 

5.

 
The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are:

 
Student Response
A.
Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand
B.
Singapore and Myanmar
C.
Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia
D.
Panama, Honduras, and Chile

 

6.

 
What is coffee's rank on the international economic market?

 
Student Response
A.
1st
B.
2nd
C.
3rd
D.
4th

 

7.

 
The main active ingredient in Red Bull and other energy drinks is:

 
Student Response
A.
Taurine
B.
Caffeine
C.
Guanine
D.
Tyrosine

 

8.

 
One important determinant of the behavioral effects of caffeine is:

 
Student Response
A.
Whether it is consumed in a pill or as coffee
B.
Whether the person is a regular user
C.
The temperature of the beverage (hot or cold)
D.
The acidity of the coffee

 

9.

 
Most regular brewed teas have about how much caffeine per cup?

 
Student Response
A.
150-170 mg (more than coffee)
B.
40-60 mg (about half the amount in coffee)
C.
10-15 mg
D.
None

 

10.

 
The world's greatest per-capita consumers of tea are found in:

 
Student Response
A.
China
B.
France
C.
Canada
D.
Ireland

 

Title:
Chapter 12
Started:
November 5, 2008 12:47 PM
Submitted:
November 5, 2008 12:56 PM
Time spent:
00:08:49
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
What are risk factors and protective factors?

 
Student Response
A.
Risk factors decreases a person’s chances for drug abuse, while protective factors can increase the risk. B.
Risk factors definitely determine that all people with the risk factors will become addicted, therefore protective factors are not beneficial in reducing the risk. C.
Risk factors can increase a person’s chances for drug abuse, while protective factors can reduce the risk. D.
Risk factors only pertain to adults, while protective factors are only used with adolescents to reduce the risk of using drugs.

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Still available on the internet in 2006 are products containing __________ , a known carcinogen listed in your text as "definitely hazardous."

 
Student Response
A.
Ginkgo biloba
B.
Taurine
C.
Ginseng
D.
Aristolochic acid

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Because of the way the FDA reviews and approves OTC drugs:

 
Student Response
A.
Each different brand is required to contain unique ingredients B.
Various brands of a given type of remedy usually contain the same few active ingredients C.
Each type of drug is limited to only a single active ingredient D.
It is impossible to tell from the label what each product's active ingredients really are

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The only active ingredient the FDA allows in OTC stimulants is:

 
Student Response
A.
Ephedrine
B.
Dextroamphetamine
C.
PPA
D.
Caffeine

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Teenagers abuse a variety of drugs, both legal and illegal. Legally available drugs that teenagers use include:

 
Student Response
A.
Heroin
B.
Crystal Meth
C.
marijuana
D.
over-the-counter cough, cold, sleep, and diet medications

Score:
0/1
 

6.

 
Warning signs of teenage alcohol and drug abuse may include:

 
Student Response
A.
parents who use drugs
B.
New friends who are less interested in standard home and school activities, problems with the law, and changes to less conventional styles in dress and music. C.
living in a at-risk community
D.
teenagers with low self-esteem

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Besides antihistamines, nasal decongestants, and analgesics, many cold remedies also contain:

 
Student Response
A.
Phenacetin
B.
Neroli oil
C.
DHEA
D.
Dextromethorphan

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
According to Consumer Reports magazine evaluation, what seems to be the most recurring problem with dietary supplements that are thought to be dangerous?

 
Student Response
A.
Carcinogenic properties
B.
Negative effects in the liver
C.
Negative effects on the heart
D.
Negative effects on the kidney

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
What did the Kefauver-Harris amendment do?

 
Student Response
A.
Required the FDA to review each existing OTC on the market for truthfulness in labeling B.
Required the FDA to review only new drugs coming to the market for efficacy and safety C.
Required the FDA to review the truthfulness of all drug labels D.
Required the FDA to review the efficacy and safety of all drugs

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
What is the general therapeutic dosage range for Aspirin?

 
Student Response
A.
300 mg – 1000 mg
B.
300 mg – 1200 mg
C.
600 mg – 1000 mg
D.
600 mg – 1200 mg

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 13
Started:
November 12, 2008 4:19 PM
Submitted:
November 12, 2008 4:34 PM
Time spent:
00:15:13
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Sara, the young lady in the video used__________ by injecting a needle that caused her to develop the incurable illness _______________

Possible Answers
A.
cocaine, and HIV
B.
speed, and Hepatitis C
C.
heroin and Hepatitis C
D.
speed and HIV

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Jackson, the young man in the video we watched, fell in love with his prescription drug ___________ and became very addicted fast

Possible Answers
A.
oxicodone
B.
ritalin
C.
morphine
D.
hydrocodone

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
One thing that apparently contributed to the spread of opium smoking in China was:

Possible Answers
A.
A 1644 edict from the emperor forbidding tobacco smoking
B.
Religious opposition to the use of alcohol
C.
Widespread planting of opium poppies in China
D.
Miners and railroad workers returning from America brought the habit with them

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Possession of opium, morphine, or heroin without a prescription was made a crime:

Possible Answers
A.
By the 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act
B.
By a 1915 Supreme Court decision
C.
By the 1970 Controlled Substances Act
D.
By the 1986 Anti-Drug Abuse amendments

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
In the early 1970s, among Vietnam veterans returning to the U.S.:

Possible Answers
A.
About 25% had to go into drug treatment for heroin dependence B.
There were enough heroin-dependent veterans to double the population of U.S. heroin users C.
The problem of heroin dependence was ignored by the U.S. Government D.
About 5% had opioids in their urine before leaving Vietnam, but only 1 to 2% continued to use after being released from service

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Siegel and his colleagues have shown in animal studies that tolerance to opioids:

Possible Answers
A.
Is due to reduced absorption of the drug
B.
Is not very great
C.
Occurs after only a single exposure
D.
Is partly due to conditioned protective reflexes

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
In a heroin user, negative reinforcement of drug-taking behavior can occur when:

Possible Answers
A.
The user overdoses and almost dies
B.
The person is trying the drug for the first time
C.
Withdrawal symptoms are alleviated by another injection
D.
The user sees a needle or syringe

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Which of the following best describes the term "endorphins?"

