John Lennon

Topics: John Lennon, Yoko Ono, The Beatles Pages: 30 (10989 words) Published: November 4, 2013
Imagine that you can talk for one hour with any person who has lived at any time in history. Wich person would you choose to meet? Use specific details and examples to explain your choice.

In fact, there are several persons in history I hope to meet them, and discuss with them, how they became ideal persons from simple persons, how they developed their knowledge and skills to acheive their dreams, and they became a phenomenon in their time.

For me, I will select the inventor Edison for several reasons, the major reason is I love this man and his important invention flashlight and his potential. I have several questions for his function and privat life especialy how he passed the difficulities and acheive what he has acheived.

I remember that when we studied about him in secondry school, and how he invented the flahlight. It was distinct lesson and we all enjoyed about it. After that we studied about his private life when he was child he did not study in goverment school only 3 months then he left school and took care the inventions and his mother because these two things are the most significant in his individual life.

If I meet him I will ask him some principal questions because one hour is too short. First question is, how was your childhood? Second, who is your ideal person when you was young? Third, what you mean when you said that my mother made me?. After he answers all of these questions we will go to his laboratory and show me his business and inventions and I will enjoy about his work, I will take one of his work to keep it in my room.

John Lennon

John Lennon

Lennon rehearses "Give Peace a Chance" in Montreal, Canada, in 1969 Background information
Birth name
John Winston Lennon
Born
9 October 1940
Liverpool, England, UK
Died
8 December 1980 (aged 40)
New York, New York, US
Genres
Rock, pop
Occupations
Musician, singer-songwriter, record producer, artist, writer Instruments
Vocals, guitar, piano, harmonica, harmonium, electronic organ, six-string bass Years active
1957–75, 1980
Labels
Parlophone, Capitol, Apple, EMI, Geffen, Polydor
Associated acts
The Quarrymen, The Beatles, Plastic Ono Band, The Dirty Mac, Yoko Ono Notable instruments
Rickenbacker 325
Epiphone Casino
Gibson J-160E
John Winston Lennon (9 October 1940 – 8 December 1980) was an English musician and singer-songwriter who rose to worldwide fame as one of the founding members of The Beatles, one of the most commercially successful and critically acclaimed acts in the history of popular music. Along with fellow Beatle Paul McCartney, he formed one of the most successful songwriting partnerships of the 20th century. Born and raised in Liverpool, Lennon became involved as a teenager in the skiffle craze; his first band, The Quarrymen, evolved into The Beatles in 1960. As the group disintegrated towards the end of the decade, Lennon embarked on a solo career that produced the critically acclaimed albums John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band and Imagine, and iconic songs such as "Give Peace a Chance" and "Imagine". After his marriage to Yoko Ono in 1969, he changed his name to John Ono Lennon. Lennon disengaged himself from the music business in 1975 to devote time to his infant son Sean, but re-emerged in 1980 with a new album, Double Fantasy. He was murdered three weeks after its release. Lennon revealed a rebellious nature and acerbic wit in his music, his writing, his drawings, on film, and in interviews, becoming controversial through his political and peace activism. He moved to New York City in 1971, where his criticism of the Vietnam War resulted in a lengthy attempt by Richard Nixon's administration to deport him, while some of his songs were adopted as anthems by the anti-war movement. As of 2012, Lennon's solo album sales in the United States exceed 14 million units, and as writer, co-writer or performer, he is responsible for 25 number-one singles on the US Hot 100 chart. In 2002, a BBC poll on the 100 Greatest...

Citations: Further information: Yoko Ono
John Lennon & Yoko Ono by Jack Mitchell, 1980
Continue Reading

Please join StudyMode to read the full document

You May Also Find These Documents Helpful

  • Essay on John Lennon
  • John Lennon research paper
  • John Lennon Essay
  • John Lennon Essay
  • The death of John Lennon Essay
  • John Lennon Essay
  • Imagine, by John Lennon Analysis Essay
  • Essay on John Lennon Presentation

Become a StudyMode Member

Sign Up - It's Free