Midterm Answers

Topics: Drama, Theatre, Actor Pages: 17 (1932 words) Published: December 1, 2013


Points Awarded
90.00
Points Missed
0.00
Percentage
100%

1.
What is a theatre critic?
A) someone who has a very limited knowledge of the theatre
B) someone who never likes anything
C) someone who does not appreciate theatre as an art form
D) someone who observes theatre and then analyzes and comments on it Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

2.
Which of the following is NOT an appropriate space for an off-off Broadway production? A) church
B) warehouse
C) basement
D) none of the above
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

3.
In the Stanislavski system, what is referred to as the way in which a performer can transform her thoughts and imagine herself in vitually any situation? A) the inner truth
B) the given circumstances
C) the circle of attention
D) the magic "if"
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

4.
The term for the separation between an audience and a work of art is known as: A) excessive empathy
B) aesthetic distance
C) suspension of disbelief
D) intelligent reality
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

5.
The idea of seeing actions lead to emotions rather than the other way around was what Stanislavski called: A) well-trained action
B) psychophysical action
C) inspiration
D) interpretation
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

6.
Theatre in which the audience is simply a spectator "looking in" on the action of the play is known as: A) observed theatre
B) participatory theatre
C) experimental theatre
D) complacent theatre
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

7.
Which of the following is NOT a realistic element or technique of theatre? A) performers portraying people as they behave in daily life B) pantomime
C) action is confined to real places
D) events that have happened or may happen in everyday life Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

8.
When an actor gets a part, what is the first task in the acting process? A) to read and analyze the script
B) to work on the character's out aspects
C) to find a costume
D) to memorize the lines
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

9.
Theatre in which the audence gets involved directly is known as: A) experimental theatre
B) participatory theatre
C) complacent theatre
D) observed theatre
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
B

10.
Which of the following is NOT an important name in actor training in the United States? A) Lee Strasburg
B) Uta Hagen
C) Charles Marowitz
D) Sanford Meisner
E) Stella Adler
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
C

11.
The acting technique of remembering a past experience in the performer's life that is similar to one in the play along with the sensory impressions of that experience is called: A) emotional recall

B) the inner needs of a character
C) re-education
D) experiential motivation
E) none of the above
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

12.
Who revolutionized the process of realistic acting as well as the training of actors? A) Constantin Stanislavski
B) Denis Diderot
C) Jerzy Grotowski
D) Henrik Ibsen
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
A

13.
Which of the following stages was made most popular by Broadway theatres? A) created or found stage
B) arena stage
C) thrust stage
D) proscenium stage
E) epic stage
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

14.
Which of the following can affect the theatre experience?
A) the makeup of the audiences
B) the audience's relationship to one another
C) the background of the audience
D) all of the above
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct Answer(s):
D

15.
The theatre space, also known as a picture-frame stage, in which the audience is separated from the stage by a framing arch is known as a/an: A) proscenium stage
B) arena stage
C) created or found stage
D) thrust stage
Points Earned:
2.0/2.0

Correct...
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Long Answer Questions Essay
  • Essay on How to Answer 10 Tough Interview Questions
  • Midterm exam Essay
  • SCI 207 Week 2 Answer to Lab Question 2 Essay
  • Job Interview Questions and Sample Answers Essay
  • Locus of Control: Questions and Answers Essay
  • Marketing Midterm Essay
  • How to Answer Any Interview Question Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free