Possible Answers
A.
Morphine like neurotransmitters found in the brain and adrenals B.
Drugs that can block the actions of Opiods
C.
Morphine like neurotransmitters found in the brain and pituitary gland D.
An opiod antagonist

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Cross-tolerance exists among all the opiods. Which of the following describes possible physiological effects of opiods that can play a role in tolerance?

Possible Answers
A.
Changes in respiration rate
B.
Changes in mood
C.
Changes in behaviors
D.
Changes in actions

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which of the following best describe the term "negative reinforcement"

Possible Answers
A.
A behavior followed by the presentation of a stimulus leading to an increase in the probability of the behavior and its eventual maintenance at a higher rate B.
A behavior followed by the presentation of a stimulus leading to an increase in the probability of the behavior and its eventual maintenance at a lower rate C.
Occurs when physical dependence has developed and withdrawal symptoms are experienced, thus setting up for strengthening of the habit D.
Occurs when physical dependence has developed and withdrawal symptoms are experienced, thus setting up for reduction of the habit

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 14
Started:
November 12, 2008 4:19 PM
Submitted:
November 12, 2008 4:34 PM
Time spent:
00:14:42
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The early LSD researcher who was fired from his academic job, became a proponent of hallucinogenic drug use, and was arrested several times in the 1960s:

 
Student Response
A.
William Halstead
B.
Timothy Leary
C.
Parke Davis
D.
Robert Wood Johnson

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
LSD is considered to be the most potent psychoactive agent known to man, because:

 
Student Response
A.
It produces such powerful effects on the mind
B.
It is so toxic
C.
It produces effects at such low doses
D.
Its effects are so long-lasting

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
DMT, a short-acting hallucinogen that is usually ineffective when taken orally, is found in:

 
Student Response
A.
Jimson weed
B.
Mexican mushrooms
C.
Mescal beans
D.
Cohaba snuff

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
The catechol hallucinogens include mescaline plus a variety of synthetic derivatives of:

 
Student Response
A.
Amphetamine
B.
Morphine
C.
Cocaine
D.
Acetylcholine

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The Native American Church includes aspects of Christianity and uses _____ as a sacrament:

 
Student Response
A.
LSD
B.
Peyote
C.
Cohaba snuff
D.
Coca leaves

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
The drug that has been widely reported to produce an increase in "empathy," or a feeling of closeness to others:

 
Student Response
A.
MDMA
B.
PCP
C.
Scopolamine
D.
Bufotenin

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Rats injected with high doses of MDMA show evidence of selective damage to serotonin neurons in their brains. This effect can be reduced by pretreatment with:

 
Student Response
A.
LSD
B.
Fluoxetine (Prozac)
C.
Alcohol
D.
L-DOPA

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Atropa belladonna is also known by the name:

 
Student Response
A.
Sweet potato
B.
Deadly nightshade
C.
Lavender
D.
Inky cap

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The indole originally found in toad skins that turns out not to be a very potent hallucinogen:

 
Student Response
A.
Bufotenin
B.
Muscimol
C.
Ergotamine
D.
Mescaline

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Which of the anticholinergic hallucinogen genera is most pervasive?

 
Student Response
A.
Atropa
B.
Hyoscyamus
C.
Mandagora
D.
Datura

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 15
Started:
November 19, 2008 4:23 PM
Submitted:
November 19, 2008 4:42 PM
Time spent:
00:18:38
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
The textbook classifies marijuana:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
As a sedative
0%
 
 
B.
As a narcotic
0%
 
 
C.
As a hallucinogen
0%
 
 
D.
As having a category to itself
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Cannabis indica seems to have more psychoactive potency, whereas cannabis sativa is more associated with:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Pain relief
0%
 
 
B.
Bad trips
0%
 
 
C.
Hemp
100%
 
 
D.
Making grain alcohol
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
The Marijuana Tax Act, the first federal law regulating cannabis, was passed in:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1906
0%
 
 
B.
1914
0%
 
 
C.
1937
100%
 
 
D.
1965
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
A consistent cognitive effect of marijuana, seen both in frequent users and in less experienced users, is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Slowing of cognitive processing
100%
 
 
B.
Improved ability to focus attention for a long time
0%
 
 
C.
Impaired inhibitory control
0%
 
 
D.
Personality changes
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
One difficulty that has always plagued the scientific and medical use of smoked marijuana is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
That it has no reliable physiological effects
0%
 
 
B.
The variability of the plant product
100%
 
 
C.
It takes almost two hours to produce effects
0%
 
 
D.
Dangerous increases in blood pressure
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
In the video we watched in class, Cannabis and the brain, which statement is reflects what the doctor stated about cannabis:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
The doctor defined cannabis as an antagonist and the brain does not produce receptors to bind to it. 0%
 
 
B.
There is no evidence that cannabis use is psychologically dependent 0%
 
 
C.
That there are three different types of people that use marijuana: those that use it alone, those that use it in social groups only, and those that are chronic smokers and use it all the time 100%

 
 
D.
That the blood-brain barrier makes it very difficult for marijuana to enter the brain and be stored in the brain. 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
One major behavioral problem that is seen more often in inexperienced than in experienced marijuana users is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Muscular incoordination
0%
 
 
B.
Panic reactions
100%
 
 
C.
Anger and violence
0%
 
 
D.
Blackouts
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
During the 1970s:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Marijuana laws became much more strict in all of the states in the U.S. 0%
 
