top-rated free essay

Lesson 4 Test

By ricky05gto Oct 17, 2014 519 Words
Review Test Submission: Lesson 4 Self Test
 
Content
User

Course
Intro/PC Operating Systems
Test
Lesson 4 Self Test
Started

Submitted

Status
Completed
Attempt Score
100 out of 100 points  
Time Elapsed
17 minutes.
Instructions

Self Test

Question 1
10 out of 10 points

A ____, used in RAID Level 2, is a coding scheme that adds extra, redundant bits to the data and is therefore able to correct single-bit errors and detect double-bit errors.

Selected Answer:
b. 
Hamming code
Answers:
a. 
Synch code

b. 
Hamming code

c. 
Redundancy code

d. 
Parity code

Question 2
10 out of 10 points

In indexed storage, when a file is created, the pointers in the index block are all set to ____.

Selected Answer:
d. 
null
Answers:
a. 
zero

b. 
the end of the volume

c. 
the beginning of the volume

d. 
null

Question 3
10 out of 10 points

The number of characters that can be recorded per inch on a magnetic tape is determined by the ____ of the tape.

Selected Answer:
b. 
density
Answers:
a. 
width

b. 
density

c. 
length

d. 
parity

Question 4
10 out of 10 points

____ uses the same underlying philosophy as shortest job next, where the shortest jobs are processed first and longer jobs are made to wait.

Selected Answer:
d. 
SSTF
Answers:
a. 
LOOK

b. 
FCFS

c. 
SCAN

d. 
SSTF

Question 5
10 out of 10 points

The primary disadvantage of contiguous storage is that ____.

Selected Answer:
c. 
a file can’t be expanded unless there is empty space available immediately following it Answers:
a. 
the file system cannot support direct access

b. 
the file system is difficult to create, implement, and manage

c. 
a file can’t be expanded unless there is empty space available immediately following it

d. 
a file can be spread in small pieces throughout the storage area

Question 6
10 out of 10 points

Of the three components of access time in a movable-head DASD, ____ is the slowest.

Selected Answer:
b. 
seek time
Answers:
a. 
delay time

b. 
seek time

c. 
transfer time

d. 
search time

Question 7
10 out of 10 points

A file’s ____ filename includes all path information for that file.

Selected Answer:
c. 
absolute
Answers:
a. 
relative

b. 
long-form

c. 
absolute

d. 
extended

Question 8
10 out of 10 points

____ are special files with listings of filenames and their attributes.

Selected Answer:
b. 
Directories
Answers:
a. 
Databases

b. 
Directories

c. 
Data files

d. 
Programs

Question 9
10 out of 10 points

The computer system ____ a file by activating the appropriate secondary storage device and loading the file into memory while updating its records of who is using that file.

Selected Answer:
d. 
allocates
Answers:
a. 
formats

b. 
creates

c. 
configures

d. 
allocates

Question 10
10 out of 10 points

The USB controller assigns bandwidth to each device depending on its priority. The ____ priority is assigned to real-time exchanges where no interruption in the data flow is allowed, such as video or sound data.

Selected Answer:
b. 
highest
Answers:
a. 
lowest

b. 
highest

c. 
medium

d. 
standard

Cite This Document

Related Documents

  • Test 4

    ...Unit 4 test Please answer the following questions. You may use your Periodic table and vocab (65 points) Match the following items. ​ (14 points) 1.  emitted from a cathode ray tube  Bohr  2.  discovered the neutron  Chadwick  3.  discovered the electron  JJ  4.  postulated the quantum atom  nucleus  5.  discov...

    Read More
  • Lesson 4

    ...universal group membership caching 4. To add or remove an application directory partition from Active Directory, the Domain Naming Master needs to be accessible. 5. If a domain controller that holds a FSMO role fails and will not be returned to the network, you can Role Seizure the FSMO role to another domain controller. 6. You can add additi...

    Read More
  • Lesson 4 Lab 4

    ... 1. a.  List four cell structures that were common to both plant and animal cells.  (4 points)    b.  What structures were unique to plant cells?   (2 points) c.  What structures were unique to animal cells? (2 points)--Answer below:     a.                     1. Rough ER                     2...

    Read More
  • Lesson 4: Intro to the Internet

    ...Lesson 4 LESSON 4 INTRODUCTION TO NETWORKING Before You Begin this Lesson Please make sure you have read the course syllabus on this Web site. In it, please note the course schedule and how the readings, HTML exercises, and assignments have been allocated. The syllabus also outlines how you are to proceed through the lessons. Obje...

    Read More
  • Lesson 4 quiz

    ...1  of 25 You are now either taking a test or not taking a test. This statement is an example of appropriate polarization. True False Question 2  of 25 Messages communicate values and attitudes. True False Question 3  of 25 Extensional orientation is the tendency to stretch meanings beyond their original intents. True False Q...

    Read More
  • CHAPTER 4 PRE TEST

    ...CHAPTER 4 PRE TEST Marvin Nash is married and claims 11 allowances. Nash earns $1,190 biweekly. What amount do you enter the wage bracket table to determine Nash's taxes? a. $ 0.00 b. $146.15 c. $1190.00 d. $1,040.00 $1,190 - $150.00 = $1,040.00 Table of allowance values Pg 4-16/17. Herman Muhlbradt is single, claims three allowances...

    Read More
  • test 4

    ...Question 1 0 out of 4 points A short-run production function assumes that Selected Answer:        the level of output is fixed. Correct Answer:       at least one input is a fixed input. Question 2 4 out of 4 points Refer to the following table:   Amount of total output produced from various combinations of lab...

    Read More
  • Lesson 4

    ...the Fill command with the keyboard shortcut: [pic] Go to Edit > Fill. When the Fill dialog box appears, choose Black for the Contents at the top of the dialog box, which tells Photoshop that we want to use black as our fill color: [pic] Choose Black at the top of the Fill dialog box. When you’re done, click OK in the top right corner of ...

    Read More

Discover the Best Free Essays on StudyMode

Conquer writer's block once and for all.

High Quality Essays

Our library contains thousands of carefully selected free research papers and essays.

Popular Topics

No matter the topic you're researching, chances are we have it covered.