Mkt Reveiw

Topics: Advertising, Marketing, Sales promotion Pages: 26 (7092 words) Published: April 25, 2012
Chapter 12 Communicating Customer Value: Advertising, Sales Promotion, and Public Relations GENERAL CONTENT: Multiple-Choice Questions 1. A company’s total marketing communications mix consists of a special blend of advertising, sales promotion, public relations, personal selling, and directmarketing tools that the company uses to pursue its advertising and marketing objectives. This is also called _____. direct marketing integrated marketing promotional mix competitive marketing target marketing (Answer: c; p. 363; Challenging) _____ is the nation’s largest advertiser. Wal-Mart Ford Motors General Motors Procter & Gamble Xerox (Answer: d; p. 370; Moderate) 3. Four important decisions are made when developing an advertising program. Which is (are) one of these decisions? Setting advertising objectives. Setting the advertising budget. Developing advertising strategy. Selecting a target market A, B, and C (Answer: e; p. 370; Easy) _____ define(s) the job that advertising must do in the total market program. Advertising objectives Advertising budget Advertising strategy Advertising campaigns A and B (Answer: a; p. 370; Moderate)

a. b. c. d. e. 2. a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e. 4. a. b. c. d. e.

91

a. b. c. d. e.

5. _____ can be classified by primary purpose—whether the aim is to inform, persuade, or remind. Advertising objectives Advertising budgets Advertising strategies Advertising campaigns Advertising logos (Answer: a; p. 371; Moderate) 6. _____ is used heavily when introducing a new product category. The objective is to build primary demand. Persuasive advertising Informative advertising Comparative advertising Patronage advertising Institutional advertising (Answer: b; p. 371; Easy) 7. _____ becomes more important as competition increases. The company’s objective is to build selective demand. Persuasive advertising Informative advertising POP promotion advertising Patronage advertising Reminder-oriented advertising (Answer: a; p. 371; Challenging) 8. Some persuasive advertising has become _____, in which a company directly or indirectly compares its brand with one or more other brands. informative advertising reminder advertising comparative advertising POP promotion advertising institutional advertising (Answer: c; p. 371; Easy) 9. Avis positioned itself against market-leading Hertz by claiming, “We’re number two, so we try harder.” This is an example of _____. informative advertising reminder advertising comparative advertising persuasive advertising none of the above (Answer: c; p. 371; Challenging)

a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e.

92

10. a. b. c. d. e. 11. a. b. c. d. e.

Expensive Coca-Cola television ads primarily are a type of _____. informative advertising comparative advertising persuasive advertising reminder advertising institutional advertising (Answer: d; p. 371; Challenging) After determining its advertising objectives, the company’s next step is to _____. set its advertising budget use advertising specialty use cash refund offers use coupons B or C (Answer: a; p. 371; Moderate) 12. Short-term incentives to encourage the purchase or sale of a product or service are called _____. direct marketing sales promotions personal selling public relations publicity (Answer: b; p. 363; Moderate) 13. Any paid form of nonpersonal presentation and promotion of ideas, goods, or services by an identified sponsor is called _____. sales promotion direct marketing advertising personal selling none of the above (Answer: c; p. 363; Moderate) 14. Which of the five major promotion tools includes press releases and special events? Sales promotion Personal selling Direct marketing Public relations Publicity (Answer: d; p. 363; Challenging)

a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e.

a. b. c. d. e.

93

a. b. c. d. e.

15. _____ includes displays, discounts, coupons, and demonstrations. Sales promotion Direct marketing Affordable method Public relations Advertising...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • mkt plan Essay
  • Essay about MKT
  • Mkt Notes Essay
  • Final mkt mgt ppt Essay
  • mkt plan Essay
  • MKT 452 book report Essay
  • Mkt 405 Essay
  • Mkt/421 Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free