 
B.
Many states reduced penalties for marijuana violations
100%
 
 
C.
The federal government decriminalized possession of small amounts of marijuana 0%
 
 
D.
Marijuana use increased only in the states that reduced their penalties 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
What did the Marijuana Tax Act do?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Taxed the buyers, sellers, distributors, and growers of marijuana, making it nearly impossible to access Cannabis and outlawed C. sativa specifically. 0%
 
 
B.
Outlawed Cannabis across the board.
0%
 
 
C.
Outlawed c. sativa only.
0%
 
 
D.
Taxed the buyers, sellers, distributors, and growers of marijuana, making it nearly impossible to access Cannabis. 100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
All of the following are considered cannabinoid withdrawal symptoms EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
sleep disruption
0%
 
 
B.
jitteriness
100%
 
 
C.
aggressive behavior
0%
 
 
D.
anxiety
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1

Title:
Chapter 16
Started:
November 19, 2008 4:42 PM
Submitted:
November 19, 2008 4:55 PM
Time spent:
00:13:06
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
In the 1800s, the French cycling team endorsed Mariani's "wine for athletes" that contained:

 
Student Response
A.
testosterone
B.
amphetamine
C.
a trace of bull's blood
D.
cocaine

 

2.

 
During and after World War II, it was found that malnourished people could gain weight more rapidly if they were treated with:

 
Student Response
A.
testosterone
B.
cocaine
C.
ephedrine
D.
St. John's wort

 

3.

 
An American physician came back from the 1956 Olympic games after learning about the Soviets' use of a steroid drug, and helped to develop and test more selective ______ steroids.

 
Student Response
A.
short-acting
B.
untraceable
C.
anabolic
D.
psychoactive

 

4.

 
In the 1904 Olympics Thomas Hicks won the marathon but then collapsed and had to be revived. Later it was learned the he took what popular combination of performance enhancers?

 
Student Response
A.
brandy and strychnine
B.
brandy and cocaine
C.
amphetamines and wine
D.
strychnine and caffeine

 

5.

 
When did the international drug testing start?

 
Student Response
A.
1962
B.
1967
C.
1968
D.
1971

 

6.

 
Women who use steroids to increase their strength might produce some irreversible effects, including:

 
Student Response
A.
fluid retention
B.
deepening of the voice
C.
breast enlargement
D.
mood swings

 

7.

 
What is the lowest dose of caffeine that has been shown to improve endurance exercise?

 
Student Response
A.
50mg
B.
110mg
C.
330mg
D.
550mg

 

8.

 
Clenbuterol was first detected in Olympic athletes in 1992. Originally developed as a bonchodilator for treating asthma, this drug is:

 
Student Response
A.
an anabolic steroid
B.
a beta-2 agonist
C.
a serotonin agonist
D.
a derivative of strychnine

 

9.

 
Anabolic steroids are a ___________ drug.

 
Student Response
A.
Schedule I
B.
Schedule II
C.
Schedule III
D.
Schedule IV

 

10.

 
All of the following are legal supplements except______

 
Student Response
A.
creatine
B.
beta-2 agonists
C.
fat burners
D.
human growth hormone

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 17
Started:
April 8, 2008 1:14 PM
Submitted:
April 8, 2008 1:25 PM
Time spent:
00:11:05
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
In ____________ the federal government launched a massive program to support drug-free schools and communities.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
1966
0%
 
 
B.
1976
0%
 
 
C.
1986
100%
 
 
D.
1996
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Tertiary prevention programs are aimed at:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
elderly patients that may need medication assistance
0%
 
 
B.
adolescents who require substance abuse treatment
0%
 
 
C.
young people that have not tried drugs
0%
 
 
D.
addicts that need additional prevention or follow up
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
DARE is one of the most widespread drug prevention programs in schools. Research on DARE has shown:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
that most parents and community members don't approve of it
0%
 
 
B.
that is has not produced lasting reductions in drug or alcohol use 100%
 
 
C.
that gang activity is greater in schools with DARE programs
0%
 
 
D.
that it consistently reduces binge drinking and marijuana initiation 0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Which of the following are criticisms of the substance abuse prevention programs?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
do not contain adequate evaluation components
0%
 
 
B.
few studies have successful results
0%
 
 
C.
increased knowledge has no impact on substance abuse
0%
 
 
D.
all of the choices are correct
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
The DARE program stands for:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
Drug Abuse Responsible Education
0%
 
 
B.
Drug Abuse Required Education
0%
 
 
C.
Drug Abuse Resistance Education
100%
 
 
D.
none of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Beginning in 1986, the federal government launched a massive campaign based on anti-drug policies, locker searches, etc. to promote:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
affective education
0%
 
 
B.
increased drug knowledge
0%
 
 
C.
social skills
0%
 
 
D.
"Drug-Free" schools
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
In the early 1970s, the knowledge-attitudes-behavior model began to be questions when it was learned that:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
drug users didn't much care what people thought about them
0%
 
 
B.
students with more knowledge about drugs had a more positive attitude toward drugs 100%
 
 
C.
drug-using behavior is unrelated to attitudes about drug use 0%
 
 
D.
it was more effective just to use scare tactics
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Which of these was NOT discussed as an effective family-based drug prevention approach?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
parenting skills
0%
 
 
B.
family interaction exercises
0%
 
 
C.
providing urine test kits to parents
100%
 
 
D.
parent support groups
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
The most consistent feature of workplace drug prevention programs has been:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
informational posters and videotapes
0%
 
 
B.
random urine testing
100%
 
 
C.
video surveillance of restrooms
0%
 
 
D.
use of drug dogs to check desks, lockers etc.
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
Project ALERT and Life Skills Training were included as examples of:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
programs that work, according to the Center for Substance Abuse prevention 100%
 
