The magpie robin (Copsychus saularis Linnaeus, 1758) is most familiar and national bird of Bangladesh. It inhabits gardens, homestead forests, towns, open secondary growths and dry deciduous forests. It is usually seen near human habitations, hunting about for insects undisturbed by the presence of man, now singing its beautiful son perched on the top a past in a fence., a non flitting from one to another, sitting for a few minutes on each whilst it expands its tail into a fan and jerks it up until it nearly meets its head. It is about 20–23 cm long and nearly the size of a bulbul (Ali and Ripley 1973, Islam and Kamruzzaman 2005). Male above, glossy blue – black, wings blackish brown, tail black with white outer rectices graduated. Below, throat and breast blue–black and female like male but blue – black replaced by slaty above and grey on throat and breast (Ali and Ripley 1973). The birds feed on variety of insects, ants, moths, etc. also snails, earthworms. And small lizards and some are vegetable matters (Ali and Ripley 1973). The magpie robin is a cavity nester, and the nest consists of grass, rootless leaves, twigs and a variety of odd materials (Ali and Ripley 1973); line with similar materials. Nests have been found in holes in trees, in rainwater drain, pipes and under caves of buildings. The breeding season of magpie robin overall February to August, mostly march to July (Ali and Ripley 1973) with some local variation; March to June (Western Maharashtra); some in Chittagong University Campus. Eggs usually 4 or 5, occasionally 3, exceptionally 6, pale green (Ali and Ripley 1973). Incubation period varied from 11 to 14 days.
1.2 SYSTEMATIC POSITION
Family Muscicapidae Genus Copsychus Species C. Saularis
1.3 STATUS AND DISTRIBUTION
It is not considered as threatened species either in Bangladesh or globally. It is the national bird of Bangladesh.
It is a common resident breeding bird and known to occur in all possible habitats in Bangladesh. Globally it is distributed in Pakistan, India, Bhutan, China, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, Singapore, Philippines, Laos, Cambodia and Viet Nam (IUCN 2008).
CHAPTER-2: STUDY AREA
2.1 STUDY AREA
The study area was spread over throughout Chittagong University Campus (CUC). Breeding biology of the magpie robin was conducted in five different spots of the CUC. 1. Saptorshi building (Dola Saroni Road)
2. Beside of Shah Jalal Hall.
3. Behind the Shah Amanat Hall
4. In front of Botanical Garden.
5. Beside of Science Faculty (Newton Generator Bhabon)
2.2 GEOGRAPHY, GEOLOGY AND SOIL (Ahsan and Khanom 2005)
The Chittagong University Campus (CUC) is situated at Fatehpur, a village under Hathazari Upazila of Chittagong District. It is about 23 km north of the Chittagong City area and 3 km southwest of Hathazari Upazila Headquarters and connected with Chittagong – Rangamati road little closer to the Chittagong Nazirhat railway branch line. The CUC lies approximately between 20°27 30 and 22° 29 0 North latitudes and 90° 46 45 East longitudes. It is mainly hilly area. It consists of about 511.82 hectors (1264.73 acres) of land of which 72% of the area is hilly and comprises of small hills and the remaining are either plans or valleys. The valleys are 15–90 m high from the sea surface. About 30% of the hills are higher than 70m, out of them 60% are less than 30m high. The surface of the hill area is almost flat. It is somewhat sloppy to the east and west. The hill range is covered from north to south....
Please join StudyMode to read the full document