morarity

Topics: Advertising, Brand, Communication Pages: 11 (8166 words) Published: November 1, 2014
Chapter 4 How Marketing Communication Works 1) Which of the following is NOT an element of the basic communication model A) channel B) message C) source D) advertisement E) receiver Answer D Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 2) The basic communication model begins with ________. A) the source B) the receiver C) the message D) the channel E) the target audience Answer A Diff 1 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 3) Who encodes the message in the basic communication model A) the receiver B) the channel C) the media D) the source E) the encoder Answer D Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 4) When a message is interpreted by the receiver, it means it has been ________. A) encoded B) delivered C) decoded D) persuasive E) accepted Answer C Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 5) Which of the following is NOT a necessary component in the basic communication model A) source B) decoding C) noise D) receiver E) encoding Answer C Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 6) ________ is obtained in the basic communication model by monitoring the response of the receiver to the message. A) Noise B) Feedback C) Acceptance D) Persuasion E) Awareness Answer B Diff 1 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 7) Things that interrupt the sending as well as the receiving of the message are known as ________ in the basic communication model. A) encoders B) decoders C) feedback D) interference E) noise Answer E Diff 1 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 8) Who determines the objectives for the advertising message A) the audience B) the channel C) the media D) the advertiser assisted by its agency E) the advertiser assisted by its agency and the media Answer D Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 9) Which major player in the advertising industry assists advertisers in encoding their messages into words and pictures A) media B) target audience C) agency D) sender E) channel Answer C Diff 2 Page Ref 100 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 10) Newspaper, radio, and television are all examples of which element of the basic communication model A) the receiver B) the channel C) the source D) the encoder E) the decoder Answer B Diff 2 Page Ref 101 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 11) ________ communication is a form of two-way communication, a dialogue. A) Mass B) Target C) Interactive D) Integrative E) External Answer C Diff 1 Page Ref 101 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 12) ________ is the multitude of messages all competing to get consumers attention. A) The medium B) Feedback C) Clutter D) The channel E) Internal noise Answer C Diff 1 Page Ref 101 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 13) Which of the following is an example of external noise that could hinder the consumers reception of the message A) advertising clutter B) the receivers needs C) the receivers language skills D) the receivers interest level E) all of the above Answer A Diff 2 Page Ref 101 Skill Concept AACSB Communication abilities Objective 4-1 14) ________ enables anyone to have an opinion about a company or brand, communicate it, and listen to the reaction. A) Mass communication B) Social networking C) Opinion marketing D) One-to-one marketing E) Clutter-free marketing Answer B Diff 2 Page Ref 101 Skill Concept AACSB Use of information technology Objective 4-1 15) Using ________ marketing, advertisers ask consumers if it is okay to contact them. A) mass B) social C) opinion D) permission E) feedback Answer D Diff 2 Page Ref 102 Skill Concept AACSB Use of...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free