 
B.
values clarification programs
0%
 
 
C.
knowledge-attitudes-behavior approaches
0%
 
 
D.
ineffective and outdated approaches
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Chapter 18
Started:
April 24, 2008 4:23 PM
Submitted:
April 24, 2008 4:30 PM
Time spent:
00:06:54
Total score:
10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
All of the following are opiate antagonists EXCEPT:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
naltrexone
0%
 
 
B.
methodone
100%
 
 
C.
buprenorphine
0%
 
 
D.
naloxone
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
Although no medication has yet received FDA approval for treating cannabis dependence, one has shown effectiveness is relieving cannabis withdrawal symptoms. That medication is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
naltrexone
0%
 
 
B.
methadone
0%
 
 
C.
cocaine
0%
 
 
D.
oral THC
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
There are two pharmacological interventions that are initiated in the dependence cycle are:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
defiance and maintenance
0%
 
 
B.
detoxification and maintenance
100%
 
 
C.
deliverance and management
0%
 
 
D.
detoxification and management
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Due to the potential danger of alcohol withdrawal symptoms, they are often prevented or treated by administering:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
opioids
0%
 
 
B.
amphetamine
0%
 
 
C.
antabuse
0%
 
 
D.
benzodiazepines
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Nicotine is the primary component in tobacco responsible for the maintenance of continued use, however, tobacco smoke contains as many as __________ chemical constituents.

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
800
0%
 
 
B.
1,000
0%
 
 
C.
2,000
0%
 
 
D.
4,000
100%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Giving the user rewards for drug-free urine samples:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
doesn't work very well
0%
 
 
B.
is a form of contingency management
100%
 
 
C.
is a common technique in 12-step programs
0%
 
 
D.
is based on the "stages of change" model
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

7.

 
Withdrawal symptoms are included as one component of the DSM-IV-TR criteria for:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
alcoholism
0%
 
 
B.
substance dependence
100%
 
 
C.
addiction
0%
 
 
D.
substance abuse
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
The most common form of medical treatment for opioid dependence is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
methadone maintenance
100%
 
 
B.
rapid opioid detoxification
0%
 
 
C.
naltrexone therapy
0%
 
 
D.
buprenorphine
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Besides a wide variety of nicotine-replacement products, one other drug has been approved for help with smoking cessation. It is:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
naltrexone
0%
 
 
B.
disulfiram
0%
 
 
C.
bupropion (Zyban)
100%
 
 
D.
methadone
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The Diagnostic Statistical Manual IV Text Revision is a useful guide for:

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
locations for treatment programs
0%
 
 
B.
indicators for a successful treatment programs
100%
 
 
C.
cost analyzer of treatment programs
0%
 
 
D.
none of the choices are correct
0%
 
 

Score:
1/1
 

 Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 10
Started: April 10, 2009 12:07 AM
Submitted: April 10, 2009 12:33 AM
Time spent: 00:25:27
Total score: 9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

Reynolds was unable to market Premier, a plastic cigarette containing catalytic crystals coated with tobacco extract, because Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. they were too expensive. 0%
B. the FDA considered them a "nicotine delivery device" rather than an agricultural product. Student Response C. they proved more toxic than regular cigarettes.
D. they had a foul taste.
General Feedback: page 241
Score: 0/1

2.

Annual "smoking attributable mortality" in the U.S. is estimated at Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. 2,000.
B. 10,000.
C. 40,000.
Student Response D. 440,000. 100% Student Response
General Feedback: page 244
Score: 1/1

3.

Which military general said, "If you can't send money, send tobacco"? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Napoleon Bonaparte
Student Response B. George Washington 100% Student Response C. William T. Sherman
D. Douglas MacArthur
General Feedback: page 235
Score: 1/1

4.

The most popular form of tobacco use in America before 1900 was cigar smoking. Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 234-236
Score: 1/1

5.

In 2006, the FDA approved a nicotine partial agonist drug as a smoking treatment. The drug is Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. diazepam (Valium).
B. olanzepine (Zyprexa).
Student Response C. varenicline (Chantix). 100% Student Response D. xanthine (Theophil).
General Feedback: page 252
Score: 1/1

6.

Over 90 percent of all U.S. cigarettes sold are now
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. filter cigarettes. 100% Student Response B. low-tar brands.
C. menthol flavored.
D. made outside the U.S.
General Feedback: page 237
Score: 1/1

7.

Most of the research on the dependence produced by nicotine has focused on nicotine effects on Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. opioid receptors.
B. serotonin receptors.
C. norepinephrine neurons.
Student Response D. the mesolimbic dopamine system. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 250
Score: 1/1

8.

The major commercial species of Nicotiana that is grown for tobacco products is Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Nicotiana rustica.
B. Nicotiana indica.
Student Response C. Nicotiana tobacum. 100% Student Response D. Nicotiana sinensis.
General Feedback: page 234
Score: 1/1

9.

Although there are concerns about smoking during pregnancy, the research studies have not consistently demonstrated any specific risks. Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 246-247
Score: 1/1

10.

The psychological effect of cigarette smoking is
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. arousal and activation--a mild stimulant effect.
B. calm and relaxation--a mild antianxiety effect.
C. altered perception--a mild hallucinogenic effect. Student Response D. a combination of A and B. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 249
Score: 1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 11
Started: April 10, 2009 12:35 AM
Submitted: April 10, 2009 12:57 AM
Time spent: 00:22:09
Total score: 10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

Caffeine works in the brain by
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. stimulating dopamine release.
B. interfering with glutamate release.
C. blocking serotonin receptors.
Student Response D. blocking adenosine receptors. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 270
Score: 1/1

2.

_____________ is prescribed to asthma sufferers because it relaxes bronchial passages. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Camellia sinensis
B. Theobromine
C. Exanthine
Student Response D. Theophylline 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 264
Score: 1/1

3.

In the 18th century, English coffeehouses were referred to as Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. dens of iniquity.
Student Response B. penny universities. 100% Student Response C. health clinics.
D. Starbucks.
General Feedback: page 259
Score: 1/1

4.

