Marketing

Topics: Marketing, Customer relationship management, Marketing management Pages: 11 (7491 words) Published: October 29, 2014
Chapter 1 Marketing Creating and Capturing Customer Value 1) According to the five-step model of the marketing process, the first step in marketing is ________. A) capturing value from customers to create profits and customer equity B) constructing an integrated marketing program that delivers superior value C) building profitable relationships and creating customer delight D) understanding the marketplace and customer needs and wants E) designing a customer-driven marketing strategy Answer D Difficulty Moderate Chapter LO 1 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 2) ________ are defined as states of felt deprivation. A) Needs B) Ideas C) Demands D) Values E) Exchanges Answer A Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 3) ________ are the form human needs take as they are shaped by culture and individual personality. A) Wants B) Necessities C) Services D) Benefits E) Risks Answer A Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 4) When backed by buying power, wants become ________. A) needs B) demands C) offerings D) values E) ideas Answer B Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 5) Abel now has the buying power to purchase the computer that he wanted to buy six months ago. Abels want has most likely become a(n) ________. A) need B) value C) demand D) offering E) desire Answer C Difficulty Difficult Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing AACSB Analytic thinking 6) Marketers are said to suffer from marketing myopia when they ignore underlying consumer needs and focus excessively on ________. A) consumers brand experiences B) competitors threats C) consumers existing wants D) competitors strengths E) consumers future demands Answer C Difficulty Moderate Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 7) ________ is the act of obtaining a desired object from someone by offering something in return. A) Targeting B) Segmentation C) Differentiation D) Exchange E) Positioning Answer D Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 8) Dividing a market into several sections of customers is known as ________. A) mass customization B) market positioning C) market segmentation D) value engineering E) undifferentiated marketing Answer C Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 2 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 9) Selecting particular segments of a population of customers to serve is called ________. A) process reengineering B) brand synchronizing C) mass customizing D) target marketing E) market positioning Answer D Difficulty Moderate Chapter LO 3 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 10) GT Grand, a manufacturer of ultra-luxury cars, supplies customized vehicles based on the specific demands of customers in affluent market segments. The companys approach is most likely referred to as ________. A) mass distribution B) cost leadership C) consumer-generated marketing D) target marketing E) undifferentiated marketing Answer D Difficulty Difficult Chapter LO 3 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing AACSB Analytic thinking 11) A brands ________ is the set of benefits that it promises to deliver to consumers to satisfy their needs. A) dominant effect B) fringe benefit C) perquisite D) value proposition E) dividend yield Answer D Difficulty Easy Chapter LO 3 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 12) Which of the following concepts holds that consumers will favor products that are available and highly affordable A) the marketing concept B) the product concept C) the societal marketing concept D) the selling concept E) the production concept Answer E Difficulty Moderate Chapter LO 3 Course LO Discuss the fundamental concepts of marketing 13) The production concept holds that ________....
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Marketing Essay
  • Green Marketing Essay
  • Green Marketing Essay
  • Marketing and Asian Perspective Essay
  • Relationship Between Green Marketin and Societal Marketing Concept for Corporate Image Building of a Firm (as a Marketing Manager) Essay
  • Marketing Essay
  • Marketing Essay
  • Principles of marketing questions Essay

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free