A typical cup of brewed tea contains just under half as much caffeine as a typical cup of brewed coffee. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 264
Score: 1/1

5.

The largest exporters of coffee to the U.S. are
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Vietnam, Indonesia, and Thailand.
B. Singapore and Myanmar.
Student Response C. Mexico, Brazil, and Colombia. 100% Student Response D. Panama, Honduras, and Chile.
General Feedback: page 260
Score: 1/1

6.

Most American coffee comes from China.
Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 260
Score: 1/1

7.

According to current FDA rules on "cola" drinks,
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. they must contain at least 50 mg of caffeine.
B. the label must state how much caffeine is included. Student Response C. they cannot contain more than 6 mg caffeine per ounce. 100% Student Response D. they must all contain exactly 44 mg caffeine per 12 oz. General Feedback: page 268

Score: 1/1

8.

Caffeine has been shown to be an effective treatment for
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. migraine headaches. 100% Student Response B. anxiety.
C. narcolepsy.
D. panic disorder.
General Feedback: page 273
Score: 1/1

9.

In 1909, the FDA seized some Coca-Cola syrup and filed charges against the Coca-Cola company partly because Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the syrup contained cocaine.
B. the syrup formula was secret.
C. of the toxins in kola nuts.
Student Response D. the syrup contained caffeine. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 267
Score: 1/1

10.

A single species, Camellia sinensis, is the basis for traditional green, black, and oolong tea. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 261-262
Score:

Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 12
Started: April 10, 2009 12:58 AM
Submitted: April 10, 2009 1:28 AM
Time spent: 00:29:53
Total score: 10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

The 2006 revised PATRIOT Act required that products containing __________ be kept "behind the counter," and buyers must show identification and sign for their purchase. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

Student Response A. pseudoephedrine 100% Student Response B. aristolochic acid
C. dextromethorphan
D. taurine
General Feedback: page 288
Score: 1/1

2.

Besides antihistamines, nasal decongestants, and analgesics, many cold remedies also contain Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. phenacetin.
B. Neroli oil.
C. DHEA.
Student Response D. dextromethorphan. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 298
Score: 1/1

3.

Aspirin was initially a brand name for Bayer's acetylsalicylic acid. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 292
Score: 1/1

4.

There has been some reported abuse by young people of products containing _________, which they take in high doses to produce visual and auditory hallucinations. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. caffeine
B. acetaminophen
C. chlorpheniramine maleate
Student Response D. dextromethorphan 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 299
Score: 1/1

5.

SAMe (S-adenosyl-L-methionine) is a dietary supplement that has some research support for its possible use in treating Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. impotence.
Student Response B. depression. 100% Student Response C. Parkinson's disease.
D. diabetes.
General Feedback: page 285
Score: 1/1

6.

The U.S. market for over-the-counter drug products totals about Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. $180 billion, about the same size as the prescription drug market. B. $50 billion, about the same as the U.S. beer market. Student Response C. $18 billion, about the same as the dietary supplement market. 100% Student Response D. $2 billion.

General Feedback: page 286
Score: 1/1

7.

Cold viruses are usually caught
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. when you have become chilled.
B. when someone sneezes near you.
Student Response C. by being picked up on the hands and touching your eyes or nose. 100% Student Response D. by transfer through saliva.
General Feedback: page 297
Score: 1/1

8.

The 1994 Dietary Supplement Health and Education Act
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. requires manufacturers of dietary supplements to demonstrate safety and efficacy before marketing their products. B. directed the FDA to remove ephedra products from the market. Student Response C. expanded the definition of dietary supplements and restricted the FDA's regulatory authority over them. 100% Student Response D. outlawed multi-level marketing schemes for sales of dietary supplements. General Feedback: page 281

Score: 1/1

9.

The FDA was given additional authority over dietary supplements in 2006 to set up Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. random safety checks.
B. requirements for effectiveness.
C. limits on television advertising.
Student Response D. an "Adverse Events Reporting" process. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 282
Score: 1/1

10.

The generic name for Tylenol and Datril is
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. COX-1.
Student Response B. acetaminophen. 100% Student Response C. theophylline.
D. prostaglandin.
General Feedback: page 295
Score: 1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 13
Started: April 10, 2009 1:43 AM
Submitted: April 10, 2009 2:24 AM
Time spent: 00:40:45
Total score: 8/10 = 80% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

"Black tar" is a form of heroin that comes mainly from Mexico. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 318
Score: 1/1

2.

By the beginning of the 20th century, a greater percentage of Americans were dependent on opioids than at any time before or since. Opium smoking and medical use of injected pure morphine were important contributors to this, along with Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

Student Response A. intravenous use of heroin. 0%
B. the growth of organized crime syndicates.
C. patent medicines containing opium extracts or morphine. Student Response D. alcohol prohibition.
General Feedback: page 313-314
Score: 0/1

3.

Long-term exposure to opioid drugs
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. has not been clearly shown to produce damage to any tissue or organ system. Student Response B. causes damage to the mesolimbic dopamine system.
Student Response C. can weaken the heart. 0%
D. is a common cause of kidney disease.
General Feedback: page 325
Score: 0/1

4.

The textbook says that opioid withdrawal is similar to
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. a bad case of intestinal flu. 100% Student Response B. a life-threatening disease.
C. a hangover from alcohol.
D. an allergy.
General Feedback: page 322-323
Score: 1/1

5.

Vicodin and Oxycontin are examples of
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. NSAIDs.
B. narcotic antagonists.
Student Response C. prescription opioids that are being misused and abused at increasing rates. 100% Student Response D. fake drugs sold over the Internet that are actually placebos. General Feedback: page 318-319

Score: 1/1

6.

Developing dependence on heroin
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. is so rapid it can occur after just one intravenous injection. Student Response B. seems to require three or more injections per day for several days. 100% Student Response C. takes at least a month of use at relatively high doses. D. depends more on the dose than on how often the drug has been used. General Feedback: page 326

Score: 1/1

7.

Withdrawal from opioid drugs has effects similar to a bad case of intestinal flu. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 322-323
Score: 1/1

8.

In 1898, Bayer laboratories marketed diacetylmorphine tablets under the brand name Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. Darvon.
B. Sublimaze.
C. Demerol.
Student Response D. Heroin. 100% Student Response
General Feedback: page 312
Score: 1/1

9.

The two major active chemicals in opium are
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. morphine and codeine. 100% Student Response B. heroin and cocaine.
C. paregoric and laudanum.
D. meperidine and oxycodone.
General Feedback: page 312
Score: 1/1

10.

Possession of opium, morphine, or heroin without a prescription was made a crime by Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. the 1906 Pure Food and Drugs Act.
Student Response B. a 1915 Supreme Court decision. 100% Student Response C. the 1970 Controlled Substances Act.
D. the 1986 Anti-Drug Abuse amendments.
General Feedback: page 315
Score: 1/1
Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 14
Started: April 8, 2009 1:16 AM
Submitted: April 8, 2009 2:06 AM
Time spent: 00:49:41
Total score: 7/10 = 70% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

Amanita muscaria is a red and white speckled mushroom that has been used widely in various religions throughout the world. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 358-360
Score: 1/1

2.

One name that has been used for hallucinogenic drugs is psychedelic, which means Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. mind-viewing, and implies a beneficial, visionary effect. Student Response Student Response B. mind-destroying. 0%
C. insanity-producing.
D. mind-building, implying greater intelligence.
General Feedback: page 332
Score: 0/1

3.

Anticholinergic plants like datura have potent psychological effects but are not very dangerous physiologically. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 0% False
General Feedback: page 357-358
Score: 0/1

4.

LSD is considered to be the most potent psychoactive agent known to man because Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. it produces such powerful effects on the mind.
B. it is so toxic.
C. it produces effects at such low doses. Student Response Student Response D. its effects are so long-lasting. 0% General Feedback: page 339
Score: 0/1

5.

Although PCP was tested on humans, it was eventually adopted primarily for use in animals as an anesthetic and also in so-called "tranquilizer" guns. Student Response Value Correct Answer

True 100% True
General Feedback: page 353
Score: 1/1

6.

Atropa belladonna is also known by the name
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. sweet potato.
Student Response B. deadly nightshade. 100% Student Response C. lavender.
D. inky cap.
General Feedback: page 355-356
Score: 1/1

7.

LSD and psilocybin are examples of cathechol hallucinogens.
Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 333
Score: 1/1

8.

Psilocybe mexicana and Psilocybe cubensis are examples of
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. plants containing mescaline.
Student Response B. hallucinogenic mushrooms. 100% Student Response C. anticholinergics.
D. poisonous fungi.
General Feedback: page 343
Score: 1/1

9.

Jimson weed and loco weed are examples of datura plants that contain Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. anticholinergic chemicals such as scopolamine and atropine. 100% Student Response B. LSD.
C. psilicybin.
D. ephedrine.
General Feedback: page 357-358
Score: 1/1

10.

The combination of two plants, one containing DMT and the other containing harmaline (an MAO inhibitor), is used in the Amazon region and called by its Quechuan name, Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. psilocybin.
B. mescal.
Student Response C. ayahuasca. 100% Student Response D. amanita. General Feedback: page 346
Score: 1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 15
Started: April 8, 2009 12:39 AM
Submitted: April 8, 2009 1:15 AM
Time spent: 00:36:00
Total score: 5/10 = 50% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

The natural substance found in the body that has marijuana-like effects is called ayahuasca. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 0% False
General Feedback: page 374
Score: 0/1

2.

Hashish refers to
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. low-grade marijuana made from leaves.
B. a mixture of marijuana and opium.
Student Response C. pure cannabis resin. 100% Student Response D. any smokable form of cannabis.
General Feedback: page 366
Score: 1/1

3.

It is a common misperception that marijuana smokers get "the munchies" and eat more, but laboratory studies have not supported this idea. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 0% False
General Feedback: page 377
Score: 0/1

4.

Although marijuana smokers often show a lack of motivation, this condition improves if people stop smoking and remain in counseling. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 383
Score: 1/1

5.

A great number of studies have consistently reported that smoked marijuana and oral THC both produce Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. permanent impairments in short-term memory.
B. lung cancer.
Student Response C. reduced immunity to diseases. 0% D. increased total daily food intake. Student Response General Feedback: page 377
Score: 0/1

6.

The textbook classifies marijuana as
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. a sedative. 0%
B. a narcotic.
C. a hallucinogen.
D. having a category to itself. Student Response
General Feedback: page 365
Score: 0/1

7.

The 1999 report from the Institute of Medicine suggested that marijuana cigarettes should Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. never be made available for medical uses.
Student Response B. be available for long-term use for a variety of purposes. 0% C. only be used to treat glaucoma.
D. be allowed for no more than six months for patients with intractable pain or vomiting. Student Response General Feedback: page 381
Score: 0/1

8.

The 1944 LaGuardia report of the New York Academy of Medicine concluded that "those who have been smoking marihuana for a period of years . . ." Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. were unable to function as productive members of society. Student Response B. showed no mental or physical deterioration. 100% Student Response C. were almost never drunkards.

D. showed a high rate of primary impotence.
General Feedback: page 372
Score: 1/1

9.

The abuse potential of THC
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. seems to be very low.
Student Response B. is higher for smoked than for oral THC. 100% Student Response C. is higher for oral than for smoked THC.
D. is very high regardless of how it is consumed.
General Feedback: page 376
Score: 1/1

10.

Panic reactions are a fairly common problem in less experienced marijuana smokers. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 382
Score: 1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 16
Started: April 7, 2009 11:44 PM
Submitted: April 8, 2009 12:22 AM
Time spent: 00:37:43
Total score: 9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

Laboratory studies of endurance on stationary bicycles have found that caffeine Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. can significantly improve work output at doses of 300-500 mg. 100% Student Response B. can double endurance at 80 mg, the amount in a can of Red Bull. C. does not appear to improve performance.

D. does not work as well as it did in studies of marathon runners. General Feedback: page 398
Score: 1/1

2.

In the National Football League, use of both amphetamines and steroids by players was banned in 1971. Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 394-395
Score: 1/1

3.

Stimulant drugs like caffeine, amphetamines, and cocaine are sometimes considered to increase energy output and are, therefore, called __________ drugs. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. androgenic
B. pharmacokinetic
Student Response C. ergogenic 100% Student Response
D. tachyphylaxis
General Feedback: page 394
Score: 1/1

4.

College athletes who want to avoid failing a drug test
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. can easily do so by not taking steroids and not taking amphetamines. Student Response B. have to be sure to avoid eating almonds, because they might cause a false positive. 0% C. have to be very careful, because there are more than 3,000 products containing banned substances. Student Response D. basically would have to not eat or drink anything the day of the event. General Feedback: page 397

Score: 0/1

5.

One concern about the use of high doses of steroids is increased aggressiveness, known as "'roid rage." Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 400
Score: 1/1

6.

Women who use steroids to increase their strength might produce some irreversible effects, including Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. fluid retention.
Student Response B. increased facial hair. 100% Student Response C. breast enlargement.
D. mood swings.
General Feedback: page 400
Score: 1/1

7.

Although testosterone and related anabolic steroids clearly increase muscle mass during puberty, it has been more difficult to determine scientifically whether adult men with normal testosterone can get much stronger from extra steroids, partly because Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. pure steroids have not been available for medical research. B. no drug company will fund the research.
Student Response C. it would be unethical to expose research participants to the high doses of multiple steroids used by athletes. 100% Student Response D. the FDA doesn't want to find out that they might really work. General Feedback: page 399

Score: 1/1

8.

Clenbuterol was first detected in Olympic athletes in 1992. Originally developed as a bronchodilator for treating asthma, this drug is Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. an anabolic steroid
Student Response B. a beta-2 agonist. 100% Student Response C. a serotonin agonist.
D. a derivative of strychnine.
General Feedback: page 403
Score: 1/1

9.

One ingredient in dietary supplements was banned by the FDA in 2004 after a Major League Baseball pitcher died from heat stroke after using it. The ingredient was Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback

A. St. John's wort.
B. caffeine.
C. creatine.
Student Response D. ephedrine. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 398-399
Score: 1/1

10.

Steroid use by Major League Baseball players was brought to light by the 2003 BALCO scandal. Student Response Value Correct Answer
True 100% True
General Feedback: page 395
Score: 1/1
Jump to Navigation Frame
Back Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title: Quiz 17
Started: April 10, 2009 1:30 AM
Submitted: April 10, 2009 1:42 AM
Time spent: 00:11:30
Total score: 10/10 = 100% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

Out-of-school peer programs include peer influence approaches, as well as Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. peer participation programs, such as community service. 100% Student Response B. peer policing programs.
C. peer evaluation.
D. peer pressure reversal.
General Feedback: pages 421-422
Score: 1/1

2.

In the early 1970s, the Knowledge-Attitudes-Behavior model began to be questioned when it was learned that Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. drug users didn't much care what people thought about them. Student Response B. students with more knowledge about drugs had a more positive attitude toward drugs. 100% Student Response C. drug-using behavior is unrelated to attitudes about drug use. D.

substitute medication it was more effective just to use scare tactics. General Feedback: page 413
Score: 1/1

3.

One of SAMHSA's model community prevention programs
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. focuses on heroin users in inner city neighborhoods. B. is aimed primarily at AIDS prevention.
Student Response C. works for changes in alcohol policies and ordinances. 100% Student Response D. is a home-based version of DARE.
General Feedback: page 423
Score: 1/1

4.

The Social Influence Model was first developed in a prison setting with former heroin users. Student Response Value Correct Answer
False 100% False
General Feedback: page 417
Score: 1/1

5.

Primary prevention programs are aimed at
Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. elderly patients that may need medication assistance. B. adolescents who require substance abuse treatment. Student Response C. young people who have not tried drugs. 100% Student Response D. addicts that require prevention or follow up.

General Feedback: page 411
Score: 1/1

6.

Which of these is NOT one of the Institute of Medicine's classifications for prevention programs? Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. affective prevention 100% Student Response B. universal prevention
C. selective prevention
D. indicated prevention
General Feedback: page 412
Score: 1/1

7.

The social influence model grew out of a 1976 paper describing a successful prevention approach aimed at Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
A. bullying.
B. binge drinking.
C. early sexual involvement.
Student Response D. cigarette smoking. 100% Student Response General Feedback: page 417
Score: 1/1

8.

TV networks have been able to avoid selling half-price anti-drug advertisements by incorporating drug abuse prevention messages into their regular programs. Student Response Value Correct Answer

True 100% True
General Feedback: page 412
Score: 1/1

9.

The textbook pointed out that drug prevention and drug ________ might have different goals and use different approaches. Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. education 100% Student Response
B. mitigation
C. interdiction
D. demand reduction
General Feedback: page 411
Score: 1/1

10.

Teaching students relaxation or meditation techniques was seen as one possible way of providing Student Response Value Correct Answer Feedback
Student Response A. alternatives to drug use. 100% Student Response B. enhanced self-esteem.
C. values clarification.
D. refusal skills.
General Feedback: page 415
Score: 1/1

Jump to Navigation Frame
Your location: Assessments › View All Submissions › View Attempt View Attempt 1 of 1
Title:
Quiz 18
Started:
April 13, 2009 2:30 AM
Submitted:
April 13, 2009 11:13 PM
Time spent:
20:43:11
Total score:
9/10 = 90% Total score adjusted by 0.0 Maximum possible score: 10 1.

 
Relapse prevention approaches to treatment

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
have not worked as well as traditional psychotherapy.

 
 
B.
rely on the use of medications to prevent withdrawal symptoms.

 
 
C.
use hypnotism as the major form of treatment.

 
 
D.
have the clients identify people, places, and behaviors associated with drug use and learn to avoid or change them. 100%
 
 

General Feedback:
page 434
Score:
1/1
 

2.

 
The substance that accounted for the most admissions in the Treatment Episode Data Set between 1996 and 2006 was

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
cocaine.

 
 
B.
alcohol.
100%
 
 
C.
heroin.

 
 
D.
methamphetamine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 441
Score:
1/1
 

3.

 
Although naltrexone has been used to treat alcohol dependence, it

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
is an opioid antagonist, and it is not clear how it works with alcohol users. 100%
 
 
B.
has never received any research support for this type of use.

 
 
C.
is not available for prescription in the U.S.

 
 
D.
is dangerous because people become deathly ill if they drink alcohol while taking it.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 436
Score:
1/1
 

4.

 
Although many medications have been tested for treating cocaine withdrawal symptoms or dependence, most have shown little promise and none has yet been approved. The most promising results have been found with

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
modafinil.
100%
 
 
B.
naltrexone.

 
 
C.
buprenorphine.

 
 
D.
acamprosate.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 439
Score:
1/1
 

5.

 
Moderate doses of dronabinol can be used to reduce the symptoms associated with abstinence from marijuana.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
True
100%
True

General Feedback:
page 439
Score:
1/1
 

6.

 
Which of these has NOT received FDA approval for use during the maintenance phase of alcohol treatment?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
naltrexone
0%
 
 
B.
bupropion (Zyban)

 
 
C.
antabuse

 
 
D.
acamprosate

 
 

General Feedback:
pages 437, 440
Score:
0/1
 

7.

 
Which of these is NOT an FDA-approved form of nicotine replacement therapy?

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
nicotine water
100%
 
 
B.
nicotine lozenges

 
 
C.
nicotine gum

 
 
D.
nicotine nasal spray

 
 

General Feedback:
page 436
Score:
1/1
 

8.

 
Besides methadone, another substitute medication has recently been approved for maintaining opioid dependent patients. It is

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
antabuse.

 
 
B.
buprenorphine.
100%
 
 
C.
zolpidem.

 
 
D.
olanzepine.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 438
Score:
1/1
 

9.

 
Rapid opioid detoxification is based on

 
Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
Feedback
A.
the use of methadone to avoid withdrawal symptoms.

 
 
B.
making sure that the user experiences the full discomfort of withdrawal, while providing medical support.

 
 
C.
anesthetizing users and administering an antagonist, so that withdrawal occurs while they are asleep. 100%
 
 
D.
switching the user to a shorter-duration opioid.

 
 

General Feedback:
page 437
Score:
1/1
 

10.

 
The only kinds of medications approved for use in smoking cessation are various forms of nicotine replacement therapy, like nicotine patches and gum.

Student Response
Value
Correct Answer
False
100%
False

General Feedback:
pages 436-437

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Women

    ... Thread Starter () 1 14-05-2013 19:29 Doing section 1 for the Biology ISA tomorrow on how windspeed affects the rate of temperature loss through sweating. How is everyone feeling? I am confident, my mock ISA was very similar and we have had a lot of preparation for it. I have one question, there wil...

    Read More
  • women

    ...male-centered, patriarchal society. Men were always the main suppliers of food and money, and women were always the ones who had a duty to look after the fire and children. That means that females were dependent on men financially and lost their financial support as a consequence separation, divorce, death or their partner’s loss of employment...

    Read More
  • psychology of women

    ...Lilattie Ghamandi Psychology of women paper 12/4/14 Learned Performances taught by Social Norms and Reinforcements The novel that I choose to analyzed is “there and now” by Linda Lael Miller. It is a fictional romance novel that could be considered a traditional romance novel, in that it embodies many gendered stereotypes that are fre...

    Read More
  • Womens rights

    ...Powell Women’s Rights Women have suffered throughout history. Angelina Grimke, Sarah Grimke, Catherine Beecher and Margaret Fuller wrote letters to express the importance of women’s rights. Often comparing women’s rights to slavery, each letter stressed the importance of equal rights for all. I never knew women were oppressed that badly. T...

    Read More
  • women in pakistan

    ...WOMEN IN PAKISTAN Outline 1. introduction Paragraph 1 Paragraph 2 with thesis statement leading to the conclusion. 2. Hurdles in the way of women empowerment in Pakistan a. Unlawful customs b. Feudalism c. Crimes against women d. Domestic violence e. Outdated and perennial culture f. Forced and early marriages g. Misinterpretation...

    Read More
  • women suffrage

    ...parade. Five thousand women, sporting purple, violet, and gold banners, had united under the leadership of suffragist Alice Paul to march through Washington in demand of their right to vote. Shouted and jeered at as they processed, these women braved the hostile crowd while gaining significant publicity for their cause. The movement of women i...

    Read More
  • Women

    ...CMN 502: Perspectives on Bangladesh Media Mid Term Assignment What is press freedom? How would you measure press freedom? Does Bangladesh enjoy press freedom? Elaborate your answer in the light of the relevant provisions of the Bangladesh Constitution. Prepared for: Rezwan-Ul-Alam Prepared by: Nadia Afroze Hussain ID # 1211305 ...

    Read More
  • Womens

    ...WATER COOPERATION –ISSUES AND CHALLENGES 1. Introduction Population growth and higher living standards will cause ever increasing demands for good quality municipal and industrial water, and ever increasing sewage flows. At the same time, more and more irrigation water will be needed to meet increasing demands for food for growing population...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.